Winter Guard International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The logo of Winter Guard International.

Winter Guard International (WGI) is a visual performing arts organization that hosts regional and national competitions for color guard (known as winter guard) and indoor percussion ensembles. Contests are held in the U.S. and Canada. WGI headquarters is located in Dayton, Ohio.

Emerging from the indoor color guard activity, WGI was founded in San Francisco, California in 1977 by Don Angelica from New Jersey, Shirlee Whitcomb from Southern California, Stanley Knaub from Seattle, Washington, Bryan Johnston from Chicago, Illinois, Marie Czapinski from Chicago, Illinois, and Lynn Lindstrom from Arlington Heights, Illinois. Together they created the first division of WGI, the color guard division. The second division, indoor percussion, would not be established until 1992. The third division, winds, was established in 2014.

WGI was created as a competitive vehicle for the performing arts. The organization sets standardized rules and criteria, provides educational clinics and resources, and manages competitions on a regional, national, and international scale.[1]

Mission statement[edit]

"WGI Sport of the Arts exists to foster positive experiences for all who participate, by promoting education, creativity and freedom of expression through the unification of pageantry and the performing arts."

Competition[edit]

At the conclusion of a competitive season that starts in January, guards and percussion ensembles come together to compete within their respective divisions at the WGI World Championships every April. To qualify for competition, both guard and percussion groups must perform in at least one WGI regional contest during the season. The World Championships are usually held in Dayton, OH, however, every few years Championships are temporarily relocated: San Diego, CA (2004), Milwaukee, WI (2001), Phoenix, AZ (1997), and Buffalo, NY (1990)

WGI Hall of Fame[edit]

The Hall of Fame[2] is the highest honor to those individuals who make a significant contribution to WGI, and who have in some way influenced the course of its history. Their contribution may be made through artistic standards, administrative leadership or adjudication.

Year Inductees
2016 Neil Larrivee
2015 JC Connor, Charles Gumbert, Paul Lampkin
2014 Tom Aungst, Julie Davila, Jim Dwyer
2013 Ed Devlin, Fred Feeney, Dale Powers
2012 Jim Haskell, Scott Johnson, Jim Wunderlich
2011 Ruth Ann Medworth, Kevin Roberts, Noreen Roberts
2010 Don Click, Daniel Fyffe, Mike Jackson, Andy Sanders
2009 Marlene Miller, Donald Angelica, John Brazale, Steve Brubaker, Tam Easterwood, Bruce Leo, Bob Wiles, Harvey Wingo, George Zingali
2008 Dave Marvin, Jay Webb
2007 Michael Gaines, Randy Nelson
2006 Cosmo "Gus" Barbaro, Dennis DeLucia, Mark Thurston
2004 George Oliviero, Mark Miller, Mike Miller
2003 Karl Lowe, Jeffrey Namian
2000 Denise Bonfiglio, Marie Czapinski, Ward Durrett
1997 Scott Chandler, Harry Sampson
1996 George Lindstrom, Vincent Monacelli
1995 Mary Denniston, Fred J. Miller, Jay Murphy
1994 Mickey Kelly, Wayne Wengert, Dolores Zappala
1993 LuAnn Russel-Salas, Sal Salas
1992 Stanley Knaub, Lynn Lindstrom, Shirlee Whitcomb

Scholarship Opportunities[edit]

As a part of their commitment to education, WGI offers scholarships every year. One member from each color guard or percussion group, performing at the Championships, qualifies to apply. More than $200,000 has been awarded to WGI participants over the years. The scholarship money is collected through raffles, World Championship program sales, and donations. Recipients are announced at the end of the night at the World Championships.

Color Guard[edit]

The visual art form of color guard incorporates spinning flags, rifles, sabres, and other various pieces of equipment, while performing to a selection of music, classical to contemporary. Movement is also featured and integrated into the equipment work. WGI began with only 30 participating color guards. Today, it has grown to over 400 guard and percussion groups.

Competition Classifications[edit]

WGI classifies color guards into two divisions: Scholastic and Independent. Scholastic guards are made up of members from the same high school. University guards are classified in Independent Class. Independent guards often do not associate themselves with any one school, university units being the exception.

WGI goes on to divide these two divisions even further into classes. There are three classes in each division: A Class, Open Class, and World Class. A Class is for beginner to intermediate level ensembles. Open Class is for those better than A Class, World Class is the highest, reserved for experienced and superior color guards. Independent World Class is the only class with no age restrictions. Performers in the Open class age out at the age of 25 and performers in A class "age-out" at 22 years old, and can no longer compete in those classes after their twenty-third birthday twenty-six birthday, but may continue performing with the Independent World Class. Any guard from outside the United States do not have to abide by the age restrictions for A and Open Classes.

