Visa policy of Dominica

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Not to be confused with Visa policy of the Dominican Republic.
Passport stamp of Dominica issued in Roseau

Visitors to Dominica normally do not require a visa unless they are nationals of the Dominican Republic or Haiti.[1]

Dominica signed a mutual visa-waiver agreement with the European Union on 28 May 2015 which was ratified on 15 December 2015.[2] This agreement allows all citizens of states that are contracting parties to the Schengen Agreement to stay without a visa for a maximum period of 90 days in any 180-day period.[3]

Nationals of France can enter and visit for up to 14 days using a valid or expired National identity card (CNIS). For holders of expired CNIS, the document must be issued between 2004-2013 and the holder must be 18 or older on the date of issue.[4]

According to the head of the Dominican immigration department (as of March 2016), nationals of Germany and Sweden can also enter using national ID cards.[citation needed]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Dominica

Visa requirement[edit]

Holders of the following passports do not require a visa to visit Dominica:[5][6]

for a maximum stay of 6 months
for a maximum stay of 3 months
for a maximum stay of 90 days in any 180-days[7]
  •  European Union member states (other than Ireland and the United Kingdom)

According to IATA all nationalities listed above can actually stay for up to 6 months.[5]

for a maximum stay of 28 days
for a maximum stay of 21 days
  • Nationals of any other country except nationals of the  Dominican Republic and  Haiti (except for holders of diplomatic passports).

See also[edit]

References[edit]