Wildwood Crest School District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Wildwood Crest Memorial School)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Wildwood Crest School District
9100 Pacific Ave
Wildwood Crest, NJ 08260
District information
Grades PreK-8
Superintendent David J. Del Conte Jr.
Business administrator Judson Moore (interim)
Schools 1
Students and staff
Enrollment 322 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty 31.2 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio 10.3:1[1]
Other information
District Factor Group B
Website http://www.crestmem.edu/
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$25,59866$18,89135.5%
1Budgetary Cost21,1636514,15949.5%
2Classroom Instruction11,904638,65937.5%
6Support Services4,238652,16795.6%
8Administrative Cost1,13631,547-26.6%
10Operations & Maintenance3,440671,612113.4%
13Extracurricular Activities39663104280.8%
16Median Teacher Salary60,5514661,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with up to 400 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=71
Wildwood Crest Memorial School

The Wildwood Crest School District is a public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade from Wildwood Crest, in Cape May County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its one school had an enrollment of 322 students and 31.2 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 10.3:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "B", the second-lowest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

For ninth through twelfth grades, public school students from Wildwood Crest attend Wildwood High School in Wildwood as part of a sending/receiving relationship with the Wildwood Public School District, together with students from North Wildwood and Wildwood Crest.[4] As of the 2014-15 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 252 students and 38.6 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 6.5:1.[5]

School[edit]

Crest Memorial School serves students in grades PreK-8.[6] The school had an enrollment of 254 students in the 2014-15 school year.[7]

  • David J. Del Conte Jr., Principal[8]

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[8][9]

  • David J. Del Conte Jr., Superintendent
  • Judson Moore, Interim Business Administrator / Board Secretary

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 38°57′48″N 74°50′58″W / 38.963462°N 74.849467°W / 38.963462; -74.849467