User talk:Ken Gallager

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Nohat-logo-XI-big-text.png This user is one of the 400 most active Wikipedians of all time.


I looked at the Colebrook page. jimi184.153.154.74 (talk) 00:38, 7 January 2015 (UTC)

Lucknow Estate[edit]

Hi. On the castle in the clouds page, when you say a published reference do you mean a book or a website sort of thing? I might be able to get a journal or something, MAYBE, from my relative, but I'm not sure. I know other relatives often used journals, so I'll see. But the thing is, I'm not trying to disagree with you, your point makes sense, but I got this information from a relative who would actually go to visit her grandparents (the tobies), & sleep there as a kid. Once again, I'll see what I can find. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 22:54, 7 January 2015 (UTC)

Hi - thanks for getting in touch! The issue has to do with Wikipedia's policy that the encyclopedia is a compendium of published knowledge rather than a venue for posting original research. I wonder if any of the curators of the Castle might have already published some sort of history of the estate which would make reference to your reminiscences? Failing that, the next best thing would be some sort of journal, as you suggested. Best wishes, --Ken Gallager (talk) 13:46, 8 January 2015 (UTC)

Revert Redirect Request[edit]

Greeting Ken, Pardon any greenness, want to treat Wikipedia etiquette with utmost respect. Writing you regarding a redirected page dating back to 2013 that is causing confusion with consumers. Writing this from work so my work IP can be logged using an account associated with my work email so my identity can be verified if called into question.

The page in question is which was redirected to the National Association of Realtors page back in 2013. The confusion comes in when a consumer searches for in Google and the NAR wiki page displays in the right rail Knowledge Graph suggesting the site is a trade union, displays the wrong CEO, wrong social media accounts, logo etc.

The sites are affiliated, but is run by Move Inc which was recently acquired by News Corp of which I am an employee, see: We'd like to see the redirect removed so the page can be updated to be more accurate. I am well aware that we should avoid editing the page ourselves but reversing the redirect seems like the proper starting point.

Looking forward to your feedback and/or questions. I apologize in advance if this was the wrong approach.

Regards rbucich --Rbucich (talk) 22:24, 3 February 2015 (UTC)

Hi, thanks for getting in touch. Just to be clear, the redirect has been in place since 2010. I reverted the change in 2013 because the new text appeared to be promotional. If having the redirect is causing confusion, though, I don't see any problem with your starting an article. There's not an explicit ban on conflicts of interest, but you do need to be scrupulous about not saying anything promotional. The solution is to start it off by keeping it as short as possible. You could start with exactly what you said above: " is a website run by Move Inc. which was recently acquired by News Corp", etc. Add an "External links" heading (see the bottom of the NAR article for an example) and put in the official link to Give the article one or more categories (again, see how it's done at the bottom of the NAR page). Then let it grow from there. Best wishes, --Ken Gallager (talk) 13:19, 4 February 2015 (UTC)
Thanks Ken! I just want to do everything completely above board. Will get started as you suggested, thanks again! Rbucich (talk) 17:36, 9 February 2015 (UTC)

Manchester, NH[edit]

Hello, and thank you for correcting my grammatical errors. I wanted your opinion on this: The article lists the city is being incorporated in 1751, however that was before the US. After that it was incp'd in 1846, and that is what the city lists on the seal. Should we change it to 1846, leave it, or put up both? Pretzel4 (talk) 05:09, 19 February 2015 (UTC)

I took a look at some of the other cities in New Hampshire, and it appears that the practice around the state varies. Concord and Nashua are in the same situation as Manchester, where they started life with a different name and a different form of government. In each case, the earliest date is the only one given in the infobox. However, I see that the Portsmouth and Dover pages list a second date for their incorporation as cities. I suspect you could add the date of city incorporation to the infobox without getting any pushback, as long as you don't take out the date of original incorporation. I anyway won't object. Thanks for getting in touch! --Ken Gallager (talk) 15:19, 19 February 2015 (UTC)

How do I add both dates to the infobox? I can't figure it out... Pretzel4 (talk) 19:13, 30 March 2015 (UTC)

Portsmouth has a good example. After the "established_title" and "established_date" lines, add two more lines: "established_title2" and "established_date2". Portsmouth's infobox uses "Incorporated" for the first title, then "Incorporated (city)" for the second. You can adjust as needed. --Ken Gallager (talk) 12:03, 31 March 2015 (UTC)

Thank you. I will do that. Pretzel4 (talk) 20:13, 31 March 2015 (UTC)

county elevations[edit]

Do you know of a reliable source that lists the high points for U.S. counties? Also, does the county's elevation on GNIS refer to a mean elevation? Bms4880 (talk) 15:57, 16 March 2015 (UTC)

