Visa policy of Malaysia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Malaysian Visa
Malaysian entry stamp

Visitors to Malaysia must obtain a visa from one of the Malaysian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Malaysia

Visa free[edit]

According to IATA holders of passports issued by the following jurisdictions can enter Malaysia without a visa.[1]

90 days[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 63 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 90 days.

30 days[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 95 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 30 days.

1 - for holders of MSAR passports only.

14 days[edit]

The holders of passports of the following 4 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 14 days.

In addition, holders of Macau Macao Special Administrative Region Travel Permits are granted visa-free entry for 14 days.

Non-ordinary passports[edit]

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Bangladesh, China and India do not require a visa for up 30 days and 3 months respectively but they have to take entry permission in any entry immigration check post.

Temporary exemption[edit]

Citizens of  China are visa exempt between 1 March and 31 December 2016 for stays up to 15 days if they travel as a group with at least two people.[2][3]

APEC Business Travel Card[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) containing the "MYS" code on the reverse that it is valid for travel to Malaysia can enter visa-free for business trips for up to 60 days.[1]

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:[4]

Online Applications[edit]

Sample of ENTRI

On 1 March 2016, Malaysian government has set up a new online application system to accept applications for Electronic Visa (eVisa) and Electronic Travel Registration and Information (eNTRI) to facilitate tourism. As of August 2016, eVisa applications are available to citizens of Bangladesh, China, India, Myanmar and Nepal located in certain countries listed below, while eNTRI applications are available only to holders of Chinese passports in Mainland China.[5][6][7][8][9]

The eVisa scheme will be extended to nationals of Sri Lanka from early 2017.[10]

The application website contains IP address detection, applicants have to apply from one of the permitted countries or they will be blocked from the application.

eVisa[edit]

  • Applicant's nationality and residence place (physical address required for application):
Nationality Residence Place Visa fee (Total)
 Bangladesh Bangladesh 3,362.5
 China Mainland China, Australia, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Myanmar, Nepal, Taiwan CN¥ 200
 India India, Australia, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, Myanmar, Nepal, Taiwan 1,050 + US$25
 Myanmar Myanmar K 46,150
   Nepal Nepal रू 4,416
 Sri Lanka Sri Lanka (from early 2017)[10] TBD
  • Place of departure: No restrictions
  • Port of entry and exit: Any port of entry
  • Valid for: 3 months (single entry)
  • Duration of stay: 30 days
  • Visa review: Required (1 business day after application submitted, visa interview or extra proof materials may be requested.)

eNTRI[edit]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of  China and  India arriving directly from Indonesia, Singapore or Thailand and hold valid visa of those countries can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 7 days at Kuala Lumpur–International (KUL), Johor Bahru (JHB), Kota Kinabalu (BKI), Kuching (KCH) and Penang (PEN), provided they hold return flight tickets and at least USD 1000 per person. The fee is RM350 or US$100.[1]

Transit[edit]

Transit pass[edit]

Nationals of certain countries that do not enjoy visa-free entry may still get a free transit pass for stays up to 120 hours when transiting through Kuala Lumpur International Airport.[1] They must hold an onward ticket departing Malaysia from Kuala Lumpur in 120 hours, and the flight departing Malaysia must either be operated by Air Asia or Malaysia Airlines.[11]

Nationals of the following countries are eligible:

Nationals of the following countries are only eligible when holding a visa or a residence permit issued by Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan or the United States, and are departing to or arriving from these countries. They may only arrive and depart from either the main terminal or the low cost carrier terminal (KLIA2), unless they hold a residence permit.

Other nationals[edit]

Nationals of other non visa-exempt countries can transit through Kuala Lumpur International Airport for a maximum of 24 hours, however they are not permitted to switch between the main terminal and KLIA2 unless they hold a valid visa.[1]

Mandatory yellow fever vaccination[edit]

Nationals of the following countries require an International Certificate of Vaccination in order to enter Malaysia:[12]

Restrictions[edit]

  • Before May 2011, citizens from  Israel were not allowed entry to Malaysia. They now require a visa and an approval from the Malaysian Ministry of Home Affairs to be allowed into Malaysia.[12]
  • Previously citizens from  Serbia and  Montenegro were not allowed to enter Malaysia and then a special permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs was required.[1][12][13]
  • Citizens of  Israel are banned from participating in Malaysia My Second Home programme.[14]
  • Citizens of  Colombia are only permitted to arrive at or transit through Kuala Lumpur International Airport.[15]

Statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Malaysia on short term basis were from the following countries of nationality:[16]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "Visa Information". IATA. Timatic. Retrieved 5 January 2016. 
  2. ^ "Malaysia gives Chinese visa-free entry". Bangkok Post. 28 January 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2017.  (subscription required)
  3. ^ "大马官员:马来西亚将对中国两人游客团免签" (in Chinese). News.China.com. 27 November 2015. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  4. ^ "ABTC Summary". Travel@APEC. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  5. ^ Tho Xin Yi (5 January 2016). "Chinese nationals pleasantly surprised by swift application process". The Star. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  6. ^ S Puvaneswary (11 January 2016). "Malaysia agents bemoan new e-visa process". TTG Asia. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  7. ^ "免签来了?马来西亚将推针对中国游客的ENTRI,说走就走国家又多一个!" (in Chinese). Sohu. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  8. ^ "Malaysia Electronic Visa Facilitation & Services (Announcement)". Window Malaysia.my. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  9. ^ "FAQ". Window Malaysia.my. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  10. ^ a b "More relaxed e-visas for Sri Lankans visiting Malaysia from November". The Sunday Times. 23 July 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  11. ^ "Malaysia entry requirement". AirAsia. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  12. ^ a b c "Visa Requirement by Country". Immigration Department of Malaysia. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  13. ^ "Malaysia has simplified its immigration procedures on the issuance of visa for citizens of Serbia". Embassy of Malaysia, Belgrade. Retrieved 3 September 2007. [dead link]
  14. ^ "About MM2H Programme". Malaysia My Second Home. 9 January 2014. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  15. ^ "Visa Information – Destination (Colombia)". KLM. Timatic. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 
  16. ^ "Arrivals by Country". Immigration Department of Malaysia. Tourism Malaysia. Retrieved 20 January 2017. 

External links[edit]