WVUR-FM

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WVUR-FM
WVUR-FM logo.png
City Valparaiso, Indiana
Broadcast area 6 miles
Branding "The Source 95 WVUR"
Slogan On Air, Online, On Campus
Frequency 95.1 MHz
First air date September 25, 1966 (1966-09-25)
Format College radio
ERP 36 watts
HAAT 38 meters (125 ft)
Class 236D
Facility ID 69776
Transmitter coordinates 41°27′57″N 87°02′29″W / 41.46583°N 87.04139°W / 41.46583; -87.04139
Callsign meaning W
Valparaiso
University
Radio
Owner Valparaiso University
(The Lutheran University Assoc., Inc)
Website www.thesource95.com

WVUR-FM, The Source 95 is the student-run college radio station of Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, Indiana. It broadcasts at 95.1 MHz FM and streams online at WVUR's wobsite. The station features a range of students, staff, members of the public, and faculty members who contribute to the station. Each semester some students participate with the Source on a regular basis, making it one of the largest organizations on campus. The Source plays a wide variety of music including rock, alternative, jazz, punk, airhorn, and indie. Many students have specialty shows in which they play their own mix in addition to the regular automated rotation. WVUR Sports is an integral part of the station. Hundreds of VU Athletics games are broadcast each year on the air and online. The Evening Source also exists, providing the area with news at 5 PM.

Programming and promotion[edit]

The Source 95 is an entirely student-operated variety station. Its primary programming is music, which includes a standard rotation based on a combination of standard alternative fare and the CMJ Top 200/Indie/College Radio format, other genre-specific shows, and free-form shows during evenings and weekends. The station also includes talk with The Morning Show and news and weather with periodic updates throughout all programming, as well as The Evening Source news show. Programming also includes more than 100 sports broadcasts per year. WVUR Sports broadcasts Valparaiso University sporting events live on the air and on the WVUR online webcast.

Awards[edit]

The station won Indiana Association of Student Broadcasters awards in recent years, including Radio School of the Year in 2006, 2008, and 2010.

History[edit]

WVUR-FM Service Area Map

Development[edit]

In May 1949, a group of students submitted a proposal to the Valparaiso University Board of Directors to build an educational FM radio station in the basement of Guild Hall. However, after ten years without progress, VU law school student Jack Lawson led a committee to plan a radio station. With the help of DePauw University radio station WGRE, the committee obtained information necessary to found a radio station. After experimenting in November 1959 with a closed-circuit station nicknamed WPRX reaching only Wehrenberg Hall, President O. P. Kretzmann addressed the student body at 11 p.m. on November 11, 1960, on 600 AM. The low-power station broadcast out of Benton Hall and reached all but one dormitory. WVUR's first six years included transmission via telephone cables, and in 1966 WVUR became the first FM station in the city of Valparaiso, operating on frequency 89.5.[1]

FM Radio[edit]

Permission was granted in February 1961 to construct a non-commercial educational FM station. Due to legal concerns, the station was turned over from the students to the administration. Though this move sparked heavy opposition, the transition began during the 1965–1966 academic year. On September 25, 1966, the FCC granted a license to WVUR-FM 89.5 MHz The Voice, making it the first radio station in the city of Valparaiso. The studio was still located in Benton Hall and included a new lounge nicknamed The Penthouse. The studios relocated to Heimlich Hall during the 1970–1971 academic year and moved again to the Journalism Center on January 11, 1978. On September 24, 1982, a new tower was constructed atop Brandt Hall, which brought increased wattage and the station's current frequency and name: WVUR 95.1 FM The Source.

Modernization[edit]

In August 1998, WVUR relocated to Schnabel Hall. In 1999, the station began web streaming sporting events. During the 2001–2002 academic year, the station upgraded to a computer automated system and commenced broadcasting 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, including during all academic breaks. The station also began taking requests by phone at 219-464-6673.

In 2006, WVUR began publishing podcasts and media from concerts on its website. On January 16, 2007, the station added a modern rock/alternative format to complement the current CMJ Indie rotation. Fall Out Boy's This Ain't a Scene, It's an Arms Race was the first official song to play in the new format.

In 2012, WVUR started to stream its full broadcast online 24/7, expanding the sports-only web stream to include music, talk, and all other programming. The Source officially began full streaming at 9:51 a.m. on May 2, 2012. The first song officially played both on the air and online in this new era was Foster The People's Don't Stop (Color on the Walls).

