Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Poland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Wikipedia talk:POLAND)
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Poland (Rated Project-class)
WikiProject icon This page is within the scope of WikiProject Poland, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Poland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 Project  This page does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 


Popular pages report[edit]

We – Community Tech – are happy to announce that the Popular pages bot is back up-and-running (after a one year hiatus)! You're receiving this message because your WikiProject or task force is signed up to receive the popular pages report. Every month, Community Tech bot will post at Wikipedia:WikiProject Poland/Popular pages with a list of the most-viewed pages over the previous month that are within the scope of WikiProject Poland.

We've made some enhancements to the original report. Here's what's new:

  • The pageview data includes both desktop and mobile data.
  • The report will include a link to the pageviews tool for each article, to dig deeper into any surprises or anomalies.
  • The report will include the total pageviews for the entire project (including redirects).

We're grateful to Mr.Z-man for his original Mr.Z-bot, and we wish his bot a happy robot retirement. Just as before, we hope the popular pages reports will aid you in understanding the reach of WikiProject Poland, and what articles may be deserving of more attention. If you have any questions or concerns please contact us at m:User talk:Community Tech bot.

Warm regards, the Community Tech Team 17:16, 17 May 2017 (UTC)

Anna Henryka Pustowojtowna[edit]

Rather Pustowójtówna.Xx236 (talk) 09:21, 30 May 2017 (UTC)

Moved. — Kpalion(talk) 11:51, 30 May 2017 (UTC)

Date issue with Czestochowa[edit]

This is the entry I'm questioning: The Black Madonna is said to have miraculously saved the monastery of Jasna Góra (English: Bright Mount) from a Swedish invasion.[5] The Siege of Jasna Góra took place in the winter of 1655 during the Second Northern War, as the Swedish invasion of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth is known. The Swedes were attempting to capture the Jasna Góra monastery in Częstochowa. Seventy monks and 180 local volunteers, mostly from the szlachta (Polish nobility), held off 4,000 Swedes for 40 days, saved their sacred icon and, according to some accounts, turned the course of the war.[7] This event led King John II Casimir Vasa to "crown" Our Lady of Częstochowa ("the Black Madonna") as Queen and Protector of Poland in the cathedral of Lwów on April 1, 1652. Prior to this event, several royal nobilities have offered crowns to the image throughout the years, replacing its iron sheet crown by gold and several jewels. In later years, various jewels were interchanged and repositioned around the image to preserve the aesthetic of the icon with the replacement of stolen crowns.[8]

How could She be crowned "Queen and Protector of Poland in the cathedral of Lwów on April 1, 1652 if the Siege of Jasna Gora took place in 1655? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Cest Moi 810 (talkcontribs) 03:07, 26 June 2017 (UTC)

Participants list[edit]

There is no user N Swd.Xx236 (talk) 06:50, 30 August 2017 (UTC)

User:Pawel bielsko~enwiki isn't active since 2007. Xx236 (talk) 06:53, 30 August 2017 (UTC)

RM reopened[edit]

Since this may not show properly in our Article Alerts, it is worth noting that the RM at Talk:Grand Duchy of Cracow was re-opened. Please voice your view on whether we should use K or C spelling for this entity. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 08:02, 11 September 2017 (UTC)

"Polish death camp" controversy[edit]

Cześć. W "zgłoś błąd" w plWiki zwrócono uwagę, że jedno ze źródeł, na które powołuje się artykuł, ma bardzo niskią wiarygodność, a informacja bazuje nie na opracowaniu naukowym czy poważnej publicystyce, ale historycznej fikcji. Zaprzecza tej informacji także artykuł w "Rzeczpospolitej" (Było podejrzenie, że w latach 50. zachodnioniemieckie służby (BND) miały zalecić mediom zachodnioniemieckim używanie fałszywego określenia „polskie obozy". Informacja ta pojawiła się także w polskiej wersji Wikipedii. Komórką, która miała się zajmować tego rodzaju celową dezinformacją, miał kierować niejaki Alfred Benzinger. Badania historyczne nie potwierdziły tej hipotezy i informacja na ten temat zniknęła z polskiej Wikipedii). Mógłby ktoś z Was się tym zająć? Gytha (talk) 09:51, 18 September 2017 (UTC)

