Visa policy of Malaysia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Malaysian entry stamp
Malaysian exit stamp
Malaysian visa obtained from the High Commission in Dhaka

Visitors to Malaysia must obtain a visa from one of the Malaysian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Malaysia

Visa free[edit]

According to IATA holders of passports issued by the following jurisdictions can enter Malaysia without a visa.[1]

90 days[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 63 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 90 days.

30 days[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 97 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 30 days.

14 days[edit]

The holders of passports of the following 2 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 14 days.

In addition, holders of Macau Macao Special Administrative Region Travel Permits are granted visa-free entry for 14 days.

Non-ordinary passports[edit]

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Bangladesh, China and India do not require a visa for up to 30 days and 3 months respectively but they have to receive entry permission from any entry immigration check post.

APEC Business Travel Card[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) containing the "MYS" code on the reverse that it is valid for travel to Malaysia can enter visa-free for business trips for up to 60 days.[1]

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:[2]

Online Applications[edit]

Sample of ENTRI

On 1 March 2017, Malaysian government has set up a new online application system to accept applications for Electronic Visa (eVisa) and Electronic Travel Registration and Information (eNTRI) to facilitate tourism. eVisa applications are available to citizens of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Montenegro, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Serbia and Sri Lanka, while eNTRI applications are available only to holders of Indian and Chinese passports.[3][4]

eVisa application also applies to those seeking student or expatriate visas for entering Malaysia, although they must report to immigration authorities after arrival to obtain their immigration passes.[5]

The application website contains IP address detection, applicants have to apply from outside Malaysia and Singapore or they will be blocked from the application.

eVisa[edit]

  • Applicant's nationality:[6]
  • Place of application: All countries and territories in the world except Malaysia and Singapore
  • Fee: varies by nationality and applicant's location
  • Place of departure: No restrictions
  • Port of entry and exit: Any port of entry
  • Valid for: 3 months (multiple entries for Indian nationals, single entry for others)[5]
  • Duration of stay: 30 days for single-entry eVisa holders, 15 or 30 days for multiple-entry eVISA holders
  • Visa review: Required (1 business day after application submitted, visa interview or extra proof materials may be requested)

eNTRI[edit]

Unlike eVisa, a three-month "cooling period" applies to those who has used eNTRI for entering Malaysia, and they will be barred from applying for eNTRI until at least three months have passed since their last visit with eNTRI.

  • Applicant's nationality and country of residence (physical address required for application):[7][8]
Nationality Residence Departing from Fee
 China Mainland China Mainland China, or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei CN¥ 160
 India All countries and territories except Singapore India, or transit via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei US$20

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of  China and  India arriving directly from Indonesia, Singapore or Thailand and hold valid visa of those countries can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 7 days (that cannot be extended) at Kuala Lumpur–International (KUL), Johor Bahru (JHB), Kota Kinabalu (BKI), Kuching (KCH) and Penang (PEN), provided they hold return flight tickets and at least USD 1000 per person. [1] The visa fee is (100 USD) 407 Malaysian ringit, other currency not accepted as visa fee. Boarding pass or tickets are required to prove that you have arrived from a specific country.

Transit[edit]

Transit pass[edit]

Nationals of certain countries that do not enjoy visa-free entry may still get a free transit pass for stays up to 120 hours when transiting through Kuala Lumpur International Airport.[1] They must hold an onward ticket departing Malaysia from Kuala Lumpur in 120 hours, and the flight departing Malaysia must either be operated by Air Asia or Malaysia Airlines.[9]

Nationals of the following countries are eligible:

Nationals of the following countries are only eligible when holding a visa or a residence permit issued by Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan or the United States, and are departing to or arriving from these countries. They may only arrive and depart from either the main terminal or the low cost carrier terminal (KLIA2), unless they hold a residence permit.

Other nationals[edit]

Nationals of other non visa-exempt countries can transit through Kuala Lumpur International Airport for a maximum of 24 hours, however they are not permitted to switch between the main terminal and KLIA2 unless they hold a valid visa.[1]

Mandatory yellow fever vaccination[edit]

Nationals of the following countries require an International Certificate of Vaccination in order to enter Malaysia:[10]

Restrictions[edit]

  • Before May 2011, citizens from  Israel were not allowed entry to Malaysia. They now require a visa and an approval from the Malaysian Ministry of Home Affairs to be allowed into Malaysia.[10]
  • Previously citizens from  Serbia and  Montenegro were not allowed to enter Malaysia and then a special permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs was required.[1][10][11]
  • Citizens of  Israel are banned from participating in Malaysia My Second Home programme.[12]
  • Citizens of  Colombia are only permitted to arrive at or transit through Kuala Lumpur International Airport.[13]
  • Following the diplomatic tensions resulting from the death of Kim Jong-nam, visa free access for citizens of  North Korea was scrapped on 6 March 2017.[14][15]

Statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Malaysia on short term basis were from the following countries of nationality:[16]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Olympic Air. Retrieved 1 April 2017. 
  2. ^ "ABTC Summary". Travel@APEC. Archived from the original on 19 October 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  3. ^ "Malaysia Electronic Visa Facilitation & Services (Announcement)". Window Malaysia.my. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  4. ^ "FAQ". Window Malaysia.my. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  5. ^ a b "TERMS & CONDITIONS" (PDF). 
  6. ^ "eVISA fact sheet" (PDF). WindowMalaysia. IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT OF MALAYSIA. 
  7. ^ "eNTRI India Terms And Conditions" (PDF). 
  8. ^ "eNTRI China Terms And Conditions" (PDF). 
  9. ^ "Malaysia entry requirement". AirAsia. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  10. ^ a b c "Visa Requirement by Country". Immigration Department of Malaysia. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  11. ^ "Malaysia has simplified its immigration procedures on the issuance of visa for citizens of Serbia". Embassy of Malaysia, Belgrade. Archived from the original on 27 September 2007. Retrieved 3 September 2007. 
  12. ^ "About MM2H Programme". Malaysia My Second Home. 9 January 2014. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  13. ^ "Visa Information – Destination (Colombia)". Timatic. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  14. ^ "North Koreans Need Visa To Enter Malaysia From Monday". Bernama. 2 March 2017. Archived from the original on 2 March 2017. Retrieved 2 March 2017. 
  15. ^ "Kim Jong-nam death: Malaysia scraps visa-free entry for North Koreans". Associated Press. The Guardian. 2 March 2017. Retrieved 2 March 2017. 
  16. ^ "Arrivals by Country" (PDF). Immigration Department of Malaysia. Tourism Malaysia. Retrieved 19 March 2017. 

External links[edit]