  • Color Guard Scholastic A (SA)
  • Color Guard Independent A (IA)
  • Color Guard Scholastic Open (SO)
  • Color Guard Independent Open (IO)
  • Color Guard Scholastic World (SW)
  • Color Guard Independent World (IW)

Class Champions by Year, Historical Top 10 High Scores, Color Guard Fan's Favorite Award[edit]

Color Guard Class Champions by Year

Year Independent World Independent Open Independent A Scholastic World Scholastic Open Scholastic A
2016 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 98.7 Juxtaposition (Westerville, OH)- 94.55 Paramount A Winterguard (Atlanta, GA)- 97.465 Tarpon Springs HS (Tarpon Springs, FL)- 97.6 Shenendehowa HS (Clifton Park, NY)- 96.85 Bellevue West HS (Bellevue, NE)- 98.71
2015 Santa Clara Vanguard (Santa Clara, CA)- 98.25 Interplay (Grand Rapids, MI)- 96.05 St. Ann's (Neponset, MA)- 96.855 Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)- 97.65 Somerville HS (Somerville, NJ)- 95.50 Marvin Ridge HS (Waxhaw, NC)- 94.540
2014 Onyx (Dayton, OH)- 99.10 UCF Pegasus Open (Orlando, FL)- 94.90 Georgia State University Winterguard (Atlanta, GA)- 96.07 Tarpon Springs HS (Tarpon Springs, FL)- 97.25 Spring HS (Spring, TX)- 96.15 Lyman HS (Longwood, FL)- 96.43
2013 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 97.60 Identity (San Marcos, TX)- 93.45 Luminosa (Buffalo, NY)- 95.07 Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)- 96.25 Mechanicsburg HS (Mechanicsburg, PA)- 95.30 Bellbrook HS (Bellbrook, OH)- 95.125
2012 Onyx (Dayton, OH)- 98.75 O2 (Dayton, OH)- 95.15 Impact Independent (Northern VA)-96.05 Flanagan HS (Pembroke Pines, FL)- 95.65 Freedom HS (Orlando, FL)- 95.35 Somerville HS (Somerville, NJ)- 97.15
2011 Santa Clara Vanguard (Santa Clara, CA)- 97.20 Pacificaires (Surrey, BC Canada)- 96.85 South Shore (Chicago, IL)- 95.55 Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)- 97.10 Oak Ridge HS (Conroe, TX)- 94.45 O Fallon Township HS (O’Fallon, IL)- 95.70
2010 Onyx (Dayton, OH)- 97.85 O2 (Dayton, OH)- 95.05 Pacificaires (Surrey, BC Canada)- 95.40 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 97.25 West Johnston HS (Benson, NC)- 97.05 Little Elm HS (Little Elm, TX)- 97.55
2009 Santa Clara Vanguard (Santa Clara, CA)- 97.10 Rhapsody Winterguard (Seattle, WA)- 95.40 State of Art (East Lansing, MI)- 95.50 Avon HS (Avon, IN)- 97.80 Marian Catholic HS (Chicago Heights, IL)- 95.90 North Syracuse Central HS (Cicero, NY)- 97.40
2008 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 99.50 Alter Ego (Trumbull, CT)- 98.20 Cascades Independent (Seattle, WA)- 96.50 Flanagan HS (Pembroke Pines, FL)- 96.90 Northmont HS (Clayton, OH)- 96.50 Colonial HS (Orlando, FL)- 97.20
2007 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 97.90 Code Black (Houston, TX)- 98.50 Rhapsody Winterguard (Seattle, WA)- 97.50 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 97.60 Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)- 98.10 Taravella HS (Coral Springs, FL)- 97.30
2006 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 97.90 Croatan (Newport, NC)- 96.50 Etude (Fort Mill, SC)- 93.70 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 96.85 Cheshire HS (Cheshire, CT)- 98.05 Gates Chili HS (Rochester, NY)- 95.70
2005 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 98.85 Interplay (Grand Rapids, MI)- 96.15 St. Johns of Beverly (Beverly, MA)- 95.30 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.75 Kennesaw Mt. HS (Kennesaw, GA)- 98.10 Freedom HS (Orlando, FL)- 97.35
2004 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 98.25 Sacred Heart (Fairfield, CT)- 97.15 St. Ann’s (Dorchester, MA)- 95.55 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.55 The Woodlands HS (The Woodlands, TX)- 98.35 Kennesaw Mt. HS (Kennesaw, GA)- 97.65
2003 San Jose Raiders (San Jose, CA)- 98.10 Lealta (San Diego, CA)- 95.70 Terpsichore (Oakland County, MI)- 96.45 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.60 Centerville (Dayton, OH)- 97.15 Santaluces (Lantana, FL)- 96.40
2002 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 98.90 Oracle (Denver, CO)- 95.80 Lealta (San Diego, CA)- 96.20 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 96.90 Irondale HS (New Brighton, MN)- 96.75 Fletcher HS (Neptune Beach, FL)- 96.00
2001 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 97.80 St. Ann's Open (Neponset, MA)- 96.90 Esperanza de Luz (San Diago, CA)- 97.40 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.80 Avon HS (Avon, IN)- 96.95 Walton (Maritta, GA)- 96.10
2000 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 98.55 St.Ann Open (Neponset, MA)- 93.80 Infiniti (Greenville, SC)- 97.25 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 97.70 Franklin Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)-98.00 Lake Mary HS (Lake Mary, FL)- 98.85
