Vaurien

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Vaurien
Vaurien black.svg
Class symbol
Vaurien vector 2008 sail plan.svg
Boat
Crew2
Draft0.98 m
Hull
Hull weight70 kg
LOA4.08 m
Beam1.47 m
Sails
Mainsail area7.6 m2
Jib/genoa area2.9 m2
Spinnaker area9.4 m2

The Vaurien is a dinghy designed by Jean-Jacques Herbulot in 1951, and presented in the Boat show in Paris in 1952. It was meant as a reasonable alternative for a boat with a crew of two, as much for its low cost, as for its simplicity to sail. The first units, sold in the mentioned Boat show, had a price equivalent to two bicycles of the time. It is a light, but robust, boat that soon found its place among beginners, especially in Europe and Africa. The class has been recognised by World Sailing since 1962.

Events[edit]

World Championship[edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Orbetello
Italy
 Italy
Gavazzi
Gavazzi
  Switzerland
Wissard
Mounoud
  Switzerland
Kessler
Ischer
1967 Radolfzell
Germany
 West Germany
Behrens
 
 France
Thierry
 
 Netherlands
C.J. In't Veld
 
1968 Vilassar
Spain
 France
Quevarec
Quevarec
 France
Deboudé
Heky
 France
Saint-Blancat
Boisard
1969 Neuchâtel
Switzerland
 France
Quevarec
Quevarec
 Netherlands
Rob Meyer
 