SourceStock[edit]

WVUR began an annual concert event in 2004 called SourceStock. The yearly tradition is held in September and has been headlined by national acts at both the Valparaiso University Student Union and the Athletics-Recreation Center. In 2014, the staff of WVUR decided to forgo one major concert, and instead create a few smaller shows throughout the school year that were capable of drawing in a realistic crowd. The title "SourceStock" was dropped, and the shows were simply advertised as "The Source 95 Presents."

2014 -- Moonrise Nation // 2015 -- Jukebox the Ghost

2013 -- Delta Spirit (feat. Leagues)

2012 -- Company of Thieves (feat. Harrison Hudson, Vitrolum Republic)

2011 -- Ra Ra Riot (feat. Vitrolum Republic, Mine All Mine)

2010 -- We The Kings (feat. Mine All Mine, Dreams of University)

2009 -- The Academy Is... (feat. Sing It Loud, Dreams of University)

2008 -- Relient K (feat. Company of Thieves, The Sapiens)

2007 -- Mae (feat. Baby Teeth, The Redwalls)

2006 -- Plain White T's (feat. Baby Teeth, Nate & His Kite)

2005 -- Allister

2004 -- Lucky Boys Confusion (feat. Dog and Everything, Root Junction, Hogwash)

ValpoRAVEo[edit]

WVUR began an annual rave in 2016 called ValpoRAVEo. The yearly tradition is held in October and features rave stuff.

2016 -- DJ Diamond and DJ Jew

Awards[edit]

2012 IASB Awards[edit]

Newscast, Chris Kleinhans-Schulz, 2nd place

News Report, Chris Kleinhans-Schulz, 1st place

Radio Imaging, Thomas Patrick, 3rd place

Radio Sportscast, Chris Kleinhans-Schulz, 1st place

2010 IASB Awards[edit]

Radio School of the Year, Valparaiso University/University of Southern Indiana (tie)

Air Personality, Jeff Greco/Mark Schoeck, 1st place

Newscast, Cameron Banga/Laurin-Whitney Gottbrath/Mike Jakubisin, 2nd place

News Report, Allison Kuehner, 2nd place

Radio Play-by-Play, Dave Schroeder, 3rd place

Radio Sportscast, Dave Schroeder, 1st place

2009 IASB Awards[edit]

News Report, Laurin-Whitney Gottbrath, 3rd place

Radio Imaging, Harry Cassin/Adam Amin, 2nd place

Radio Sportscast, Adam Amin, 1st place; Dave Schroeder, 2nd place

2008 IASB Awards[edit]

Radio School of the Year, Valparaiso University

Air Personality, Eric Brooks/Nick Kovatch/Josh Weinhold, 2nd place

Newscast, Adam Amin, 1st place; Eric Brooks/Allison Kuehner/Cameron Banga, 3rd place

Radio Imaging, WVUR, 3rd place

Radio Package, Dave Schroeder, 1st place; Eric Brooks, 2nd place

Radio Play-by-Play, Eric Brooks, 1st place; Adam Amin, 2nd place

Radio Sportscast, Adam Amin, 1st place; Nick Kovatch/Eric Brooks, 2nd place

Spot Production, Adam Amin, 1st place

2007 IASB Awards[edit]

The Source 95 again participated in the Indiana Association of Student Broadcaster's annual competitions. WVUR brought home the following awards.

News Anchor, Andrew Hansen/Eric Brooks/Matt Engelbrecht, 1st place

News Package, Cory Francis, 1st place; Dave Schroeder/Michelle Niehaus, 3rd place

Radio Play-by-Play, Andrew Hansen/Rony Castor, 2nd place; Eric Brooks/Adam Amin, 3rd place

Radio Sportscast, Adam Amin, 3rd place

2006 IASB Awards[edit]

Air Personality, Jeff Burton/Eric Brooks/Matt Engelbrecht, 1st place; Andrew Hansen/Rony Castor, 2nd place

Newscast, Justin Steinbrink/Ben Hampton, 1st place; Ben Hampton, 2nd place

News/Sports Report, Brent Whitlock, 1st place; Eric Brooks/Josh Weinhold, 2nd place

Radio Play-by-Play, Ken Lavicka/Eric Brooks, 1st place

Radio Sportscast, Andrew Hansen, 2nd place

2005 National Communicator Awards[edit]

Radio Sports Promo, Brent Whitlock/Brad Spata/Josh Weinhold

Radio Sports Promo, Adam Amin

Radio Sports Program, Brent Whitlock/Brad Spata

2004 College Broadcasters Inc. Awards[edit]

Best DJ, Drew Wolf, JR Radcliffe

Sports Reporting, WVUR Mid-Con Final

2003 National Communicator Awards[edit]

"Weather Hotline"

