Visa policy of Suriname

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Coat of arms of Suriname.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Suriname
Constitution
Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname portal

A foreign national wishing to enter Suriname must obtain a visa unless they are a citizen of one of the eligible visa exempt countries or tourist card eligible countries.[1] Surinamese visas are documents issued with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy map of Suriname
  Suriname
  Short term visa exemption
  Tourist card on arrival or E-Tourist Card
  E-Visa

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following jurisdictions do not require a tourist visa to enter Suriname.[2]

6 months

90 days

30 days

1 - For holders of Dutch passports residing in these territories.
2 - For holders of British Overseas Territories Citizen passports issued by Montserrat.

Visa is also not required for holders of a Persons of Surinamese Origin (PSA) document or for holders of a proof of being of Surinamese origin.

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Chile, China, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Japan and Uruguay and holders of diplomatic passports of Costa Rica and Venezuela do not require a visa.[7]

Suriname signed a memorandum of understanding on visa exemption for all passport holders with Indonesia in May 2019.[8]

Tourist card[edit]

Citizens of the following countries are granted a tourist card online for US$54 or on arrival at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol for €35, at Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport or any Surinamese representation abroad for US$40. Holders of tourist cards can stay in Suriname for a maximum period of 90 days.[9][2][10]

3 - For British citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens (except Montserrat) and British National (Overseas) only.

E-Visa[edit]

In March 2019 it was announced that Suriname plans to introduce electronic issuance of visas and tourist cards.[12]

The system was launched in cooperation with VFS Global in April 2019.[13]

Citizens of countries normally requiring a visa or who wish to stay longer than what the visa exemption allows for can apply for an electronic visa at least 72 hours before their trips.[14]

Fee for e-visa differs from US$15 to US$360 depending on visa category, E-Tourist Card costs US$40.[15]

Visitor statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving in Suriname were from the following areas of residence or countries of nationality:[16]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Olympic Air. Retrieved 1 April 2017.
  2. ^ a b Visa Requirements
  3. ^ "旅券査証及び査証料の相互免除に関するオランダ政府と日本国政府との間の取極のスリナム及びアンティールへの適用に関する交換公文" (PDF). Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. 8 June 1974. Retrieved 14 February 2018.
  4. ^ "Соглашение между Правительством Российской Федерации и Правительством Суринам об условиях отказа от визовых формальностей при взаимных поездках граждан". mid.ru (in Russian). Министерство Иностранных Дел России. Retrieved 10 October 2018.
  5. ^ Was applied under visa exemption agreement from 25 November 1975 [1]
  6. ^ Was applied under visa exemption agreement from 17 June 1980 [2]
  7. ^ [3]
  8. ^ [4]
  9. ^ a b Introduction "Tourist card" in the Republic of Suriname
  10. ^ E-Tourist Card
  11. ^ Travel Information Manual, International Air Transport Association (IATA).
  12. ^ Suriname : visa et carte touristique électroniques en préparation
  13. ^ [5]
  14. ^ Who can apply for E-Visa?
  15. ^ "Fee Payment". VFS Global Group (Suriname).
  16. ^ Suriname Statistics