I don't know of any source that gives all the high points. When I did the high points for New Hampshire towns, I simply consulted the USGS topos. That's obviously going to be a lot more problematic for X thousand counties nationwide. In the GNIS, it appears that the elevation is given for the geographic centroid of the county, i.e. the same place for which the lat/long is listed. --Ken Gallager (talk) 19:15, 16 March 2015 (UTC)
Have you looked at the County Highpointers website? I've only given it a quick glance, so I don't know if they've hidden a list in there. --Ken Gallager (talk) 19:19, 16 March 2015 (UTC)

Goodlyfe Crew[edit]

Hi Ken, thank you so much for taking on some copyediting at Goodlyfe Crew. It really is an absolute stinker of an article and I have more than once reeled away from it clutching my head. I am glad that you are made of sterner stuff. All power to your elbow! Cheers, DBaK (talk) 20:30, 27 April 2015 (UTC)

I just wish I knew what someone's "provence" was... --Ken Gallager (talk) 12:24, 28 April 2015 (UTC)

Irish Willow[edit]

Thank you for your interest in the Irish Willow. In your opinion, should this Talk:SS Irish Willow (1918)#Lucky - thanks Lugnad (talk) 14:32, 4 May 2015 (UTC)

Mt. Madison image restore[edit]

Hi, Ken. Been a while. Always a pleasure.

Just a note to explain my image retsore at the Mt. Madison page. You changed it (here) after another user incorrectly misidentified it as being Mt. Adams.

As you can see on this Google Earth image here Mt. Madison is indeed the peak one sees directly from NH Route 16 from the vantage point it was taken. (From a purely NPOV perspective, I also know as I took the image and climbed the mountain that day.) Mt. Adams is behind and to the left; if it's not obscured in this image I cannot say with certainty that it is in it.

Further, the summit of Madison may not be depicted, as it may be obscured by the prominent ridge line leading up to it (forming the triangular feature seen at center). The route doglegs to the SW at the top of that ridge (seen starting at the 'n' of Madison in the Google Earth rendering in the resolution sent on).

It's been a while since we worked together on pages on NH mountains, but it's great to see from your contribution log you are busy as a beaver ranging far outside it. Yours, Wikiuser100 (talk) 12:33, 25 July 2015 (UTC)

Brief add: The left to right upwards slope of the ridgeline mentioned (running SE-NW) is covered by the rugged Osgood Trail, seen here. It's a rough rocky business above the treeline (like so). I've some images of my own I never uploaded taken descending it, having ascended the less photogenic mainly wooded Daniel Webster-Scout Trail (seen also on the above map) that takes a more direct approach straight from NH 16. Yours, Wikiuser100 (talk) 12:48, 25 July 2015 (UTC)

Hi there - Thanks for the detailed explanation! The other user and I were misled by what appears to be a peak on the right, but I assume must be the ridge the Osgood Trail climbs. I wonder if you could tell me the approximate coordinates of the spot where you took the picture. That would help confirm it for me. (I don't have Google Earth set up, so I can't do any 3D roving around.) Or of course I should just take a drive up there! I've been up the Daniel Webster and down the Osgood myself, but it was about 6 years ago. --Ken Gallager (talk) 12:23, 27 July 2015 (UTC)

I just looked at your photo again, with the USGS map in front of me, and I can see now that it is definitely the Osgood Trail ridge on the right. The bump to the right of the main summit, which is the top of the Howker Ridge Trail, is quite clear. So I don't need the coordinates of the photo spot after all. Thanks for putting things straight! --Ken Gallager (talk) 12:27, 27 July 2015 (UTC)


Thanks so much for all your help!!! Would you kindly move iersarge House to Kearsarge House? OrganicEarth (talk) 14:34, 28 July 2015 (UTC)

You're welcome! Did you mean Kiarsarge House? I have gone ahead and moved that to Kearsarge House. --Ken Gallager (talk) 14:43, 28 July 2015 (UTC)
Great! Thanks. Do you know if Honeymoon Bridge (New Hampshire) is over Goodrich Falls? In the pics is looks like a bridge appears.. And the bridge article says it had lighting powered by the plant. I just can't tell if that's the bridge for sure.. Thanks again for your help. OrganicEarth (talk) 16:50, 28 July 2015 (UTC)
Oh, and would you please move Black Mountain Ski Area (New Hampshire) to Black Mountain Ski Area? OrganicEarth (talk) 16:56, 28 July 2015 (UTC)
Honeymoon Bridge is in the town of Jackson, about a mile north of Goodrich Falls, so it's plausible that it got power from the falls. I'm going to leave the Black Mountain Ski Area article alone, because I don't what it to be confused with other Black Mountain ski areas, such as Black Mountain Ski Resort in Maine. There are no other Black Mountain ski area articles at this time, but in this case I think it's better to specify the state right from the start, and not have to change it when one of the other ski areas finally gets an article. --Ken Gallager (talk) 17:02, 28 July 2015 (UTC)
Okay, but then it would be better as a disambig page.. But if there are only two articles I think they can be disambiguated at the top of their pages? Anyway, I will just redirect for now. Thanks again for all your help!!! OrganicEarth (talk) 17:12, 28 July 2015 (UTC)