Visa policy of Jordan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Jordan visa on arrival with entry (bottom) and exit stamps issued to a citizen of Singapore at Queen Alia International Airport

The visa policy of Jordan deals with the requirements which a foreign national wishing to enter Jordan must meet to be permitted to travel to, enter and remain in the country.

Visitors to Jordan must obtain a visa from one of the Jordanian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the 10 visa-exempt countries and territories or one of the 120 countries and territories whose citizens are eligible for a visa on arrival. Jordanian visas are documents issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its subsequent diplomatic missions abroad with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows.[1]

Citizens of member nations of the Gulf Cooperation Council, Lebanon, and Turkey may travel to Jordan without visa limits for a max. stay of 3 months granted per a period of 6 months. However, citizens of Egypt and residence of the Palestinian Authority have visa free access valid for one month only per a period of 6 months. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay and with two blank pages. An identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for Lebanese citizens.[1]

Visitors who have recently been to Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone are refused entry due to Ebola virus epidemic in West Africa.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Jordan

As of right[edit]

The following citizens do not require a visa to enter, reside, study, and work indefinitely in the Jordan without any immigration requirements:

  • Jordan Jordanian citizens1
  • Holders of a travel document issued by Jordan to stateless persons and refugees, including their wife and children with proof thereof.

1 – May enter with a Jordanian Identity Card or an expired Jordanian passport.

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 10 countries and territories do not require a visa to visit Jordan up to 3 months per a period of 6 months for tourism or business purposes(unless otherwise stated). An identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for Lebanese citizens:

1 –The passport should be issued in Ramallah and the passport number not starting with 00.

Visa don't required for holders of diplomatic passport of any country exempt Iraq and Myanmar.

Visa not required for citizens of Syria only if holding residence permits issued by Jordan, GCC Member States, Switzerland or an EEA Member state, or a Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551) issued by the USA. They must hold a non-refundable return or circle trip tickets.
Visa not required for citizens of Iraq being crew members on duty.
Merchant Seamen and crew members of all countries and territories except Myanmar arriving by air in order to board a ship, or if arriving by ship in order to board an aircraft must travel on duty and hold a Letter of Employment or Letter of Guarantee of the shipping company.[1]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Citizens of countries and territories other than the following and the countries and territories whose citizens are visa exempt can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 2, 3, or 6 months for a fee. The visa is issued free of charge for citizens of Algeria, Hong Kong, Japan, Morocco, and South Africa and for tour group visitors of a minimum of 5 members staying for a minimum of two nights and are holding a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket, or for independent travelers staying for a minimum of three nights and who have purchased the unified tourist site ticket (Jordan Pass) which includes admission to the Roman city of Jerash, the UNESCO World Heritage site of Petra and others in the capital Amman.[2]

The fees for a visa on arrival are:[3]

  • JOD 40.- for stay of maximum of 2 months and single entry
  • JOD 60.- valid for 3 months and two entries
  • JOD 120.- valid for 6 months and multiple entries.

Visas are no longer issued at the Wadi Araba Crossing except to Israeli citizens in tour groups.[3]

This facility is not applicable to holders of emergency or temporary passports,[4][5][6] or ordinary passports issued by the following countries:

Special provisions exist regarding the visa on arrival for the citizens of the following countries and territories:

  •  India – Visa free entry if booked a tour through authorized Jordanian travel agency and coming in a group of 5. Visa on arrival is also available for a maximum stay of 2 weeks if provided holding holding a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket, pre-paid hotel reservation and at least USD 1000 or holding a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket and at least USD 2000. The requirements are waived and the maximum stay is extended to 30 days if they are holding a residence permit issued by a third country (except for the countries listed above).
  •  Iraq – visa on arrival if provided holding an ID-card, a certificate of nationality, an official "Businessmen card" issued by the government of Jordan, and an official letter confirming the attendance to conferences or workshops, issued to official delegates entering or transiting Jordan or a residence permit issued by a country whose citizens can obtain a visa on arrival.
  •  Morocco – females between the age of 17 and 35 years of age require prior approval obtained from the Ministry of Interior, except if they are accompanied by their husband, father, or brother, being a member of an official delegation or being the daughter of high-ranking personnel.
  •  Myanmar - visa on arrival for holders of consular, diplomatic, official, service or special passports.
  •  Sri Lanka – visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 2 months provided traveling on Royal Jordanian Airlines (RJ) and are holding hotel reservation in a 3 to 5 star hotel and an official documents confirming business or official delegate status.
  •  Yemen - visa on arrival for residents of Australia, Canada, Japan, USA, EEA or GCC.

European Union citizens except British, Croatian, Danish and Irish citizens may enter with a national ID card if traveling on a charter flight from Brussels to Aqaba.[1]
Accompanying staff (housemaids, drivers), traveling with their employer, can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 3 months however this is not applicable for holders of ordinary passports of Syria and Myanmar.
Citizens of Syria, and Female citizens of Morocco, and Tunisia must hold non-refundable return or circle trip tickets.
Passengers can obtain a visa on arrival, provided attending a scientific or economical conference however this facility is not applicable to Citizens of Myanmar and Syria.

Visa on arrival for holders of diplomatic passport of Iraq and Myanmar.

Security Approval Required[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories require a Security Approval in addition to holding a valid Jordanian visa: Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Bangladesh, Belize, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Rep., Chad, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Congo (Dem.Rep.), Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, India (except for visitors), Iran, Iraq, Kenya, Lao People's Dem. Rep., Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Moldova (Rep.), Mongolia, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Vietnam, Yemen and Zambia.[7]

Visitor statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Jordan were from the following countries of nationality:[8]

Country 2015 2014
 Saudi Arabia 883,884 1,057,604
 Palestine 611,601 542,059
 Egypt 258,366 249,561
 Syria 193,966 421,166
 United States 161,013 160,766
 Iraq 158,364 224,596
 Israel 154,316 176,032
 Kuwait 92,343 91,069
 Libya 81,500 84,550
 Yemen 71,895 67,071
Total 4,809,274 5,326,501

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]