Visa policy of Tajikistan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tajikistan visa

Visitors to Tajikistan must obtain a visa from one of the Tajikistan diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries whose citizens are eligible for an electronic visa.[1][2]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Tajikistan

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 9 nations are not required to obtain a visa for Tajikistan:[3]

Nationals of  China holding normal passports endorsed for public affairs do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Brunei, China, Hungary, Iran, North Korea, Romania, South Korea and holders of diplomatic passports only of Afghanistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan do not require a visa for Tajikistan.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following nations are eligible to obtain a visa on arrival at Dushanbe International Airport and Khujand Airport, valid for a maximum stay of 45 days:[4]

eVisa[edit]

Tajikistan launched an eVisa system on 1 June 2016.[5][6]

The E-visa can be used at any border crossing, and is granted for tourism and business. Holders of passports of the following 78 countries can obtain a single or multiple entry e-Visa online for US$50 prior to arrival for a maximum stay of 45 days within 90 days:[7]

Stateless persons who were citizens of Tajikistan can also obtain an eVisa.

Along with an eVisa visitors may obtain a permit to visit the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Region for US$20.

Gorno-Badakhshan[edit]

Special permits are required to visit the regions within the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Province. OIVR permit required (15+5 Tajikistani Somoni) and another special permit (free of charge) is required for Lake Sarez.[8][9][10]

See also[edit]

References[edit]