Visa policy of Myanmar

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Passport stamps

A foreign national wishing to enter Myanmar must obtain a visa unless he or she is a citizen of one of the eligible visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Myanmar
  Myanmar
  Visa-free (14 days) or eVisa for tourism or business (28 days)
  eVisa for tourism or business
  eVisa for tourism
  Visa Required

Visa exemption[edit]

Myanmar visa on a U.S. passport

Nationals of the following 7 countries and jurisdictions do not require a visa to enter Myanmar for visits up to 14 days:[1]

Visa-free agreement on 30 days was signed with  Singapore and will enter into force from 1 Dec 2016[9]

eVisa[edit]

Myanmar launched an eVisa system on 1 September 2014. Visas issued online are currently available to select nationalities, for tourism and for business. They are issued for a fee within 5 working days and their validity period is three months from the date of issuance. eVisas allow a single entry of up to 28 days and arrival must be via one of the following airports — Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay.[10][11][12][13] Myanmar intends to gradually expand the eVisa system for more nationalities, and other types of visas and entry points as the process improves.[14] In the future the service will be expanded to include the four overland crossings with Thailand at Myawaddy, Tachileik, Kawthaung and Htee Khee, which can already be used as exit points for eVisa holders.[15][16] The list of eligible countries was twice expanded, once in October 2014 and once in January 2015.[17] In July 2015 business eVisa was introduced.

Eligible nationalities for tourist eVisa are:

1 – Normally visa exempt up to 14 days (excluding nationals of Malaysia).
2 – Normally visa exempt up to 30 days (Singapore nationals only, from 1st December 2016).
3 – Including all classes of British nationality.


Eligible nationalities for business eVisa are:[18]

1 – Normally visa exempt up to 14 days (excluding nationals of Malaysia).
2 – Normally visa exempt up to 30 days (Singapore nationals only, from 1st December 2016).
3 – Including all classes of British nationality.

Non-ordinary passports[edit]

Holders of diplomatic and official/service passports of Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, North Korea, South Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam do not require a visa for Myanmar.[19]

Visa on arrival[edit]

There are two types of visa on arrival. One is applied for online ahead of time. Tourist and Business visas are available.

The other type of visa on arrival is applied for right at the airport. Only the Business visa is available this way - NOT the tourist visa (except for a specific flight from Guangzhou to Yangon - see below). Business visa on arrival is available for citizens from 48 countries flying into Yangon International Airport or Mandalay International Airport using the application form and with company registration and invitation documents.[20][21]

Myanmar Airways claims that nationals of all countries and jurisdictions may obtain a tourist visa on arrival valid for 28 days provided they are arriving at Yangon International Airport on a specific flight on Myanmar Airways International from Guangzhou, though this seems to conflict with the Myanmar Visa on Arrival requirements.[22]

Statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Myanmar on short term basis were from the following countries of nationality:[23]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]