Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues/Arizona

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a subpage of Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues, split out because that page is too large. See that page for an explanation of how this page works.

Property names[edit]

batch03:12
  • Schoolhouse Point (AR-03-12-06-13(TNF) in rural Gila County has one left parenthesis and two right parentheses: change "(TNF)" to "TNF)" or to "(TNF))". Nyttend (talk) 01:24, 28 June 2009 (UTC)
  • La Cuidad de Mexico Grocery in Flagstaff, Coconino County, is probably misspelled. "Ciudad" is Spanish for "city"; there is no Spanish word "cuidad" (although "cuidado" means "caution"). The name should probably be "Ciudad de Mexico", although it's possible that the original grocers misspelled it and that the incorrect but historic spelling should be preserved. Ammodramus (talk) 17:16, 24 August 2012 (UTC)
  • The Wilbur O. Bayless/Grasty House (refnum 85000879) in Casa Grande, Pinal County, appears in a misspelled form when one searches for properties in Casa Grande. The search returns a result for "Wilbur O. Baylis/Grasty House". When one clicks on that link, one gets an individual site page on which the name is correctly spelled "Bayless", as it appears in the nom form. Searching for "Bayless" at the Focus site does not produce a hit for this property. Ammodramus (talk) 02:12, 9 September 2013 (UTC)

Demolished but still listed[edit]

  • Safford High School, 520 Eleventh St., Safford, Arizona. The 1915-built building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988 and remains listed, apparently erroneously as the building is gone. The current SHS article reports: "Once the high school moved to its current campus the original Safford Junior High School, which had its own building adjacent to the high school, was torn down in 1980. Safford Junior High, then later Middle, School occupied the main building and the gymnasium until the mid 1990's when concerns for those buildings safety prompted them to be razed and replaced<ref>p. 159. ''Bulldogs Forever: A History of Safford High School, 1915-2007'', by James Earl Gonzales. Eastern Arizona College Press, Thatcher, Arizona. 2007</ref> doncram (talk) 20:55, 15 January 2009 (UTC)
A sign at the north end of the underpass (see photo) indicates that the underpass was rebuilt in 2009. Ammodramus (talk) 15:51, 12 February 2012 (UTC)
  • Laundry Building, refnum 85000887, at "Rear of 309 West 8th" in Casa Grande, Pinal County, Arizona, is apparently no longer extant. A 2013 photo of the odd-numbered side of the 300s block of W. 8th Street shows only a vacant lot. The site is not listed on Casa Grande Mainstreet's "Main Street District Historic Sites" webpage; the address is within the borders of the district shown on the map there. Ammodramus (talk) 15:46, 8 September 2013 (UTC)
  • The Dominion Hotel (refnum 78000545) in Globe, Gila County, was demolished after a fire in the 1980s, possibly 1981. See "Arizona Edison", at Globe Main Street Program website, which refers to "the demolition of the Dominion Hotel which burned in the 1980s". An Arizona history blog gives a date of 1981 for the fire. Ammodramus (talk) 17:37, 17 September 2013 (UTC)

County location issue[edit]

  • Two sites incorrectly listed in Maricopa County, Arizona in the NRIS database:
    • Curtis Cottage: address (125 S. McCormick, Prescott) is clearly in Yavapai County, Arizona;
    • Rhoda Nohlechek House: the location (Jct. of 2nd St. and Date Ave., NW corner, Wenden) is clearly in La Paz County, Arizona.
--sanfranman59 (talk) 00:34, 26 January 2009 (UTC)
batch05:01

Town location issue[edit]

batch03:13
batch04:01
batch04:02
batch04:03
batch03:14

Street address issues[edit]