1999 Emerald Marquis (Wakefield, MA)- 98.40 Nolan Independent (Dallas/Fort Worth, TX)-96.10 The Lakota (West Chester, OH)- 96.15 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.60 Pomona HS (Arvada, CO)- 98.35 Nease HS (St.Augustine, FL)- 97.40
1998 Blue Devils (Concord, CA)- 98.00 Patriots (Rochester, NY)- 99.05 Nolan Catholic (Dallas/Fort Worth, TX)- 96.70 James Logan HS & Miamisburg HS (Union City,CA/ Miamisburg, OH)- 95.60 Kings HS (Kings Mill, OH)- 94.45 Carroll (Dayton, OH)- 97.85
1997 Blue Devils (Concord, CA)- 98.75 Shadow Danse (Morristown, NJ)- 96.65 St. John's Productions (Cambridge, MA)- 95.50 Bishop Kearney HS (Rochester, NY)- 97.40 Lassiter HS (Marietta, GA)- 96.95 Kings HS (Kings Mill, OH)- 96.80
1996 Blue Devils (Concord, CA)- 99.55 The Company (Tampa Bay, FL)- 96.40 St. Ann's "A" (Neponset, MA)-92.10 Bishop Kearney HS (Rochester, NY)- 98.25 Springboro HS (Springboro, OH)- 95.95 Lassiter HS (Marietta, GA)- 96.00
1995 Blue Devils (Concord, CA)- 98.80 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 95.85 The Company (Tampa Bay, FL)- 96.30 Bishop Kearney HS (Rochester, NY)- 97.90 John Overton HS (Nashville, TN)- 96.05 Mt. Carmel HS (San Diego, CA)- 96.95
1994 San Jose Raiders (San Jose, CA)- 97.70 Chimeras (Murfreesboro, TN)- 83.20 Florida Visual (Gainesville, FL)- 72.90 Bishop Kearney HS (Rochester, NY)- 94.45 Pomona (Arvada, CO)- 79.65 John Overton HS (Nashville, TN)- 74.10
1993 San Jose Raiders (San Jose, CA)- 97.30 St. Patricks Shamrocks (Stoneham, MA)- 83.05 Nouveau (Houston, TX)- 73.40 Bishop Kearney HS (Rochester, NY)- 92.35 Centerville HS (Centerville, OH)- 77.40 Lakeland HS Epiphany (White Lake, MI)- 71.50
1992 San Jose Raiders (San Jose, CA)- 97.05 No Independent Open Class South Shore Drill Team (Chicago, IL)- 81.15 Miamisburg HS (Miamisburg, OH)- 93.15 No Scholastic Open Class Southport HS (Indianapolis, IN)- 76.35
1991 San Jose Raiders (San Jose, CA)- 97.30 No Independent Open Class Sacred Heart (Roslindale, MA)- 80.70 Miamisburg HS (Miamisburg, OH)- 95.30 No Scholastic Open Class Salisbury HS Falcons (Salisbury, PA)- 71.60
1990 Blessed Sacrament & San Jose Raiders (Cambridge, MA & San Jose, CA)- 97.20 No Independent Open Class Genesis II (St. Catherine, Ontario, Canada)- 84.30 Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)- 90.30 No Scholastic Open Class Lincoln-Way HS (New Lennox, IL)- 73.20
1989 State Street Review (Madison, WI)- 98.40 No Independent Open Class Accents (Sheboygan, WI)- 82.65 Tate HS Chaparrais (Gonzalez. FL)- 95.10 No Scholastic Open Class North Penn HS (Landsdale, PA)- 74.65
1988 State Street Review (Madison, WI)- 97.60 No Independent Open Class Alliance of Boston & Imperial Knights (Boston, MA & Brentwood, NY)- 76.70 Union HS (Tulsa, OK)- 94.10 No Scholastic Open Class Lincoln HS (San Jose, CA)- 71.95
1987 State Street Review (Madison, WI)- 96.40 No Independent Open Class Studio One (Flint, MI)- 82.65 Union (Tulsa, OK)- 93.40 No Scholastic Open Class Andrew HS Tempest (Tinley Park, IL)- 71.00
1986 State Street Review & Odyssey (Madison, WI & Arlington, TX)- 96.25 No Independent Open Class Final Analysis (Jackson, MS)- 84.60 Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)- 87.55 No Scholastic Open Class Hillwood HS Pizazz (Nashville, TN)- 65.80
1985 State Street Review & Erte (Madison, WI & Wakefield, MA)- 95.05 No Independent Open Class St. Anthony's Queens (Everett, MA)- 84.40 Union (Tulsa, OK)- 85.75 No Scholastic Open Class Westerville South HS Esprit de Corps (Westerville, OH)- 67.75
1984 Skylarks (Fairfield, CT)- 98.40 No Independent Open Class Blue Horizons (Rollings Meadows, IL) Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)- 86.30 No Scholastic Open Class No Scholastic A Class
1983 Cavaliers (Rosemont, IL)-98.38 No Independent Open Class Woonsocket HS (Woonsocket, RI)- 80.17 Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, NY)- 92.52 No Scholastic Open Class No Scholastic A Class
1982 Cavaliers (Rosemont, IL)- 95.76 No Independent Open Class Elizabeth HS (Elizabeth, NJ)- 81.43 Marcus Whitman HS (Rushville, NY)- 92.43 No Scholastic Open Class No Scholastic A Class
1981 Cavaliers (Rosemont, IL)- 97.33 No Independent Open Class Conquest (Wakefield, MA)- 80.40 Holley HS Hawks (Holley, NY)- 93.73 No Scholastic Open Class No Scholastic A Class
1980 Phantom Regiment (Rockford, IL)- 95.20 No Independent Open Class West Bridgewater Wildcats (West Bridgewater, MA)- 74.83 Holley HS Hawks (Holley, NY)- 93.10 No Scholastic Open Class No Scholastic A Class
1979 Phantom Regiment (Rockford, IL)- 95.10 No Independent Open Class No Independent A Class No Scholastic World Class No Scholastic Open Class No Scholastic A Class
1978 Quasar (Revere, MA) 94.46 No Independent Open Class No Independent A Class No Scholastic World Class No Scholastic Open Class No Scholastic A Class

