Visa policy of Turkey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit passport stamps for the Republic of Turkey issued at Istanbul Ataturk Airport

The visa policy of Turkey deals with the requirements which a foreign national wishing to enter Turkey must meet to be permitted to travel to, enter and remain in the country.[1]

Visitors to Turkey must obtain a visa from one of the Turkish diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the 78 visa-exempt countries and territories or one of the 42 countries and territories whose citizens are eligible for an e-Visa on arrival. Turkish visas are documents issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its subsequent diplomatic missions abroad with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows. e-Visas can be obtained online or via interactive kiosks placed in Turkish airports.[2] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay and with two blank pages. An identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for citizens of Belgium, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Northern Cyprus, Portugal, Spain, and Switzerland.[3]

Even though Turkey is a candidate country for the membership in the European Union, it has a more complicated visa policy than the Visa policy of the Schengen Area.[4] Turkey requires visas from citizens of certain EU member states and Schengen Annex II countries and territories – Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahamas, Barbados, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Dominica, East Timor, Grenada, Ireland, Kiribati, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Norway, Netherlands, Palau, Poland, Portugal, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Spain, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, and Vanuatu. On the other hand, Turkey grants visa-free access to citizens of countries and territories – Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belize, Bolivia, Ecuador, Georgia, Iran, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Jordan, Lebanon, Mongolia, Morocco, Qatar, Russia, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Turkey

As of right[edit]

The following citizens do not require a visa to enter, reside, study, and work indefinitely in Turkey without any immigration requirements:

Visa-free[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 78 countries and territories do not require a visa to visit Turkey up to the specified duration per 180 days for tourism or business purposes (unless otherwise stated): An identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for citizens of France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, and Switzerland.

90 days within any 180 day period[edit]

60 days within any 180 day period[edit]

30 days within any 180 day period[edit]

ID - May enter with an ID card[8]
T - Visa free for tourism purposes only.[9]
1 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport (up to 5 years)
2 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport or ID card (up to 1 year)
3 - Except for journalists and holders of service passports[10][11]

  • Visa is also not required for holders of a "Laissez-Passer" issued by the United Nations

The visa-free regime also applies to the citizens of the following countries under certain conditions:

Turkey signed a visa waiver agreement with Mozambique for holders of diplomatic and service passports in January 2017 and it is yet to come into force.[12]

E-Visa[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 42 countries and territories can obtain multiple-entry e-Visas online prior to arrival or for those arriving to Turkey without e-Visas will be able to obtain them via interactive kiosks placed in Turkish airports for a maximum stay of 90 days within 180 days (unless otherwise stated):[13][14]

ID - May enter with an ID card[8]
1 - May apply for a single entry e-visa on which they can stay for up to 30 days.
2 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport (up to 5 years)
3 - e-Visas are issued free of charge. Fees apply to Mexican citizens who obtain e-Visas on arrival.[16]

Conditional e-Visa[edit]

Citizens of these countries and territories are also eligible under certain conditions to apply for a single entry e-Visa on which they can stay for up to 30 days:[13]

Conditions:

  • All citizens except for the citizens of Gabon and Zambia, must hold a valid visa or residence from one of the following countries Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland (except electronic visas). Egyptian citizens who are under 20 or over 45 years old do not need to fulfill this requirement
  • All citizens except for the citizens of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Pakistan and Philippines must hold a return with Turkish Airlines or Pegasus Airlines.[19] Citizens of Egypt may also travel on flights operated by Egypt Air or Onur Air.
  • Must hold a hotel reservation and adequate financial means (US$50 per day)

Visa requiring Nationals[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories must obtain a visa in advance at one of the Turkish diplomatic missions:

Visitor statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Turkey were from the following countries of nationality:[22]

Turkey issued 16,199,968 electronic visas between April 2013 and January 1, 2017. Acceptance rate was 87.79% as 18,452,733 applications were filed in this period. Most visas were issued to nationals of the United Kingdom (4.6 million), Iraq (2 million) and the Netherlands (1.8 million).[23]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Visa information - Turkey (TR), Timatic - IATA.
  2. ^ Visa Information For Foreigners, Republic of Turkey Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. ^ "Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID's / Rep. of Turkey Ministry of Foreign Affairs". Mfa.gov.tr. Retrieved 2016-05-04. 
  4. ^ Visa Information For Foreigners
  5. ^ Bosnalılara Vizesiz Kalış Süresi 90 Güne Çıkarıldı
  6. ^ Announcement / "agreement Between The Government Of The Republic Of Turkey And The Government Of The State Of Qatar On Mutual Visa Exemption For Ordinary Passport Holders" , 30.05.2016, Turkish Embassy in Doha
  7. ^ http://aa.com.tr/en/turkey/turkey-ukraine-agree-on-passport-free-travel-/771381
  8. ^ a b Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID’s
  9. ^ "Visa Information For Foreigners / Rep. of Turkey Ministry of Foreign Affairs". Mfa.gov.tr. Retrieved 2016-05-04. 
  10. ^ Turkey Introduces Visa Regime for Russian Journalists
  11. ^ "TÜRKİYE, HİZMET PASAPORTU HAMİLİ RUSYA... - T.C. Moskova Büyükelçiliği-Посольство Турции Москва-Turkish Embassy Moscow". Facebook. 2016-04-18. Retrieved 2016-05-04. 
  12. ^ [1]
  13. ^ a b e-Visa is ready to be downloaded!
  14. ^ Electronic Visa Application System
  15. ^ Foreign ministry calls on Cypriots not to travel to Turkey in wake of visa change
  16. ^ http://www.mfa.gov.tr/data/KONSOLOSLUK/vize-harc-miktarlari-en.pdf
  17. ^ Must be below 18 or over 35 years old.
  18. ^ "تركيا تشدد شروط دخول العراقيين لأراضيها". Aljazeera.net. 2016-02-07. Retrieved 2016-05-04. 
  19. ^ Are there any restrictions on airline companies to fly to Turkey?
  20. ^ May obtain visa on arrival at Istanbul Ataturk Airport if holding a valid Schengen, USA, UK or Ireland visa or residence.
  21. ^ Turkey Toughens Visa Policy Toward Syrians to Cut Illegal Migration
  22. ^ Border Statistics 2015
  23. ^ Turkey issued over 16 million online visas since 2013