Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues/Missouri

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a subpage of Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues, split out because that page is too large. See that page for an explanation of how this page works.

NRHP names[edit]

  • NRIS includes as "Worth Count Courthouse", listed January 20, 1983, located Public Sq., Grant City, Missouri, in Worth County, Missouri what must be meant as Worth County Courthouse. Typo: Worth Count Courthouse; Correction: Worth County Courthouse. doncram (talk) 10:27, 2 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Cassville Ranger Station Historic District in Cassville, Missouri is listed in NRIS as "Cassbille Ranger Station Historic District". It was listed August 04, 2003, is located on MO 248. Typo: Cassbille; correction: Cassville, in name for the NRHP district. doncram (talk) 12:43, 4 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Alvah WAshington Townley Farmstead Historic District, listed August 5, 1999, located in Chamois, Missouri has extra capital letter. Typo: Alvah WAshington Townley Farmstead Historic District; correction: Alvah Washington Townley Farmstead Historic District
  • Camp Ground Church and Cemetary, listed September 23, 1985, located W of Milan, Missouri. Cemetery is misspelled. Lvklock (talk) 02:29, 16 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Missouri Pacific Building, listed in NRIS as being "Missouri Pacifc Building". Apparent typo: Pacifc. Correction: Pacific. Located at 210 N. 13th St. Note this one also has city spelling error, see below.
  • Boonslick State Park, listed December 30, 199, 1 mi. N of Boonsboro on MO 87, 2 mi. SW on MO 187, Boonsboro. It is now called Boone's Lick State Historic Site. It may have been a state park at listing. The key is Boone's Lick, as opposed to Boonslick. Town name also incorrect, reported below.
  • Bainridge Ferry Rd., Cty Rd. 623, Cape Girardeau, listed June 21, 2007. Should be Bainbridge Ferry Rd.[1] --sanfranman59 (talk) 23:44, 18 July 2009 (UTC)
  • YWCA, Phillis Wheatley Branch, in St. Louis. In NRIS this was listed as "YWCA, Phyllis Weatley Branch", in which first name seems incorrectly spelled (should be i not y) and last name was incorrectly spelled (should include an h). I am not 100 percent positive first name is spelled wrong, because Phyllis may possibly be an alternative legitimate spelling. The wikipedia article on the person is Phillis Wheatley however. Also listed on the NRHP are Phillis Wheatley Association in Cleveland, OH, and Phillis Wheatley YWCA in Washington, DC. So it seems Phillis Wheatley is the correct spelling. Problem noted by User:Lvklock. doncram (talk) 10:54, 12 September 2009 (UTC)
  • Isaac Miller House is probably correct name for place NRIS-listed as Issac Miller House (now a redirect). Located at 3003 Ashland Ave., St. Joseph, Missouri; added to NRHP onSeptember 17, 1980; NRHP Reference number is 80002320. Noted by a non-logged in editor at county list-article, as "Isaac" more probably correct than "Issac". --doncram 15:37, 10 March 2011 (UTC)
  • Sumner Public School (refnum 82005331) in Boonville is incorrectly listed in the NRIS as "Summer Public School". The name is spelled "Sumner" repeatedly in the nom form. — Ammodramus (talk) 14:22, 22 June 2015 (UTC)

Town names[edit]

