Visa policy of Thailand

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Thailand Visa issued to a national of Iran.

Visitors to Thailand must obtain a visa from one of the Thai diplomatic missions unless they come from a visa-exempt country or a country whose citizens are eligible to obtain visas on arrival.[1][2]

Thailand currently offers visa-free travel to nationals of 57 countries and territories.[1] The Thai government maintains bilateral agreements on visa waivers with some of these countries. Nationals of 21 countries can obtain a visa on arrival.

As of May 2014, visa runs are no longer allowed, meaning that if foreigners wish to re-enter Thailand after their visa-free or visa on arrival period has expired they have to obtain a visa in advance.[3] In August 2014 Thailand Prime Minister ordered the Immigration Police to be more flexible as the strict application of the law was affecting schools and the tourist industry.[4]

Thailand visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy map of Thailand

Visa exemption for normal passports[edit]

90 days (5 nations)[edit]

The governments of the following countries have concluded bilateral visa waiver agreements with Thailand. Holders of normal passports from these countries are allowed to travel to Thailand without a visa for 90 days.[2]

30 days waiver (6 nations)[edit]

Holders of normal passports issued by these countries which have bilateral agreements on visa waivers with Thailand are allowed to stay up to 30 days.[2]

30 days exemption (44 nations)[edit]

Holders of normal passports of the following countries are granted visa-free travel to Thailand for a period of up to 30 days. The exemption is granted at most twice in a calendar year when entering overland or via a sea border but there is no limitation when entering by air.[5][2]

1 - Malaysian nationals do not have a limitation on the number of visa exempt entries.[5]

2 - for British citizens and British Nationals (Overseas) only.

Most of the visa-exempt nationalities listed above may apply to extend their stay for another 30 days since 29 August 2014.[6]

14 days (2 nations)[edit]

Under bilateral agreements, holders of normal passports of the following 2 countries can stay without a visa for a maximum of 14 days:[2]

Visa exemption for service category passports[edit]

  Thailand
  Diplomatic and service category passports
  Diplomatic passports

Holders of diplomatic or service category passports issued by the following countries and territories are allowed to visit Thailand without a visa for visits up to 90 days (unless otherwise noted):[2]

D — diplomatic passports only.

Visa-free agreement for holders of diplomatic, service and official passports was signed with Latvia in June 2018 and is yet to enter into force.[7]

Visa on arrival for normal passports[edit]

Thai visa on arrival stamp on a Russian passport
External image
Map of entry points with Visa on Arrival facility

Nationals from the following 21 countries may apply for a visa on Arrival which allows them to stay for up to 15 days at major entry points whether by air or by land. Visa on arrival may not be extended.[2]

The fee for visa on arrival was increased from 1,000 baht to 2,000 baht on 27 September 2016.[8] From 1 December 2016 to 31 August 2017 the fee for visa on arrival was decreased to 1,000 baht in order to encourage tourism.[9][10]

There are 48 Immigration checkpoints providing visa on arrival, including:[13]

International Airport

Land and harbor checkpoint

Transit[edit]

Passengers transiting through Suvarnabhumi Airport for less than 12 hours do not require a visa, unless they are travelling on Angkor Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cebu Pacific, Eastar Jet, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Indigo, Intira Airlines, Jeju Air, Jet Asia Airways, Jetstar Asia Airways, Jetstar Pacific, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Lao Central Airlines, Tigerair Mandala, Norwegian Air, Orient Thai Airlines, Regent Airways, Shandong Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, South East Asian Airlines, SpiceJet, Spring Airlines, T'way Airlines, Thai Smile, Tigerair or VietJet Air.[1]

Those transiting through Don Mueang International Airport for less than 12 hours do not require a visa only when travelling on Thai AirAsia or Thai AirAsia X.[1]

Citizens of Pakistan are required to obtain a visa when transiting through Thailand at all times.[14]

APEC Business Travel Card[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) containing "THA" on the back of the card can enter visa-free for business trips for up to 90 days.[1]

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:[15]

Mandatory yellow fever vaccination[edit]

