Wharncliffe Charity Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wharncliffe Charity Cup
Founded 1878
Abolished 1984

The Wharncliffe Charity Cup was an invitational cup competition organised by the Sheffield & Hallamshire County Football Association from 1878 to 1984.

The competition took its name from the Earl of Wharncliffe, who sponsored the event, and was held with the aim of raising money for local good causes.[1]

Finals[edit]

Season Winner Score Runner-up Venue Notes
1878–79 The Wednesday 3 – 2 Heeley Bramall Lane
1879–80 Heeley 2 – 1 The Wednesday Sheaf House
1880–81 Not completed
1881–82 The Wednesday 5 – 0 Heeley Bramall Lane
1882–83 The Wednesday 4 – 0 Pyebank Bramall Lane
1883–84 Lockwood Brothers 6 – 0 Pyebank Bramall Lane
1884–85 Heeley 4 – 0 The Wednesday Bramall Lane Replay; First game 1 – 1 at Bramall Lane
1885–86 The Wednesday 2 – 0 Heeley Old Forge Ground
1886–87 Staveley 3 – 0 The Wednesday Bramall Lane
1887–88 The Wednesday 2 – 0 Rotherham Town Bramall Lane
1888–89 Staveley 1 – 0 Rotherham Town Olive Grove
1889–90 Staveley 3 – 0 Rotherham Town Olive Grove 2nd replay; First game 1 – 1 at Bramall Lane, Second game 1 – 1 at Olive Grove
1890–91 Not completed
1891–92 Not completed
1892–93 Not won Olive Grove The Wednesday and Sheffield United drew 0-0- competition declared 'unwon'
1893–94 Not played
1894–95 Mexborough n/a Chesterfield n/a League format, played under the auspices of the Sheffield & District Football League
1895–96 Sheffield United reserves n/a Barnsley St. Peters n/a League format
1896–97 Sheffield United reserves n/a The Wednesday reserves n/a League format
1897–98 Not played
1898–99 Not played
1899–00 The Wednesday reserves n/a Sheffield United reserves n/a League format
1900–01 Monk Bretton 2 – 1 Roundel Old Forge Ground
1901–02 Sheffield United reserves n/a The Wednesday reserves n/a League format
1902–03 The Wednesday reserves n/a Sheffield United reserves n/a League format
1903–04 Sheffield United reserves n/a Barnsley reserves n/a League format
1904–05 The Wednesday reserves n/a Denaby United n/a League format
1905–06 The Wednesday reserves n/a Sheffield United reserves n/a League format
1906–07 Sheffield United reserves n/a Rotherham County n/a League format
1907–08 The Wednesday reserves 3 – 2 Rotherham County Bramall Lane
1908–09 The Wednesday reserves n/a Sheffield United reserves n/a League format
1909–10 Barnsley reserves 3 – 1 Sheffield United reserves Hillsborough
1910–11 The Wednesday reserves 3 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Hillsborough
1911–12 Sheffield United reserves 2 – 1 South Kirkby Colliery Hillsborough
1912–13 Gainsborough Trinity 3 – 1 The Wednesday reserves Central Avenue Replay; First game 0 – 0 at Central Avenue
1913–14 Rotherham County 2 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Hillsborough
1914–15 The Wednesday reserves 4 – 1 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane
1915–16 Worksop Town n/a n/a League format
1916–17 Not played
1917–18 Not played
1918–19 Not played
1919–20 Maltby Main - Retford Town Awarded to Retford Town
1920–21 Frickley Athletic 1 – 3 Rotherham County reserves Oakwell
1921–22 The Wednesday reserves 3 – 1 Sheffield United reserves Hillsborough
1922–23 Doncaster Rovers 1 – 0 Scunthorpe United Belle Vue
