Visa policy of South Africa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
External images
List of ports of entry in South Africa
Map of ports of entry in South Africa
Entry stamp for South Africa

The visa policy of South Africa is the policy by which the South African government determines who may and may not enter the country. Visitors to South Africa must obtain a visa from one of the South African diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries, in which case they get what is called a "Port of Entry Visa". Visitors who require a visa must apply in person and provide biometric data.[1]

All visitors must hold a passport valid for 1 month and with two blank pages.[2]

Visa policy map[edit]

  South Africa
  Visa-free access to South Africa for 90 days
  Visa-free access to South Africa for 30 days
  10 Year Multiple Entry VOA for BRICS Business Travelers[3]
  Visa-free access to South Africa for diplomatic, official and service passports
  Visa required to enter South Africa and for landside/airside transit

Visa exemptions[edit]

The following individuals can enter South Africa, without a visa:[4]

90 days[edit]

Citizens of the following 47 countries/territories who hold valid national passports are not required to obtain South African visas for visits of up to 90 days:

1 - only ordinary passport holders
2 - 90 days per year
3 - British Citizens and British Overseas Territories citizens only

30 days[edit]

Citizens of the following 29 countries/territories who hold valid national passports are not required to obtain South African visas for visits of up to 30 days:

Diplomatic, service and official passports[edit]

Citizens who are holders of diplomatic, official and service passports of the following countries do not require visas for the period indicated and transit:

1 - diplomatic passports only.

Visitors who have recently been to Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone and nationals of those countries that have arrived via Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Zambia or Zimbabwe are refused entry due to Ebola virus epidemic in West Africa even if they hold a visa.

Eligible international organizations[edit]

Individuals holding the following travel documents are not required to obtain South African visas for visits of up to 90 days:

Staff members of the Southern African Development Community (SADC) who travel on SADC laissez-passers are exempt from visa requirements for bona fide official business visits up to 90 days and transit.

Visa types[edit]

Visas issued by South Africa are:[7]

  • Medical treatment
  • Working in the entertainment industry
  • Attending a conference
  • Treaty conditions compliance
  • Maritime crew
  • Cultural, economic and social exchange programmes
  • Transit

Temporary residence visas issued by South Africa are:[8]

  • Business Visa
  • Work Visa
  • Quota work Visas
  • General work Visa
  • Critical skills work Visa
  • Intra-company Transfer Work Visa
  • Corporate Visas
  • Study Visas
  • Exchange Visas
  • Retired Persons’ Visa
  • Relatives’ Visa
  • Medical Treatment Visa

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ New visa rules will hurt tourism: DA
  2. ^ South African Department of Home Affairs (accessed 10 March 2013)
  3. ^ http://www.cbn.co.za/component/k2/item/2750-brics-travelers-receive-a-port-of-entry-visa-into-sa
  4. ^ "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  5. ^ only with regard to holders of Hong Kong British National Overseas passports and Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passports
  6. ^ only with regard to holders of Macau Special Administrative Region passports (MSAR)
  7. ^ "Types of Visas". Department of Home Affairs. 
  8. ^ "Types of Temporary Residence Visas". Department of Home Affairs.