West Wiltshire District Council election, 2003

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections to West Wiltshire District Council were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Liberal Democrats lost their majority, leaving the council with no overall control.

Many wards had boundary changes, and some were new. None were uncontested.

Results[edit]

West Wiltshire Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 19 43.2 41.5 20,966
  Liberal Democrat 19 43.2 37.9 19,185
  Independent 4 9.1 9.0 4,565
  Labour 2 4.5 5.6 2,856
  Green 0 0 5.9 3,006

Ward results[edit]

Atworth and Whitley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Terrence Peter Chivers 566
Conservative Robert George Ian Elliott 209
Labour Gregory Anthony Coombes 117 9.5
Majority 357
Turnout 892 45.7
Liberal Democrat hold Swing


Bradford-on-Avon North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Janet Lindsay Repton 639
Liberal Democrat Sophie Farkas 632
Conservative Bryan Joseph Earp 548
Conservative Anthony Ivan Moore 445
Green Susan Karen Nowell-Kelley 242
Labour James Henry Joseph Tracey 226
Majority 84
Turnout 40.2
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing


Bradford-on-Avon South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Frances Lewis 665
Liberal Democrat Rosanna Rosemary Brown 661
Conservative David John Bolwell 587
Conservative Gwendoline Mary Allison 573
Green Helen Jane Rich 177
Labour Angela Womersley 155
Green Stephen Trevor Harding 150
Majority 74
Turnout 39.6
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing


Dilton Marsh (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Thurstan Syndercombe Bower 695
Conservative Linda Mary Conley 658
Liberal Democrat Alison Mary Irving 586
Liberal Democrat John Andrew Moody 428
Independent Francis Morland 392
Green David John Howells 155
Green Kevan James Corcoran 152
Majority 72
Turnout 39.6


Ethandune
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Swabey 493
Liberal Democrat Richard George Crofts 206
Green Diana Kathleen Corcoran 106
Majority 287
Turnout 39.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing


Holt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Duncan John Hames 485
Conservative Philip Kevin Seager 285
Green Sonja Nicolson 33
Majority 200
Turnout 41.4
Liberal Democrat hold Swing


Manor Vale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Campbell Viles 817
Liberal Democrat Judith Cunliffe-Jones 751
Liberal Democrat Godfrey Randall Hall 455
Green Simon George Allen 300
Majority 296
Turnout 40.8


Melksham North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Angela Betty Barker 599
Liberal Democrat Jacqueline Wells 439
Labour Davina Margaret Griffin 330
Labour Geoffrey Alan Mitcham 283
Green Hilary Jane Millichamp 122
Majority 109
Turnout 24.3


Melksham Spa (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Stanley Mudge 571
Labour William Charles Gordon Cox 361
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Paton 351
Liberal Democrat Helen Bridget Osborn 254
Green Lex Hepenstall 146
Majority 10
Turnout 25.9


Melksham Without (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard George Wiltshire 484
Conservative Roy Sidney While 482
Liberal Democrat Simon Rowland Fisher 211
Liberal Democrat John Vladimir Landell-Mills 172
Independent Stephen Bryan Petty 345
Majority 271
Turnout 26.9


Melksham Woodrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Jonathon Rosier 295
Labour Margaret Ethel White 163
Majority 132
Turnout 458 24.0
Liberal Democrat hold Swing


Mid Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Newbury 715
Conservative William Daniel Hurd 200
Liberal Democrat Victoria Christine Scott Landell-Mills 33
Green Karen Ann Cunningham 22
Majority 515
Turnout 970 49.0
Independent hold Swing


Paxcroft (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Trevor William Carbin 913
Independent Ernest Frederick Clark (Ernie Clark) 735
Liberal Democrat Brian Cullern 642
Conservative Marina Vassiliev 427
Conservative Derek Frederick Thomas Stimpson 346
Majority 93
Turnout 38.9


Shearwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Mounde 548
Liberal Democrat Piers Gibbon 154
Green Stephen Sainsbury 79
Majority 394
Turnout 39.4
Conservative hold Swing


Southwick and Wingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anthony Guy Phillips 460
Liberal Democrat Shirley Margaret Brooks 99
Green Hilary Carberry 60
Majority 361
Turnout 619 37.0


Summerham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Virginia Fortescue 572
Liberal Democrat Douglas Malcolm Firmager 329
Majority 243
Turnout 50.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing


Trowbridge Adcroft (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Blakemore 490
Liberal Democrat Thomas Raymond James 476
Conservative Molly Hopkins 325
Conservative Jennifer Jane Murrison 301
Labour Peter John Ezra 139
Green Richard Douglas Mills 122
Majority 151
Turnout 26.1
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing



Trowbridge College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Jeff Osborn 553
Liberal Democrat Stephen John Squires 426
Conservative Suzanne Yvonne Gordon 395
Conservative Anthony Kennerdale 361
Green Nigel John Pratt 126
Independent Geoffrey Kenneth Whiffen 88
Majority 31
Turnout 26.4
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing


Trowbridge Drynham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham David Payne 601
Conservative Gerald Clive Burnan 488
Liberal Democrat Grace Hill 448
Liberal Democrat Marcus Alexander Francis, Jr. 434
Green Patrick Drinkwater 153
Majority 40
Turnout 25.9


Trowbridge John of Gaunt (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Roland Wallace Knight 454
Liberal Democrat Robert John Brice 453
Conservative Graeme Stuart Hawley 446
Liberal Democrat Joan Mary Stacey 420
Green Amanda Griffiths 119
Majority 7
Turnout 25.1


Trowbridge Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Andrew James Bryant 742
Liberal Democrat Stephen John Oldrieve 707
Conservative Peter Fuller 670
Conservative Derek Coop 612
Independent Stephen Nash 299
Green Laura Michelle Pictor 156
Majority 37
Turnout 32.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing


Warminster East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Davis 1,311
Conservative Christopher March 1,235
Conservative Kay Carol Whatley-Gibbs 1,019
Liberal Democrat Giacinto Giovanni Barberio (John Barberio) 479
Liberal Democrat Graham Thomas Hedley 377
Green Roland Peter Noyce 282
Independent Stephen James Upton 246
Majority 540
Turnout 29.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing


Warminster West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Edward Syme 791
Conservative Martin John Baker 665
Liberal Democrat Paul Batchelor 605
Conservative Alvin Robert Smith 572
Conservative William John Parks 568
Liberal Democrat David John Lovell 517
Independent Leslie George Rose 494
Liberal Democrat Mark Houghton Brown 387
Green Ashley John Cunningham 163
Majority 33
Turnout 28.6
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing


Westbury Ham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Frederick Clegg 512
Labour Elisha Manasseh 510
Conservative Charles Thomas Finbow 483
Labour Christine Linda Mitchell 365
Liberal Democrat William David Charles Tout 331
Green Kathryn Jennifer Toyne 141
Majority 27
Turnout 24.9


Westbury Laverton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marion Clegg 512
Conservative Russell Mark Jonathan Hawker 496
Liberal Democrat Horace John Prickett 493
Liberal Democrat Gordon Ian King 482
Labour Stephen John Davies 108
Labour Michael Sutton 99
Majority 3
Turnout 30.3

References[edit]