[3]

Color Guard Top 10 Historical High Scores

Score Ensemble Year Class
99.55 Blue Devils 1996 Independent World
99.5 Fantasia 2008 Independent World
99.1 Onyx 2014 Independent World
99.05 Patriots 1998 Independent Open
98.9 Fantasia 2002 Independent World
98.85 Lake Mary High School 2000 Scholastic A
98.8 Blue Devils 1995 Independent World
98.8 James Logan High School 2001 Scholastic World
98.75 Blue Devils 1997 Independent World
98.75 James Logan High School 2005 Scholastic World
98.75 Onyx 2012 Independent World

Color Guard Fan's Favorite Award

Year Ensemble Class
2016 Black Gold Independent World
2016 AMP Winterguard Independent Open
2016 Artistry in BLUE Independent A
2016 Mechanicsburg HS Scholastic World
2016 Shenendehowa HS Scholastic Open
2016 Dartmouth HS Scholastic A
2015 Aimachi Independent World
2015 Etude Independent Open
2015 Artistry IN BLUE Independent A
2015 Mechanicsburg HS Scholastic World
2015 Shenendehowa HS Scholastic Open
2015 Jupiter HS Scholastic A
2014 USF Winterguard Independent World
2014 Etude Independent Open
2014 Shenendehowa IA Independent A
2014 West Broward HS Scholastic World
2014 Cypress Bay HS Scholastic Open
2014 Mill Creek HS Scholastic A
2013 Pride of Cincinnati Independent World
2013 UCF Pegasus Independent Open
2013 Artistry IN BLUE Independent A
2013 West Broward HS Scholastic World
2013 Cypress Bay HS Scholastic Open
2013 Desoto Central HS Scholastic A
2012 Aimachi Independent World
2012 University of Alabama Alta Marea Independent Open
2012 Lexis Independent A
2012 Flanagan HS Scholastic World
2012 Nease HS Scholastic Open
2012 Lakota West HS Scholastic A
2011 Zydeco World Class
2011 Timber Creek HS Open Class
2011 South Shore A Class
2010 Pride of Cincinnati World Class
2010 Etude Open Class
2010 Timber Creek HS A Class

