User talk:The Emperor's New Spy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Hello. You left a note on the talk page of Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh, in Dec 2012 pointing editors to a book reference but giving no reason why the reference was posted or what the intent was - to correct something in the article, to provide a needed citation, or some other reason. If you could come back to the talk page and explain your point it can be addressed promptly.

Thank you for your help in ongoing attempts to make this a better article. History Lunatic (talk) 06:41, 11 September 2013 (UTC)History Lunatic


Hello again!

What do you do when a language problem such as this makes it very hard to get the right result? SergeWoodzing (talk) 17:26, 14 September 2013 (UTC)

I honestly can't say. Usually I stay away from such arguments.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 16:05, 16 September 2013 (UTC)


See my comment at Language#Chinese_dialects. -- Vmenkov (talk) 18:31, 25 September 2013 (UTC)

Speedy deletion declined: Yohannes IV[edit]

Hello The Emperor's New Spy. I am just letting you know that I declined the speedy deletion of Yohannes IV, a page you tagged for speedy deletion, because of the following concern: Deletion of this page may be controversial or is under discussion. Thank you. — Malik Shabazz Talk/Stalk 23:22, 28 September 2013 (UTC)

October 2013[edit]

Hello, I'm BracketBot. I have automatically detected that your edit to João Carlos, Prince of Beira may have broken the syntax by modifying 1 "()"s. If you have, don't worry: just edit the page again to fix it. If I misunderstood what happened, or if you have any questions, you can leave a message on my operator's talk page.

List of unpaired brackets remaining on the page:
  • ''João Carlos Pedro Leopoldo Borromeu, Prince of Beira'''; {{lang-en|John Charles}}) (6 March 1821, in [[Rio de Janeiro]], [[United Kingdom of Portugal, Brazil and the Algarves]] &

Thanks, BracketBot (talk) 04:41, 6 October 2013 (UTC)

List of Danish monarchs[edit]

There is a Help Desk request asking about the List of Danish monarchs article (under the heading "Hi").[1] Since you contributed to that article,[2] please consider posting at the Help Desk. Thanks. -- Jreferee (talk) 11:58, 4 November 2013 (UTC)


I'd advice you to see family line of Mukhranians before you label them as "Kings of Georgia". Jaqeli (talk) 13:48, 15 November 2013 (UTC)

I nor you can judge the validity of any pretenders claim. If people believe the Mukhrani line has the claim to the headship of the house thus the throne of Georgia then you cannot promote the claim of one over the other. That is bias. It is common on Wikipedia to labeled pretenders as titular "King of xxx" even if they didn't use the title. Their claims derive from being senior males of the Bagrationi line after the death of Vakhtang VI of Kartli's male descendants. I know their genealogy as much as you, but my knowledge and opinions cannot be promoted in my edits which you are doing. --The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 14:36, 15 November 2013 (UTC)

Recent move of Alastair Windsor, 2nd Duke of Connaught and Strathearn[edit]

Hello The Emperor's New Spy. I have made an (informal) request for review of the recent move you initiated (18th 0f June) of 'Alastair Windsor, 2nd Duke of Connaught and Strathearn' to 'Alastair, 2nd Duke of Connaught and Strathearn' to the editor (BDD) who made the move. I have two reasons: 1) All articles on this Wikipedia on British Peers include a surname in the article title. That goes for articles on peers and courtesy title holders called Windsor as well. Those members of the House of Windsor that do not have the title of HRH revert to the naming conventions for peers. See also the recent discussion on George Windsor, Earl of St Andrews. Also see these article titles: Alexander Windsor, Earl of Ulster, Claire Windsor, Countess of Ulster, Xan Windsor, Lord Culloden, Sylvana Windsor, Countess of St Andrews and Edward Windsor, Lord Downpatrick. For consistency I would think that it therefore should be 'Alastair Windsor, 2nd Duke of Connaught and Strathearn' as well. Also this seems to be the way to name this article per NCROY. 2) I can see hardly any discussion on the talk page in the section where the move was requested. Only a remark by the proposer of the move saying "— Only three sources call him Alastair Windsor [3]. More sources leave it out [4]". This reasoning shouldn't override Wikipedia policy. Also no one seems to have participated in the discussion further. Thanks! Gerard von Hebel (talk) 19:00, 24 November 2013 (UTC)

Olof Hunger[edit]

Hello. I missed Olof II. But I didn't missed Olof Haraldsen, which induced me to believe that Hunger was erroneously numbered because of him. I hope my mistake didn't cause you too much hustle. Cheers, walk victor falk talk 02:32, 1 December 2013 (UTC)

