Visa policy of Azerbaijan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Azerbaijan entry stamp

Visitors to Azerbaijan must obtain a visa from one of the Azerbaijani diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Azerbaijan
  Republic of Azerbaijan
  Visa free for all passports
  Visa issued upon arrival for ordinary passports and visa free for diplomatic and service passports
  Visa free for diplomatic and/or service passports
  Visa required prior to arrival
  Entry banned

General Visa Requirements[edit]

Azerbaijan visa

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Azerbaijani visa applied for.[1] If there is less than 3 months for the expiry of a foreign citizen's passport, a visa will not be granted.[2] Citizens of specific countries listed, who are required to obtain a visa with an ordinary passport or with a service passport, have to obtain a visa before travelling to Azerbaijan. Visas are issued in at an embassy or consulate of the Republic of Azerbaijan or upon arrival at the border crossing points of the Republic of Azerbaijan.[3]

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 11 countries can visit Azerbaijan without a visa for up to 90 days:[4]

Additionally holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Albania, Argentina, Austria, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Hungary, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Macedonia, Morocco, Montenegro, Pakistan, Peru, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Vietnam and only holders of diplomatic passports of Belgium, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Poland, Qatar, Spain and Sweden do not require a visa to visit Azerbaijan.[5]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Citizens of the following 2 countries can obtain a visa for Azerbaijan on arrival:

Citizens of  Iran can obtain a 15 day visa on arrival only for the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.[7]

Citizens of  United States can obtain a 30 days visa on arrival only if arriving on a direct flight of Azerbaijan Airlines from New York.[8]

Holders of an official invitation letter issued by the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan (or other Azerbaijan government authority) can obtain a visa on arrival. Staff of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and their dependents can obtain a visa on arrival if holding an official invitation letter from the ADB.

Visa facilitation[edit]

Azerbaijan concluded a visa facilitation agreement with the  European Union (excluding Denmark, Republic of Ireland and the United Kingdom) which reduces the number of documents sufficient for justifying the purpose of the trip, envisages issuance of multiple-entry visas, limits the length of processing and reduces the issuing fee or waives it entirely for many categories of EU citizens.[9]

Bans[edit]

Due to a state of war with the Republic of Armenia, the Government of Azerbaijan bans the entry of citizens from  Armenia, as well as citizens of any other country who are of Armenian descent, to the Republic of Azerbaijan.[10][11]

The Government of Azerbaijan strictly bans any visit of foreign citizens to the separatist region of Nagorno-Karabakh (the de facto Nagorno-Karabakh Republic), its surrounding territories and the Azerbaijani enclaves of Karki, Yuxarı Əskipara, Barxudarlı and Sofulu which are de jure part of Azerbaijan but under control of Armenia, without prior consent of the Government of Azerbaijan. Foreign citizens who enter these occupied territories, will be permanently banned from entering the Republic of Azerbaijan and will be included into the "list of persona non grata".[12]

2015 European Games[edit]

From 2 June up to and including 28 June 2015, nationals of any country or stateless persons holding tickets or proof of purchase of tickets for events related to the 1st European Games will be able to apply for a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days. They must hold a passport valid for 3 months beyond the period of intended stay and 2 color passport photos with a white background. Fees vary between 35 Euros and 150 Euros, depending on the nationality of the person. The fee for stateless persons will be 35 Euros. [13]


See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]