  • To nie jest żaden błąd, User:Gytha. Problem polega na tym że polscy wikipedysci nie znaja angielskiego, i bazują na tym tylko, na czym mogą. Tymczasem w źródłach anglojęzycznych temat omawiany jest wielokrotnie, niekiedy nawet całkiem obszernie.
  1. http://www.haaretz.com/opinion/.premium-1.740974
  2. http://www.timesofisrael.com/is-new-polish-law-an-attempt-to-whitewash-its-citizens-roles-in-the-holocaust/
  3. http://www.timesofisrael.com/do-the-words-polish-death-camps-defame-poland-and-if-so-whos-to-blame/
  4. http://www.constantinereport.com/german-intelligence-agencys-murky-past-the-nazi-criminals-who-became-german-spooks/
  5. http://www.spiegel.de/international/germany/intelligence-agency-s-murky-past-the-nazi-criminals-who-became-german-spooks-a-745640-2.html
  6. http://www.jta.org/2012/06/07/news-opinion/letters/on-the-term-polish-death-camps
  7. "About Simon Wiesenthal". Simon Wiesenthal Center. 2013. Section 11. Retrieved 17 November 2013.
  8. Hartmann, Ralph (2010). "Der Alibiprozeß". Den Aufsatz kommentieren (in German). Ossietzky 9/2010. Retrieved 19 November 2013.
  9. Klaus Eichner, Gotthold Schramm, et al (2007). Angriff und Abwehr: die deutschen Geheimdienste nach 1945, Berlin: Edition Ost (Reinhard Gehlen) p. 42. OCLC 91785168.
Poeticbent talk 11:51, 18 September 2017 (UTC)
Doprecyzuję, bo może się nie zrozumieliśmy (dlatego linkujesz np. przekład ze 'Spiegla', w którym nic nt. problematycznej kwestii nie ma). Sprawa dotyczy wyłącznie jednej informacji, wprowadzonej (z datą 23 October 2014) bez żadnych źródeł w tej edycji, przez osobę dużo się w Wikipedii nieudzielającą. Nie tego, że w Niemczech za Adenauera w BND działali byli naziści, mający na celu wybielać działania Niemców w czasie wojny. Ale tego, że ten konkretny termin "polskie obozy koncentracyjne" był propagowany przez 'Agency 114' w celu przerzucenia odpowiedzialności za Shoah na Polaków. Jest na to jakiś dowód w rzetelnych źródłach? Bo źródło dodane przez Ciebie jest niewiarygodne. Zalinkowane media izraelskie też nim nie są, bo są podstawy, by przypuszczać, że bezkrytycznie powtarzają informację z Wikipedii (zwróć, proszę, uwagę na daty tych artykułów). Nie widzę ponadto podstaw, by uznać, że są źródłem lepszym niż jedna z największych codziennych polskich gazet, czyli 'Rzeczpospolita', która wyraźnie pisze, że jest to informacja fałszywa.
Informacja ta z polskiej Wikipedii była usunięta jako hoax [1], m.in, z opisem "To hoax: M. Ziętek odwołuje się tylko do artykułu T. Formickiego, który pozbawiony jest jakichkolwiek źródeł" przez dwóch godnych zaufania wikipedystów, których tutaj też poproszę @Ausir and WTM:. Rozumiem, że szkoda Ci Twojej pracy włożonej w znalezienie źródła, ale niestety, nie jest ono godne zaufania. Myślę, że zgodzisz się ze mną, wikipedyści szczególnie powinni włączyć się w walkę z rozmaitymi fake newsami i hoaksami, bo na nich ciąży bardzo duża odpowiedzialność - informacje w Wikipedii często są uznawane za sprawdzone i powielane przez inne media. Gytha (talk) 13:56, 18 September 2017 (UTC)
  • Gytha, proszę o link do tego artykułu z Rzeczpospolitej. To wystarczy. Problem polega na tym, że w Wikipedi WP:ORIGINAL RESEARCH jest zakazany. Musimy podawać informacje które pojawiły się w mediach, a jeżeli są one fałszywe, musimy podawać wiarygodne źródła które to ujawniają, i potwierdzają w sposób rzetelny. Zwróć uwagę, że ja niczego w artykułach nie poprawiałem po komentarzach na stronach dyskusji. Rzucałem tylko wyzwania, na które nadal szukam odpowiedzi. Poeticbent talk 16:01, 18 September 2017 (UTC)
Manche Historiker, darunter Prof. Grzegorz Kucharczyk behaupten sogar, dass der Begriff „polnisches Konzentrationslager“ von dem ehemaligen Nazi Alfred Benzinger von der Dienststelle 114 des westdeutschen Geheimdienstes eingeführt wurde, um in dieser Weise die globale Wahrnehmung der deutschen Täterschaft im Zweiten Weltkrieg von Deutschland auf Polen und „staatenlose Nazis“ zu verschieben. — Helen Lewis (2017-02-18), "Brief an Hans-Christian Ströbele." Dziennik Berliński.
Google Translate: Some historians, including Prof. Grzegorz Kucharczyk, even claimed that the term "Polish concentration camp" was introduced by the former Nazi Alfred Benzinger from Agency 114 of the West German intelligence in order to gain an insight into the global perception of German Nazi participation in the Second World War in Poland as "stateless Nazis".
  • Proszę o komentarz w sprawie poniższego artykułu. Zwracam uwagę, ze nie jest to artykuł T. Formickiego, o którym wspomniała Gytha (powyżej). Tymczasem artykuł Piotra Jendroszczyka pt. „Polskie obozy” (www.rp.pl) jest płatny i nie wiem czy podaje źródła. Jeżeli tak, to proszę mi napisać jakie, na wypadek gdyby były one dostępne. Poeticbent talk 16:54, 18 September 2017 (UTC)
Termin „polskie obozy koncentracyjne” wymyśliły w 1956 r. niemieckie tajne służby. — Leszek Pietrzak. Doktor historii. Były pracownik Urzędu Ochrony Państwa (1990-2000). Były Pracownik Biura Bezpieczeństwa Narodowego. Wykładowca akademicki (28.10.2011), "Jak Niemcy Polaków wrabiali w mordowanie Żydów." POLITYKA.
  • Kim jest Prof. Grzegorz Kucharczyk wspomniany przez Helen Lewis (powyżej). Bo jak jest dym, to pewnie gdzieś jest zwarcie, tyle że nikt nie podaje źródeł dostępnych informacji. Artykuły:
  1. Prof. Grzegorz Kucharczyk: "Polskie obozy koncentracyjne" wymyślili funkcjonariusze wywiadu RFN." www.rp.pl, 23.01.2017.
  2. Polityka: NASZ WYWIAD. Prof. Kucharczyk: Kłamliwy termin „polskie obozy koncentracyjne” stworzyli funkcjonariusze wywiadu RFN, którzy wcześniej pracowali dla III Rzeszy.