Catherine of Naples[edit]

I find it odd that there is nothing (as far as I can tell) about Joanna I and Louis I of Naples' daughter Catherine. She was apparently over 15 when she died; her mother was already a married and pregnant queen by that age. Furthermore, Catherine was her mother's only surviving child and thus certainly heir presumptive to the crown of Naples. Her marriage alone would have been of great political significance. How come I can come up with no information about any marriage plans, or about her at all? Can you see something that I may be missing? Surtsicna (talk) 00:11, 29 December 2013 (UTC)

It appears like she never lived as long as you thought. Where the after 1362 came from I do not know. Only this book mentions Catherine at all and it states she was younger than Francesca and died before her. Francesca also died in her youth. This book only mentions Francesca and doesn't mention Catherine, stating that after Francesca's death Maria of Calabria became her heir. There is a family tree in the last parts of the second book but the part with Joanna and her children are cut out or were not scanned correctly. You might want to search and read them yourself because I only did a search of terms and didn't read the book.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 01:39, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
This part of the first book states that after Francesca's death Joanna had no more children and adopted one of her sister's little girls and later Charles of Durazzo. It also states she loss three children.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 01:47, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
Page 117-118 of second linked book state that the adopted daughter was Margaret of Durazzo and Francesca's death overshadowed the joint coronation of Joanna and Luigi.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 01:53, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
This book mentions no daughters although talks about Margaret and Charles' adoption by Queen Joanna.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 01:55, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
This one calls her daughter Frances, died on her coronation day, and Margaret was adopted during the flight from Provence and other stuff. One page 282 there is a quote from Joanna's confession stating she didn't have any children by Andrew and only a daughter by her second husband, who she called Charles. The footnotes correct her and state she had two daughters by Louis not Charles and other parts of the book mentions Carobert, Joanna and Andrew's son.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 01:58, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
There is sufficient info in all four of these books to write something about Francesca and defintely Carobert, who seem to have a more eventfully short life.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 02:13, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
This book might help too but probably not since it seems to be written as a play.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 02:19, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
Page 136 of this book mentions the daughter that died on the day of their coronation.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 02:39, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
This book mentions Catherine as the eldest daughter and as dying around 1349 and that Francoise's brith as the third child was a disappointment. The index says this. Page 170 and 180 deals with Francoise. Pages 166 and 168 deals with Catherine. Page 102 and 103 deals with Charles Martel. Preview is limited so you will probably need to lend the book or buy it.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 02:31, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
There are also Italian sources.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 05:23, 29 December 2013 (UTC)
I suppose I (and the Medieval Lands) had Catherine and Frances confused. The Medieval Lands says that Catherine was born in 1347 and that she died after 1362. Does this mean that no child of Joanna reached adolescence? I will start working on User:Surtsicna/Frances of Naples and see if there is enough information for an article. You are, of course, welcome to make additions yourself! If we determine that there is enough information, we can nominate it for DYK. You've done a great job looking up the books. I have no idea how I failed to do the same, given that I used almost the same keywords. I even tried searching for the Italian books. Surtsicna (talk) 11:58, 29 December 2013 (UTC)

Re:David Narin's wife[edit]

Hello, New Spy, and happy holidays. Sorry for a late reply. I was way too much preoccupied with real life. Back to Narin's family, according to the recent genealogies published in Georgia, David VI was married twice, first to Tamar Amanelidze and second to Theodora, daughter of the emperor Michael VIII. He had the following sons: Vakhtang, Michael and Constantine of the first marriage; and Alexander of the second marriage. On the other hand, Toumanoff informs us:

"According to the Georgian sources, David IV married a daughter of the Emperor Michael VIII Palaeologus. Pachymeres, on the other hand, reports that David married a natural daughter of Michael's sister-in-law, the wife of his brother, the Despot John, and daughter of the Sebastocrator Constantine Tornices. Two of David's sons were named Constantine and Michael, presumably for his queen's maternal grandfather Tornices and for the Emperor (who may have been her father after all?). Curiously enough, a recent student of the Palaeologan genealogy mistook David's wife for a daughter of the Despot John himself; A. Th. Papadopulos, Versuch einer Genealogie der Pafoiologen, 1269-1408 (Munich 1938) 4-5 and Gen. Table. — The Tornicii may have been descended from the Bagratid princes of Taraun; N. Adontz, 'Les Taronites a Byzance,' Byzantion 11 (1936) 21-46." Toumanoff, Cyril (1949–51). The Fifteenth-Century Bagratids and the Institution of Collegial Sovereignty in Georgia. Traditio: 173.

