Visa policy of Lebanon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry & Exit stamps

Visitors to Lebanon must obtain a visa from one of the Lebanon diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or one of the countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival.[1]

Citizens of member nations of the Gulf Cooperation Council and Jordan may travel to Lebanon without visa limits. Nationals of 78 other jurisdictions are granted visa on arrival at Beirut International Airport or any other port of entry if there is no Israeli visa or seal on their passport and are holding a telephone number and address in Lebanon for up to one month, extendable up to three. Turkish citizens are granted a free 3-months visa on arrival. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.[2]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Lebanon

As of right[edit]

  • Lebanon Lebanese nationals1
  • Holders of a travel document (Titre de Voyage) issued by Lebanon to stateless persons and refugees, including their wife and children with proof thereof.

1 – May enter with a national Identity Card, expired passport or civil extract issued by Lebanon to passengers of Lebanese descent holding a foreign passport.

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of following 7 countries don't require visa to enter Lebanon for up to six months (unless otherwise stated):

1 – provided passport includes a national serial number.

Travelers of Lebanese origins traveling with any foreign passport and with a valid Lebanese national identity card, an expired Lebanese passport or a Lebanese civil document are exempted from visa requirements and admitted as Lebanese citizens.

Holders of diplomatic and service passports of Venezuela do not require a visa for 6 months and 1 month respectively. Holders of diplomatic passports of other countries can obtain visa on arrival for 1 month.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Holders of the passports issued by the following 79 jurisdictions may obtain a visa for Lebanon on arrival at Beirut International Airport or any other port of entry if there is no Israeli visa or seal on their passport for up to one month, extendable up to three (unless otherwise stated):[3]

1 – Nationals of Turkey traveling as tourist can obtain a visa on arrival granted on all border departments and centersfor a max. stay of 3 months, if holding a telephone number and address in Lebanon. Extension of stay possible for additional 1 month. Turkish bus and truck drivers and their assistants in addition to Turkish civil airplanes and ship cabin crew are granted free three months multiple entries, entry visas that can only be renewed one month after their date of expiry.[4]

Additional Exemptions[edit]