  • Curley School, Ajo, AZ: Address in NRIS is 201 Esperanza School. It should be 201 W. Esperanza Ave.[1] --sanfranman59 (talk) 03:14, 15 June 2009 (UTC)
  • North End Historic Residential District in Flagstaff is listed as being "Roughly bounded by Hunt, San Fransisco and Verde, Elm and Cherry, and Beaver and Humphreys Sts."; correct "Fransisco" to "Francisco". Nyttend (talk) 04:55, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
  • Manning Cabin is listed at the Focus site as being "10 mi. E of Tucson in Saquaro National Monument". There are two issues here. First, "Saguaro" is misspelled: the third letter should be a G, not a Q. Second, it is now Saguaro National Park. Ammodramus (talk) 04:57, 14 February 2012 (UTC)
  • The John Gung'l House in Willcox, Cochise County, is listed as being at 210 S. El Paso Avenue. In 1989, the name of the street was changed to Austin Boulevard: see "George Austin", Arizona Range News, 2010-04-28. The current address is 210 S. Austin Blvd. Ammodramus (talk) 04:15, 27 February 2012 (UTC)
  • Pioneer Market in Casa Grande, Pinal County, is listed as being at "119 Florence Street". There are two issues here. First, the photos and descriptions at the nom form indicate a two-bay building; ground-truthing indicates that it includes 117 N. Florence as well as 119 N. Florence (see numbers above doors in photo). Second, addresses should be given as "N. Florence Street", since there are also S. Florence St. addresses. An address of "117-119 N. Florence Street" would be more accurate. Ammodramus (talk) 13:56, 8 September 2013 (UTC)
  • The Bien/McNatt House (refnum 85000880) in Casa Grande, Pinal County, is listed as being at "208A W. 1st St." The address has apparently been changed slightly: it's now just 208 W. 1st St. A photo of the front of the house shows two mailboxes, on which the addresses "208" and "208 1/2" can be read; the latter apparently belongs to a two-story building behind the Bien-McNatt house (visible behind and to the right of the front house in this photo). Ammodramus (talk) 21:01, 10 September 2013 (UTC)
  • All Saint's Church (refnum 84000768) in Oracle, Pinal County, is listed as being at "AZ 77". The highway appears to have been rerouted around Oracle, and the church does not lie on it. The current address is "705 E. American Avenue". (The Oracle Union Church website gives it as "705 E. American Way", but this usage appears to be idiosyncratic: Oracle's street signs, and websites for Oracle businesses, refer to the streeet as "American Avenue".) Ammodramus (talk) 13:16, 12 September 2013 (UTC)
  • Ramon Arballo House (refnum 86002623) is listed as being at "405 Park St." in Florence, Pinal County, Arizona. Florence has apparently changed its house-numbering system since the 1986 listing of this house; a 2013 photo shows a number plaque reading "515". Ammodramus (talk) 19:52, 15 September 2013 (UTC)
  • Dr. George Huffman House (refnum 86002629) in Florence, Pinal County, is listed as being at "507 E. Butte Street". Florence has apparently changed its house-numbering system since the house's listing; a 2013 photo shows the number "471" on the gate. Also, per signage, Butte is "Avenue" and not "Street": so the correct address is probably "471 E. Butte Avenue". Ammodramus (talk) 12:35, 16 September 2013 (UTC)
  • Second Andronico Lorona House (refnum 86002631) in Florence, Pinal County, is listed as being at "704 Silver St." Florence has apparently changed its house-numbering system since the house's listing; a 2013 photo shows the address "324" near the photo's right edge. Ammodramus (talk) 02:08, 17 September 2013 (UTC)
  • The Manjarres House (refnum 87001591) in Florence, Pinal County, is listed as being at "203 Silver St." Florence has apparently changed its house-numbering system since the house's listing; a 2013 photo shows the address "351" on the door. Ammodramus (talk) 02:18, 17 September 2013 (UTC)
  • International House (refnum 88000233) in Globe, Gila County, is listed as being at "636--638 N. Broad St." The building has three bays, numbered 634, 636, and 638: the 636 and 638 can be seen over the center and north bay in this photo; the 634 over the south bay door can't be read in that photo, but has been photographed close-up in this one. The address should probably be given as "634-638 N. Broad St." or as "634-636-638 N. Broad St." Ammodramus (talk) 19:32, 17 September 2013 (UTC)
  • Bullion Plaza School (refnum 00001591) in Miami, Gila County, is listed as being at "1000 Plaza Ave." According to the "Bullion Plaza Museum" subpage of Globe-Miami Times, the address is "131 N. Plaza Circle Drive". (Note that near the top of the page, an address of "131 N Plaza Circle" is given; but this is corrected further down the page.) Ammodramus (talk) 23:42, 17 September 2013 (UTC)
  • The nom form for the T. D. Cross House (refnum 87002563) in Safford, Arizona, gives its address as "918 1st Ave.". A 2015 photo shows an address of "908" on the building. There is a 918 1st Ave, located behind 908; however, ground-truthing and Google aerial photos both indicate that it in no way matches the description or photo in the nom form. Ammodramus (talk) 17:32, 19 March 2015 (UTC)
  • Isaacson Building (refnum 83002997) in St. Johns, Apache County, Arizona, is listed as being at 37 Commercial Street. There is no address on the building itself, but it's on the even-numbered side of the street, just west of the St. Johns municipal building at 70 E. Commercial. See 2017 photo showing both buildings. Ammodramus (talk) 02:05, 29 March 2017 (UTC)

Coordinates issues[edit]

  • Incorrect coordinates for sites in Maricopa County, Arizona:
    • Frankenberg House at 2222 S Price Rd., Tempe: Current coordinates in NRIS are 12°23′21″N 111°45′46″W. Per Google Earth, they should be 33°24′10.95″N 111°53′31.17″W;
    • Phoenix Union Colored High School at 415 E. Grant St., Phoenix: Current coordinates in NRIS are 32°32′17″N 112°3′22″W. They should be 33°26′21.58″N 112°3′59.69″W;
    • North Central Avenue Streetscape Historic District, Central Ave., bet. Bethany Home Rd. and the Arizona Canal, Phoenix: Current coordinates in NRIS are 33°19′30″N 109°34′28″W. Per Google Earth, N. Central Ave. and W. Bethany Home Rd. is at 33°31′25.7″N 112°4′25.27″W and N. Central Ave. at the Arizona Canal is at 33°33′44.47″N 112°4′25.93″W. The W coordinate in the NRIS can't be correct.
--sanfranman59 (talk) 23:38, 25 January 2009 (UTC)
batch02:01-03
batch02:04