Honestly, I don't even know what is the primary source for David's first wife Tamar Amanelidze, but she is invariably present in the secondary sources published in Georgia and Russia. I hope this helps. --KoberTalk 06:09, 1 January 2014 (UTC)

List of Norwegian monarchs[edit]

OK, if you want to keep it by dynasty it's not bad, but I mean I just wanna avoid having 22 parallel "entries" in the content box.

And, just wondering, are you after all Chinese? :P —— SzMithrandir (talk) 16:32, 12 January 2014 (UTC)
Yes. What of it?--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 18:37, 12 January 2014 (UTC)
Nothing, just curious XD —— SzMithrandir (talk) 12:46, 13 January 2014 (UTC)

Ralph Percy, 12th Duke of Northumberland[edit]

Materialscientist has reverted my edit on this article for no reason. If you yourself can validate them and maintain them, I thank you. (talk) 15:45, 22 February 2014 (UTC)

Talk:Peter III of Aragon[edit]

Talk:Peter III of Aragon might interest you.--EeuHP (talk) 23:06, 24 February 2014 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for May 12[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited List of rulers of Lorraine, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Nancy (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 08:57, 12 May 2014 (UTC)

coat of arms for Kings of Poland[edit]

Re [5] and all the similar changes. Uhh... why not? And you might want to discuss this kind of thing first. I'm undoing those edits for now.Volunteer Marek (talk) 00:20, 4 June 2014 (UTC)

Not up to argue. Do what you want...Just because it is tacky and an eye sore compare to other articles. And the example in Template:Infobox royalty is how it should be properly used. Coat of arms should be displaced as a thumb image in the article.--The Emperor's New Spy (talk) 00:24, 4 June 2014 (UTC)
Ok, that sounds like a matter of aesthetics. But it'd be good to ask other editors about this.Volunteer Marek (talk) 01:40, 4 June 2014 (UTC)
What does the Infobox link show? Respectfully, I'll revert at Stanisław Leszczyński too. trespassers william (talk) 10:50, 4 June 2014 (UTC)

Constance of Brittany[edit]

Hello The Emperor's New Spy. I saw you edited some of my own edits on Constance, Duchess of Brittanys' page. I've added a comment on the Talk page (article: Abdicated??). I really think Constance was both Duchess of Brittany and Countess of Richmond until her death in 1201, since her charters mention these titles even after her "abdication". From what I read in Everard and Jones's book The Charter of Duchess Constance of Brittany and Her Family (1171-1221), she only included her son into the government of the Duchy, but didn't abdicate. So that's that. Maybe my edits were a bit muddled, as I don't get on with informatics very well. Sorry for that. By the way, I see that Constance's birth date is June 12, 1161. Do you know if that's right? I've never seen such a date and even on French Wikipedia they say she was born toward 1161 but don't specify the exact date. Aziliz Breizh (talk) 14:16, 27 June 2014 (UTC)

A table of superlatives for V&A's grandkids?[edit]

Hi, I've been toying with a table to match and supplement the various superlatives (e.g., first grandson born, last great-grandchild to die) in the Overview I wrote for Grandchildren of Victoria and Albert. I've filled about three-quarters of the 36 cells so far (see table below). (1) Do you think this table is worth adding somewhere? (2) Can you correct any errors and fill any blanks? [I deliberately tried to use the shortest title that still identifies the subject, and left out wikilinks from my working spreadsheet, although they'd go into anything published.] (3) Do you think it worth trying to give a simple 51-line table at the article's start with single lines for each of the 42 grandkids listed under their respective parents, and followed by any spouse(s) and (e.g.) a simple "(2 sons, 3 daughters)" or "no issue". Thanks for your thoughts. —— Shakescene (talk) 22:42, 11 July 2014 (UTC)

