User talk:Historiographer/My history maps

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Kudos on your Korean History Maps[edit]

Excellent work, Historiographer! I hope you put some of those up on the various Korean History articles. I see that I have some work to do now making corrections to my maps. But again, nice maps Historiographer! Thomas Lessman (talk) 18:11, 10 March 2008 (UTC)
I´d like to express my heartfelt thanks to you.Historiographer (talk) 10:32, 11 March 2008 (UTC)

Korea 108 BC map and borders in 200 BC?[edit]

Hi Historiographer. I'm going to do some more updates to the East-Hem maps and I'd like to use your maps as source references for Korean borders.

First up are the maps of 200 BC and 100 BC. Do you have any maps of those years, or do you know if I need to make any changes to the borders in the East-Hem_200bc.jpg or the East-Hem_100bc.jpg maps? Respectfully, Thomas Lessman (talk) 16:45, 29 April 2008 (UTC)

Hi. I've updated East-Hem_200bc.jpg, East-Hem_100bc.jpg, and East-Hem_001ad.jpg, using the borders depicted in your maps. You'll also notice that I have a much better list of references for each map, including your maps as sources for Korean information.
The only problem I've found so far is with one of my main sources, The DK Atlas of World History, 2000 Edition. It's world map 200 BCE (pg 38-39) shows a "Chosen" covering most of your "Jin" and "Gojoseon". I am sure your map is more accurate, but do you plan to put up a map of Korea in 200 BC? Respectfully, Thomas Lessman (talk) 13:55, 20 May 2008 (UTC)
Thank you very much. I will making a map of Korea in 200 BC, agreeably to your proposal.

but some errors in your maps, such as "Gojoseon(?)" (why your map including this "(?)"), Goguryeo's borders, Balhae and Silla's borders and Goryeo and Joseon doesn's existence name in your maps. I request you correcting a some errors once more. Thanks!--Historiographer (talk) 14:11, 20 May 2008 (UTC)

The (?) is only after Gojoseon on maps I haven't updated yet. Usually the (?) only means that I have partial or incomplete information, or I am making a semi-educated guess. You will notice the 3 maps I've already updated have lost the (?) after Gojoseon. I will remove them from other maps as I update them.
Also Yilou and Sushen Culture, I just read your note about that and now I see my error. I'm working on East-Hem_323bc now. I will update my other maps eventually. Please be patient, it may take some time to finish updating all of the maps! But again, thank you very much for your work on the Korea maps! Respectfully, Thomas Lessman (talk) 14:48, 20 May 2008 (UTC)

East-Hem maps and Korean Borders[edit]

Patience Historiographer, patience. I'm getting to the corrections! (lol). Thank you for the information, I'm making the corrections to my East-Hem maps and will upload them when they're ready.

Right now I'm working on the East-Hem_001ad.jpg map. I fixed Korea's borders a week ago (using your map as the reference), but I'm researching some possible other changes (Parthia and India are not well documented for that era!). There's other changes I'm making to them as well, like using the straight line tool for borders instead of the freehand line tool (you may notice how the borders of 1300 AD look better than borders in other maps).

Along the way I'm making corrections to related Wikipedia articles (like Parthia, for example), by adding information I've found, correcting existing info, or making them easier to read. So it might take a while before I get the corrections uploaded, but they are definitely on their way.

In any case, I really appreciate your input and the information you send me. It helps correct the maps, and I'm happy to add your name and links to the list of contributers and references for each map. (For example, look at Map Source References, No. 4 for East-Hem_001ad.

Thank you again, Historiographer. I look forward to working further with you. Thomas Lessman (talk) 15:10, 8 May 2008 (UTC)

Korean Borders for 001 AD[edit]

Your map for Korea in 001 AD has 2 unlabeled areas, one is between Mahan and Lelang, the other is between Jinhan & Dongye. Do you have any info for those areas? Thomas Lessman (talk) 16:53, 8 May 2008 (UTC)

Update: Ok Historiographer, I've uploaded the corrections to East-Hem 001ad.jpg on Wikimedia. I've also cited your map as a reference for my map's Korean borders. Please review and let me know if you see anything else I can do to improve it. Respectfully, Thomas Lessman (talk) 13:45, 9 May 2008 (UTC)

  • PS: I will be otherwise busy over the next few days, but I hope to be able to resume updating the maps by next week.
Excellent work, Thomas. but Sushen was the same Yilou tribes. --Historiographer (talk) 14:04, 9 May 2008 (UTC)

Your Map Homepages (Image:---)[edit]

Again Historiographer, excellent work with the Korean History maps! I really hope other Wikimappers will start creating localized (and detailed) maps like these for various articles.

Sources: I remember you saying that you are using some Korean history books as your source. May I recommend that you list your sources on each map's homepage, like I now am on my map homepages? (Please see East-Hem_400ad.jpg, in the "Map Source References" section for an example). I started listing my sources because my work wasn't being taken as seriously without them, and it does show exactly where I get my information, in case anyone has any questions.

In any case, I've already updated several of the East-Hem maps. I see some discrepancies between my Korean borders and yours, though I drew my maps before you had uploaded yours. It may take some time before I get to the earlier years; for now I'm working on 500 AD and above. Respectfully, Thomas Lessman (talk) 21:20, 16 June 2008 (UTC)