Color Guard Independent World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Pride of Cincinnati "Wanderlust" 98.7 Santa Clara Vanguard "Rumble, Unravel, Rise" 98.4 Onyx "I Will" 95.05 Blessed Sacrament 94.5, Paramount 94.4, Imbue 92.8, Diamante 90.2, Mayflower 89.55, Alter Ego 88.95, Black Gold 87.9, Fantasia 86.8, FeniX Independent 85.05, UCF Pegasus World 83.6, Emanon 83.15, Cypress Independent 82
2015 Santa Clara Vanguard "#10-You’ll Never Be Alone" 98.25 Onyx "CloudWorks" 96.35 Pride of Cincinnati "Look Up" 96.3 Aimachi 96.05, Imbue 93.3, Blessed Sacrament 92.85, Paramount 90.4, UCF Pegasus World 90.05, Diamante 88.85, Cypress Independent 87.8, Black Gold 87.35, Alter Ego 84.95, Emanon 84.6, Fenix Independent 82.8, USF Winterguard 82.2
2014 Onyx "Moving Still" 99.1 Santa Clara Vanguard “TRIPTYCH” 96.65 Imbue "Amid Nexus" 94.05 Blessed Sacrament 93.4, Zydeco Colorguard 92.3, Cypress Independent 91.3, Fantasia 90.2, Emanon 89, Braddock Independent 87.9, Opus 10 86.85, Alter Ego 86.35, O2 85.3, Fenix Independent 84.8, USF Winterguard 83.7, Diamante 82.05
2013 Pride of Cincinnati "Wait of the World" 97.6 Onyx "Stella Maris" 97.4 Santa Clara Vanguard "Silent Voices" 95 Blessed Sacrament 93.85, Cypress Independent 93.65, Imbue 91.75, Braddock Independent 90.4, First Flight 89.5, Opus 10 89.15, Mayflower 86.2, Zydeco Colorguard 85.7, Fantasia 85.25, Alter Ego 83.8, Fenix Independent 83.35, Emanon 82.75, O2 81.85
2012 Onyx "Blank Canvas" 98.75 Santa Clara Vanguard "John Henry, A Story for Our Time” 97.75 Pride of Cincinnati "Preaching to the Choir" 95.9 Aimachi 95.5, Zydeco 92.65, Braddock Independent 92.55, Opus 10 92.5, Blessed Sacrament 91.15, Imbue 88.85, Cypress Independent 88.4, Black Watch 87.75, Fantasia 86.55, First Flight 85.65, Alter Ego 84.3, Emanon 83
2011 Santa Clara Vanguard "All Good People" 97.2 Onyx "Abandonment to Impulse" 95.95 Braddock Independent "God’s Lonely Man" 94.3 Blessed Sacrament 94.15, Fantasia 93.8, Opus 10 91.45, Corona 91.3, Zydeco 89.8, Alter Ego 89.7, Cypress Independent 87.8, Premonition 86.6, First Flight 85.25, Black Watch 85.05, Emanon 83.35, Beatrix 81.7
2010 Onyx "Sleeping Giant" 97.85 Santa Clara Vanguard "Letting Go” 97.5 Pride of Cincinnati "Summer of Love" 97.35 Northeast Independent 94.4, Blessed Sacrament 94.35, Braddock Independent 92.35, Crown Guard 92, Black Watch 90.15, Cypress Independent 88.3, Juxtaposition WG 86.85, Alter Ego 85.6, First Flight 84.95, Mayflower 84.3, Diamante 83.85, Opus 10 82.25
2009 Santa Clara Vanguard "The Kiss" 97.1 Corona "Case of You" 95.9 Aimachi "Beloved" 95.6 Northeast Independent 94.2, Blessed Sacrament 92.4, Onyx 92.1, Zydeco Colorguard 91.8, Braddock Independent 90, Crown Guard 87.8, Black Watch 87.2, The Knights 86.1, Alter Ego 84.3, Diamante 83.9, Premonition 83.6, Sacred Heart 81.5
2008 Fantasia "The White Table of Youth" 99.50 Pride of Cincinnati "Bridge Over Troubled Water" 98.1 Northeast Independent "Quietus" 96.6 Santa Clara Vanguard 95, Blessed Sacrament 93.7, Corona 91.5, Zydeco Colorguard 91, Onyx 89.8, The Knights 89.1, Phantom Regiment 88, Black Watch 85.7, Code Black 84.8, Sacred Heart 84.2, Braddock Independent 84, Fahrenheit 81.5
2007 Pride of Cincinnati "What’s Left" 97.9 Fantasia "Flurry" 97.6 Blessed Sacrament "Reflections" 95.7 tied with Aimachi “My Heart and I” 95.7 Northeast Independent 94.8, San Jose Raiders 93.7, Phantom Regiment 92.6, Corona 92.2, Santa Clara Vanguard 91.5, Onyx 90.7, Braddock Independent 89.7, Black Watch 86.7, Opus 10 83.7, JSU Center Stage 83.6, Sacred Heart 81.9
2006 Fantasia "Lullaby and Goodnight" 97.9 Pride of Cincinnati "NOIR" 96.55 Northern Lights "Meditation - In Memory of John Lennon" 96.4 Blessed Sacrament 93.9, Northeast Independent 93.25, Oracle 92.5 tied with Santa Clara Vanguard 92.5, Braddock Independent 89.8, Onyx 88.2, Corona 88.05, The Knights 84.9, Sacred Heart 84.6, The Light 84.45, The Light Brigade 81.95, Signature 81.65
2005 Pride of Cincinnati "Everybody Hurts" 97.9 San Jose Raiders "Stand By Me" 96.85 Blessed Sacrament "Santisimmo Sacremento Dissotterrare" 96.5 Oracle 95.2, Northern Lights 94.2, Empire 92.05, Paradigm 92, Braddock Independent 90.15, Fantasia 88.2, Onyx 86.95, Northeast Independent 86.75, Corona 86.05, Signature 86.00, Sacred Heart 83.5, The Light Brigade 81.8
2004 Fantasia "Vanishing Act" 98.25 Northern Lights "Road to Perdition" 96.7 Pride of Cincinnati "Side Show" 96.25 San Jose Raiders 95.75, Blessed Sacrament 93.25, Oracle 92.25, Aimachi 91.45, Braddock Independent 90.65, Esperanza de Luz 89.5, The Study 87.75, Northeast Independent 87.2, Corona 86.3, Paradigm 84.35, Black Watch 83.95, The Light Brigade 83.3
