User talk:Hamish59

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
I'll reply to your message here.
To try to avoid fragmenting discussions:
* if you post a message on this page, I'll reply here. Please add it to your watchlist
* if I leave you a message on your talk page, it will be added to my watchlist so feel free to reply to it there instead of here.
Please sign and date your message by typing four tildes (~~~~).


Disambiguation link notification for January 2[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited T Battery (Shah Sujah's Troop) Royal Artillery, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Thorney Island (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 09:22, 2 January 2016 (UTC)

Fixed. Hamish59 (talk) 09:25, 2 January 2016 (UTC)

January 2016[edit]

Hello, I'm BracketBot. I have automatically detected that your edit to ANZAC Mounted Division may have broken the syntax by modifying 2 "[]"s. If you have, don't worry: just edit the page again to fix it. If I misunderstood what happened, or if you have any questions, you can leave a message on my operator's talk page.

List of unpaired brackets remaining on the page:
  • the 2nd Light Horse Brigade moved forward to [[Asluj]] to screen the advance of the ANZAC and the [[Australian Mounted Divisions.<ref>Gullett, pp.373–378</ref> On 31 October, Beersheba was captured

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, BracketBot (talk) 12:41, 7 January 2016 (UTC)

Fixed. Hamish59 (talk) 12:49, 7 January 2016 (UTC)

16th Irish[edit]

Thanks for your reply - just letting you know I replied back as well, in case you're not watching that talk page. I appreciate your input. --98.122.20.56 (talk) 19:20, 8 January 2016 (UTC)

Cheers. It is on my watchlist. Hamish59 (talk) 19:23, 8 January 2016 (UTC)

2nd Independent Parachute Brigaid[edit]

Hi, I am Dennis, Geigamedia - RE: The picture of the 3 Paras in Athens 1944. The one with the Bren gun is my Father JJ(MJ) Coughlin, Private( Fusilier ) 6th Battalion Royal Welch, I have lots of photos of him, and he remembers the photo being taken, it was staged for the photographer. He also used the same Bren gun for sniping from the Prison in Athens. So not the 5th Scots. My Father was also on HMS Abdiel when it sunk in Taranto Harbour.

He had a very interesting war and only died 2 years ago age 90, I have a lot of first hand stories and documents and photos from his time in the 2nd Independent. From his training at Ringway, North Africa, Italy, Operation Dragoon, he and 5 others liberated the French town of Le Motte(the first to be liberated), I still have the wallet he removed from a German prisoner taken at the post office in Le Motte. He was injured at Casino, had a very hairy time fighting very close hand on the Gustav line(Sangro, Italy) and after Greece, he eventual left Italy in the bomb aimers nose cone of a Lancaster, in August 1945(still have the raffle ticket they gave him to indicate were to sit) he ended up late 1946 clearing unexploded ordinance at Gosport Portsmouth. I am working on a page on his time in WW11, from 1938 The Tower Hamlets rifles through to The Durham light Infantry and the the Paras 1942/46. I am new to editing on Wikipedia, but can assure you any edits I make in Reference to the 2nd Independent will be thoroughly researched.

Welcome to Wikipedia. I note that you are new to editing here, so I would like to provide a couple of pointers.
I understand what you are saying about the picture, but you will need to read WP:VERIFY. The picture is taken from the Imperial War Museum. That is a reliable source. It is entirely possible that they got it wrong, but absent any other evidence, we have to take them at their word. As to working on a page about your father, you will have to demonstrate his notability. Hamish59 (talk) 18:12, 9 January 2016 (UTC)

2nd Independent Parachute Brigaid[edit]

Thanks for the reply and useful information. Its reassuring to know how much work goes into making sure Wikipedia is accurate. I will contact the Imperial war museum and try and get this error put right. That particular photo also appears on quite a few web sites with the incorrect caption. Geigamedia (talk) 12:44, 11 January 2016 (UTC)

No worries. By the way, there is no need to start another talk page section "2nd Independent Parachute Brigaid" - just append to the previous one. Hamish59 (talk) 13:11, 11 January 2016 (UTC)

Hi[edit]

If you want to, please take a look at the articles Emil Källström and Jonas Åkerlund (politician) that I have created. Any help is appreciated.--BabbaQ (talk) 18:58, 12 January 2016 (UTC)

No thank you. Hamish59 (talk) 18:59, 12 January 2016 (UTC)

Category:Military units and formations in West Yorkshire[edit]

Category:Military units and formations in West Yorkshire, which you created, has been nominated for possible deletion, merging, or renaming. If you would like to participate in the discussion, you are invited to add your comments at the category's entry on the Categories for discussion page. Thank you. Mhockey (talk) 21:59, 14 January 2016 (UTC)

The Signpost: 13 January 2016[edit]

Disambiguation link notification for January 18[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Northumberland Hussars, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Battle of St. Quentin (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 09:34, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

Fixed Hamish59 (talk) 10:15, 18 January 2016 (UTC)

The Signpost: 20 January 2016[edit]

The Bugle: Issue CXVIII, January 2016[edit]

Full front page of The Bugle
Your Military History Newsletter

The Bugle is published by the Military history WikiProject. To receive it on your talk page, please join the project or sign up here.
If you are a project member who does not want delivery, please remove your name from this page. Your editors, Ian Rose (talk) and Nick-D (talk) 11:24, 26 January 2016 (UTC)

The Signpost: 27 January 2016[edit]