2003 IASB Awards[edit]

Air Personality, Drew Wolf, 2nd place; Mark Couser, 3rd place

Public Affairs/Feature, Matthew Fontaine, 3rd place

Radio Newscast, Baron Brendel/Kendra Baker, 1st place

Radio Play-by-Play, Steve Rhodes, 1st place; Ed Schillinger, 3rd place

Radio Sportscast, Ed Schillinger, 2nd place; Andrew Stem, 3rd place

2002 IASB Awards[edit]

Radio Announcing, Ryan Burrow, 1st place

Radio In-Depth, Paul Oren/Ryan Burrow, 1st place

Radio Play-by-Play, Tim Harwood/Ryan Burrow, 1st place; Paul Oren/Tim Harwood, 3rd place

Radio Sportscast, Paul Oren, 1st place; Tim Harwood, 3rd place

Spot Production, Drew Wolf, 2nd place

Management[edit]

Current Management staff (2016-17)[edit]

General Manager: Michaela Doyle ('18)

Program Director: Nichole Smith ('17)

Chief Engineer: Sam Mindas ('17)

Business Director: Connor Ennis ('17)

Music Director: Katlyn Williams ('19)

Assistant Music Director: Ray Pollalis ('19)

Sports Director: Jordan Morandini ('17)

Assistant Sports Director: David Horak ('17)

News Director: Michaela Doyle ('18)

Events Director: Rachel Brandenburg/Lucy Watkins ('18/'18)

Promotions Director: Rudolph Grasha ('17)

Production Director: Nathan Mahan ('19)

Webmaster: Elijah Crouch ('17)

Faculty Advisor: Andrew Stem ('07, '13)

Former Managers[edit]

General Manager

2016: Nichole Smith

2016: Brandon Vickrey

2015-16: Andrew Whitmyer

2014-15: Olivia Adams

2013-14: Alyssa Mallerdino/Michael Gallenberger (Co-General Managers)

