Visa policy of Oman

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to the Oman must obtain a visa prior to travel unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or one of the countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival.

Citizens of member nations of the Gulf Cooperation Council may travel to the Oman without visa limits. Nationals of 65 other countries are granted free visa on arrival to the Oman for a period of 30 days. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Oman

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to visit Oman and may use National ID Cards to enter the country:

Holders of diplomatic or official passports of South Korea do not require a visa for up to 90 days.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Omani Visa on arrival at Muscat Airport on Italian passport.

Citizens of the following 66 countries and territories may obtain a visa on arrival valid for 30 days (extendable once for a fee):


Nationals of the countries eligible for visa on arrival, including their spouses and children of another nationality, may also obtain an eVisa valid for 10 or 30 days online.[7]

Common visa[edit]


Holders of a visa or entrance stamp of the Emirate of Dubai that is valid for at least 21 days are visa exempt. Eligible nationalities are:[8]


Holders of a visa for Qatar that is valid for travel to Oman and valid for at least one month are visa exempt when arriving directly from Qatar. Eligible nationalities are:[9]

Airline visas[edit]

Visas to Oman can be obtained online though the electronic website of the Omani Royal Police.[10]

Admission refusal[edit]

Citizens of Israel are refused admission to Oman.[11]

See also[edit]


External links[edit]