Visa policy of Palau

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

All visitors arriving in the Republic of Palau must have a valid passport (for at least 6 months) and proof of return arrangements.[1]

Palau signed a mutual visa-waiver agreement with the European Union on 7 December 2015. This agreement allows all citizens of states that are contracting parties to the Schengen Agreement to stay without a visa for a maximum period of 90 days in any 180-day period.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Palau
  Palau
  Visa-free
  Visa on arrival
  Visa required

Visa free countries[edit]

Citizens of the following countries can enter Palau without a visa for up to a year (unless otherwise noted):[1][2]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of any country, can obtain a visa on arrival. The visa is valid for a maximum stay of 30 days but can be extended twice for a fee. In order to obtain a visa on arrival visitors are required to hold a proof of sufficient funds (USD 200 per week).[1]

Visa in advance[edit]

Prior visas are required for nationals of the following countries:[1]

Departure tax[edit]

All visitors are subject to Departure Tax & Green Fee upon exit.[4]

See also[edit]

References[edit]