Visa policy of Argentina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to Argentina must obtain a visa from one of the Argentinian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Argentina

Visa policy[edit]

Visa not required[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 82 jurisdictions can visit Argentina without a visa for up to 90 days (unless otherwise noted):[1]

1 - not applicable to holders of British subject or British Protected Person passport holders.
ID - May also enter with the ID card.

In addition, only holders of diplomatic, official or service passports of Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, China, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Morocco, Pakistan, Philippines, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Tunisia and Vietnam, holders of diplomatic or service passports of Angola, Georgia and Mozambique and also holders of diplomatic or official passports of Belize do not require a visa.

Visa not required after paying the reciprocity fee[edit]

Citizens of the following 2 countries can visit Argentina without a visa for up to 90 days but they must first pay the reciprocity fee online and travel with a printed copy of payment receipt. After paying the fee, the visitor can make multiple trips to Argentina during the validity period of payment, which varies by country:[2][1]

  •  Australia (AU$131.60 or US$100, valid for one year)
  •  Canada (CA$100 or US$92, valid for 10 years or up to 30 days prior to passport expiry date)

The reciprocal fee is not required for dual Argentine citizens, legal residents of Argentina, holders of a valid visa issued by Argentina, and air crew travelling on duty.[1]

Electronic Travel Authorization[edit]

Nationals of  China who also hold a valid B2 visa issued by the United States or a Schengen visa can obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (AVE) at a cost of US$50 prior to travelling to Argentina. The validity of U.S. or Schengen visas must be more than 3 months. The processing time is 10 business days.[3][2]

Travel Certificate required[edit]

Holders of passports of the following jurisdictions must use a Travel Certificate issued by Argentina instead of a visa when travelling:[4]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]