14th Visual Effects Society Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

14th Visual Effects Society Awards

February 2, 2016


Best Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Best Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode:
Game of ThronesThe Dance of Dragons

The 14th Visual Effects Society Awards were held in Los Angeles at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on February 2, 2016, in honor to the best visual effects in film and television of 2015. Nominations were announced January 12, 2016.[1][2]

Winners and nominees[edit]

(winners in bold)

Honorary Awards[edit]

Lifetime Achievement Award:

VES Visionary Award:

Film[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force AwakensRoger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould

The RevenantRich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer

  • Bridge of Spies – Sven Martin, Jennifer Meislohn, Charlie Noble, Sean Stranks, Gerd Nefzer
  • Everest – Dadi Einarsson, Roma O-Connor, Matthias Bjarnsasson, Richard Van Den Bergh
  • In The Heart of the Sea – Jody Johnson, Leslie Lerman, Sean Stranks, Bryan Hirota, Mark Holt
  • The Walk – Kevin Baillie, Camille Cellucci, Viktor Muller, Sebastien Moreau
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

The Good Dinosaur – Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch

The RevenantThe BearMatt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Inside OutJoy – Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert, Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis

Star Wars: The Force AwakensFalcon Chase/Graveyard – Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier

  • Ant-ManThe Microverse – Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall, Heath Kraynak
  • Jurassic WorldJungle Chase – Martyn Culpitt, Jao Sita, Yuta Shimizu, Michael Billette
  • TomorrowlandTomorrowland Center – Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Thang Lee
  • The WalkWorld Trade Center – Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Tallefer, Pavel Kolar
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

The Good DinosaurThe Farm – David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller

  • Inside OutImagination Land – Amy L. Allen, Steve Karski, Eric Andraos, Jose L. Ramos Serrano
  • Shaun the Sheep MovieUnder the Arches – Matt Perry, Charles Copping, Alfred Llupia Perez, Andy Brown
  • The Peanuts MovieCharlie Brown's Neighborhood – Jon Townley, Angel Camacho-Torres, Cleveland Hibbert, Ken Lee

Star Wars: The Force AwakensFalcon Chase/Graveyard – Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter

  • Ant-ManMacro Action – James Baker, Alex Kahn, Thomas Luff, Rebecca Baehler
  • Mission Impossible: Rogue NationUnderwater Torus Chamber -Vincent Aupetit, Margaux Durand-Rival, Christopher Anciaume, Robert Elswit
  • The WalkTowers Walk – Shawn Hull, Suzanne Cipolletti, Laurent Taillefer, Dariusz Wolski
Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force AwakensBB-8 -Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton, Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam

Mad Max: Fury RoadToxic Storm – Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young

  • Avengers: Age of UltronHulk vs. Hulkbuster -Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner
  • San AndreasHoover Dam/San Francisco Tsunami – Joe Scarr, Lukas Lepicovsky, Yves D-Incau, Marcel Kern
  • San AndreasLos Angeles Destruction -Remy Torre, Marc Horsfield, Niall Flinn, Victor Grant
  • Star Wars: The Force AwakensStarkiller Base – Rick Hankins, Dan Bornstein, John Doublestein, Gary Wu
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

The Good Dinosaur – Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam

  • Home – Greg Gladstone, Michael Losure, Chris De St Jeor, Alex Timchenkio
  • Inside Out – Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza
  • The Peanuts Movie – Alen Lai, Ilan Gabai, Chris Chapman, Douglas Seiden

The Revenant – Donny Rausch, Alan Travix, Charles Lai, TC Harrison

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen
  • San AndreasLos Angeles Destruction – Sandro Blattnber, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard
  • Tomorrowland – Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser

Television[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Game of ThronesThe Dance of Dragons – Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon

  • Childhood's EndNight Three – Kevin Blank, Adica Manis, Niklas Jacobson, Glenn Melenhorst
  • Jonathan Strange & Mr. NorrellArabella – Jean-Claude Deguara, Natalie Reid, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
  • NezlamnaSea Dogfight – Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Igor Klimovsky, Egor Borschevsky, Vladimir Mikheyenko
  • The StrainIdentity – Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Warren Appleby

VikingsTo The Gates – Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project

SSEPier – Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel

  • AudiBirth – Andrew Proctor, Gemma Humphries, Mike Chapman, Gianluca Di Marco
  • Halo 5The Hunt Begins – Benjamin Walsh, Pip Malone, Brian Burke, Ian Holland
  • Game of WarRooftop Alliance – David Lawson, Erin Hincke, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua
  • IKEAT-Shirts – Diarmid Harrison Murray, Julie Evans, Tom Harding, Tim van Hussen

SSEPierOrangutan – Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project

Game of ThronesCity of Volantis – Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

  • Black SailsCharles Town Harbor – Aladino Debert, Matt Dougan, Greg Teegarden, Ken Jones
  • Game of Thrones -Drogon Arena – Rajeev B R, Loganathan Perumal, Ramesh Shankers, Anders Ericson
  • VikingsParis – Paul Wishart, Karol Wlodarczyk, Tom Morrison, Matt Ralph

Game of ThronesHardhome – David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Felix Berges

  • Halo 5The Hunt Begins – Vladislav Tushevskiy, Tomas Zaveckas, Sho Hasegawa, Sergey Kosareff
  • LiptonThe Revolution in Tea – Jonathan-Wes-Westley, Tom Raynor, Christos Parliaros
  • SSEPier – Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Matthew Fuller
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Game of ThronesHardhome – Eduardo Diaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela

  • Game of ThronesDrogon Arena – Michael Crane, Travis Nelson, Joe Salazar, Beverly Bernacki
  • Game of ThronesDrogon Lair – Travis Nobles, Mark Spindler, Max Riess, Nadja Ding
  • VikingsTo The Gates -Ovidiu Cinazan, Olivia Yapp, Greg Lamar, Meng Angel Li

SSEPier – Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor

  • Game of WarRooftop Alliance – Becky Porter, Jeannie Huynh, Patrick Heinen, Don Kim
  • Halo 5The Hunt Begins – Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brandon Nelson, Nicholas Kim
  • Under ArmourRule Yourself – Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Michael Smith, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Other categories[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

The Order: 1886 – Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason

Fast & Furious: Supercharged – Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Citipati – Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna

  • Jagon – Julian Weiss, Vincent Ullmann, Fabian Frickle, Yafes Sahin
  • Korser – Guillaume Menard, Vincent Desgrippes, Jessie Hereng, Tangii Vaillant
  • Skal – Marco Hekenjos, Christian Zehetmeier, Timm Wagener, Manuel Seifert

References[edit]

  1. ^ ‘Star Wars,’ ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘The Peanuts Movie’ Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations
  2. ^ "14th Annual VES Awards". visual effects society. Retrieved January 3, 2018.

External links[edit]