2012–13: Sam Cain

2011–12: Mike Targonski

2010–11: Jeff Lange

2008–10: Cameron Banga

2006–08: Eric Brooks

2005–06: Ken Lavicka

2004–05: Andy Viano

2002–04: Drew Wolf

2000–02: Lincoln Souzek

1998–00: Tim Little

1996–97: Tim Hansel

1994–96: John Anderson

1993–94: Kat Sanderson

1992–93: Matthew Prendergast

1991–92: John Sabal

1990–91: Steve Ludwig

1989–90: George Zahora

1988–89: Anne Lombardi

1987–88: Carl Volz

1986–97: David Gehne

1985–86: Richard Wolff

1984–85: David Lally

1982–83: Robert Tamburrino

1981–82: Tom Grill

1980–81: James Magee

Program Director

2015-2017: Nichole Smith

2014-15: Joseph Basil

2013-14: Mary Steele

2011–13: Raymond Finzel

2010–11: Mike Targonski

2009–10: Jeff Lange

2008–09: Adam Amin

2006–08: Ryan Perri

2005–06: Rachel Cooper

2004–05: Ken Lavicka

2003–04: Steve Rhodes

2002–03: Mark Couser

2000–02: Nick Emanuel

1999–00: Lincoln Souzek

1998–99: Jared Guyer

1996–98: CJ Clark

Chief Engineer

2013-16: Tristan Good

2010–13: Nick Schroeder

2007–10: Jared Case

2004–07: Matt Preuss

2002–04: Kathy Brockdorf

2000–02: James Pavlovich

1997–00: Chris Malayter

1995–97: Joel Raditz

Business Director

2016: Christopher Hebb

2013-16: Jerri Moran

2012–13: John Kloehn

2009–12: Matthew Barnard

2008–09: Jackie Stewart

2007–08: Katie Coxey/Michael Hodge

2004–07: Lauren Kaptur

2002–03: Stephanie Steitz

2000–02: Matt Rink

1998–00: Jamie Shackel

Music Director

2015-16: Lucy Watkins

2014-15: Erin Evers

2012–14: Michael Rusenovich

2011–12: Sam Cain

2010–11: Katie Case

2009–10: Chris Zaplatosch

2008–09: Patrick Lay

2006–08: Lucas Tieman

2005–06: Matt Engfehr

2004–05: Eleni Kametas

2003–04: Stephanie Lundin

2002–03: Jacob Berglin

2001–02: Drew Wolf

2000–02: Mitoholi Suu

1998–00: Jessica Weber

1997–98: Tim Little

1996–97: John Anderson

Assistant Music Director

2015-16: Elijah Crouch

2014-15: Nichole Smith

2013-14: Erin Evers

2012–13: Stephanie O'Sullivan

2011–12: Alyssa Mallerdino

2010–11: Sam Cain

2009–10: Katie Case

2008–09: Chris Zaplatosch

2007–08: Patrick Lay

2006–07: Brad Bordyn

2005: Lucas Tieman

2004–05: Matt Engfehr/Jeremy Bronn

2003–04: Eleni Kametas

2002–03: Stephanie Lundin/Lauren Rullo

2001–02: Mitoholi Suu

2000–01: Tim Knowles

1998–99: Craig Chatham/Jeremy Skrenes

1997–98: Jared Guyer

Sports Director

2014-16: Brandon Vickrey

2012–14: Joey Basil

2011–12: Chris Kleinhans-Schulz

2010–11: Keaton Gillogly

2008–10: Dave Schroeder

2007–08: Nick Kovatch

2006–07: Matt Engelbrecht

2005–06: Brent Whitlock

2004–05: Andrew Stem

2003–04: Ed Schillinger

2002–03: Tim Harwood/Ed Schillinger

2001–02: Paul Oren

2000–01: Karl Berner

1998–00: Patrick Fazio

Assistant Sports Director

2014-16: Tommy Mantice

2012–14: Andy Alessio

2011–12: David Caulfield

2010–11: Chris Kleinhans-Schulz

2009–10: Keaton Gillogly

2008–09: Deon Robinson

2007–08: Dave Schroeder

2006–07: Nick Kovatch

2005–06: Matt Engelbrecht

2004–05: Brent Whitlock

2003–04: Andrew Stem

2002–03: Ed Schillinger/Andrew Stem

2000–02: Tim Harwood

1998–00: Karl Berner

News Director

2015-16: Michaela Doyle

2015: Lauren Hilko

2015: Austin Pittman

2014-15: Andrew Whitmyer

2013-14: Stacy McKeigue

2012–13: Michael Gallenberger

2011–12: Mandi Rathjen

2010–11: Brendan Kinney

2008–10: Allison Kuehner

2007–08: Cameron Banga

2006–07: Cory Francis

2004–06: Ben Hampton

2002–04: Kendra Baker

2001–02: Ryan Burrow

2000–01: Cindy Schrake

1999–00: Bev Gronek

1998–99: Ally Pagan

Events Director

2014-16: Miguel Valencia

2012–14: Olivia Adams

2010–12: Lindsay Reynolds

2009–10: Mike Targonski

2008–09: Michelle Niehaus

2007–08: Taylor Steinbrugge

2005–07: Andrew Hansen

2004–05: Brandon Alexander

2003–04: Andy Viano

2002–03: Eleni Kametas

2000–02: Melissa Ruisz

1999–00: Karl Kindler/Matthew Davis

1998–99: Rob Carrasquillo

1997–98: Nate Holdren

Promotions Director

2014-16: Cora Veltman

2013–14: Kyle Smart

2012: Kayla Belec

2011–12: Abby Smith

2010–11: Lindsay Reynolds

2008–10: Lilia Oakey

2007–08: Karissa Fraaza

2006–07: Betsy Giles

2004–06: Angela Fritz

2003–04: Chris Moore

2002–03: Eleni Kametas

2001–02: Melissa Ruisz

2000–01: Ryan Burrow/Steve Rhodes

1999–00: Michael Rathburn

1998–99: Rashad Williams

Production Director

2015-16: Stacy McKeigue

2014-15: Michael Rusenovich

2013-14: Andrew Whitmyer

2012–13: Alyssa Mallerdino

2011–12: Thomas Patrick

2010–11: Raymond Finzel

2008–10: Harry Cassin

2006–08: Adam Amin

Webmaster

2015-16: Erin Evers

2014-15: Kyle Smart

2012–14: Katia Aiello

2011–12: Michael Gallenberger

2010–11: Shawn McCrimmon

2009–10: Chris Kleinhans-Schulz

2008–09: Jeff Lange

2006–08: Jeremy Wilken

2003–05: Philip Whaley

2002–03: Jacob Berglin

2001–02: Matt Rink

2000–01: Brendan Aaron

Assistant Program Director/Traffic Director

2012–13: Mary Steele

2011–12: Chris Wood

2008–09: Jade Hollyfield/Eric Hockman

2005–06: Ryan Perri

Street Team

2007–08: Alex Albiniak

2006–07: Mackenna Schon

2005–06: Eric Brooks

2004–05: Rachel Cooper

2003–04: Ken Lavicka

Advertising/Publicity

2001–02: Steve Rhodes

2000–01: Ed Piotrowski

1999–00: Kerri Klein

1998–99: Brian Demski


Social Media Director

2014-2015: Stacy McKeigue

2013-2014: Erin Evers

Faculty Advisor

2014- : Andrew Stem

2005–13: Paul Oren

1998–05: Peter Haring

Alumni[edit]