2003 San Jose Raiders "Frida" 98.1 Pride of Cincinnati "Stand Up!" 96.95 Fantasia "Megahurts...Loud Music for Loud People!" 95.2 Patriots 93.85, Northern Lights 93.45, Black Watch 90.65, Northeast Independent 90.3, Blessed Sacrament 89, Oracle 87.85, Onyx 86.3, Mayflower 86.05, Esperanza de Luz 85.15, Chimeras 83.55, Alliance of Miami 82.5, Sonnor 80.5
2002 Fantasia "Images of India...the Madres Mix" 98.9 Pride of Cincinnati "Both Sides Now" 96.90 St. Ann’s "Asymmetric Reflections" 95.4 San Jose Raiders 95.35, Northern Lights 93.8, Patriots 93.75, Blessed Sacrament 91.35, Crown Guard 90.9, Alliance of Miami 88.9, Aimachi 88.5, Jinx 87.6, Black Watch 85.95, Chimeras 84.45, Onyx 83.5, St. Ann's New World 81.9
2001 Pride of Cincinnati "Channel One Suite" 97.8 St. Ann’s "The Last Breath" 96.75 Fantasia “It Was Twenty Years Ago Today...” 96.55 Blessed Sacrament 96.5, Emerald Marquis 95.75, Northern Lights 93.75, San Jose Raiders 91.8, Jinx 91.55, Crown Guard 88.75, Alliance of Miami 88.65, Patriots 85.45, Black Watch 85.4, Just Class 84, Onyx 83.8, Solution 82.05
2000 Fantasia "City of Glass" 98.55 St. Ann’s "The Miraculous Mandarin" 97.25 Emerald Marquis "A Psychedelic Hoedown" 94.6 San Jose Raiders 94.55, Every-Body 94.2, Blessed Sacrament 92.15, Crown Guard 91.75, Black Watch 90.75, Alliance of Miami 88.7, Patriots 88.35, Just Class 86.2, Chimeras 76.1, Sonnor 83.55, Nolan 83.1, Les Eclipses 82.6
1999 Emerald Marquis "The Great Divide" 98.4 Fantasia "Symphonic Dances: Profane and Profound" 98.15 Pride of Cincinnati “Beyond the Rainbow” 95.9 San Jose Raiders 95.15, Shaktai 92.7, St. Ann's 92.5, Chimeras 91.7, Patriots 89.85, Alliance of Miami 88.6, Aimiachi 88.5, Blessed Sacrament 88.35, The Company 88.25, R2 Performance 86.15, Every-Body 83.4, Solution Performance 82.45, Just Class 82.1, Adagio 81
1998 Blue Devils "I’d Walk Through the Snow Barefoot, If You’d Open Up Your Door” 98 Emerald Marquis "The Art of the Future" 97.8 Pride of Cincinnati “First Circle” 97.35 Bishop Kearney 94.2, Fantasia 94.05, Shaktai 94, San Jose Raiders 92.05, St. Ann's 91.7, Every-Body 89.65, Blessed Sacrament 89, The Company 87.35, Chimeras 87.25, Alliance 85.7, Alliance of Miami 85.6, Field of View 84.1, Adagio 83.35
1997 Blue Devils "What the Door Mouse Said" 98.75 Emerald Marquis "Chairman Dance" 96.65 Pride of Cincinnati "Alcatraz" 96.3 Alliance of Miami "Gypsies" 93.6, The Company 92.55, St. Ann's 92.05, Every-Body 90.85, Chimeras 90.55, Fantasia 90.35, San Jose Raiders 90.2, Eclipse 88.35, Just Class 86.85, Shaktai 86.75, Blessed Sacrament 86.65, Field of View 83.75
1996 Blue Devils "Summertime" 99.55 Blessed Sacrament 96.15 Emerald Marquis 95.35 Alliance of Miami "Black Magic Woman" 94, St. Ann's 92.35, San Jose Raiders 90.5, Shaktai 89.55, Every-Body 89.2, Field of View 88.3, Adagio 88.1, Just Class 85.7, Ascension 85.65, Pride of Cincinnati 84.15, Genesis 84.1, Kingsmen 83
1995 Blue Devils "Children's Hour" 98.8 Escapade "Hydrogen Jukebox" 97.4 Emerald Marquis 97.15 Blessed Sacrament 94.85, San Marino Academy 93.15, Field of View 92.65, Kingsmen 89.9, Genesis II 89.7, St. Patrick's 89.35, Sonnor 87.55, Sundowners 87.5, Alliance of Miami 86.95, Forte 86.55, Suburbanettes 83.75, Every-Body 83.4
1994 San Jose Raiders 97.7 Emerald Marquis 97.1 Escapade 95.05 Blessed Sacrament 94.45, Alliance of Miami 92.4, Pride 90, Sonnor 89.7, Forte 89.3, San Marino Academy 87.8, Kingsmen 86.55, Phoenix 84.55, St. Patrick's 84.1, Suburbanettes 83.5, Shaktai 81.1
1993 San Jose Raiders 97.7 Emerald Marquis 95.65 State Street 94.8 Blessed Sacrament 92.55, Escapade 91.9, Field of View 89.75, San Marino Academy 89.25, Pride 88.2, Sonnor 86.8, Alliance of Miami 86.4, Genesis II 83.6, Jinx 83.2, Victoriaville Phoenix 82.45, Thunderbolts 81.75, Union 79.5
1992 San Jose Raiders 97.05 Emerald Marquis 95.95 State Street 94.75 Sonnor 93.8, Pride of Cincinnati 91.55, Escapade 90.65, Blessed Sacrament 90.45, San Marino Academy 89.55, Alliance 89.1, Chesapeake Cavaliers 87.9, Victoriaville Phoenix 85.35, Blue Devils 82.75, St. Ann's 82.35, Field of View 81.2, Rangerettes 80.7
1991 San Jose Raiders 97.3 Emerald Marquis 95.35 Alliance 94.95 Blessed Sacrament 94.05, Sonnor 92.75, Pride of Cincinnati 91.9, Kingsmen 89.35, Field of View 89.3, Thunderbolts 88.85, Chesapeake Cavaliers 86.3, San Marino Academy 84.3, Suburbanettes 84, Genesis II 83.6, Rangerettes 80.65, Buccaneers 80.55

