Visa policy of Qatar

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Qatar entry stamp and visa on arrival sticker
Qatar exit stamp

Travellers to Qatar require a visa unless:

  • they are citizens of one of the GCC countries.
  • they are citizens of one of the eligible countries for visa waiver.

Qatari visas can be obtained online for visitors requiring a visa, either from its official site, or Qatar Airways' website when travelling with the airline.[1]

All visitors, except GCC citizens, must hold passports valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. GCC citizens are permitted use National ID Cards to enter Qatar, however the governments of Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates have prohibited their citizens from doing so and have threatened to revoke the passports of any of its citizens visiting Qatar,[2][3] The UAE government has banned the entry of any Qatar national.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Qatar

Freedom of movement[edit]

Citizens of the following Gulf Cooperation Council countries enjoy freedom of movement in Qatar and do not require a visa to enter Qatar under any circumstances:[4]

Visa exemption[edit]

On 9 August 2017, the Qatari Government announced it would grant visa-free entry to citizens of 80 countries, with immediate effect. Citizens of these countries no longer need to apply or pay for a visa; instead, a multi-entry visa waiver will be issued free-of-charge at the port of entry, upon presentation of a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months and a confirmed onward or return ticket. Visa waiver is only available at Hamad International Airport.[5][4]

Nationals of the 35 countries listed can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival valid for 180 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 90 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips.[4]

Nationals of the 46 countries listed below can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival valid for 30 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 30 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips. This waiver may be extended for a further 30 days.[4]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of  Mauritius and  Montenegro and  Taiwan can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days.[6][7]

Nationals of  Iran travelling on business can obtain a visa on arrival at a cost of QAR100 for a maximum stay of 6 days, provided holding QAR 5000 or a major credit card, return ticket, upper class hotel reservation and an invitation by a company that is certified by the Government.[8]

Nationals of  Pakistan can obtain a visa on arrival valid for 30 days provided holding a passport valid for 6 months, a confirmed return ticket, and a cash money equivalent to 5000 Qatari riyal or a valid credit card.[9][10]

According to the government of Macau, holders of Macau Special Administrative Region passports can obtain a free visa on arrival.[11][5][12]

Electronic Travel Authorisation[edit]

From 27 September 2017 citizens of all nationalities who hold valid residence permits or visas from either the United States of America, Canada, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, the Schengen countries, or the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council can obtain an Electronic Travel Authorisation for up to 30 days. The visa may be extended online for 30 additional days.[13]

Online visa[edit]

Qatar introduced an e-Visa system on 23 June 2017. Foreign citizens of any countries who plan to arrive to Qatar may apply for tourism type of visa online through the eVisa system (except Egypt and Israel citizen) .[14] Visas are issued within four working days if all documents are submitted and are valid for a stay period up to 30 days in Qatar.[15]

Transit[edit]

Regardless of nationality, travelers who are in transit through Hamad International Airport do not require a visa if they depart within 24 hours.[8]

On 26 September 2016, the Ministry of the Interior announced the issuance of free transit visas for passengers of any nationality transiting through Hamad International Airport. Only travellers travelling on Qatar Airways, with layovers between 5 and 96 hours are eligible.[16]

Diplomatic, service or official passports[edit]

Holders of diplomatic or service, official passports of the following countries do not require a visa:[8]

Holders of diplomatic passports of the following countries do not require a visa:[8]

Visa waiver agreement for diplomatic, private and service passports was signed with  Ethiopia in November 2017 but is yet to be ratified.[17]

Visitor statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Qatar were from the following countries of nationality:[18][19]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]