  • Adam Amin, ESPN and national radio (sportscaster)
  • Stephanie Barichello ('13) KDLT-TV, Sioux Falls, South Dakota (Morning Meteorologist)
  • Karl Berner ('01) Radio One Communications, Valparaiso, Indiana (Promotions Director)
  • Eric Brooks ('08) WTMJ-AM, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Assistant Program Director)
  • Shaun Elliott ('00) WKEF/WRGT-TV, Dayton, Ohio (Photographer/Editor/Live Truck Operator)
  • Matthew Engelbrecht ('08) WITN-TV, Greenville, North Carolina (Meteorologist/EP weather content)
  • Patrick Fazio ('00) KSHB-TV, Kansas City, Missouri (Morning Anchor)
  • Angela Fritz ('06) Weather Underground, San Francisco, California (Atmospheric Scientist)
  • Keaton Gillogly ('11) Spartan Sports Network, East Lansing, MI (Radio Broadcaster Michigan State Women's Basketball/Volleyball, Studio Host), Modest Nuts - Advanced-A affiliate; Colorado Rockies, Modesto, California (Director of Broadcasting)
  • Andrew Hansen ('08) WICS-TV (ABC Springfield), Springfield, Illinois (Morning Anchor/Reporter)
  • Eleni Kametas ('05) WPCD-FM, Champaign, Illinois (Radio Director)
  • Chris Kleinhans-Schulz ('12) Jackson Generals, Jackson, Tennessee (Media Relations and Broadcasting Assistant); University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Volleyball/Women's Basketball Play-by-Play)
  • Brendan Kinney ('13) WPBN-TV, Traverse City, Michigan (Weekend Anchor/Weekday Reporter)
  • Nick Kovatch ('08) WLDS/WEAI Radio, Jacksonville, Illinois (News Director)
  • Ken Lavicka ('06) WUUB-FM/WEFL-AM (ESPN 106.3), West Palm Beach, Florida (Host/Reporter/Voice of FAU)
  • Becky Malewitz ('07) The South Bend Tribune, South Bend, Indiana (Photographer/Videographer)
  • Stephanie O'Sullivan ('13) WTMX (The Mix), Chicago, Illinois (Promotions Assistant)
  • Paul Oren ('02) The Times of Northwest Indiana, Valparaiso, Indiana (Sports Correspondent)
  • Thomas Patrick ('12) WICS-TV (NewsChannel 20), Springfield, Illinois (Meteorologist)
  • Ryan Perri ('08) WMAQ-TV (NBC 5 Chicago), Chicago, Illinois (Promotions Producer)
  • JR Radcliffe ('04) Lake Country Publications (Journal Communications), Suburban Milwaukee, WI (Sports Director)
  • Lindsay Reynolds ('12) WBBM-FM (B96), Chicago, Illinois (Promotions Coordinator)
  • Dave Schroeder ('10) WBAY-TV, Green Bay, Wisconsin (Sports Anchor/Reporter)
  • Molly Smerika ('08) WBUP/WBKP (ABC 10), Ishperning, Michigan (Anchor/Reporter)
  • Brandon Spinner ('12) KDLT-TV, Sioux Falls, South Dakota (Chief Meteorologist)
  • Andrew Stem ('05) The Times of Northwest Indiana, Valparaiso, Indiana (Sports Correspondent)
  • Josh Weinhold ('08) Chicago Daily Law Bulletin and Chicago Lawyer magazine, Chicago, Illinois (Assistant Editor)
  • Andy Viano ('05) Schaumburg Boomers, Schaumburg, Illinois (General Manager/President)
  • Ginger Zee ('02) ABC News Network/Good Morning America, New York, New York (Meteorologist)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Valparaiso University Timeline". Archived from the original on October 19, 2014. Retrieved October 19, 2014. 

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 41°27′57″N 87°02′29″W / 41.4659°N 87.0414°W / 41.4659; -87.0414