Visa policy of Turkey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry passport stamp for the Republic of Turkey issued at Istanbul Ataturk Airport

The visa policy of Turkey deals with the requirements which a foreign national wishing to enter Turkey must meet to be permitted to travel to, enter and remain in the country.[1]

Visitors to Turkey must obtain a visa from one of the Turkish diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the 78 visa-exempt countries and territories or one of the 43 countries and territories whose citizens are eligible for an e-Visa on arrival. Turkish visas are documents issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its subsequent diplomatic missions abroad with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows. e-Visas can be obtained online or via interactive kiosks placed in Turkish airports.[2] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay and with two blank pages. An identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for citizens of Belgium, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, and Switzerland.[3]

Even though Turkey is a candidate country for the membership in the European Union, it has a more complicated visa policy than the Visa policy of the Schengen Area.[4] Turkey requires visas from citizens of certain EU member states and Schengen Annex II countries and territories – Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahamas, Barbados, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Dominica, East Timor, Grenada, Ireland, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Norway, Netherlands, Palau, Poland, Portugal, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Spain, Taiwan, Tonga, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, and Vanuatu. On the other hand, Turkey grants visa-free access to citizens of countries and territories – Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belize, Bolivia, Ecuador, Georgia, Iran, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Jordan, Lebanon, Mongolia, Morocco, Peru, Russia, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Turkey

As of right[edit]

The following citizens do not require a visa to enter, reside, study, and work indefinitely in Turkey without any immigration requirements:

Visa-free[edit]

Top 10 countries whose residents provided the most visits to Turkey (2014 est.)[5]
Country Number
Germany Germany 5 250 036
Russia Russia 4 479 049
United Kingdom United Kingdom 2 600 360
Georgia (country) Georgia 1 769 447
Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 582 912
Netherlands Netherlands 1 312 466
Iran Iran 1 196 801
France France 1 046 010
United States United States 785 971
Iraq Iraq 730 639

Holders of passports of the following 77 countries and territories do not require a visa to visit Turkey up to the specified duration per 180 days for tourism or business purposes(unless otherwise stated): An identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for citizens of France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, and Switzerland.[3]

90 days[edit]

60 days[edit]

30 days[edit]

ID - May enter with an ID card[7]
1 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport (up to 5 years)
2 - Allowed to enter Turkey an expired passport or ID card (up to 1 year)

  • Visa is also not required for holders of a "Laissez-Passer" issued by the United Nations

The visa-free regime also applies to the citizens of the following countries under certain conditions:

  • Cyprus Greek Cypriot Administration - provided residing in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and directly arriving from Ercan or ports of Famagusta, Kyrenia, or Karavostassi for a maximum stay of 90 days
  •  Palestine - provided holding a VIP passport
  •  Syria – provided arriving by land directly from Syria to Turkey passing through official ports of entry

e-Visa[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 43 countries and territories can obtain multiple-entry e-Visas online prior to arrival or for those arriving to Turkey without e-Visas will be able to obtain them via interactive kiosks placed in Turkish airports for a max. stay of 90 days (unless otherwise stated):[8][9]

ID - May enter with an ID card[7]
1 - May apply for a single entry e-visa on which they can stay for up to 30 days.
2 - Allowed to enter with an expired passport (up to 5 years)
3 - e-Visas are issued free of charge. Fees apply to Mexican citizens who obtain e-Visas on arrival.[11]

Conditional e-Visa[edit]

Citizens of these countries and territories are also eligible under certain conditions to apply for a single entry e-Visa on which they can stay for up to 30 days:[8]

Conditions:

  • All citizens except for the citizens of Gabon and Zambia, must hold a valid visa or residence from one of the OECD (except electronic visas) or Schengen countries. Egyptian citizens who are under 20 or over 45 years old do not need to fulfill this requirement
  • All citizens except for the citizens of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Pakistan and Philippines must hold a return with Turkish Airlines or Pegasus Airlines.[14] Citizens of Egypt may also travel on flights operated by Egypt Air or Onur Air.
  • Must hold a hotel reservation and adequate financial means (US$50 per day)

Visa required[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories must obtain a visa in advance at one of the Turkish diplomatic missions:[15]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ https://www.timaticweb.com/cgi-bin/tim_website_client.cgi?FullText=1&COUNTRY=TR&SECTION=VI&SUBSECTION=00&user=KLMB2C&subuser=KLMB2C
  2. ^ Visa Information For Foreigners, Republic of Turkey Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. ^ a b http://www.mfa.gov.tr/countries-whose-citizens-are-allowed-to-enter-turkey-with-their-national-id_s.en.mfa
  4. ^ Visa Information For Foreigners
  5. ^ Border Statistics 2014
  6. ^ Except journalists who require a visa - Turkey Introduces Visa Regime for Russian Journalists
  7. ^ a b Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID’s
  8. ^ a b e-Visa is ready to be downloaded!
  9. ^ Electronic Visa Application System
  10. ^ Foreign ministry calls on Cypriots not to travel to Turkey in wake of visa change
  11. ^ [1]
  12. ^ Must be below 18 or over 35 years old.
  13. ^ http://www.aljazeera.net/news/international/2016/2/6/%D8%AA%D8%B1%D9%83%D9%8A%D8%A7-%D8%AA%D8%B4%D8%AF%D8%AF-%D8%B4%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%AF%D8%AE%D9%88%D9%84-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%82%D9%8A%D9%8A%D9%86-%D9%84%D8%A3%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B6%D9%8A%D9%87%D8%A7
  14. ^ Are there any restrictions on airline companies to fly to Turkey?
  15. ^ [2]
  16. ^ May obtain visa on arrival at Istanbul Ataturk Airport if holding a valid Schengen or OECD visa or residence.
  17. ^ Turkey Toughens Visa Policy Toward Syrians to Cut Illegal Migration