Wales national under-17 football team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wales Under-17
Shirt badge/Association crest
Nickname(s) Young Dragons
Association Football Association of Wales
Head coach Wales Geraint Williams
First colours
Second colours

The Wales national under-17 football team is the national under-17 football team of Wales and is controlled by the Football Association of Wales. The team competes in the UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship held every year.

Players[edit]

Latest squad[edit]

Players born on or after 1 January 1998 are eligible for the 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship.

Wales squad for the 2015 UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Round matches against Austria, Iceland and Russia.[1]

All players are born on, or after 01.01.1998.

Name Club
Goalkeepers
Kelland Absalom England Wigan Athletic
Rhys Williams England Bury
Defenders
Rhys Abbruzzese Wales Cardiff City
Jack Challis England Birmingham City
Cameron Coxe Wales Cardiff City
Ryan Leak England Wolverhampton Wanderers
Aaron Lewis Wales Swansea City
Regan Poole Wales Newport County
Midfielders
Nathan Broadhead England Everton
Elijah Chilekwa England Bristol City
Liam Cullen Wales Swansea City
Ryan Harrington England Everton
Joe McNulty England Bristol City
Rhyle Ovenden England Chesterfield
Matthew Smith England Manchester City
Forwards
Mark Harris Wales Cardiff City
Tyler Roberts England West Bromwich Albion
Ibrahim Sosani Wales Cardiff City

Recent call-ups[edit]

Name Club
Goalkeepers
Scott Coughlan Wales Cardiff City
Defenders
Jordan Davies Wales Wrexham
Lewis Baldwin Wales Cardiff City
Sam Williams Wales Cardiff City
Midfielders
Jack Evans Wales Swansea City
Kieran Evans Wales Swansea City
Ben Keating England Peterborough United
Ben Woodburn England Liverpool
Jarrod Welch Wales Cardiff City
Forwards
Blake Davies England Bristol Rovers
Jordan Jones Wales Swansea City

Results and Fixtures[edit]

2015 UEFA Under-17 Championship Qualification Round[edit]

Wales qualified for the Elite round as one of the five best third-ranked teams.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia (A) 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Elite round
2  Belarus (H, A) 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3  Wales (A) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Montenegro (E) 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Updated to match(es) played on 26 October 2014. Source: UEFA
(A) Advances to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (H) Host.

19 October 2014
13:00
Russia  0–0  Wales
Report
Torpedo Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Benoit Bastien (France)

19 October 2014
14:00
Belarus  1–0  Montenegro
Bakhar Goal 28' (pen.) Report
Gorodskoi Stadium, Maladzyechna
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)

21 October 2014
13:00
Russia  2–0  Montenegro
Galadzhan Goal 14'
Denisov Goal 80+4'
Report
Torpedo Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

21 October 2014
14:00
Wales  1–2  Belarus
Abbruzzese Goal 58' Report Kuptsov Goal 12'
Lisakovich Goal 80+1' (pen.)
Gorodskoi Stadium, Maladzyechna
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)

24 October 2014
13:00
Belarus  1–2  Russia
Saramakha Goal 5' Report Kirillov Goal 15'
Tatayev Goal 68'
Gorodskoi Stadium, Maladzyechna
Referee: Benoit Bastien (France)

24 October 2014
13:00
Montenegro  1–2  Wales
Ćosović Goal 13' Report Cullen Goal 39'
Harris Goal 75'
Torpedo Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

2015 UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Round[edit]

Wales were drawn against Austria, Iceland and Russia. The elite round fixtures will take place on 21, 23 and 26 March 2015, with fifteen teams qualifying for the final tournament in Bulgaria.[2]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria (Q) 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7 Final tournament
2  Russia (H, Q) 3 1 2 0 5 1 +4 5
3  Wales (E) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Iceland (E) 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(E) Eliminated; (H) Host; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

21 March 2015
11:00
Austria  1–0  Iceland
Filip Goal 17' (pen.) Report
FC Krasnodar Academy Stadium, Krasnodar
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (Belgium)

21 March 2015
15:00
Russia  0–0  Wales
Report
FC Krasnodar Academy Stadium, Krasnodar
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)

23 March 2015
11:00
Austria  3–2  Wales
Danso Goal 37'40'
Ramadani Goal 58'
Report Harris Goal 75'
Roberts Goal 78'
FC Krasnodar Academy Stadium, Krasnodar
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)

23 March 2015
15:00
Iceland  0–4  Russia
Report Lomovitski Goal 18'
Bragin Goal 57'
Makhatadze Goal 74'79'
FC Krasnodar Academy Stadium, Krasnodar
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (Belgium)

26 March 2015
15:00
Russia  1–1  Austria
Makhatadze Goal 66' (pen.) Report Sahanek Goal 75'
FC Krasnodar Academy Stadium, Krasnodar
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)

26 March 2015
15:00
Wales  1–0  Iceland
Roberts Goal 19' Report

2016 UEFA Under-17 Championship Qualification Round[edit]

Wales are due to host the qualification round games for their group on 22nd, 24th and 27th October 2015.[3] Venues for these matches are yet to be determined. The top two in each group along with the five third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair will join Germany for the Elite Round in Spring 2016. Fifteen teams will qualify from the Elite Round and join hosts Azerbaijan in the final tournament.

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
  Switzerland
 Netherlands
 Albania
 Wales (H)

Friendlies[edit]

8 April 2014
Wales  2-1  Iceland
Cullen Goal 25'
Ovenden Goal 35'
Report Absalom Goal 26' (o.g.)

9 April 2014
Wales  2-0  Faroe Islands
B. Davies Goal
Roberts Goal
Report

11 April 2014
Northern Ireland  0-2  Wales
Report Roberts Goal 22'65'

16 September 2014
15:00
Wales  5-0  Malta
S. Williams Goal 13'60'
Woodburn Goal 19'
Broadhead Goal 58'
Roberts Goal 70'
Report

18 September 2014
16:00
Wales  5-1  Malta
Abbruzzese Goal
S. Williams Goal
B. Davies Goal
Cullen Goal
Roberts Goal
Report Xuereb Goal

17 February 2015
15:00
Wales  1-1  Czech Republic
Cullen Goal Report Krejdl Goal

19 February 2015
11:00
Wales  1-1  Czech Republic
Smith Goal Report Ermák Goal

References[edit]

See also[edit]