User talk:Makeandtoss

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

File:Al-Mamlaka TV logo.png[edit]

Hi, I'm RonBot, a script that checks new non-free file uploads. I have found that the subject image that you recently uploaded was more than 5% in excess of the Non-free content guideline size of 100,000 pixels. I have tagged the image for a standard reduction, which (for jpg/gif/png/svg files) normally happens within a day. Please check the reduced image, and make sure that the image is not excessively corrupted. Other files will be added to Category:Wikipedia non-free file size reduction requests for manual processing. There is a full seven-day period before the original oversized image will be hidden; during that time you might want to consider editing the original image yourself (perhaps an initial crop to allow a smaller reduction or none at all). A formula for calculation the desired size can be found at WP:Image resolution, along with instructions on how to tag the image in the rare cases that it requires an oversized image (typically about 0.2% of non-free uploads are tagged as necessarily oversized). Please contact the bot owner if you have any questions, or you can ask them at Wikipedia talk:Non-free content. RonBot (talk) 17:11, 16 July 2018 (UTC)

Help needed! Problem linking...[edit]

Ok, so I made a new article: At-Tira (Ramallah), which I found had an article on ar.wp:

...the problem is when I try to link them, the parentheses get completely screwed up. Maybe you will have more success than me? Huldra (talk) 23:03, 17 July 2018 (UTC)

Thanks! I see you fixed it!
Another issue; I cannot find an ar.wp version of Umm Safa; am I missing something, or hasn't it been made yet? Huldra (talk) 20:59, 18 July 2018 (UTC)
@Huldra: I couldn't find the page. Unfortunately the Arabic encyclopedia is in dire straits. Don't forget to tell me whenever you need any help. Makeandtoss (talk) 22:18, 18 July 2018 (UTC)
Ok, thanks for trying. Yeah, I have noted that ar.wp has.....issues. I have found several villages where the same village has two different articles...when I linked that on my user page, https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نقاش_المستخدم:Huldra : I got a warning message against spamming wikipedia (!) As a diplomat would say: There is room for improvement.....Huldra (talk) 22:26, 18 July 2018 (UTC)
@Huldra: I tried improving. Got blocked from editing by a bunch of kids. Never tried again. Makeandtoss (talk) 04:52, 19 July 2018 (UTC)
Sorry about that.... Anyway, next in line is expanding the 3 Tulkarm villages (Sourses collected at Talk:Tulkarm#3_villages). Can you find the ar.wp articles for Shweikah and Dhinnaba (if they exist)? Also, what article is this: https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/عكابا ...any help is greatly appreciated! Huldra (talk) 20:42, 20 July 2018 (UTC)
@Huldra: Shweikah, Dhinnaba. The Arabic article is for Khurbet 'Aqaba: [1]. Not to be confused with Aqabah. Makeandtoss (talk) 09:42, 21 July 2018 (UTC)
Thanks! You have been very helpful! And Khurbet 'Aqaba ... is not exactly on the top of the list of my priorities ;P, Huldra (talk) 22:05, 21 July 2018 (UTC)

Another problem..[edit]

I wonder, could the Deir Nahhaz mentioned by Robinson and Smith, in 1838, p. 117 as being a village between Hebron and Gaza...be Dayr Nakhkhas?

The situation fits, and I dont know any other places in the vicinity which could go by that name. The Arab spelling in the wp article is quite different to the Robinson and Smith spelling, however (at least to my ignorant eyes)...how does it look to your eyes? (Unfortunately, R&S don't say anything else about the place (it isn't mentioned in the biblio)). Huldra (talk) 21:57, 29 July 2018 (UTC)

@Huldra: Indeed very different terms. النحاز and النخاس, transliterated as Nahhaz and Nakhkhas. But googling دير النحاز, there is no such village. So logically, it should be Nakhkhas. Makeandtoss (talk) 15:34, 30 July 2018 (UTC)
Thanks, and yeah, I believe it is Dayr Nakhkhas too. I have seen other places given by Robinson with a spelling much more off than this (compared with modern spelling), but then they have also been mentioned in the text, and then we can "walk in Robinsons footsteps" and confirm the place. I have to study the maps (and find all the other places mentioned before/after Deir Nahhaz) before I dare to add it to the article...Huldra (talk) 21:14, 31 July 2018 (UTC)

Oh, and could you possibly take a look at this? It looks like duplicate to me, Huldra (talk) 23:58, 1 August 2018 (UTC)

Help with Arabic requested[edit]

Hello, I need some help with Arabic script, as you're someone who is fluent in Arabic I need some help, below I've pasted a table of Chinese cash coins with Arabic inscriptions from a jihad in East-Turkestan, these Chinese coins are referenced in a British book but that book only uses Latin transliterations of the Arabic inscriptions.