  • User:Gytha, User:Michał Sobkowski, User:Boston9, User:Ausir, User:Staszek Lem, and User:Piotrus. Please comment. — Below is the English summary of the above long discussion in Polish between us. User:Gytha is an administrator from Polish Wikipedia who addressed a request made in Polish, to have the English article "Polish death camp" controversy redacted, and the section "Operations to whitewash German responsibility for World War II" removed from it. The one-time Polish Wikipedian who posted their request at pl:Wikipedia:Zgłoś błąd w artykule have claimed that the false information originates from the Polish article in the "Wrecz Przeciwnie" magazine based on a book by Leszek Pietrzak titled Zakazana historia which the user described as falsified pseudo history (strong words, coming from a one-time throwaway account). — In the opening statement of this new thread, Gytha provided a link to online announcement from Wręcz Przeciwnie magazine dated 25/09/2011 (one paragraph) about the article in the 26 September 2011 paper issue. Gytha described the article as based on fiction, according to an article published in Rzeczpospolita newspaper on 30.05.2017. In the Polish Wikipedia the information about 'Agency 114' has been removed and reinserted several times already (there's a revert war going on there, with no signs of slowing down). I provided a list of external sources mentioning Agency 114 which can be found in our article's talk page. The problem is, the "Wrecz Przeciwnie" magazine becomes less and less relevant as I started to discover brand new articles by Polish academics in support of that claim. The three articles (hotlinked above) were written in Polish by Prof. Grzegorz Kucharczyk (Polityka and Rzeczpospolita), mentioned in a separate German article by Helen Lewis, and Dr. Leszek Pietrzak (Polityka). Needless to say, the whole argument turns into a big mess. I would be grateful for any suggestion you can provide. Poeticbent talk 20:33, 18 September 2017 (UTC)