Mandatory yellow fever vaccination for Thailand

Nationals of the following countries or nationals arriving from the following countries require an International Certificate of Vaccination in order to enter Thailand, unless they produce evidence that they do not reside in the following areas. Failure to fulfill this requirement could result in refusal of entry into Thailand.[16]

E-visa[edit]

Thailand plans to introduce electronic visas in 2018.[17]

Visa types[edit]

General visa types[edit]

  • Courtesy: Upon official request, the Royal Thai Embassy may grant courtesy visas/laissez-passer to diplomats/UN officials/others who wish to enter the Kingdom on official duty and/or other purposes
  • Permanent resident: To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive with the one-year visa extensions. If married to a Thai for 5 years, one must be earning 30,000 baht/month. If single, your monthly income must be 80,000 baht minimum.
  • Tourist: If an individual wishes to remain in Thailand for more than 30 days, he/she may wish to obtain a tourist visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate prior to arriving in Thailand. The tourist visa must be used within validity date, that varies with the number of entries purchased, and allows an initial stay of 60 days. After arrival in Thailand, a tourist visa or a visa exempt entry may be extended once for an additional 30 days according to immigration Bureau order 327/2557. There is a 1,900 baht fee for each extension.
  • Transit: This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes: to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS"); the person in charge of or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station, or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

Non-Immigrant visa types[edit]

  • Type B: to conduct business; work; attend business conferences; teach school; attend scuba diving, muay Thai, and massage courses
  • Type D: diplomatic visa
  • Type ED: to study; to come on a work study tour or observation tour; to participate in projects or seminars; to attend a conference or training course; to study as a foreign Buddhist monk
  • Type EX: to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist
  • Type F: to perform official duties, e.g., military exercises or governmental assignments
  • Type IB: to invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion
  • Type IM: to invest with the concurrence of the Thai ministries and governmental departments concerned
  • Type M: to work as a film-producer, journalist, or reporter with permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Type O: to visit family; to perform duties for a state enterprise or social welfare organizations (NGOs); to receive medical treatment; to be a sports coach as required by the Thai government; to be a contestant; to be a witness in a judicial process
  • Type O-A: retirement visa
  • Type R: to perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai ministries or government departments concerned
  • Type RS: to conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute
  • Type S:to participate in an officially recognised sports event.

Statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Thailand on short term basis were from the following countries of nationality:[18][19]

* ASEAN member state

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Olympic Air. Retrieved 1 April 2017. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand
  3. ^ Phuket: Strict new immigration regulations mean crackdown on visa runs
  4. ^ Phuket: Coup leader calls for Immigration to relax ‘out-in’ visa clampdown
  5. ^ a b Royal Thai Consulate General, Hong Kong. "Revision of the Visa Exemption Scheme Regulation" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-04-01. 
  6. ^ Thailand to Offer Extra 30 Days to Visa Exempt Travellers
  7. ^ [1]
  8. ^ Jitcharoenkul, Prangthong (20 August 2016). "Visa-on arrival fee doubles". Bangkok Post. Retrieved 20 August 2016. 
  9. ^ "Visa fee measure to woo tourists". Bangkok Post. 22 November 2016. Retrieved 22 November 2016. 
  10. ^ "Free Tourist Visas Extended Through August". Khao Sod English. 8 February 2017. Retrieved 8 February 2017. 
  11. ^ [2]
  12. ^ [3]
  13. ^ Royal Thai Embassy, Singapore. "VISA ON ARRIVAL". Retrieved 2015-02-27. 
  14. ^ Thailand makes transit visa mandatory for Pakistani passengers
  15. ^ ABTC Summary
  16. ^ Thailand Visa Information : List of countries which require International Health Certificate for Yellow Fever Vaccination.
  17. ^ Thailand to fully open e-visa service in 2018: official
  18. ^ "Visitor Statistics, 1998–2016". Department of Tourism Thailand. Retrieved 10 January 2017. [dead link]
  19. ^ "สถิติด้านการท่องเที่ยว ปี 2560 (Tourism Statistics 2017)". Ministry of Tourism & Sports. Retrieved 16 January 2018. 

External links[edit]