  • St. Louis city name misspelled in 7 or so NRHP-listings. All should be listed in "St. Louis (Independent City)", like 200 others. Causes problems in automated processes at wikipedia and other websites relying upon NRIS downloaded database:
  • Missouri Pacifc Building, listed November 27, 2002, at "210 N. 13th St." listed in NRIS as being in "St. Louis (Independenct City)". Note this one also has NRHP listing name error, see above.
    • Taylor-Olive Building, December 12, 2002, "4505 Olive St." listed in NRIS as being in "St. Louis (Independent City0"
  • Hmm, what is this error report, incomplete? Wilson Larimore House, listed February 10, 1989, located at 11510 Larimore Rd. in ____?
  • Bellefontaine Neighbors, Missouri, in St. Louis County, Missouri, is listed in NRIS as being in "Bellefontiane Neighbors". Note there is another NRHP listing which NRIS correctly describes as being in Bellefontaine Neighbors. Typo: Bellefontiane Neighbors; Correction: Bellefontaine Neighbors. doncram (talk) 08:55, 1 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Dauphine Hotel lists town as Bonnot's Mill. Bonnots Mill Historic District has it without the apostrophe. Lvklock (talk) 15:59, 5 June 2009 (UTC)
However the NRHP app doc for Dauphine Hotel, available from state of Missouri here in a PDF doc, does list it as Bonnot's Mill. doncram (talk) 16:22, 5 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Tower Rock (Wittenberg, Missouri), listed Feb 26, 1970, in Perry County, Missouri is NRIS described as "1 mi. S of Wittenburg in Mississippi River" and being located in "Wittenburg, Missouri". The correct town name is "Wittenberg" with no U. Typo: Wittenburg; Correction: Wittenberg; in town name and in address/location description field. doncram (talk) 16:11, 5 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Cote Sans Dessein Archeological Site, listed May 27, 1971, Address Restricted, listed in NRIS as being in Tebetts, Missouri. The name of an unincorporated community in Missouri is Tebbetts, Missouri. Typo: Tebetts; Correction: Tebbetts; in town name field. doncram (talk) 06:47, 25 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Frederick W. and Mary Karau Pott House, listed June 25, 1999, located at 826 Themis St., is listed NRIS as being in town of "Cape Giradeau", Missouri. The town is Cape Girardeau, Missouri. Typo: Giradeau; Correction: Girardeau; in town name field. doncram (talk) 07:10, 25 June 2009 (UTC)
  • BMA Tower, listed August 21, 2002, located at 700 Karnes Blvd. is listed as being in Kanssas City, Missouri. The city is Kansas City, Missouri. Typo: Kanssas; Correction: Kansas; in town name field. Lvklock (talk) 21:19, 27 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Inter-State Building located at 417 E 13th/1300 Locust is listed as being in Jackson, MO. It is on the Jackson County list. Jackson, MO is in Cape Girardeau Co., and seems to have neither a Locust not a 13th St. Kansas City, in Jackson County, has both. The town for this should be Kansas City. Lvklock (talk) 02:06, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Colonial Apartments 406 Walnut St., Cathage, MO (Jasper County), listed 2001-08-14. The town name should be Carthage. Typo: Cathage; Correction: Carthage; in town name field. Lvklock (talk) 15:24, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Lincoln School, located at 815 N. Sherman AVe. Springfiled, Greene County, MO, listed 2000-05-31. First Typo:Sherman AVe.; First Correction:Sherman Ave.; Second Typo:Springfiled; Second Correction: Springfield.
  • Boonslick State Park, listed December 30, 1969, 1 mi. N of Boonsboro on MO 87, 2 mi. SW on MO 187, Boonsboro. It is actually located in Boonesboro, not Boonsboro; correction is needed in location and in town name. Site name is also inaccurate, noted above.
  • Langdon Site, Address restricted, Harnersville, MO (Dunklin County), listed 1974-01-11; The name of the town should be spelled Hornersville.

Address issues[edit]

  • Homer G. Phillips Hospital, St. Louis, listed 1982-09-23: Address in NRIS is 26101 Whittier St.; according to the Missouri Historic Preservation Office, it should be 2601 Whittier St. (confirmed in Google Earth) --sanfranman59 (talk) 06:35, 16 November 2009 (UTC)
  • The Brandon-Bell-Collier House in Fulton (Callaway County) is listed in NRIS as being at 207 W. Ninth Street. The correct address is 207 E. Ninth Street. The address appears correctly in the nom form, available online at the Missouri State Historic Preservation Office's website; the correct address was verified by ground-truthing (see photo with "E 9TH ST" sign in foreground). --Ammodramus (talk) 14:25, 20 December 2012 (UTC)
  • The Roeschel-Toennes Oswald Property (refnum 83000986) in Boonville is listed on the nom form as being at "515 West Spring", and described as being "at the northeast corner of West End Drive and Spring Street". Spring Street does not extend this far west: it jogs to the south and becomes Santa Fe Trail. The house has no address number on it; it's at the northeast corner of Santa Fe Trail and West End Drive., facing Santa Fe Tr. Ammodramus (talk) 13:32, 22 June 2015 (UTC)

Demolished but still listed[edit]

Apparently it was the new Elks 501 Lodge that got destroyed, not this one. Never mind ... Daniel Case (talk) 16:12, 19 June 2011 (UTC)
  • Unitarian Church of the Messiah, in St. Louis, is identified by the State OPRP as having been demolished, and having been delisted from the NRHP on December 19, 1994. However, it still appears in NRIS as a regularly listed item, listed in in 1980. This is the one at Locust and Garrison Sts., St. Louis, Missouri. --doncram 22:16, 15 December 2012 (UTC)
  • Meierhoffer Sand Company Office Building (refnum 82005318), in Boonville, has apparently been demolished or removed. The address is given as "201 2nd Street"; this and a map at the nominating form place it on the WSW wide of 2nd at an intersection with High. High now dead-ends just ENE of 2nd, and the entire WSW wide of 2nd is occupied by the Isle of Capri Casino's parking lot. See 2015 photo of 2nd and High; Google Maps satellite view also shows parking lot with no buildings. Ammodramus (talk) 12:30, 22 June 2015 (UTC)

Architectural style, year of construction, other[edit]