relationship to be born to marry to die
first daughter Victoria, Princess Royal 21 Nov. 1840 Victoria, Princess Royal 25 Jan. 1858 Princess Alice 14 Dec 1878
first son [Albert] Edward VII 9 Nov. 1841 Edward VII 10 March 1863 Leopold, Duke of Albany 28 March 1884
last daughter Princess Beatrice 14 April 1857 Princess Beatrice 23 July 1885 Princess Beatrice 26 Oct. 1944
last son Leopold, Duke of Albany 7 April 1853 Leopold, Duke of Albany 27 April 1882 Arthur, Duke of Connaught 16 Jan. 1942
first granddaughter Charlotte of Prussia 24 July 1860 Marie of Hesse (age 4) 16 Nov. 1878
first grandson Wilhelm II 27 Jan. 1859 Sigismund of Prussia (age 21 mos) 18 June 1866
last granddaughter Victoria Eugénie 24 Oct. 1887 Viktoria of Prussia (2nd mge) 19 Nov. 1927 Alice, Countess of Athlone 3 Jan. 1981
last grandson Maurice of Battenberg 3 Oct. 1891 Wilhelm II (2nd marriage) 9 Nov. 1922
first great-grandaughter Princess Feodora 19 May 1879
first great-grandson
last great-grandaughter Lady Katherine Brandram 2 Oct. 2007
last great-grandson Count Carl Johann Bernadotte 5 May 2012


About half your userboxes are about food. Contact Basemetal here 00:10, 12 December 2014 (UTC)

If my joke caused you to take down your userboxes I apologize. I was just kidding. I hope I did not offend you. Contact Basemetal here 20:10, 15 December 2014 (UTC)

January 2015[edit]

Hello, I'm BracketBot. I have automatically detected that your edit to Joanna I of Naples may have broken the syntax by modifying 1 "()"s. If you have, don't worry: just edit the page again to fix it. If I misunderstood what happened, or if you have any questions, you can leave a message on my operator's talk page.

List of unpaired brackets remaining on the page:
  • wearing a long veil sits on a throne at a window through which an old man watches him|Queen Joanna (from a manuscript of [[Giovanni Boccaccio]]'s ''[[De mulieribus claris]]'']]

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, BracketBot (talk) 09:24, 2 January 2015 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for January 9[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that you've added some links pointing to disambiguation pages. Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

Cardinal-Infante Afonso of Portugal
added a link pointing to Cardinal-Infante
Cardinal-Infante Ferdinand of Austria
added a link pointing to Cardinal-Infante

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 09:03, 9 January 2015 (UTC)

House of Haro[edit]

Thank you for creating the House of Haro. Would you be interested in expanding it with in-line referenced info? I am especially interested in finding out more about the connections to members of this family who moved to America (for example Cristóbal de Oñate and his ancestry). Thank you.Zigzig20s (talk) 22:26, 29 August 2015 (UTC)

Blanche of Castile[edit]

Hello, I see that you had moved the article from Blanche of Castile (1315–1375) to Blanche of Castile, Infanta of Portugal. All the sources that I added, some online, deny that she ever married Peter I of Portugal, so the title of the article is totally misleading and incorrect. She was never an infanta of Portugal (and would never have been since Portuguese infantes were those born of a Portuguese king, not of a foreign king) and never married Peter I. The article should be moved back to her original name, with the dates of birth and death. I had requested this but was told to check with you first since you had moved it. I also see that you had moved Constance Manuel to Constance of Peñafiel. The same here. She is mostly known by her surname Manuel (I can reference this with many sources), not by the lordship of Peñafiel. If you do a search in google books for Constanza Manuel, you will get 35,500 hits vs. only 1,500 for Constance of Peñafiel. There was another article the name of which I cannot remember now where I had moved it to another name so as not to have the title first (e.g. Infante so and so) after checking with a sysop. I don`t believe it is correct to make exceptions for Portuguese nobles and royalty and the name of the articles should not include the title in the first place. Since the titles of the articles Blanche of Castile (1315–1375) and Constance Manuel are now redirect pages, I don't know how to to about moving them from their current titles back to the orginal ones. Many thanks, --Maragm (talk) 09:37, 28 October 2015 (UTC) pd. I've requested the page move at the respective talk pages of both articles. --Maragm (talk) 13:22, 28 October 2015 (UTC) ps: Also requested this move. --Maragm (talk) 14:43, 28 October 2015 (UTC)

ArbCom elections are now open![edit]

You appear to be eligible to vote in the current Arbitration Committee election. The Arbitration Committee is the panel of editors responsible for conducting the Wikipedia arbitration process. It has the authority to enact binding solutions for disputes between editors, primarily related to serious behavioural issues that the community has been unable to resolve. This includes the ability to impose site bans, topic bans, editing restrictions, and other measures needed to maintain our editing environment. The arbitration policy describes the Committee's roles and responsibilities in greater detail. If you wish to participate, you are welcome to review the candidates' statements and submit your choices on the voting page. For the Election committee, MediaWiki message delivery (talk) 13:55, 24 November 2015 (UTC)