User talk:Mangoe

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


I have decided that I will no longer archive my talk page. Most sections will be deleted within one week of their conclusion. Mangoe (talk) 03:40, 1 April 2013 (UTC)


This place is beyond redemption. Even after I'd pointed out that Tsering Dolma Gyaltong is pretending to be the Dalai Lama's sister, the articles still get kept, even though they were written by the same person who and based upon the same sources which told us this lie. All these people should be banned for spreading misinformation. (talk) 02:11, 26 June 2013 (UTC)

Thanks for that, Mangoe. However, the entire paragraph is false. Compare the WIkipedia passage…
Due to the Invasion of Tibet by the Chinese and the ongoing treatment of the Tibetans. On the 17th of March 1959, the day that the Dalai Lama began his escape from the Norbulingka Palace, The Tibetan Women’s Association, of which Tsering was a Founding Member carried out a street demonstration with 500 of its members. Due to this, Tsering is said to have been 'instrumental' in creating the diversion to get Dalai Lama out of Tibet in 1959.[4] Tsering is also the sister of the Dalai Lama."
…to the sketch biography given on the Grandmothers' website:
"Tsering Dolma was born in Tibet in 1929. Because of the Communist invasion of Tibet, she escaped along with her family from Tibet in 1958 to India. In 1972, she and her family (four children) came to Canada as refugees. She returned to India and became one of the founding members who revived the Tibetan Women’s Association (TWA).During the next ten years, she served as an executive member of TWA and established over 30 branch offices worldwide. In 1995, Tsering Dolma attended the Fourth World Women’s Conference held in Beijing, China. She faced many threats and dangers as she along with others openly criticized the Chinese government and its treatment of the Tibetan people and especially Tibetan women. She now resides in Toronto and remains as an advisor to the TWA.[1]
None of those dates match, do they? Note the switch of the original Tibetan Women's Association (which may not have even existed) for its revival. That's pretty much the entire lead, all fabricated.
This sketch bio contradicts both summaries:
“Tsering Dolma completed her schooling from CST Dalhousie, India. She worked as a teacher at Lekshedh-Tsal school in Pokhara, Nepal for more than a decade before joining Central Tibetan Women’s Association (TWA) as a Joint Secretary.She is the founding member and the President of Regional Tibetan Women’s Association, Jampaling. “[2]
Here's another sketch, from the Schafer book:[3]
So was she born in 1929 or 1933?
The source for the sister claim was none other than Agnes Baker-Pilgrim:[4]
Neither the Grandmothers nor the Wikipedia contributor who wrote these articles can be trusted. This is a huge problem as almost all of the material is based upon their self-published sources24.22.129.215 (talk) 20:46, 26 June 2013 (UTC)
Looking at some of these web pages (and it's been years since I saw that cloud background— I'm having 1990s flashbacks) it seems likely that we've got a conflation of several different people. The TWA picture and the one from the Schafer-quoting page don't look like the same person (and the TWA picture is of someone who is surely way too young). Googling for "Tsering Dolma" seems to pull up at least two if now five or six different people.
The sister claim isn't actually cited to Baker-Pilgrim in the MailTribune article. It doesn't show up in the nativevillage page either. At any rate it's plainly false so there's no need to worry about its source anyway.
Thank you for keeping on this. It looks as though I'm going to have to go after each of these pages, one at a time. Mangoe (talk) 21:55, 26 June 2013 (UTC)
If it's a conflation, it's one perpetuated by the Grandmothers themselves. From 12:30-12:50 of this interview with Baker-Pilgrim:
“Tsering Gyaltong, who is a Tibetan grandma who was instrumental in 1959 in creating a diversion to get His Holiness [Dalai Lama] out of Tibet…she is the one that started the Tibetan Women's Society…”
See also this page, and follow the links:[5] > "who we are". Unquestionably this is supposed to be the same person.
I think they're grifters playing to the childish preconceptions of a naïve crowd. Reconciling their various bio details may be impossible.. (talk) 23:09, 26 June 2013 (UTC)
Also, the articles are rife with plagiarism. These contributors need to be banned. Compare:
Wikipedia: “She has been honored as a "Living Treasure" by the Confederated Tribes of Siletz, and as a "Living Cultural Legend" by the Oregon Council of the Arts”
Evergreen bio: "She has been honored as a "Living Treasure" by her tribe the Confederated Tribes of Siletz, and as a "Living Cultural Legend" by the Oregon Council of the Arts.”[6]
Apropos, I would definitely not consider a write-up on Evergreen to be a reliable source. Anyone who's done this knows that they ask you what you want on your page, and you write it up (and Evergreen ain't Oxford.) (talk) 23:46, 26 June 2013 (UTC)
From Bernadette Rebienot: "Jyoti [Jeneane Pravatt], an American spiritual teacher who holds a PhD in clinical psychology…"
Not really:[7] [8][9] etc. This "degree" means nothing as it is illegal for her to practice. Well, it means that she's a fraudster, who else would run around bragging about a fake doctorate? (talk) 18:24, 27 June 2013 (UTC)

Dudley Wolfe[edit]

Do you mind if I move Dudley Wolfe to mainspace? DN-boards1 (talk) 05:56, 6 October 2015 (UTC)