8th Visual Effects Society Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

8th Visual Effects Society Awards

February 10, 2010


Best Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture:
Avatar

The 8th Visual Effects Society Awards, given on February 10, 2010 at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, honored the best visual effects in film and television of 2009. The show was hosted by Sam Rubin and broadcast, in an edited form, by the ReelzChannel on March 5, 2010.[1]

Winners and nominees[edit]

(winners in bold)

Honorary Awards[edit]

Lifetime Achievement Award:

George Melies Award for Pioneering:

Film[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

AvatarJoe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Richard Baneham

Sherlock HolmesJonathan Fawkner, Chas Jarrett, David Vickery, Dan Barrow

  • Angels & Demons – Barrie Hemsley, Angus Bickerton, Ryan Cook, Mark Breakspear
  • The Box – Thomas Tannenberger, Olcun Tan, Mark Kolpak, Peter Cvijanovic
  • Invictus – Michael Owens, Geoff Hancock, Cyndi Ochs, Dennis Hoffman
  • The Road – Mark O. Forker, Phillip Moses, Ed Mendez, Paul Graff
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

UpPete Docter, Jonas Rivera, Steve May, Gary Bruins

Avatar - Neytiri Drinking – Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran, Thelvin Cabezas

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Avatar - Neytiri – Joe Letteri, Andrew R. Jones, Jeff Unay, Zoe Saldana

Up – Carl – Ed Asner, Ron Zorman, Brian Tindall, Carmen Ngai

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

Avatar - Samson/Home Tree/ Floating Mountains / Ampsuit – Simon Cheung, Paul Jenness, John Stevenson-Galvin, Rainer Zoetti

Avatar - Jungle/Biolume – Eric Saindon, Shadi Almassizadeh, Dan Cox, Ula Rademeyer

  • 2012 - Los Angeles Destruction – Haarm-Pieter Duiker, Marten Larsson, Ryo Sakaguchi, Hanzhi Tang
  • Avatar - Floating Mountains – Dan Lemmon, Keith F. Miller, Cameron Smith, Jessica Cowley
  • Avatar - Willow Glade – Guy Williams, Thelvin Cabezas, Daniel Macarin, Miae Kang
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

District 9 – Shervin Shogian, Hamish Schumacher, Janeen Elliott, Simon Hughes

  • Avatar – Erik Winquist, Robin Hollander, Erich Eder, Giuseppe Tagliavini
  • Avatar - End Battle – Eddie Pasquarello, Beth D'Amato, Todd Vaziri, Jay Cooper
  • Sherlock Holmes – Kate Windibank, Jan Adamczyk, Sam Osborne, Alex Cumming

Up – Jason Johnston, Alexis Angelidis, Jon Reisch, Eric Froemling

Television[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Battlestar Galactica - Season 4, Ep. 421 "Daybreak" – Michael Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Jesse Toves, Dave Morton

  • Defying Gravity - Pilot – Sam Nicholson, Dale Fay, Mike Yip, Jared Jones
  • Fringe - Ep. 206, "Earthling" – Jay Worth, Robert Habros, Andrew Orlaff, Eric Hance
  • Stargate Universe - Air – Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Andrew Karr, Craig Vandenbiggelaar
  • V - Pilot – Andrew Orloff, Karen Czukerberg, Chris Zapara, Johnathan R. Banta

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Ep 1001 "Opening Sequence" – Rik Shorten, Sabrina Arnold, Steve Meyer, Derek Smith

  • FlashForward - No More Good Days – Kevin Blank, Andrew Orloff, Steve Meyer, Jonathan Spencer Levy
  • Kings - Ep. 001 "Goliath" – Craig Weiss, Ron Moore, Niel Wray, Brian Vogt
  • Krupp-eine Deutsche Familie - Krupp – Thomas Tannenberger, Olcun Tan, Mark Kolpak, Shane Cook
  • Lost - The Incident Part 1 & 2 – Mitch Suskin, Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra, Eric Hance, Sean Scott
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

Audi - Intelligently Combined – Jay Barton, Rafael F. Colon, Ronald Herbst, Chris Fieldhouse

  • AMF - The Caterpillar – Asher Edwards, Robert Sethi, Becky Porter, Jamie O'Hara
  • Kerry Lowlow - Mouse – Jake Mengers, Stephen Newbold, Ashley Bernes, Louisa Cartwright Tucker
  • Pepsi - The Flight of the Penguin – Murray Butler, Seth Gollub, Andy Walker, Jenn Dewey
  • Plane Stupid - Polar Bears – Jake Mengers, Vicky Osborn, Suzanne Jandu, Scott Griffin

Disney Prep and Landing - Gadgets, Gloves and other Garish Gizmos – Dorothy McKim, Scott Kersavage, David Hutchins, Kee Suong

  • Alice - Night 2 – Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn
  • Ben 10: Alien Swarm - Montage – Evan Jacobs, Sean McPherson, Andrew Orloff
  • Infestation – PJ Foley, Efram Potelle, James May, Dan DeEnremont
  • Skellig – Sara Bennett, Jenna Powell, David Houghton, Jean-Claude Deguara
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

AMF - The Caterpillar – Robert Sethi, Jamie O'Hara, Becky Porter, Steve Beck

  • Disney Prep and Landing - Wayne – David Foley, Mark Mitchell, Hidetaka Yosumi, Leo Sanchez Barbosa
  • Evian - Skating Babies – Jorge Montiel Meurer, Wayne Simmons, Jordi Onate, Emanuele Pavarotti
  • Pepsi - Penguin - "The Flight of the Penguin" – Andy Walker, Seth Gollub, James Dick, Spencer Leuders

Kaiser Permanente - Emerald City – Ben Walker, David Woodland, Kim Taylor, Ben Walsh

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

V - Pilot "Atrium and Ship Interiors" – Chris Zapara, Chris Irving, David Morton, Trevor Adams

  • AMC Theatres/Coke - Magic Chairs – Rob Nederhorst, Dariush Derakhshani, Steve Cummings, Harry Michalakeas
  • Assassin's Creed: Lineage - Ep. 1 "Duke of Milan Assassination" – Mathieu Lalonde, Nadine Homier, Joseph Kasparlan, Christian Morin
  • FlashForward - Pilot "Freeway Overpass" – Steve Meyer, Colin Feist, Paul Ghezzo, Roger Kupelian

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Ep 1001 Opening Sequence – Derek Smith, Christina Spring, Steve Meyer, Zach Zaubi

  • Kerry Lowlow - "Mouse" Overall – Jake Mengers, Stephen Newbold, Kelly Bruce, Greg Howe-Davies
  • Pepsi - The Flight of the Penguin – Murray Butler, Ben Cronin, Andy Rowan-Robinson, Miyuki Shimamoto
  • Porsche - Family Tree – Tim Davies, Jeff Willette, Zach Tucker

Other categories[edit]

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - Gulag Extraction – Mark Rubin, Richard Kriegler, Robert Gaines, David Johnson

Halo 3: ODST - The Life – Robert Moggach, Ryan Meredith, Jens Zalzala, Michael Pardee

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Dance of the Dragons – Derry Frost, Michael Morreale

They Will Come to Town – Thilo Ewers

  • The Full Moon Mystery – David Goubitz, Flip Buttinger, Jeffrey De Vore
  • Motherland – Hannes Appell
  • URS – Moritz Mayhofer

References[edit]

  1. ^ "8th Annual VES Awards". visual effects society. Retrieved December 22, 2017.

External links[edit]