CGIW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Aimachi 0 0 2 2
Alliance 0 0 1 1
Blessed Sacrament 0 1 2 3
Blue Devils 4 0 0 4
Braddock Independent 0 0 1 1
Corona 0 1 0 1
Emerald Marquis 1 6 3 10
Escapade 0 1 1 2
Fantasia 5 2 2 9
Imbue 0 0 1 1
Northeast Independent 0 0 1 1
Northern Lights 0 1 1 2
Onyx 3 3 1 7
Pride of Cincinnati 5 4 7 16
San Jose Raiders 5 1 0 6
Santa Clara Vanguard 3 4 1 8
St. Ann’s 0 2 1 3
State Street 0 0 2 2

Color Guard Independent Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Juxtaposition 94.55 Pacificaires 94.35 Lexis 94.2 The Pride of the Netherlands 92.15, Malachi Independent 90.9, Stonewall Independent 89.65, Diamante 89, AMP Winter Guard 87.9, Vox Artium 87.75, Premonition 86.85, Alta Marea Winterguard 84.8, UCF Pegasus Open 84.65, CGT Dallas 84.1, The Pride of Missouri State 82.6, Q 82.55
2015 Interplay 96.05 Etude 94.85 Eclectix Independent 84.4 Black Crown 93.05, Juxtaposition 92.05, Alta Marea Winterguard 89.4, Les Eclipses 89.35, The Brigadiers 88.2, Stonewall Independent 87.5, St. Brendan 86.3, CGT Dallas 85.9, UCF Pegasus Open 85, Sensation Performance Ensemble 82.95, Oregon Crusaders Independent 81.8
2014 UCF Pegasus Open 94.9 Avidity Independent 94.7 Lexis 93.8 Les Eclipses 91.2, Oregon Crusaders Independent 90.95 tied with Pacificaires 90.95, St. Brendan 90.35, Eclectix Independent 88.05, Ancora 86.9, Brigadiers Winter Guard 86.4, University of Alabama Alta Marea 85.95, Interplay 85.8, Etude 84.85, Stonewall Independent 84.15, The Pride of the Netherlands 81.85
2013 Identity 93.45 Code Black 92.7 Field of View 92.05 Ancora 90.75, Interplay 89.4, University of Alabama Alta Marea 89.15, Etude 88.95, State of Art 87.3, University of Central Florida Pegasus 86.75, Avidity Independent of McKendree University 85.05, Brigadiers Winter Guard 84.7, Rhapsody 84.4, The Pride of Missouri State 82.45, Les Eclipses 81.55, St. Brendan 81.1
2012 O2 95.15 USF Winterguard 95.05 Fenix Independent 92.4 Brigadiers Winter Guard 92, Identity 91.4, Spectrum 90.7, University of Alabama Alta Marea 90.6, State of Art 87.8, Interplay 87.55, The Pride of the Netherlands 85.5, Code Black 84.85, The Pride of Missouri State 84.65, Field of View 83.75, MBI 82.5, Co-Motion WG 81.65
2011 Pacificaires 96.85 Orlando Visual 94.7 Zydeco Open 93.7 University of Alabama Alta Marea 92.6, USF Winterguard 91.7, Spectrum 90.2, State of Art 89.05, Les Eclipses 87.15, Ars Nova 86.95, Field of View 86.6, MBI 85.15, The Cast 84.6, Avidity Independent 83.65, Gainesville Independent 83.35, Code Black 80.9
2010 O2 95.05 Usurpation 94.65 Croatan 93.75 Etude 92.3, Eklipse 90.7, Emanon 90, Spectrum 88.95, Ancora 87.8, FIU Performance Ensemble 87.65, The Pride of Missouri State 86.35, Field of View 84.95, The Cast 83.55, State of Art 83.35, Les Eclipses 82.1, Northern Academy 80.65
2009 Rhapsody WG 95.4 Opus 10 92.8 Juxtaposition WG 92.5 Ars Nova 91.3, First Flight 90.9, Interplay 90.8, North By Northwest 90.1, USF Winterguard 89.1, Wind 87.4, Beatrix 87.1, Capella Winterguard 86.6, Spectrum 86.1, Northgate Independent 84.4, Patriots 83.6, Top Hats 83.1
2008 Alter Ego 98.2 Diamante 96.3 The Academy 93.8 Ventures 93.3, Black Gold 91.7, Top Hats 90.4, Rhapsody Independent 90, First Flight 88.3, Juxtaposition WG 87.6, The Cast 87.5, Ars Nova 85.4, USF Winterguard 85.2, University of Alabama Alta Marea 83.5, The Pride of Missouri State 83.2, Etude 81, The Pride of the Netherlands 80.9
2007 Code Black 98.5 Zydeco Colorguard 97.6 Fahrenheit 95.1 Independence Open 93, Ventures 92.4, Black Gold 92, Emanon 91.6, Braddock Independent Open 90.5, Onyx 88.8, Salem Blue 88.7, First Flight 86.9, Etude 86.6, St. Johns 84.9 tied with Diamante 84.9, Eklipse 83.7
