Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Qualifying criteria[edit]

A total of 260 athletes will be competing in the weightlifting events at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China.

Host nation[edit]

The host nation shall directly qualify 6 men’s and 4 women's places.

World championships[edit]

NOCs will achieve qualification places according to their position in the joint team classification by points adding those scored in the 2006 and in the 2007 World Championships, whereby points achieved in the 2007 World Championships team classification must be multiplied by 1.2.

Men:

  • 1st to 6th - 6 athletes
  • 7th to 13th - 5 athletes
  • 14th to 20th - 4 athletes
  • 21st to 27th - 3 athletes

Women:

  • 1st to 9th - 4 athletes
  • 10th to 14th - 3 athletes
  • 15th to 17th - 2 athletes

Continental championships[edit]

Continental qualification events will be held for each continent, at which only NOCs which have not gained qualification places in the 2006 and 2007 World Championships may win qualification places.

Men:

  • Africa:
    • 1st - 2 athletes
    • 2nd to 4th - 1 athlete
  • America:
    • 1st to 2nd - 2 athletes
    • 3rd to 5th - 1 athlete
  • Asia:
    • 1st to 2nd - 2 athletes
    • 3rd to 5th - 1 athlete
  • Europe:
    • 1st to 2nd - 2 athletes
    • 3rd to 5th - 1 athlete
  • Oceania:
    • 1st - 2 athletes
    • 2nd to 3rd - 1 athlete

Women:

  • Africa:
    • 1st to 3rd - 1 athlete
  • America:
    • 1st to 4th - 1 athlete
  • Asia:
    • 1st to 4th - 1 athlete
  • Europe:
    • 1st - 2 athletes
    • 2nd to 3rd - 1 athlete
  • Oceania:
    • 1st to 3rd - 1 athlete

Individual qualification[edit]

15 places (8 for men and 7 for women) will be allocated based on the Olympic Qualification Ranking List established by 31 May 2008. Individual qualification places will be allocated to the athletes, ranked in the top 15 places (men), or top 10 places (women) in each bodyweight category, from NOCs which have not gained any qualification places through the 2006 and 2007 World Championships or Continental Qualification Events. Individual Qualification is attributed by name to the respective athlete, who may participate in the Olympic Games only in the same weight category in which he achieved the qualification place. An NOC may qualify a maximum of 1 (one) male and 1 (one) female weightlifter under the criteria of individual qualification. Should more than 1 (one) athlete from an NOC achieve qualification under these criteria, the NOC must determine which place will be used.

Tripartite commission[edit]

The Tripartite Commission shall, on the basis of requests submitted by the NOCs and in consultation, allocate a total of 10 (ten) Invitation places to NOCs, in a gender proportion of approximately 6 (six) men and 4 (four) women.

Reallocation of unused quotas[edit]

If an NOC chooses not to use all qualification places obtained, or if individual qualification places cannot be allocated, the qualification places concerned shall be reallocated by the IWF with consideration to the Olympic Qualification Ranking List.

Qualification timeline[edit]

Event Date Venue
2006 World Championships Sep 29 - Oct 7, 2006 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo
2007 World Championships September 15–24, 2007 Thailand Chiang Mai
2008 African Championships May 12–15, 2008 South Africa Strand
2008 Asian Championships Apr 27 - May 1, 2008 Japan Kanazawa
2008 European Championships April 14–20, 2008 Italy Lignano Sabbiadoro
2008 Pan American Championships March 19–23, 2008 Peru Callao
2008 Oceania Championships March 28–30, 2008 New Zealand Auckland

