Visa policy of Moldova

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
External image
Moldova international border crossing points
Entry stamp of Moldova

The Government of the Republic of Moldova allows citizens of specific countries/territories to visit Moldova for tourism or business purposes without having to obtain a visa, often based on bilateral agreements. Citizens of other countries must obtain a visa from the embassy of their residence country or online eVisa.[1] All visitors must hold a passport (or national ID Card in card format for EU, Liechtensteiner, Monégasque, Sammarinese and Swiss citizens) valid for 3 months from the date of entry.

Visa[edit]

The Moldovan visa is a document, which is placed in the passport. It contains the name and the indication of nationality.

Requirements for Tourist Visa[edit]

A tourist visa entitles its holder only to tourism trips and visits of relatives and/or friends. Tourist visa holders are prohibited to engage in business or work activities in the Republic of Moldova.

Requirements for Temporary Residence Visa/Work Visa[edit]

Anyone wishing to live and work in Moldova will be required to apply for a temporary residence visa. To obtain a temporary visa for employment purposes, you will need to secure a job offer from a Moldovan company or government department, or a foreign company based in Moldova. The criteria for approval of an employment visa include suitable educational qualifications or work experience, a secured employment contract in Moldova, provide proof of adequate means of subsistence in Moldova, police confirmation that you have no criminal record, and a satisfactory medical examination. All official documents must be translated into Romanian language.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Moldova
  Moldova
  Visa-free access
  Visa obtainable without invitation letter from Moldovan sponsor

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 68 jurisdictions, as well as stateless persons and refugees residing in those countries, respectively, can enter the Republic of Moldova without a visa for a period of up to 90 days.[2]

  • 1 — may enter using a national ID card in card format.
  • 2 — biometric passports only.
  • 3 — including all classes of British nationality.

A visa waiver agreement was signed by Moldova and Brazil but still pending ratification by both parliaments.[3][4][5]

Invitation letter exemption[edit]

Nationals of the following countries are not required to provide an invitation letter in order to obtain a visa for Moldova:[6][7]

Non-ordinary passports[edit]

Additionally, only holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, China, Indonesia, Iran, Peru, Qatar, Turkmenistan and Vietnam do not require a visa to visit Moldova.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]