Visa policy of Armenia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Armenian entry stamp from the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo land border crossing with Georgia

Armenia allows citizens of specific countries and territories to visit Armenia for tourism or business purposes without having to obtain a visa or allows them to obtain a visa on arrival or online. For some countries the visa requirement waiver is practiced on ad hoc basis, and is not formalized by a bilateral agreement.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Armenia
  Armenia
  Visa free access
  Visa on arrival/eVisa

Visa-waiver countries[edit]

Holders of all types of passports from the following 51 countries are not required to obtain a visa for entry to Armenia for a stay of maximum 180 days per year:[1][2]

In addition, a visa is not required for holders of passports for public affairs issued by  China.

Armenia signed a visa exemption agreement with  Macao in February 2016 and  Iran in June 2016 which is awaiting ratification.[3]

Armenia plans to sign a visa-free agreement with  Serbia. [4]

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of China, Egypt, Iran, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mexico, Philippines, Serbia, Singapore, Syria, South Korea, Turkmenistan, Vietnam and holders of diplomatic passports of India and the United Arab Emirates do not require a visa to visit Armenia.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Visitors traveling as tourists (except from the countries listed below) can obtain a visa on arrival at Zvartnots International Airport in Yerevan, Gyumri Airport, Ayrum railway station, Bagratashen, Bavra, Gogavan and Megri land borders for a maximum stay of 120 days at a cost of AMD 15,000. They may also apply for an e-visa in advance.[5][6]

Nationals of the following countries cannot obtain a visa on arrival, and can only apply for a visa at Armenian diplomatic or consular posts, and only with an invitation:[7]

Nationals of the following countries also cannot obtain a visa on arrival, and can only apply for a visa at Armenian diplomatic or consular posts, but do not require an invitation:[7]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]