Qualifiers[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank NOC Quotas Nominated Athletes
Host Nation
 China 6 Long Qingquan (56), Zhang Xiangxiang (62), Liao Hui (69), Shi Zhiyong (69), Li Hongli (77), Lu Yong (85),
World Championships
1  Russia 6 Oleg Perepetchenov (77), Roman Konstantinov (94), Khadjimourad Akkaev (94), Dmitry Lapikov (105), Dmitriy Klokov (105), Evgeny Chigishev (+105)
2  Belarus 6 Vitali Dzerbianiou (56), Henadzi Makhveyenia (62), Siarhei Lahun (77), Andrei Rybakou (85), Vadzim Straltsou (85), Andrei Aramnau (105)
3  Cuba 6 Sergio Alvarez Boulet (56), Lázaro Maikel Ruiz (62), Yordanis Borrero (69), Iván Cambar (77), Jadiel Valladares (85), Yohandris Hernández (94)
4  Bulgaria 0[1]
5  Poland 6 Krzysztof Szramiak (77), Bartłomiej Bonk (94), Szymon Kołecki (94), Robert Dołęga (105), Marcin Dołęga (105), Grzegorz Kleszcz (+105)
6  Colombia 6 Sergio Rada (56), Oscar Figueroa (62), Diego Fernando Salazar (62), Edwin Mosquera (69), Luis Miguel Pineda (69), Carlos Andica (85)
7  South Korea 5 Ji Hun-Min (62), Lee Bae-Young (69), Kim Kwang-Hoon (77), Sa Jae-Hyouk (77), Jeon Sang-Guen (+105)
8  Ukraine 5 Artem Ivanov (94), Igor Razoronov (105), Oleksiy Torokhtiy (105), Ihor Shymechko (+105), Artem Udachyn (+105)
9  Armenia 5 Tigran G. Martirosyan (69), Gevorg Davtyan (77), Ara Khachatryan (77), Tigran V. Martirosyan (85), Edgar Gevorgyan (85)
10  Moldova 5 Igor Grabucea (56), Alexandru Dudoglo (69), Andrei Gutu (77), Evgheni Bratan (94), Vadim Vacarciuc (94)
11  Greece 3[2] Konstantinos Gkaripis (94), Anastasios Triantafyllou (94), Nikolaos Kourtidis (105)
12  Kazakhstan 5 Vladimir Kuznetsov (77), Vladimir Sedov (85), Ilya Ilyin (94), Bakhyt Akhmetov (105), Sergey Istomin (105)
13  Azerbaijan 5 Sardar Hasanov (62), Afgan Bayramov (69), Turan Mirzayev (69), Intigam Zairov (85), Nizami Pashayev (94)
14  Germany 4 Artiom Shaloyan (69), Jürgen Spiess (94), Matthias Steiner (+105), Almir Velagic (+105)
15  Egypt 4 Mohamed Abd Elbaki (62), Tarek Abdelazim (69), Mahmoud Elhaddad (77), Abdelrahman El Sayed (105)
16  Venezuela 4 Israel José Rubio (69), Ocando Jose Leonardo (77), Octavio Antonio Mejias (77), Herbys Charlys Marquez (85)
17  Turkey 4 Sedat Artuç (56), Taner Sağır (77), İzzet İnce (85), Bunyamin Sudas (105)
18  North Korea 4 Cha Kum-Chol (56), Ri Kyong-Sok (56), Im Yong-Su (62), Kim Chol-Jin (69)
19  Romania 4 Antoniu Buci (62), Răzvan Martin (69), Alexandru Roșu (69), Răzvan Rusu (77)
20  Indonesia 4 Eko Yuli Irawan (56), Triyatno (62), Edi Kurniawan (69), Sandou Nasution (77)
21  Thailand 3 Pongsak Maneetong (56), Phaisan Hansawong (62), Sittisak Suphalak (69)
22  Iran 3 Asghar Ebrahimi (94), Mohsen Beiranvand (105), Rashid Sharifi (+105)
23  France 3 Vencelas Dabaya (69), Giovanni Bardis (77), Benjamin Hennequin (85)
24  Georgia 3 Rauli Tsirekidse (85), Arsen Kasabiev (94), Albert Kuzilov (105)
25  Japan 3 Yasunobu Sekikawa (56), Masaharu Yamada (56), Yoshito Shintani (69)
26  Italy 3 Vito Dellino (56), Giorgio de Luca (69), Moreno Boer (105)
27  Chinese Taipei 3 Yang Chin-Yi (56), Wang Shin-Yuan (56), Yang Sheng-Hsiung (62)
African Championships
1  Nigeria 2 Felix Ekpo (77), Benedict Uloko (85)
2  Cameroon 1 Brice Vivien Batchaya (85)
3  Tunisia 1 Khalil El Maaoui (56)
4  South Africa 1 Darryn Anthony (77)
American Championships
1  United States 2 Chad Vaughn (77), Kendrick Farris (85)
2  Canada 2 Jasvir Singh (62), Francis Luna-Grenier (69)
3  Brazil 1 Wellison Silva (69)
4  Argentina 1 Carlos Espeleta (77)
5  Ecuador 1 Eduardo Guadamud (94)
Asian Championships
1  Uzbekistan 2 Sherzodjon Yusupov (77), Mansurbek Chashemov (85)
2  Turkmenistan 2 Umurbek Bazarbayev (62), Tolkunbek Hudaybergenov (62)
3  Kyrgyzstan 1 Ulanbek Moldodosov (85)
4  Saudi Arabia 0 Ali Hussein Al-Dhilab (69)
5  Iraq 0[3] Sawara Mohammed (69)
European Championships
1  Albania 2 Gert Trasha (69), Erkand Qerimaj (77)
2  Slovakia 2 Ondrej Kutlík (85), Martin Tešovič (105)
3  Hungary 1 János Baranyai (77)
4  Lithuania 1 Ramūnas Vyšniauskas (105)
5  Spain 1 José Juan Navarro (94)
Oceania Championships
1  New Zealand 2 Mark Spooner (69), Richie Patterson (77)
2  Australia 1 Damon Kelly (+105)
3  Nauru 1 Itte Detenamo (+105)

Women[edit]

