Visa policy of Jordan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Jordan must obtain a visa from one of the Jordanian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival.[1] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 3 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Jordan

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of following 12 countries don't require visa to enter Jordan for up to three months (unless otherwise noted):

Holders of diplomatic passports of all countries except Iraq and Myanmar are visa exempt.

Visa required[edit]

Nationals of any country other than the following can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days. The visa is issued free of charge for tour group visitors staying for a minimum of two nights or independent travelers staying for a minimum of three nights and who have purchased the unified tourist site ticket that includes admission to the Roman city of Jerash, the UNESCO World Heritage site of Petra and others in the capital Amman[2][3][4]

Otherwise, the fees for a visa on arrival are JOD 40.- for stay of max. 2 months and single entry; JOD 60.- valid for 3 months and two entries; JOD 120.- valid for 6 months and multiple entries. [5]

Special provisions exist regarding the visa on arrival for the citizens of the following countries:

  •  India – visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 2 weeks if they are holding US$ 1000[6] (Provided with onward return tickets and pre-paid hotel reservations).
  •  Hong Kong- visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days that will be issued free of charge regardless of whether the passenger is travelling in a group or independently. Furthermore, nationals of Hong Kong travelling independently are not required to purchase a unified tourist site ticket in order to be eligible for a free visa on arrival.[7]
  •  Libya – visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months free of charge
  •  Morocco – females between the age of 17 and 35 years of age require prior approval obtained from the Ministry of Interior, except if they are accompanied by their husband, father or brother, being a member of an official delegation or being the daughter of high ranking personnel.

European Union citizens except British, Croatian, Danish and Irish citizens may enter with a national ID card if traveling on a charter flight from Brussels to Aqaba.[8]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. ^ Jordan axes visa fee to encourage tourists
  3. ^ Jordanian government eases regulations on entry visas
  4. ^ [1]
  5. ^ [2]
  6. ^ [3]
  7. ^ [4]
  8. ^ [5]

External links[edit]