Visa policy of Togo

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Visa policy of Togo

Visitors to Togo must obtain a visa on arrival to Togo unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. Alternatively they may obtain a visa from one of the Togolese diplomatic missions. All passports must have at least 2 blank pages, and be valid for at least 1 year upon arrival at Togo.[1]

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the 15 ECOWAS countries can visit Togo without a visa:[2]

Visa exemption also applies to Chinese citizens with passports for public affairs, and also diplomatic or service passports.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of all countries can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 7 days, if they hold a return or onward ticket. Extension of stay is possible for additional 90 days.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Flightworx. Retrieved 1 April 2017. 
  2. ^ "Formalités d'entrée au Togo". Republic of Togo (in French). République Togolaise. Retrieved 20 September 2016.