Visa policy of Jordan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The visa policy of Jordan deals with the requirements which a foreign national wishing to enter Jordan must meet to be permitted to travel to, enter and remain in the country.

Visitors to Jordan must obtain a visa from one of the diplomatic missions of Jordan unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or one of the countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival.

Citizens of member nations of the Gulf Cooperation Council, Lebanon, and Turkey may travel to Jordan without visa limits for a max. stay of 3 months granted per year, nationals of the Egypt, Yemen, and Palestine have visa free access valid for one month only.[1] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay and with two blank pages.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Jordan

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 11 jurisdictions do not require a visa to visit Jordan up to 3 months granted per a period of 6 months for tourism or business purposes (unless otherwise noted). An identity document is accepted instead of a passport for Lebanese nationals:

Holders of ordinary passports of Syria are exempt from visas only if holding residence permits issued by Jordan, GCC Member States, Switzerland or EEA Member states, or USA. They must hold return/onward tickets.

Merchant Seamen and crew members of all countries except Myanmar arriving by air in order to board a ship, or if arriving by ship in order to board an aircraft must travel on duty and hold a Letter of Employment or Letter of Guarantee of the shipping company.[2]

Visa required[edit]

Nationals of any country other than the following and the countries whose citizens are visa exempt can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 6 months for a fee. The visa is issued free of charge for tour group visitors of a minimum of 5 members staying for a minimum of two nights and are holding onward tickets or for independent travelers staying for a minimum of three nights and who have purchased the unified tourist site ticket that includes admission to the Roman city of Jerash, the UNESCO World Heritage site of Petra and others in the capital Amman. This facility is not applicable to holders of emergency or temporary passports,[3][4][5]

Otherwise, the fees for a visa on arrival are JOD 40.- for stay of max. 2 months and single entry; JOD 60.- valid for 3 months and two entries; JOD 120.- valid for 6 months and multiple entries. [6]

Special provisions exist regarding the visa on arrival for the citizens of the following countries:

  •  Hong Kong – visa on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days that will be issued free of charge regardless of whether the passenger is travelling in a group or independently. Furthermore, nationals of Hong Kong travelling independently are not required to purchase a unified tourist site ticket in order to be eligible for a free visa on arrival.[7]
  •  India – visa on arrival for a max. stay of 2 weeks if provided holding holding a return/onward ticket, pre-paid hotel reservation and at least USD 1000 or holding a return/onward ticket and at least USD 2000.
  •  Iraq – visa on arrival if provided holding an ID-card, a certificate of nationality, an official "Businessmen card" issued by the government of Jordan, and an official letter confirming the attendance to conferences or workshops, issued to official delegates entering or transiting Jordan or a residence permit issued by a country other than Lebanon, Libya, Syria or Yemen.
  •  Libya – visa on arrival for a max. stay of 3 months free of charge
  •  Morocco – females between the age of 17 and 35 years of age require prior approval obtained from the Ministry of Interior, except if they are accompanied by their husband, father, or brother, being a member of an official delegation or being the daughter of high ranking personnel.
  •  Sri Lanka – visa on arrival for a max. stay of 2 months provided traveling on Royal Jordanian Airlines (RJ) and are holding hotel reservation in a 3 to 5 star hotel and an official documents confirming business or official delegate status

European Union citizens except British, Croatian, Danish and Irish citizens may enter with a national ID card if traveling on a charter flight from Brussels to Aqaba.[8]

Accompanying staff (housemaids, drivers), traveling with their employer, can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 3 months however this is not applicable for holders of ordinary passports of Syria and Myanmar

Israeli Stamps[edit]

Evidence of a previous visit to Israel like an Israeli entry/exit stamp does not normally cause any difficulties when entering Jordan. It is, however, for the Jordanian authorities to determine the right of entry into the country

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. ^ timaticweb
  3. ^ Jordan axes visa fee to encourage tourists
  4. ^ Jordanian government eases regulations on entry visas
  5. ^ [1]
  6. ^ [2]
  7. ^ [3]
  8. ^ [4]

External links[edit]