User talk:Jingiby

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Speedy deletion nomination of Anastasia Karakasidou[edit]

If this is the first article that you have created, you may want to read the guide to writing your first article.

You may want to consider using the Article Wizard to help you create articles.

A tag has been placed on Anastasia Karakasidou requesting that it be speedily deleted from Wikipedia. This has been done under section G12 of the criteria for speedy deletion, because the page appears to be an unambiguous copyright infringement. This page appears to be a direct copy from http://www.wellesley.edu/anthropology/faculty/karakasidou/node/1803#A8ZPkJZhyCtI6KK2.97. For legal reasons, we cannot accept copyrighted text or images taken from other web sites or printed material, and as a consequence, your addition will most likely be deleted. You may use external websites or other printed material as a source of information, but not as a source of sentences. This part is crucial: say it in your own words. Wikipedia takes copyright violations very seriously and persistent violators will be blocked from editing.

If the external website or image belongs to you, and you want to allow Wikipedia to use the text or image — which means allowing other people to use it for any reason — then you must verify that externally by one of the processes explained at Wikipedia:Donating copyrighted materials. The same holds if you are not the owner but have their permission. If you are not the owner and do not have permission, see Wikipedia:Requesting copyright permission for how you may obtain it. You might want to look at Wikipedia's copyright policy for more details, or ask a question here.

If you think this page should not be deleted for this reason, you may contest the nomination by visiting the page and clicking the button labelled "Contest this speedy deletion". This will give you the opportunity to explain why you believe the page should not be deleted. However, be aware that once a page is tagged for speedy deletion, it may be removed without delay. Please do not remove the speedy deletion tag from the page yourself, but do not hesitate to add information in line with Wikipedia's policies and guidelines. Ymblanter (talk) 08:37, 23 April 2017 (UTC)

OK.I am going to rewrite this biography only with my own words. Jingiby (talk) 09:03, 23 April 2017 (UTC)
She seems to be notable, so, as soon as sources have been provided, I do not see any problems.--Ymblanter (talk) 09:05, 23 April 2017 (UTC)

Vezenkov[edit]

Yes, I know he is ethnic Bulgarian, but is Cyprus first in nationality. The typical article states the first nationality, then after that if you are of some other descent. So it really should say Cypriot player of Bulgarian descent, and not Bulgarian player. That's how at least most other articles in the site usually are.Bluesangrel (talk) 13:36, 23 April 2017 (UTC)

Yes, because he was born there. However on a ground of his ethnicity, he became Bulgarian citizen and played as a member of the Bulgarian junior national teams and currently is a member of Bulgarian men's national team. Regards. Jingiby (talk) 14:06, 23 April 2017 (UTC)

Anastasia Karakasidou[edit]

Information.svg Hello, I'm SilentResident. Wikipedia is written by people who have a wide diversity of opinions, but we try hard to make sure articles have a neutral point of view. Your recent edits on Anastasia Karakasidou seemed less than neutral to me, so I edited it for now. If you think I made a mistake, or if you have any questions, let me know. Thank you. --SILENTRESIDENT 11:04, 25 April 2017 (UTC)

Misinterpretation of my position[edit]

With this edit (diff) you blatantly misinterpreted my position as According to Antidiscriminator, Serbian sources must be accepted as undisputable in this case. No doubt you know that I have never said that. No doubt you know that in my comment I emphasized that I am against your racist attempts to judge the reliability of sources based on the nationality of their authors, without presenting a single source which refutes reliability or neutrality of sources used in the article. No doubt that you deliberately misinterpreted my comment in order to create a false narrative about me and my editing, in order to use it against me. Next time you do that I will report you. Please understand this comment as a warning. All the best.--Antidiskriminator (talk) 11:50, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

If so, please, accept my excuse. Regards! Jingiby (talk) 11:56, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

Map[edit]

Will you please be so kind to explain what is the source of the file you uploaded to wikipedia?--Antidiskriminator (talk) 12:07, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

