Visa policy of Kenya

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
External image
Kenya international border crossing points
Kenya entry and exit stamps on a Singapore passport

Visitors to Kenya require a visa unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.[1] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Kenya

Freedom of movement[edit]

Citizens of the following countries can enter Kenya with an ID card and are allowed to work, do business, own property, farm, marry and settle in Kenya:[2]

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 39 countries can visit Kenya with no visa for stays up to 90 days:[3][4]

Visa is not required for holders of diplomatic or service category passports of Brazil[5] and China and for holders of diplomatic passports of India.

Citizens of Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya can travel freely between their respective nations by using the National Identification Cards.[6]

Visa waiver protocol for diplomatic passports was signed with United Arab Emirates and it is yet to come into force.[7]

E-Visa[edit]

Kenya introduced an e-Visa system from 2 July 2015. According to the government an application should be done at least 7 days in advance and visitors can stay for up to 90 days with e-visa.[8][9] [10]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Visa on arrival is still available and visitors can stay for up to 90 days with this visa.[11][12]

Consular visa[edit]

Kenyan tourist visa

Citizens of the following countries and territories require a visa that cannot be obtained online but instead the application is referred to the Director of Immigration services for processing and approval:[13][14]

Children under the age of 16 are not required to pay a visa fee.[15]

East African Tourist Visa[edit]

From February 2014 Kenya, Rwanda and Uganda began issuing an East African Tourist Visa.[16] The visa costs 100 USD and has no restrictions on citizens of any country. The visa is a non-extendable multiple-entry 90-day visa that has to be first used to enter the country that issued the visa.[17]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]