Visa policy of Armenia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Armenian entry stamp from the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo land border crossing with Georgia

Armenia allows citizens of specific countries and territories to visit Armenia for tourism or business purposes without having to obtain a visa or allows them to obtain a visa on arrival or online. For some countries the visa requirement waiver is practiced on ad hoc basis, and is not formalized by a bilateral agreement.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Armenia

Visa-waiver countries[edit]

Holders of all types of passports from the following 53 countries are not required to obtain a visa for entry to Armenia for a stay of maximum 180 days per year:[1][2]

In addition, a visa is not required for holders of passports for public affairs issued by  China.

The amendment in the form of the diplomatic note on modification of the current agreement on visa-free travel between Russia and Armenia is under preparation. After it enters into force, citizens of Russia will be able to travel to Armenia using only the internal passport of the citizen of Russia.[3]

Armenia plans to sign a visa-free agreement with  Serbia. [4]

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of China, Egypt, Iran, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mexico, Philippines, Serbia, Singapore, Syria, South Korea, Turkmenistan, Vietnam and holders of diplomatic passports of India and the United Arab Emirates do not require a visa to visit Armenia.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Visitors traveling as tourists (except from the countries listed below) can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 120 days at a cost of AMD 15,000. They may also apply for an e-visa in advance.[5][6]

Visa on arrival can be granted at following immigration checkpoints:

Nationals of the following countries cannot obtain a visa on arrival, and can only apply for a visa at Armenian diplomatic or consular posts, and only with an invitation:[7]

Nationals of the following countries also cannot obtain a visa on arrival, and can only apply for a visa at Armenian diplomatic or consular posts, and only with an invitation, except for tourist visas:[7]

In addition, nationals of  China who are holding passports for public affairs are not eligible for visa on arrival.[8]

E-visa[edit]

Foreign visitors who are eligible for visa on arrival are also eligible to apply for an e-visa. E-visa allows applicants to stay up to 120 days or 21 days with a US$31 or US$6 fee.[9]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]