Visa policy of Panama

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Panama entry stamp issued to a national of Singapore
Panamanian Visa

Visitors to Panama require a visa unless they are citizens of one of the eligible countries who do not require a visa for up to 180 days. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 3 months.[1]

On December 28, 2016, President Juan Carlos Varela decreed that the immigration authorities of the National Immigration Service will issue tourist visas valid for a term not greater than 90 days (three months),[2] however it was later clarified that did not change the situation for those who can enter visa-free for 180 days.[3][4]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Panama

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of passports of the following jurisdictions do not require a visa to visit Panama:[5]

Notes
  1. ^ Including holders of valid, multiple-entry visas and permanent resident permits issued by Andorra, Australia, Canada, Iceland, Monaco, Liechtenstein, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland, USA. If utilizing a visa, the visa needs to be used and valid for at least 2 more entries to the country of issuance.
  2. ^ Including holders of U.S. Re-entry Permit (form I-327) and Employment Authorization Card (form I-766) with the remark "Valid for re-entry to the U.S." or "Serves as I-512 advance parole"
  3. ^ Nations qualified for simplified permanent residency program.

Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports of  China (including passport for public affairs holders),  Cuba,  Dominican Republic,  Haiti and  Philippines do not require a visa.

Visa is not required for citizens of any country who were born in Panama as per their travel document.

On August 22, 2017, President Juan Carlos Varela decreed that holders of passports of  Venezuela will require a visa to enter Panama, taking effect on October 1, 2017.[9]

In addition, all passengers with a national ID card or a birth certificate issued by Panama do not need a visa, regardless of passports they use to travel.

Holders of third-country visas or residence documents[edit]

As per Executive Decree 521, signed by President Varela on 6 August 2018, nationalities who normally need to apply for a Panamanian visa will be exempted for 30 days if they hold a multiple-entry visa or residency documents issued by any of the following countries:[10][11]

Visitor statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Panama via Tocumen International Airport were from the following countries of nationality:[12][13]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Embassy of Panama in Washington D.C." www.embassyofpanama.org. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  2. ^ http://laestrella.com.pa/media/news/document/5876330366882.pdf
  3. ^ "Javier Carrillo: "Venezolanos pueden permanecer seis meses como turistas en Panamá" - El Venezolano de Panamá". elvenezolano.com.pa. 16 January 2017. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  4. ^ "Janine Sullivan". www.facebook.com. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Olympic Air. Retrieved 1 April 2017.
  6. ^ https://treaties.un.org/doc/Publication/Monthly%20Statement/1998/06/monstate.pdf
  7. ^ https://treaties.un.org/doc/Publication/Monthly%20Statement/2006/11/monstate.pdf
  8. ^ [1]
  9. ^ a b "Panamá solicitará visa a ciudadanos venezolanos". tvn-2.com. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  10. ^ https://www.gacetaoficial.gob.pa/pdfTemp/28586_A/68706.pdf
  11. ^ http://www.balglobal.com/bal-news/new-visa-rules-now-in-effect-for-restricted-nationals/
  12. ^ "atp" (PDF). atp.gob.pa. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  13. ^ "Estadísticas de Turismo en Panamá". atp.gob.pa. Retrieved 9 April 2018.