Visa policy of Georgia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to Georgia must obtain a visa from one of the Georgian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport (or national ID card, if an EU citizen) valid for 3 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Georgia

Visa policy[edit]

Georgia adopted a new law of on Legal Status of Alien and Stateless Persons that went into effect on 1 September 2014. It was amended on 9 June 2015 when the maximum allowed stay was extended to one year.[1]

All visa exempt nationals are allowed to stay for a maximum of one year. Citizens of countries that require visas are issued with visas for a single entry and a 30-day stay.[2] The list of countries whose citizens have the right of visa-free entry to Georgia is no longer provided in the new law, it is determined in the separate ordinance of the Government of Georgia.[3] The visa-free list was re-approved on 9 June 2015. Countries that were removed in September 2014, which are Bolivia, Chile, Cuba, Dominica, Guatemala, Iraq, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Suriname and Trinidad and Tobago, were not reinstated on the list.[4]

Nationals of the following countries and territories may visit Georgia without a visa:[5][6]

1 — may enter using ID card.[7]
2 — applies to holders of passports issued by Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar and Turks and Caicos Islands.

Visa exemption also applies to:[8]

Online visa

In February 2015 Georgia launched an e-VISA portal allowing citizens of countries that are required to obtain a visa to do so online without a visit to the Georgian diplomatic mission or consulate.[9] For the following nationalities it is required to hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa from any of the OECD member countries or a valid residence permit of a Schengen or OECD country:[10]

Nationals of  Nauru,  Nicaragua and  Venezuela are not eligible for an online visa.

Nationals of all African countries (except Comoros and São Tomé and Príncipe) and all Asian countries (except East Timor and Maldives) and also nationals of Haiti and Jamaica have to provide a proof of accommodation, round flight ticket, travel insurance and a proof of financial means in order to obtain an e-VISA.

Holders of visas or residence permits of 50 countries do not require a visa. It must be valid on arrival to Georgia.[11]

External links[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Georgia Restores One-Year Visa-Free Rules
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons – 100 Questions Regarding the New Law (March, 2014)
  4. ^ Check if you can enter Georgia and stay for a year visa-free
  5. ^ საქართველოს მთავრობის დადგენილება № 255 2015 წლის 5 ივნისი ქ. თბილისი იმ ქვეყნების ჩამონათვალის დამტკიცების შესახებ, რომელთა მოქალაქეებსაც შეუძლიათ საქართველოში უვიზოდ შემოსვლა
  6. ^ Citizens and stateless persons permanently residing in the countries listed below may enter Georgia without a visa for short-term visit
  7. ^ [2]
  8. ^ Exemptions from Georgian visa obligations also applies to
  9. ^ e-VISA PORTAL
  10. ^ [3]
  11. ^ საქართველოს მთავრობის დადგენილება №256 2015 წლის 5 ივნისი ქ. თბილისი იმ ქვეყნების ჩამონათვალის დამტკიცების შესახებ, რომელთა ვიზების ან/და ბინადრობის ნებართვების მქონე უცხოელებს შეუძლიათ საქართველოში უვიზოდ შემოსვლა შესაბამისი ვადითა და პირობებით