  • Businessmen, Directors/General Managers, Employers, Physicians, Engineers and Lawyers possessing a valid residence in the possessing a valid residence in the Gulf Cooperation Council Countries, provided that the term of the granted visa doesn’t exceed the validity of the concerned person's passport and residence are granted an 11 months visa. The airlines companies are in charge of checking the residence's validity prior to boarding. As for the wives and children of this category, they are granted visas according to the conditions concerning the entry of individuals of same nationalities in case that they do not possess a valid residence in the one of the Gulf Countries.
  • Nationals of Algeria, Comoros, Cote d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Ghana, Iraq, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Nigeria, Somalia, Sudan, Tunisia and Yemen can obtain a visa on arrival if they have been unable to obtain a prior approval from either a Lebanese embassy or the Lebanese Immigration Directorate and are holding a round trip non refundable travel ticket, a hotel reservation or a private residential address complete clear with a telephone number, a cash amount equivalent to the sum of two thousand US Dollars or an authentic cheque of the same value from a recognized bank.
  • Citizens of Thailand provided holding a diplomatic passport are granted a free one month valid visa renewable for three months at the airport and the border centers.
  • Citizens of Philippines holding a service or special passports are granted a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 1 month at Beirut. Extension of stay possible for additional 2 months.
  • Citizens of Cyprus provided holding a diplomatic passports, special passports and service passport are exempted from the charges of an entry visa.
  • Ukrainian citizens holding "Travel Document of Child" whose age is under eighteen are granted a free one month valid visa renewable for three months at the airport and the border centers.
  • The Poland citizen holding a Temporary Passport are granted a free one month valid visa renewable for three months at the airport and the border centers and this is similar to ordinary passport holders.
  • The Netherlands, Denmark, Australia and Great Britain citizens holding an Emergency Passport are granted a free one month valid visa renewable for three months at the airport and the border centers and this is similar to ordinary passport holders.
  • Individuals occupying official positions in the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA) and to their families after verifying their titles are granted a free visa. As for the invited personnel on the part of the committee to participate in its official acts and activities, they will get a free visa based on an approval from the General Directorate of General Security pursuant to a formal request from "ESCWA" presented to this General Directorate or at border departments and centers.
  • The Arab students coming to Lebanon individually or by group are granted a free three months period visa provided that they present the student's card or a registration statement or an acceptance statement issued by one of the universities, institutes or schools in Lebanon.
  • Arab and Foreigner diplomats, domestic workers accompanying the accredited Arab and Foreigner diplomats in Lebanon who must depart with them, domestic workers accompanying Lebanese families living aboard who must depart with them are granted a six months renewable visa for free at the airport and border centers.
  • Holders of travel document issued by Syria to Palestinian refugees can obtain a visa for 24 hours in case they hold a residence permit of a third country and is continuing to Syria.
  • The following cases are exempted from all the conditions concerning the address, the round trip ticket, and the preapproval from the General Directorate of General Security:
  1. The wife of a Lebanese citizen, who didn’t work previously as an artist or a masseuse, after presenting a document asserting the marriage.
  2. The wife of a Palestinian refugee in Lebanon or a holder of a valid identity card under consideration and who didn’t work previously as an artist or a masseuse, after presenting a document asserting the marriage.
  3. The wife of a Syrian citizen accompanying him and who didn't work previously as an artist or masseuse in Lebanon, provided that the marriage is registered on the husband’s family register or by presenting a document proving the marriage.
  4. Women who didn’t work previously as artists or masseuses in Lebanon, accompanying their husband, their child, one of their parents, brothers.
  5. The mother in law of a Lebanese citizen, after presenting a document asserting the kinship.
  6. Women coming among official delegations, or those holding private, special or diplomatic passports.
  7. The wife of a Lebanese citizen who has previously worked as an artist or a masseuse and left Lebanon for a period of more than one year, if she is accompanied by one or more of her children from this marriage after presenting the documents proving the marriage.
  8. The wife of a foreigner non Arabic man who has previously worked as an artist or a masseuse and had left Lebanon for a period more than one year, provided that she is in his company and that she holds a document proving the marriage.

Regulations regarding the entry of Syrian nationals to Lebanon[edit]

  • Nationals of Syria, passing through Lebanon on their way to Syria can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut for max. stay of 48 hours.
  • Nationals of Syria, traveling as tourists can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut for the duration of the pre-arranged hotel accommodation if holding a cash amount equivalent to the sum of one thousand US Dollars or an authentic cheque of the same value from a recognized bank, a proof of pre-arranged hotel accommodation, and a family book if accompanied by family members.
  • Nationals of Syria, traveling for business can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirutfor max. stay of 1 month provided holding a proof of business/occupation, a letter of invitation/guarantee issued by an inviting party, and a family book if accompanied by family members.
  • Nationals of Syria, owning a property in Lebanon can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut for a max. stay of 6 months provided holding a proof of property ownership and a family book if accompanied by family members.
  • Nationals of Syria, traveling to Lebanon for medical treatment can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut for max. stay of 72 hours, provided holding medical reports/certificates of treatment/condition. Extension is possible.
  • Nationals of Syria, visiting a foreign embassy in Lebanon can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut for max. stay of 48 hours, provided holding proof of scheduled appointment.
  • Nationals of Syria, traveling to study in an accredited school or university can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut for max. stay of 7 days, provided holding a letter of acceptance issued by College/University or College/University ID, applicable diplomas/certificates, and a copy of their passport.

