Victorian Individual Speedway Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Victorian Individual Speedway Championship is a Motorcycle speedway championship held annually in Australia's southernmost mainland state of Victoria to determine the State champion. The event is organised by the Motorcycling Victoria and is sanctioned by Motorcycling Australia (MA).

Mildura's Phil Crump, father of three time World Champion Jason Crump, holds the record for the most number of wins having won 13 Victorian Championships between 1972 and 1988.

Seven international riders have won the Victorian Championship. They are Larry Boulton (England - 1933), Ulf Eriksson (Sweden - 1955), Gerry Hussey (England - 1956), Ken McKinlay (Scotland - 1959 & 1961), Ivan Mauger (New Zealand - 1962 & 1963), Roy Trigg (England - 1966, 1969 & 1970) and Bert Harkins (Scotland - 1968).

Winners since 1926/27[edit]

Unless stated, all riders are from Victoria

Year Venue City Winner
1926/27 Geelong Velodrome Geelong Billy Pilgrim
1927/28 Geelong Velodrome Geelong Billy Pilgrim
1928/29 Melbourne Exhibition Speedway Melbourne Cliff Bounds
1929/30 Melbourne Exhibition Speedway Melbourne Billy Pilgrim
Year Venue City Winner
1930/31 Melbourne Exhibition Speedway Melbourne Frank Apted
1931/32 Melbourne Exhibition Speedway Melbourne Fred Tracey
1932/33 Melbourne Exhibition Speedway Melbourne Larry Boulton (England)
1933/34 Melbourne Exhibition Speedway Melbourne Ernie Evans
1934/35 Melbourne Exhibition Speedway Melbourne Ernie Evans
1935/36 Not Held
1936/37 Olympic Park Speedway Melbourne Clem Mitchell (SA)
1937/38 Not Held
1938/39 Not Held
1939/40 Olympic Park Speedway Melbourne Bill Rogers
Year Venue City Winner
1940/41 Not Held
1941-1945 Not Held due to World War II
1945/46 Not Held
1946/47 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Lionel Van Praag (NSW)
1947/48 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Jack Biggs
1948/49 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Ron Hyde
1949/50 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Harry Down
Year Venue City Winner
1950/51 Not Held
1951/52 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Bernie McCoy
1952/53 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Ken Walsh
1953/54 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Jack Biggs
1954/55 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)
1955/56 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Gerry Hussey (England)
1956/57 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Jack Young (SA)
1957/58 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Peter Moore
1958/59 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Ken McKinlay (Scotland)
1959/60 Not Held
Year Venue City Winner
1960/61 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Ken McKinlay (Scotland)
1961/62 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Ivan Mauger (New Zealand)
1962/63 Tracey's Speedway Melbourne Ivan Mauger (New Zealand)
1963/64 N/A N/A Jack Scott (SA)
1964/65 N/A N/A Jack Scott (SA)
1965/66 N/A N/A Roy Trigg (England)
1966/67 Melbourne Speedway Melbourne Kevin Torpie
1967/68 Melbourne Speedway Melbourne Bert Harkins (Scotland)
1968/69 Melbourne Speedway Melbourne Roy Trigg (England)
1969/70 Melbourne Speedway Melbourne Roy Trigg (England)
Year Venue City Winner
1970/71 N/A N/A Jim Airey (NSW)
1971/72 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Phil Crump
1972/73 Melbourne Speedway Melbourne Phil Crump
1973/74 Northern Park Raceway Melbourne Phil Crump
1974/75 Northern Park Raceway Melbourne Phil Crump
1975/76 Northern Park Raceway Melbourne Danny Kennedy
1976/77 Northern Park Raceway Melbourne Phil Crump
1977/78 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura John McNeill
1978/79 U.S.A.C Brooklyn Speedway Melbourne Phil Crump
1979/80 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Phil Crump
Year Venue City Winner
1980/81 Western International Raceway Melbourne Phil Crump
1981/82 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Phil Crump
1982/83 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Rod Hunter
1983/84 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Phil Crump
1984/85 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Phil Crump
1985/86 Undera Park Speedway Undera Phil Crump
1986/87 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Andy Barrett
1987/88 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Phil Crump
1988/89 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Leigh Adams
1989/90 Myrtleford Speedway Myrtleford Leigh Adams
Year Venue City Winner
1990/91 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Leigh Adams
1991/92 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Leigh Adams
1992/93 Myrtleford Speedway Myrtleford Mark Lemon
1993/94 Undera Park Speedway Undera Leigh Adams
1994/95 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Leigh Adams
1995/96 Bendigo Showground Bendigo Mark Lemon
1996/97 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Jason Lyons
1997/98 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Jason Lyons
1998/99 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Jason Lyons
1999/2000 Not Held
Year Venue City Winner
2000/01 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Travis McGowan
2001/02 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Travis McGowan
2002/03 Broadford Speedway Broadford Travis McGowan
2003/04 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Travis McGowan
2004/05 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Travis McGowan
2005/06 Broadford Speedway Broadford Cameron Woodward
2006/07 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Cory Gathercole
2007/08 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Cameron Woodward
2008/09 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Cameron Woodward
2009/10 Broadford Speedway Broadford Tyron Proctor
Year Venue City Winner
2010/11 Undera Park Speedway Undera Tyron Proctor
2011/12 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Mark Lemon
2012/13 Undera Park Speedway Undera Justin Sedgmen
2013/14 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Cameron Woodward
2014/15 Undera Park Speedway Undera Sam Masters (NSW)
2015/16 Olympic Park Speedway Mildura Tyron Proctor

References[edit]

External links[edit]