I have described the source on the map: Dimitar Rizov, “The Bulgarians in their Historical, Ethnographical, and Political Frontiers. Atlas with 40 Maps. I have used to upload it, a link <http://www.promacedonia.org/en/dr/dr_30-40_en.htm> as cited by Cameron Ean Alfred Whitehead, University of Vctoria, on p. 330, note 994 under line, on his dissertation "The Bulgarian horrors: culture and the international history of the Great Eastern Crisis", 1876-1878, submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Faculty of History. Jingiby (talk) 13:01, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
More info about this map on: "Ethnic Mapping on the Balkans (1840–1925): a Brief Comparative Summary of Concepts and Methods of Visualization", p. 73 and on Andrew Light, Jonathan M. Smith, Philosophy and Geography II: The Production of Public Space, Rowman & Littlefield, 1998, ISBN 0847688100, p. 240. and here you can see a detail from it on p. 93. in Българeте в Македония: издирвания и документи за техното потекло, език и народност, с етнографска карта и статистика, проф. Йордан Иванов, Изд. на Българската академия на наукитѣ от фонда "Напрѣдък", 1915. Jingiby (talk) 13:17, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
I checked all links you presented here but none of them contained file with image of the map. Will you please present link where you really found this file?--Antidiskriminator (talk) 15:52, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
Here you are: The Ethnological Map by Dawidowitsch № 17, pp. 27-28. Jingiby (talk) 16:03, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
The text in the link says: "The map is reprinted in fac-simile. Some colouring, however, having appeared indispensable because of the small-dotted line that bounds the districts inhabited by Servians beeing too thin on the original and not prominent enough on the reprint, we had to make more prominent by red colour the line of the southeast-boundary, of course accurately with the original and with the exactness of scientific map-drawing.The map is reprinted in fac-simile. Some colouring, however, having appeared indispensable because of the small-dotted line that bounds the districts inhabited by Servians beeing too thin on the original and not prominent enough on the reprint, we had to make more prominent by red colour the line of the southeast-boundary, of course accurately with the original and with the exactness of scientific map-drawing.". In this edit (diff) you wrote This map has originally appeared in Vienna in 1828, where it was published at the cost of the Serbian State. It shows the ethnological boundaries of the Serbian people. They are marked in southeast with a red frontier. According to this map present-day Kosovo, Southern and Eastern Serbia and Sandžak were not populated by Serbs. No mention about facsimile, reprint in Austria 1917 (during the war with Serbia), no mention about the addition of red line.... I think it is source misinterpretation. --Antidiskriminator (talk) 17:04, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
I will make some additions on the map uploaded on Wikimedia Commons in accordance with your remarks. I have compared this red border-line with the exept from the map of Davidovic, published by prof.Jordan Ivanov and Bulgarian Academy of Sciences in 1915 and here you can see a detail from it on p. 93. On both maps the border-line is aproximately the same. I read also the description of that border-line made by the Hungarian authors in their research "Ethnic Mapping on the Balkans (1840–1925): a Brief Comparative Summary of Concepts and Methods of Visualization", and it fits too. It reads as follows: "In the map of Davidović nor the Sanjak of Novipazar neither Kosovo was described as Serb. The fact that his work has been published at the expense of the Servian State and that it was translated in French means, that his work was bearing the full approval of the Servian Government of that time. Macedonia, but also the towns Niš, Leskovac, Vranja, Pirot were also situated outside the boundaries of the Serbian race". Check here on 240. Neverthless I will search for the original map to upload it on Wikimedia Commons. If you got it I am going to replace that on Wikimedia. Regards. Jingiby (talk) 18:12, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
I caught you red handed again. You did not mention promacedonia.org website when you uploaded the image and you mispresented map published during WWI in Austria Hungary (who was allied with Bulgaria against Serbia) as 1828 map of Davidovic. If you don't have original map, don't mispresent falsifications as original. Davidovic did not draw red line, nor his intention was to emphasize non-Serbian character of Sandzak, Kosovo and Eastern Serbia although according to some sources at one period of his life he accepted Safarik's ridiculous position that Slavic population (Serbs and/or Bosniaks or/and Muslims) who lived south of borders of Princedom of Serbia were in fact all Bulgarians. That information can be added to the article without unnecessary misinterpetation of sources.
Now when I see that you returned to modus operandi which got you indeff blocked three years ago, I am sorry because I supported your unblock. If I catch you again in source misinterpretations, I will report you. Please understand this as warning. All the best. --Antidiskriminator (talk) 18:59, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

In my opinion I was honest in my work, but it is possible, I made some unintentional misinterpretation. Who knows, it is posible, you have got some wrong prejudices to me. Regards. Jingiby (talk) 19:11, 14 May 2017 (UTC)

By the way, I have got the version from 1846 and I am going to upload it. Jingiby (talk) 19:26, 14 May 2017 (UTC)
Stop to promotion your Bulgarian nationalism. --212.200.247.175 (talk) 01:27, 17 May 2017 (UTC)