Visa policy of Cuba

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Coat of arms of Cuba.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Cuba
Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba portal
Cuban entry (top) and exit stamps issued to a national of Singapore at Jose Marti International Airport

Visitors to Cuba must obtain a visa before travel or a tourist card from one of the Cuban diplomatic missions, travel agencies or authorized airlines unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.[1]

All visitors, including those with Cuban nationality residing outside Cuba, must hold valid return tickets and proof of medical insurance. Non-Cuban passport holders must also provide proof of financial solvency of at least US$50 per day. Visitors from many countries are expected to hold a passport valid for at least two months from the arrival date.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Cuba.

Cuban nationals[edit]

Cuba strictly limits the number of days a Cuban national can stay outside Cuba by issuing visa-like permits to Cuban passport holders. Cuban nationals who have stayed outside Cuba for more than two years will need to obtain permission from the Cuban government before returning to Cuba, and those who are permanently residing outside Cuba need to hold travel insurance and a return ticket to their country of residence.[1]

Persons who were born in Cuba must use their Cuban passports for travelling to Cuba, unless they have official documentation to prove that they no longer have Cuban nationality.[1]

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 18 countries can visit Cuba without a visa:[1][2]

90 days
60 days
30 days
28 days
Undisclosed period

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Cuba, citizens of  Benin who are students in Cuba can enter the country without a visa. According to IATA all citizens of Benin can visit Cuba visa-free.

Travelling on Duty[edit]

Citizens of the following countries who holders of normal passports are exempt when travelling on duty:[1]

Diplomatic and Service passports[edit]

  Cuba
  Diplomatic and service category passports
  Diplomatic passports

Holders of diplomatic or various categories of service passports (official, service, special, public affairs) issued by the following countries are allowed to enter and remain in Cuba without a visa (allowed period of stay in brackets):[1]

D — diplomatic passports
O — official passports
S — service passports
Sp — special passports
PA — public affairs passports

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Cuba, Armenia and Moldova are not applying bilateral agreements in practice.
Agreement with Indonesia signed on 26 March 2003 was applied from 17 March 2005 to 17 March 2015.

Future changes[edit]

Visa exemption agreements were signed with the following countries but are not yet ratified :

  •  Kazakhstan – 30 days within year period for ordinary passports[12]

Tourist card required[edit]

Cuban visa (tourist card) sample

Citizens of all other countries are required to purchase a Visa / Tourist Card (Visa - Tarjeta del Turista) prior to arrival, which can be acquired from Cuban missions, travel agencies, airlines, or licensed online retailers. A tourist card grants a maximum stay of 30 days (but 90 days for Canadian citizens), and can be extended once for the same period of time.[1] Those who enter Cuba from US airports must purchase a pink Tourist Card. Those who enter Cuba from non-US airports must purchase a green Tourist Card, which is often less expensive. A traveler can not enter Cuba from a US airport with a green Tourist Card.

Visa required[edit]

Citizens of the following 19 countries are ineligible to obtain a tourist card and must obtain a Cuban visa:[1]

1 - nationals of other countries travelling to Cuba from India also require a visa.[13]

However, they are eligible to travel to Cuba with a tourist card if they also hold a valid visa or permanent residence permit issued by Canada, the United States or an EU member state.[1]

Transit[edit]

Passengers in transit are exempt from visa or tourist card requirements if their transit time does not exceed 72 hours. They are allowed to enter Cuba.[1]

Entry refusal[edit]

Admission and transit is refused to nationals of Kosovo.[1]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Olympic Air. Retrieved 1 April 2017.
  2. ^ a b LISTADO DE ACUERDOS EXENCIÓN DE VISADO
  3. ^ Previous visa-free agreements under different terms were applied in period 1981-1985 and 1985-1994 (as the Soviet Union until 1991). Amendments in force since 21 December 2018.
  4. ^ Was applied from 4 April 1952 [1]
  5. ^ Was applied under visa exemption agreement on 1956 [2]
  6. ^ Was applied under visa exemption agreement from 1 January 1954 [3]
  7. ^ Was applied under visa exemption agreement from 17 March 1951. Exchange of Notes between the Government of the United Kingdom and the Government of Cuba for the Abolition of Visas
  8. ^ Was applied under visa exemption agreement from 30 August 1978 [4]
  9. ^ Was applied under visa exemption agreement from 5 December 1990 [5]
  10. ^ https://www.noveaspi.sk/products/lawText/1/34101/1/2
  11. ^ Applies to students, fellows or persons in artistic, cultural, scientific, journalistic missions, or on an official mission.
  12. ^ Kazakhstan, Cuba sign the agreement on visa-free trips
  13. ^ http://app.ivsource.com/app/img/forms/Tourist%20Visa%20Requirement.pdf