I suggest this discussion must be moved to Talk:"Polish death camp" controversy. Article talk spaces are the place where articles are to be discussed. There are many reasons why this should be done so. Here may be only invitations to join the discussion in article talk pages. Staszek Lem (talk) 00:35, 19 September 2017 (UTC)

If this is to be mentioned at all, it should mention which historians make this claim and which disagree, given that it's not an uncontroversial statement that can simply be cited to these sources as a fact. Ausir (talk) 01:15, 19 September 2017 (UTC)

I am confused by the question 'who is professor Kucharczyk', a simple search directs us to pl:Grzegorz Kucharczyk. He seems like a reliable, professional historian, employed by the pl:Instytut Historii im. Tadeusza Manteuffla Polskiej Akademii Nauk. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 05:20, 19 September 2017 (UTC)
From that site one can see that he is a historian of the late XIX century. The question concerns another period. PuchaczTrado (talk) 05:26, 19 September 2017 (UTC)
This doesn't matter. Unless his claims are debunked by a more reliable expert, he is still reliable. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 05:30, 19 September 2017 (UTC)
We also have an article on Agency 114 which is also subject to a slow edit war about this claim. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 05:30, 19 September 2017 (UTC)

Anyway, having read the discussion, I think that we can reliably source the claim to the cited newspapers and attribute it to Grzegorz Kucharczyk. It would be much better if we could find anything in academic sources, because it seems (correct me if I missed something) that the best we have is a newspaper interview, which is not as reliable as an academic paper. But it is still, nonetheless, reliable enough, barring any debunking in other sources. And again, I haven't seen anyone claiming this is untrue but a few Wikipedians. Personally, again, I'd strongly prefer to see an academic, not news, source on this, but if all we have is a reliable historian making a claim in a newspaper, it is nonetheless reliable enough in light of it not being contradicted by anything else we are able to find. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 05:34, 19 September 2017 (UTC)

PS. The best academic publication on this I found so far is Milena Malinowska. ""Polskie obozy" – problem błędnego określenia niemieckich nazistowskich obozów koncentracyjnych i zagłady oraz próby jego rozwiązania" in 2012: Polityka zagraniczna Polski. Wybrane zagadnienia i problemy, see page 148=149 in ([2]), which qualifies that the view that this term was introduced on purpose has been proposed and endorsed by some historians, through she only cites another Polish historian, pl:Leszek Pietrzak, as the author of the recent theory we discuss here. As she also cites his article (Leszek Pietrzak: “Plan Grubasa", tygodnik "Wręcz przeciwnie" Nr 1/2011), and does not that it sounds somewhat far fetched 'like a conspiracy theory'; the publication does not seem to be very reliable (some short lived weekly that went under quickly after 3 issues [3]). It does not seem that the author (LP) published his theory in any peer reviewed media. Setting aside speculation on whether he invented this from the think air, all we have to do is a minor but reliable (until proven guilty) historian making a claim in a niche magazine with unknown and likely weak fact-checking. It is barely reliable, but we have to consider stuff like WP:UNDUE. I think that at best, this claim has to be clearly attributed to him, and him alone, perhaps with a note that it has been repeated by another historian, Grzegorz Kucharczyk. Something like 'Two Polish historians, X and Y, made claims in the Polish media that...'. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 05:49, 19 September 2017 (UTC)
  • Jeśli są źródła o dostatecznej jakości (jak wypowiedzi historyków w "Rzeczpospolitej" czy "Polityce"), to ja nie mam nic przeciwko umieszczeniu tej informacji, zwłaszcza w formie zaproponowanej przez Piotrusa - chodziło mi głównie o to, by nie posługiwać się źródłem o bardzo niskiej wiarygodności, zwłaszcza wobec negowania prawdziwości tej hipotezy. Dostępu do pełnego artykułu w "Rzepie", który mówi o je fałszywości, też obecnie nie mam, cytat zamieścił @Halibutt: na prowadzonej przez siebie stronie o wzmiankach o Wikipedii w mediach. Gytha (talk) 09:57, 19 September 2017 (UTC)
    • @Gytha: Mnie art. sie otworzyl, ale cytat ww. to wszystko. Ciekawe, jakie badania historyczne tego nie potwierdzily? Autorem art. jest pl:Piotr Jendroszczyk. Warto moze sie z nim skontaktowac, i z tym historykiem ktory napisal to w 2011, choc znajac zycie watpie by ktos nam odpowiedzial. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 10:07, 20 September 2017 (UTC)