Visa policy of Peru

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to Peru must obtain a visa from one of the Peruvian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Peru

Visa policy[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 97 jurisdictions can visit Peru for tourism purposes (unless otherwise stated) without a visa for up to 183 days, (except Schengen Area member states and associated countries whose citizens may stay up to 90 days within 180 days without a visa, and Costa Rica and Panama whose citizens are allowed to stay for 90 days per visit):[1][2][3][4]

ID - may cross the border with either ID card or passport.
B - may visit without a visa for business purposes as well.

Nationals of  China who hold a visa with a remaining validity of more than 6 months or a permanent residence permit issued by Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, United States or a Schengen member state are visa exempt for a maximum of 180 days during a six-month period.[6]

Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports do not require a visa.

APEC Business Travel Card[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) which states on the reverse that it is valid for travel to Peru can enter visa-free for up to 90 days.[7]

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:[8]

See also[edit]

References[edit]