Visa policy of Thailand

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Thailand visa in a Republic of China (Taiwan) passport

Visitors to Thailand must obtain a visa from one of the Thai diplomatic missions unless a) they come from a visa-exempt country or b) one of the countries whose citizens are eligible to obtain visas on arrival.

Thailand currently offers visa-free travel to nationals of 57 countries.[1] With other countries, the Thai government has bilateral agreements on visa waivers. Most Western countries are eligible for visa-free travel, and also some countries from the eastern part of European Union, (Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Bulgaria), as well as Malta and Cyprus do need visas, but are granted a visa on arrival (if they arrive at one of the eligible entry points).

As of May 2014, visa runs are no longer allowed, meaning that if a foreigner wishes to re-enter Thailand after his visa-free period has expired he or she has to obtain a visa.[2] In August 2014 Thailand Prime Minister ordered the Immigration Police to be more flexible as the strict application of the law was affecting schools and the tourist industry.[3]

Thailand visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy map of Thailand

90 days visa-free (5 nations)[edit]

The governments of the following countries have concluded bilateral visa waiver agreements with Thailand. Nationals from either country pair may travel to each other without visa for a period of up to 90 days.

30 days visa-free (19 nations)[edit]

Citizens of countries that have bilateral agreements on visa waivers with Thailand are allowed to stay 30 days.

Citizens of G7 countries (marked with "#") are also allowed to stay for a period of up to 30 days.[4][5]

Thai stamps in a Russian passport

30/15 days visa-free (31 nations)[edit]

The following countries are granted visa-free travel to Thailand for a period of up to 30 days. Arriving by air gives a stay of 30 days. Arriving overland gives a stay of 15 days.

Most of the visa-exempt countries may extend their stay for another 30 days from 29 August 2014.[6]

14 days visa-free (2 nations)[edit]

15 days visa on arrival (19 nations)[edit]

External image
Map of entry points with Visa on Arrival facility

Nationals from the following countries may apply for visa on Arrival which allows them to stay for up to 15 days at major entry points whether by air or by land. Visa on arrival may not be extended.[9]

The fee for visa on arrival was increased from 1,000 baht to 2,000 baht on 27 September 2016.[10]

There are 42 Immigration checkpoints providing visa on arrival, which includes:[11]

International Airport

Land and harbor checkpoint

Non-ordinary passports[edit]

Holders of diplomatic or official passports issued by the following countries and territories are allowed to visit Thailand without a visa for visits up to 90 days (unless otherwise noted):[12]

D — diplomatic passports only

APEC Business Travel Card[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) which states on the reverse that it is valid for travel to Thailand can enter visa-free for up to 90 days.[13]

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:[14]

Visa types[edit]

General visa types[edit]

  • Courtesy: Upon official request, the Royal Thai Embassy may grant courtesy visas/laissez-passer to diplomats/UN officials/others who wish to enter the Kingdom on official duty and/or other purposes
  • Permanent resident: To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive with the one-year visa extensions. If married to a Thai for 5 years, one must be earning 30,000 baht/month. If single, your monthly income must be 80,000 baht minimum.
  • Tourist: If an individual wishes to remain in Thailand for more than 30 days, he/she may wish to obtain a tourist visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate prior to arriving in Thailand. The tourist visa must be used within validity date, that varies with the number of entries purchased, and allows an initial stay of 60 days. After arrival in Thailand, a tourist visa or a visa exempt entry may be extended once for an additional 30 days according to immigration Bureau order 327/2557. There is a 1,900 baht fee for each extension.
  • Transit: This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes: to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS"); the person in charge of or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station, or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

Non-Immigrant visa types[edit]

  • Type B: to conduct business; work; attend business conferences; teach school; attend scuba diving, muay Thai, and massage courses
  • Type D: diplomatic visa
  • Type ED: to study; to come on a work study tour or observation tour; to participate in projects or seminars; to attend a conference or training course; to study as a foreign Buddhist monk
  • Type EX: to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist
  • Type F: to perform official duties, e.g., military exercises or governmental assignments
  • Type IB: to invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion
  • Type IM: to invest with the concurrence of the Thai ministries and governmental departments concerned
  • Type M: to work as a film-producer, journalist, or reporter with permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Type O: to visit family; to perform duties for a state enterprise or social welfare organizations (NGOs); to receive medical treatment; to be a sports coach as required by the Thai government; to be a contestant; to be a witness in a judicial process
  • Type O-A: retirement visa
  • Type R: to perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai ministries or government departments concerned
  • Type RS: to conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute
  • Type S:to participate in an officially recognised sports event.


Most visitors arriving to Thailand on short term basis were from the following countries of nationality:[15]

See also[edit]


External links[edit]