1923–24 Sheffield United reserves 2 – 1 The Wednesday reserves Hillsborough
1924–25 The Wednesday reserves 3 – 1 Rotherham Town Hillsborough
1925–26 Sheffield United reserves Wath Athletic Hillsborough
1926–27 Doncaster Rovers reserves 2 – 0 Barnsley reserves Belle Vue
1927–28 Sheffield United reserves 4 – 0 Worksop Town Hillsborough
1928–29 Doncaster Rovers reserves 2 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane
1929–30 Sheffield United reserves 6 – 3 Rotherham United reserves Hillsborough
1930–31 Sheffield Wednesday reserves 4 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane
1931–32 Sheffield United reserves 2 – 0 Sheffield Wednesday reserves Hillsborough
1932–33 Sheffield Wednesday reserves 2 – 1 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane
1933–34 Doncaster Rovers reserves 2 – 1 Barnsley reserves
1934–35 Norton Woodseats 3 – 1 Goldthorpe United
1935–36 Not played
1936–37 Sheffield United 'A' 3 – 2 Dinnington Athletic Shiregreen
1937–38 Sheffield Wednesday 'A' 4 – 1 Sheffield United 'A' Bramall Lane
1938–39 Sheffield Wednesday 'A' 5 – 3 Norton Woodseats Coach & Horses Ground
1939–40 Not played
1940–41 Thurcroft Welfare 3 – 0 Beighton Miners Welfare Woodhouse
1941–42 RASC 4 – 1 Sheffield Wednesday reserves Hillsborough
1942–43 RASC 2 – 1 Sheffield United reserves Hillsborough
1943–44 RASC 1 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane
1944–45 Thorncliffe Welfare
1945–46 Thorncliffe Welfare 3 – 1 Greens Welfare
1946–47 Thorncliffe Welfare
1947–48 Not completed Hoyland Common fielded ineligible player in final win over Penistone Church - competition voided
1948–49 Stocksbridge Works 2 – 0 YMCA Penistone
1949–50 Hoyland Common Athletic 1 – 0 Aughton Juniors
1950–51 Aughton Juniors
1951–52 Penistone Church Aughton Juniors
1952–53 Beighton Miners Welfare Aughton Juniors
1953–54 Thorncliffe Recreation 5 – 1 Parkgate Welfare
1954–55 - - - - Cup shared between Brown Bayley Steels & Greenhill Meths
1955–56 Thurcroft Main
1956–57 Sheffield Wednesday youth 3 – 2 Sheffield High Green
1957–58 Sheffield Wednesday youth 6 – 0 Grenoside Sports High Green
1958–59 Sheffield Wednesday youth 4 – 3 Thurcroft Main High Green
1959–60 Thorncliffe Recreation 4 – 2 Sheffield Wednesday youth High Green
1960–61 Harworth Colliery Institute 3 – 2 Thorncliffe Recreation Thurcroft Fri 12th May
1961–62 Retford Town 4 – 2 Y.M.C.A. (Sheffield) Swallownest M.W. Sat 12th May
1962–63 Harworth Colliery Institute 5 – 2 Hillsborough Select Retford Town Sat 1st June
1963–64 Swallownest Miners Welfare
1964–65 Maltby Main
1965–66 Frecheville Community Association
1966–67 Frecheville Community Association 3 – 1 Kiveton Park United Swallownest M.W.
1967–68 Charlton United
1968–69 Swallownest Miners Welfare
1969–70 Thurcroft Welfare
1970–71 Hallam
1971–72 Ecclesfield Red Rose
1972–73 Charlton United
1973–74 Heeley
1974–75 Kiveton Park 1 – 0 Maltby Miners Welfare Swallownest M.W. Mon 19th May
1975–76 Harworth Colliery Institute 3 – 1 Kiveton Park Denaby United Mon 10th May
1976–77 Norton Woodseats
1977–78 Mosborough Trinity
1978–79 Charlton Tavern 1 – 1(p) Maltby Main
1979–80 Maltby Main
1980–81 Not played
1981–82 Not played
1982–83 Frecheville Community Association
1983–84 Kiveton Park

Winners[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]