Visa policy of Georgia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to Georgia must obtain a visa from one of the Georgian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport (or national ID card, if an EU citizen) valid for 3 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Georgia

Visa policy[edit]

Georgia adopted a new law of on Legal Status of Alien and Stateless Persons that went into effect on 1 September 2014. It was amended on 9 June 2015 when the maximum allowed stay was extended to one year.[1]

All visa exempt nationals are allowed to stay for a maximum of one year. African and Asian nationals (except East Timor) are issued with multiple-entry visas valid for 30 days in a 120-day period. For others, the visa is valid for 90 days in a 180-day period. [2] The list of countries whose citizens have the right of visa-free entry to Georgia is no longer provided in the new law, it is determined in the separate ordinance of the Government of Georgia.[3] The visa-free list was re-approved on 9 June 2015. Countries that were removed in September 2014, which are Bolivia, Chile, Cuba, Dominica, Guatemala, Iraq, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago, were not reinstated on the list.[4]

Nationals of the following countries and territories may visit Georgia without a visa for a year (unless otherwise noted):[5][6]

1 — may enter using ID card.[8]
2 — applies to holders of passports issued by Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar and Turks and Caicos Islands.

Visa exemption also applies to:[9]

Online visa

In February 2015 Georgia launched an e-VISA portal allowing citizens of countries that are required to obtain a visa to do so online without a visit to the Georgian diplomatic mission or consulate.[10]

Holders of visas or residence permits of EU/EFTA/GCC countries, territories of EU countries, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea or Israel do not require a visa for max 90 days in a 180-day period. The visa/residence permit must be valid on arrival to Georgia.[11]

Nationals of  Nauru,  Nicaragua,  Syria and  Venezuela are not eligible for an online visa, however if holding a visa or residence permit of certain countries (see above), they do not need a visa for a stay of max 90 days in a 180-day period, provided showing their visa/residence permit at the border.

External links[edit]

See also[edit]


  1. ^ Georgia Restores One-Year Visa-Free Rules
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons – 100 Questions Regarding the New Law (March, 2014)
  4. ^ Check if you can enter Georgia and stay for a year visa-free
  5. ^ საქართველოს მთავრობის დადგენილება № 255 2015 წლის 5 ივნისი ქ. თბილისი იმ ქვეყნების ჩამონათვალის დამტკიცების შესახებ, რომელთა მოქალაქეებსაც შეუძლიათ საქართველოში უვიზოდ შემოსვლა
  6. ^ Citizens and stateless persons permanently residing in the countries listed below may enter Georgia without a visa for short-term visit
  7. ^
  8. ^ [2]
  9. ^ Exemptions from Georgian visa obligations also applies to
  10. ^ e-VISA PORTAL
  11. ^ საქართველოს მთავრობის დადგენილება №256 2015 წლის 5 ივნისი ქ. თბილისი იმ ქვეყნების ჩამონათვალის დამტკიცების შესახებ, რომელთა ვიზების ან/და ბინადრობის ნებართვების მქონე უცხოელებს შეუძლიათ საქართველოში უვიზოდ შემოსვლა შესაბამისი ვადითა და პირობებით