Visa policy of Mozambique

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Visa policy of Mozambique

Visitors to Mozambique must obtain a visa from one of the Mozambican diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

Mozambique is expected to become part of the universal SADC visa in 2015.[1]

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 8 countries can visit Mozambique without a visa for up to 3 months:[2][3]

Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, Cuba, Guinea-Bissau, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles and Timor-Leste do not require a visa for Mozambique.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Citizens of all countries without a Mozambique embassy can obtain a visa on arrival if they have documentation to prove they are traveling for leisure purposes (return ticket, accommodation confirmation or invitation letter).[5] This visa is valid for 30 days, and is extendable up to 60 days.[6][7][8][9]

Mozambique currently (as of August 2014) has embassies in the following countries:[10]

Visas on arrival are issued at designated border crossings. Those crossings are:[11]

Airports
Land crossings

References[edit]

See also[edit]