Approval requirement[edit]

Nationals of Angola, Bangladesh, Benin, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Taiwan, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe passports need an entry visa showing the approval numbers of the Immigration Directorate (Surete Generale) or a copy of the approval issued by Lebanese Immigration. The same applies to Nationals of Iraq holding visas issued by the Embassy of Lebanon in Baghdad, Iraq, after February 20, 2007, who also require prior approval from the Immigration Directorate.[5]

Females who have previously worked as artists or masseuses, whatever their age or the period they stayed outside Lebanon, need preapproval from the General Directorate of General Security.

Notes[edit]

  • The citizens of these countries are exempted from the condition of possessing the cash amount or the cheque in case they are entering Lebanon according to an anticipated visa issued by the General Security, as well as those that have acquired a visa from the Lebanese diplomatic missions abroad on the responsibility of the mission’s head or principal. Holders of these visas are allowed to enter Lebanon by land, by air and by sea.
  • Any breach concerning the given address by the passenger, whether concerning the hotel reservation or the private address, will entail the arrestment and deportation of the passenger unless he or she notifies the General Directorate of the General Security about the alteration pursuant to legal regulations.
  • Every Arab or foreigner who has entered Lebanon by tourist visa, and violated the residence regulations for a period not exceeding three months from the expiry date of his temporary residence or his annual or permanent residence (non valid for employment, work), will proceed to a settlement of his situation upon his departure at border departments and centers, his passport will be stamped by the departure stamp after paying all the fees needed according to the regulations.
  • All Arab or foreigner residents who entered Lebanon with a work visa and violated the residence regulations are forbidden from traveling. The transgressor is informed the necessity of consulting the Ministry of Labor to obtain an acquittance, and therefore he should consult the Arab and Foreigners and special categories department or one of the regional offices of the General Security.
  • The citizens of these countries who are coming to attend conferences or seminars organized by local, regional or international parties are exempted from the conditions of the hotel reservation and the possession of the cash amount after presenting a document proving this invitation. The General Directorate of General Security will contact the organizing party in order to verify or check.
  • The visa's procedures are applied on the Arab and Foreign religious men from different sects in accordance with the nationality of each one of them if they are coming in for the purpose of tourism. As for those who are coming for other non touristic reasons, the procedures of the anticipated visa or the delegations visa from abroad are applied to them similar to the citizens of the countries they belong to.

Future Changes[edit]

On March 6, 2015, following his diplomatic trip to Latin America, Lebanese Minister of Foreign Affairs and Emigrants, Gebran Bassil announced in a press conference a proposal to introduce visa on arrival for citizens of the following 8 jurisdictions:[6][7]

Non Tourism Visa Types[edit]

The Residence Visa[edit]

Duration Cost
One entry (from 15 days to 6 months) 50,000 LBP
Double entry 75,000 LBP
Multiple entry whatever their duration 100,000 LBP

Transit Visa[edit]

A Transit Without Visa (TWOV) applies if passing through an international transit area of the airport in order to board a connecting (or to proceed by the same) flight, without entering the country (i.e. clearing immigration). This does not apply to:

  • Travelers holding stand-by tickets
  • Citizens of the following 13 jurisdictions:
Duration Cost
Up to 48 hours Gratis
48 hours to 15 days 25,000 LBP

Courtesy Visa[edit]

It is granted for VIPs by Lebanese embassies and delegations abroad or by the General Director of General Security.

Collective Visa[edit]

It is granted for groups, and the fee is collected from each member of the groups.

Work Visa[edit]

It is granted for 3 months and its fee is 50.000 LP. based on a pre-approval from the Ministry of labor.

Israeli Stamps[edit]

Travelers who hold passports that contain visas or entry/exit stamps for Israel will be denied entry into Lebanon and may be subject to arrest or detention. Even if their travel documents currently do not have Israeli stamps or visas, persons seeking entry into Lebanon who have previously traveled to Israel may still face arrest and/or detention if this travel is disclosed. The Government of Lebanon has the authority to refuse admission to other country's nationals and to detain them for further inspection.[8][9]

Admission and transit is refused to holders of passports issued by both Israel and Palestine.[10][11]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]