 Italy
F. Gavazzi
 
1970 Medemblik
Netherlands
 Netherlands
Rob Meijer
Tony van Oeveren
 Netherlands
Peter Tans
Harm Prop
 Netherlands
Bob Huisenaar
Marijke In't Veld
1971 Ostende
Belgium
 Netherlands
Peter Tans
Harm Prop
 France
Ronan le Bihan
Marg. Paulet
 France
Lauret
Lauret
1972 Brest
France
 France
Quéméneur
Quéméneur
 France
Lauret
Lauret
 France
Philippe Bessec
G. Routier
1973 Maputo - Lourenço Marques
Mozambique
 France
Philippe Bessec
G. Routier
 France
Dominique le Bihan
Michel Jacq
 France
Ronan le Bihan
Marg. Paulet
1974 Premiá de Mar
Spain
 Spain
A.T. Abascal
L. Lopez-Alonso
 France
Ronan le Bihan
M. le Bihan
 France
A. Menard
Babin
1975 Livorno
Italy
 Netherlands
Chris Frijdal
Erik Versloot
  Switzerland
Lorenz Müller
Thomas Schweizer
 Netherlands
Rien Segaar
Frouk Segaar Hulsman
1976 Monte-Carlo
Monaco
 Spain
Pedro Campos
Juan Santana
 Netherlands
Rien Segaar
Frouk Segaar Hulsman
 Netherlands
Eric Bieze
Jellie van der Steeg
1977 Kiel
Germany
 Netherlands
Willy van Bladel
Cees van Bladel
 Netherlands
Chris Frijdal
Biezs
 Netherlands
Rob Sepers
Ron Sepers
1978 Casablanca
Morocco
 Spain
Andrade
Andrade
 Spain
Sammartin
Lago
 Italy
Porro
Porro
1979 San Sebastian
Spain
 Spain
Andrade
Andrade
 Spain
Campos
Dominguez
 Netherlands
Rien Segaar
Frouk Segaar Hulsman
1980 Povoa de Varzim
Portugal
 Portugal
Ant. Roquette
Fr. Campos
 France
G. Alonso
Patrick de Haz
 France
J.Y. Drogou
H. Drogou
1981 Medemblik
Netherlands
 West Germany
Martin Fuchs
Robert Montau
 Netherlands
Hans Duetz
Margreet Duetz
 Netherlands
Rob Sepers
Ron Sepers
1982 Capodimonte
Italy
 Netherlands
Hans Duetz
Margreet Duetz
 Spain
Carlos Martinez
Guillermo Beltri
 Netherlands
Johan Pragt
Mirjam Pragt
1983 Brest
France
 Netherlands
van Ek
Visser
 Netherlands
Schurmans
Duetz
 Spain
Tudela
Tudela
1984 Hospitalet del Infante
Spain
 Netherlands
Johan Pragt
Mirjam Pragt
 Netherlands
van der Steeg
van der Steeg
 Netherlands
van Ek
Baerveldt
1985 Vada
Italy
 Netherlands
Schurmans
Abma
 Italy
Gavazzi
Gavazzi
 Italy
Scafati
Scafati
1986 Vingelz
Switzerland
 Netherlands
van de Meulen
Visser
 Netherlands
Schurmans
Abma
 Spain
Tudela
Gourez
1987 Medemblik
Netherlands
 Netherlands
Reindert
van de Meulen
 Netherlands
Sipke
Schurmans
 Netherlands
Ron Sepers
Sepers
1988 Viana do Castelo
Portugal
 Netherlands
Schurmans
Abma
 Netherlands
Ron Sepers
Sepers
 Spain
Angelo Gutierrez
Antonio Plaza
1989 Überlingen
Germany
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Italy
Ugo Alvazzi
Luca Merlini
 Belgium
J. Lemaire
C. Hastrais
1990 Nettuno
Italy
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Spain
Guillermo Beltrí
José A. Beltrí
 Netherlands
de Liefde
de Liefde
1991 Laredo
Spain
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Netherlands
Bodegom
de Liefde
 Spain
Marino
Infante
1992 Piriac-sur-Mer
France
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Giovanni Ruberti
 Austria
Klaus Diem
S. Hafner
 Netherlands
Frans Hin
Janneke Hin
1993 Gravedona
Italy
 Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Francisco Tartinez Marti
 Spain
Mikel Vazquez
Juigo Hierro
 Italy
Giorgio Marchetilli
Corrado Tartarini
1994 Lipno
Czech Republic
AustriaKlaus Diem
GermanyMark Kalkowski
 Spain
Angelo Gutierrez
Antonio Plaza
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gian Luca Filippone
1995 Setúbal
Portugal
 Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Rocio Coello Nunez
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Giovanni Ruberti
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gian Luca Filippone
1996 Hoorn
Netherlands
 Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Rocio Coello Nunez
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gian Luca Filippone
 Italy
Giovanni Ruberti
Francesco Salghetti
1997 Los Nietos
Spain
 Spain
Javier Valverde
J. Valverde
 Spain
Javier Coello Nunez
Rocio Coello Nunez
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
1998 Radolfzell
Germany
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Marco Cerri
 Italy
Leonardo Neri
Fabrizio Richard
 Italy
Francesco Zampacavallo
Gian Luca Filippone
1999 Vilamoura
Portugal
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
 Spain
Juan Barrionuevo
Rocio Coello
 Spain
Jesus Barrionuevo
Ambrosio Pedreno
2000 Loctudy
France
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
ItalyGiovanni Ruberti
FranceAnne Sophie Vanhollebeke
 Spain
Jesus Barrionuevo
Ambrosio Pedreno
2001 Follonica
Italy
 Spain
Alberto M. Albaladejo
Jose M. Albaladejo
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
 Spain
Eliseo Belzunce
Jaione Ayastuy
2002 Povoa de Varzim
Portugal
 Spain
Eliseo Belzunce
M. Alvarez
 Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
A. Martinez
A. Rodriguez
2003 Stavoren
Netherlands
 Spain
Jesus Amaliach
Miguel Amaliach
 Spain
Jesus Barrionuevo
Jose Soto
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria Delmas
2004 Punta del Este
Uruguay
 Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
Pablo Cabello
Pablo Iglesias
 Uruguay
Pablo Defazio
Alberto Balpar
2005 Sanxenxo
Spain
 Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Carlos Frances Armengot
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Francesco Granchi
2006 Vada
Italy
 Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria
 Spain
Ignacio Campos
Liminana Asunción
2007 Laredo
Spain
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria
 Spain
Javier Porto
Alberto Martín
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Francesco Granchi
2008 Matosinhos
Portugal
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Giovanni Galassini
 Italy
Francesco Granchi
Marco Melfa
 Spain
Pablo Cabello
Javier Lago
2009 Bizerte
Tunisia
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Giovanni Galassini
 Italy
Olmo Cerri
Edoardo Meini
 Spain
Jaime Leiros
Alfonso Leiros
2010 Liptovsky Mikulas
Slovakia
 Italy
Olmo Cerri
Edoardo Meini
 Slovakia
Miroslav Baran
Maroš Baran
 Italy
Francesco Graziani
Marco Melfa
2011 Dümmer See
Germany
 Slovakia
Miroslav Baran
Maroš Baran
 Spain
Jaime Leiros
Alfonso Leiros
 Italy
Olmo Cerri
Edoardo Meini
2012 Douarnenez
France
 Spain
Jaime Leiros
Alfonso Leiros
 Netherlands
Roelof Kuipers
Jelmer Kuipers
 Spain
Francisco Javier Serrano
Rosa Foruria
2013 Sanxenxo
Spain
ItalyFrancesco Zampacavallo
SpainCarlos Frances Armengot
 Slovakia
Miroslav Baran
Maroš Baran
 Spain
Jaime Leiros
Alfonso Leiros
2014 Marina di Grosseto
Italy
 Italy
Ettore Botticini
Lorenzo Gennari
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Niccolò Bertola
 Netherlands
Roelof Kuipers
Jelmer Kuipers
2015 Sneek
Netherlands
 Italy
Niccolò Bertola
Jacopo Izzo
 Netherlands
Roelof Kuipers
Jelmer Kuipers
 Spain
Antonio Pérez Castro
Gonzalo Martínez Rodríguez
2016 Viana do Castelo
Portugal
 Netherlands
Michiel Sickler
Kristy de Leeuw
 Spain
Antonio Pérez Castro
Santiago Moreno
 Netherlands
Roelof Kuipers
Jelmer Kuipers
2017 Gudowo
Poland
 Spain
Pablo Cabello
Javier Lago
 Italy
Olmo Cerri
Elisa Gesess
 Italy
Marco Faccenda
Alessio Francia
2018 Travemünde
Germany
ItalyFrancesco Zampacavallo
SpainCarlos Frances Armengot
 Spain
Antonio Pérez Castro
Lucia Llopiz
 Spain
Tirso Cerqueira Atarés
Gonzalo Martínez Rodríguez
2019 Colico
Italy

European Championship[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Morges
Switzerland
 France
Fabre
 
  Switzerland
Voisin
 
  Switzerland
Neeser
 
1961 Ostende
Belgium
 Belgium
Maes
de Baen
 Belgium
Gubel
Gubel
  Switzerland
Fehlmann
Fehlmann
1962 Royans   Switzerland
Fehlmann
Fehlmann
 Belgium
Gubel
Gubel
  Switzerland
Voisin
Hug
1963 Alkmaar
Netherlands
 Belgium
Maes
Tchartorysky
 Netherlands
Henry
Henry
  Switzerland
Voisin
Tharin
1964 Palamos
Spain
 France
Quevarec
Quevarec
  Switzerland
Voisin
Hug
  Switzerland
Neeser
Neeser
1965 Carnac
France
 France
Quevarec
Quevarec
 France
Conan
Cloarec
 Netherlands
Van Noort
Delange

External links[edit]