Obverse inscription
(Romanised)
Reverse inscription
(Romanised)
Sultan Mint Years of production Image
زرب دار السلطان كوكا
(Sayyid Ghazi Rashidin Khan)
سعيد غازي رشيدان خان
(Zarb dar al-Sultanat Kuqa)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Kucha 1864–1865
زرب دار السلطان كوكا
(Sayyid Ghazi Rashidin Khan)
سعيد غازي رشيدان خان
(Zarb dar al-Sultanat Kuqa)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Kucha 1865–1867
زرب دار السلطان كوكا
(Sayyid Ghazi Rashidin Khan)
سعيد غازي رشيدان ئاقس
(Zarb dar al-Sultanat Aqsu)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Aksu 1864–1867

The book I consulted said "Said" while this source claims "Sayyid" (in that source you can also see the images of the Chinese cash coins currently concerned), personally I think that they're just different transliterations of the same characters, and I used a transliteration machine (Latin -> Arabic) to write the assumed inscriptions but it romanised the texts back and "Rashidin" became "Rashidan". Could you please copy the template and add the correct tArabic inscriptions or are the inscriptions I added correct? --Donald Trung (talk) 20:50, 4 August 2018 (UTC)

@Donald Trung: سعيد=Sa'id not Sayyid (سيد). And رشيدان=Rsheidan not Rashidin nor Rashidan. I am confused. None of the transliterations match! I can see three different names:
1-زرب دار السلطان كوكا, which is "Zarb Dar Al-Sultan Koka"
2-سعيد غازي رشيدان خان, which is "Sa'id Ghazi Rsheidan Khan"
3-سعيد غازي رشيدان ئاقس, which is "Sa'id Ghazi Rsheidan Aaqes".
I hope I understood your request correctly. Makeandtoss (talk) 11:06, 6 August 2018 (UTC)
@Makeandtoss: Thank you, I see that the template must've switched the "Zarb Dar Al-Sultanat" ones, the "Obverse" side should read "Sayyid Ghazi Rashidin Khan" on all 3 Chinese cash coins, while the reverse sides of the first two coins should read "Darb Dar Al-Sultanat Kuqa" and of the third "Darb Dar Al-Sultanat Aqsu" (since it reads "Aaqes" I must've used the Uighur Perso-Arabic script which isn't a complete match with West-Asian Arabic). Could you copy the template and fix the Arabic? I will copy them (blank) with the correct romanisations below. --Donald Trung (talk) 11:25, 6 August 2018 (UTC)

Here are the Chinese cash coins minus the text:

Obverse inscription
(Romanised)
Reverse inscription
(Romanised)
Sultan Mint Years of production Image
سيد غازي راشدين خان
(Sayyid Ghazi Rashidin Khan)
زرب دار السلطانات كوجا
(Zarb dar al-Sultanat Kuqa)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Kucha 1864–1865
سيد غازي راشدين خان
(Sayyid Ghazi Rashidin Khan)
زرب دار السلطانات كوجا
(Zarb dar al-Sultanat Kuqa)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Kucha 1865–1867
سيد غازي راشدين خان
(Sayyid Ghazi Rashidin Khan)
زرب دار السلطانات أقسو
(Zarb dar al-Sultanat Aqsu)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Aksu 1864–1867

As I'm illiterate when it concerns Arabic I can't fill these in properly, could you add the correct inscriptions if it's not too much to ask? --Donald Trung (talk) 11:28, 6 August 2018 (UTC)

@Donald Trung:
Obverse inscription
(Romanised)
Reverse inscription
(Romanised)
Sultan Mint Years of production Image
سعيد غازي رشيدان خان
(Sa'id Ghazi Rsheidan Khan)
زرب دار السلطان كوكا
(Zarb Dar Al-Sultan Koka)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Kucha 1864–1865
سعيد غازي رشيدان خان
(Sa'id Ghazi Rsheidan Khan)
زرب دار السلطان كوكا
(Zarb Dar Al-Sultan Koka)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Kucha 1865–1867
سعيد غازي رشيدان خان
(Sa'id Ghazi Rsheidan Khan)
سعيد غازي رشيدان ئاقس
(Sa'id Ghazi Rsheidan Aaqes)
Rashidin Khan Khoja Aksu 1864–1867

Like this? Makeandtoss (talk) 11:34, 6 August 2018 (UTC)

I think so, but I can't seem to find the Arabic names for Aksu City (Aqsu) and Kucha County (Kuqa), and David Hartill (User:Davidhartill) says in his book "Darb dar al-Sultanat Aqsu/Kuqa" and not "Aaqes/Koka", can you confirm that that is the Arabic name for those Chinese cities? Apparently only Persian, Punjabi, Urdu, and Uyghur Wikipedia's have articles on those places so I can't confirm it myself. --Donald Trung (talk) 11:46, 6 August 2018 (UTC)
I just missed this but it should read "Rashidin", I think that the website I used gave me a bad result, I meant ti say that I want to see the Arabic versions of what is written ib Latin script in the "blank" template. Like this image._--Donald Trung (talk) 11:49, 6 August 2018 (UTC)
@Donald Trung: Aksu's Arabic wiki article is أقسو while Kucha doesn't have one. 'ئاقس Aqes' might be missing a letter to become 'Aksu ئاقسو' (same as أقسو of its Arabic article). I filled the blank template according to my own interpretation. Makeandtoss (talk) 12:25, 6 August 2018 (UTC)
Thank you,
Resolved
. --Donald Trung (talk) 12:27, 6 August 2018 (UTC)