Rank NOC Quotas Nominated Athletes
Host Nation
 China 4 Chen Xiexia (48), Chen Yanqing (58), Liu Chunhong (69), Cao Lei (75)
World Championships
1  Russia 4 Marina Shainova (58), Svetlana Tsarukaeva (63), Oxana Slivenko (69), Nadezhda Evstyukhina (75)
2  Thailand 4 Pramsiri Bunphithak (48), Pensiri Laosirikul (48), Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon (53), Wandee Kameaim (58)
3  South Korea 4 Im Jyoung-Hwa (48), Yoon Jin-Hee (53), Kim Soo-Kyung (63), Jang Mi-Ran (+75)
4  Ukraine 4 Natalya Davydova (69), Nadiya Myronyuk (75), Yuliya Dovhal (+75), Olha Korobka (+75)
5  Colombia 4 Mercedes Pérez (63), Tulia Angela Medina (69), Leydi Solís (69), Ubaldina Valoyes (75)
6  Poland 4 Marzena Karpińska (48), Marieta Gotfryd (58), Aleksandra Klejnowska (58), Dominika Misterska (63)
7  Belarus 4 Nastassia Novikava (53), Hanna Batsiushka (69), Iryna Kulesha (75), Yuliya Novakovich (75)
8  United States 4 Melanie Roach (53), Carissa Gump (63), Natalie Woolfolk (63), Cheryl Haworth (+75)
9  Kazakhstan 4 Maya Maneza (63), Irina Nekrassova (63), Alla Vazhenina (75), Mariya Grabovetskaya (+75)
10  Japan 3 Hiromi Miyake (48), Misaki Oshiro (48), Rika Saito (69)
11  Venezuela 3 Judith Chacon (53), Solenny Villasmil (63), Iriner Jimenez (69)
12  Greece 1 [2] Victoria Mavridou (+75)
13  North Korea 3 O Jong-Ae (58), Pak Hyon-Suk (63), Hong Yong-Ok (69)
14  Canada 3 Marilou Dozois-Prevost (48), Christine Girard (63), Jean Elisabeth Lassen (75)
15  Bulgaria 0 [1]
16  Mexico 2 Luz Acosta (63), Damaris Aguirre (75)
17  Chinese Taipei 2 Chen Wei-Ling (48), Lu Ying-Chi (63)
African Championships
1  Nigeria 1 Maryam Usman (+75)
2  Egypt 1 Abir Khalil (69)
3  Tunisia 1 Hanene Ourfelli (63)
American Championships
1  Ecuador 1 Alexandra Escobar (58)
2  Puerto Rico 1 Geralee Vega (58)
3  Dominican Republic 1 Yudelquis Maridalin (53)
4  El Salvador 1 Eva Dimas (+75)
Asian Championships
1  Indonesia 1 Raema Lisa Rumbewas (53)
2  Vietnam 1 Nguyen Thi Thiet (63)
3  Mongolia 1 Namkhaidorjiin Bayarmaa (63)
4  India 0 [4] Laishram Monika Devi (69)
European Championships
1  Turkey 2 Sibel Özkan (48), Nurcan Taylan (48)
2  Germany 1 Julia Rohde (53)
3  France 1 Mélanie Noel (48)
Oceania Championships
1  Australia 1 Deborah Lovely (+75)
2  Papua New Guinea 1 Dika Toua (53)
3  Samoa 1 Ele Opeloge (+75)

Individual qualification[edit]

No. Name NOC Weight Record
Men
1 Hoang Anh Tuan  Vietnam 56 279
2 Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim  Malaysia 56 262
3 Manuel Minginfel  Micronesia 62 293
4 Dimitrios Minasidis  Cyprus 69 305
5 Ahed Joughili  Syria 105 387
6 Viktors Ščerbatihs  Latvia +105 447
7 Jaber Saeed Salem  Qatar +105 435
8 Did not allocate
Women
1 Genny Pagliaro  Italy 48 194
2 Yu Weili  Hong Kong 53 205
3 Romela Begaj  Albania 58 212
4 Roxana Cocoş  Romania 58 209
5 Ruth Kasirye  Norway 63 222
6 Hripsime Khurshudyan  Armenia 75 250
7 Lidia Valentin  Spain 75 245

Tripartite commission invitations and reallocation of unused quotas[edit]

No. Name NOC Weight
Men
1 Tom Goegebuer  Belgium 56
2 Mubarak Kivumbi  Uganda 56
3 Chinthana Vidanage  Sri Lanka 69
4 Kamal Bahadur Adhikari  Nepal 69
5 Logona Esau  Tuvalu 69
6 Nizom Sangov  Tajikistan 69
7 Josefa Vueti  Fiji 77
8 Romain Marchessou  Monaco 77
9 David Katoatau  Kiribati 85
10 Terrence Dixie  Seychelles 85
11 Ravi Bhollah  Mauritius 94
12 Libor Wälzer  Czech Republic 105
13 Christian Lopez  Guatemala 105
14 Antti Everi  Finland +105
15 Maamaloa Lolohea  Tonga +105
16 Sam Pera Junior  Cook Islands +105
Women
17 Karla Moreno  Nicaragua 48
18 Hidilyn Diaz  Philippines 58
19 Wendy Hale  Solomon Islands 58
20 Maria Teresa Monasterio  Bolivia 63
21 Michaela Breeze  Great Britain 63
22 Leila Lassouani  Algeria 63
23 Nora Köppel  Argentina 75
24 Elizabeth Poblete  Chile 75
25 Cristina Cornejo  Peru +75

References[edit]