2006 Croatan 96.5 In Motion WG 95.7 JSU Center Stage 94.6 Ars Nova 92.1, Independence WG 91.4, Ventures 90.25, Black Gold 90.2, Fahrenheit WG 89.3, Top Hats 88.45, Blue Devils 87.1, Spectrum 85.8, The Pride of Missouri State 85.35, First Flight 84.2, Fortitude WG 84.1, St. John's CG 82.95
2005 Interplay 96.15 Medea 95.6 The Knights of UCF 95.15 Millennia 93.4, Black Knights 90.95, Syracuse Brigadiers 90.5, Third Edition 89.75 tied with Top Hats 89.75, Black Gold (TX) 85.6, Eklipse 85.45, Fahrenheit 84.85, The Pride of SMSU 83, Alter Ego 82, Revolution 80.7, Westerville 79.6
2004 Sacred Heart 97.15 Blue Devils 96.6 St. John's Beverly 94.7 Interplay 94.55, Orion Independent 92.2, The Knights of UCF 92.1, Medea 91.95, Insignia 91.25, Black Gold (TX) 89.55, Black Knights 88.4, Apex 87.95, Onyx Open 87.55, Juxtaposition 87.35, The Pride of SMSU 85.45, Revolution Independent WG 85.05
2003 Braddock 95.7 Braddock Independent 94.15 Paradigm 93.55 The Light Brigade 92.25, St. John's of Beverly 92, The Study 91.35, Third Edition 88.4, Sacred Heart 86.25, Onyx Open 85.5 tied with Tapestry 85.5, Blue Devils 84.7, Top Hats 83.85, Medea 82.95, Northern Lights 81.35, The Pride of SMSU 81.3, Interplay 80.25
2002 Oracle 95.8 Northeast Independent 93.95 Esperanza de Luz 93.5 Sacred Heart 92.4, St. John's of Beverly 92.2, Alter Ego 89.45, Signature 89.05, Braddock Independent 88.85, Rochester Performance Ensemble 87.05, Interplay 84.85, Pride of SMSU 83.75, The Light Brigade 83.05, Orion Independent 82.15, Millennia 80.45, 3rd Legend 80.15
2001 St. Ann's 96.9 Alliance of Miami 94.8 Blue Devils 94.25 Oracle 91.8, Alter Ego 90.8, Northeast Independent 89.55, Northern Lights 89.5, Townies 88.1, San Jose Raiders 86.6, The Avilaro Mystique 85.7, Interplay 85.35, Ancient City 85.15, Infiniti 84.35, Braddock Independent 83.6, Tapestry 83.05
2000 St. Ann's 93.8 Brigadiers 92.75 Onyx 90.4 Lakota 89.9, Every Body 89.80, Nuendo 88.1, Interplay 86.05, Mystique 86, St. Catherine's 85.35, Vella 83.75, Axxis 83.45, Oracle 81.75, Tapestry 81.2, Team Miami 78.85, Millennia 77.25
1999 Nolan Independent 96.1 Buccaneers 95.9 Black Watch 95.05 Avilaros of Boston 93, Sonnor 91.9, Karizma 90.95, Syr Brigadiers 90.15, Onyx 88.35, Axxis 88.25 tied with St. Catherine's 88.25, Oracle 87.9, Speakeasy 86.2, San Jose Raiders 84.3, Eclipse De Long 83.6, Team Miami 82.7
1998 Patriots 99.05 Solution 95.5 Avilaros-Boston 93.45 San Jose Raiders 92.5, Axxis 91.95, Golden Sabers 91.05, St. Ann's 90.9, St John's Productions 89.45, Karizma 88, Onyx 86.6, Every Body 85.7, Reunion 84.8
1997 Shadow Danse 96.65 Northwest Passage 96.55 Patriots 94.55 Solution 93.7, St. Ann's 90.35, Multivision 89.9, Avilaros 89.05, Black Watch 88.1, Universe de Montreal 87.85, Karizma 87.55, Sundownders 87.35, Black Gold 84.95
1996 The Company 96.4 Eclipse 93.9 Nuendo 92.8 Sacred Heart 92.25, Shadow Danse 90.3, Patriots 89.6, Solution 88.2, Passion 86.65, Pegasus 85.5, Avilaros 83.9, Buccaneers 82.75, Black Watch 82.45
1995 Fantasia 95.85 St. Ann's 95.6 Just Class 94.5 Crimson Kings 93.95, Shadow Danse 91.35, Mandarins 90.85, Sacred Heart 87.7, Buccaneers 86.5, Patriots 85.9, Eclipse 84.1, Adventuriers 83.65, Black Watch 81.1
1994 Chimeras 83.2 Sundowners 80.95 San Jose Raiders 79.45 Just Class 77.2, Mandarins 76.1, Crimson Kings 75.8, Eclipses 72.7, St. Ann's 71.3, Buccaneers 70.55, Dimension 68.9, Nouveau 67.35, St. Catherine's 66.9
1993 St. Patrick's 83.05 Forte 81.8 Shaktai 79.55 Eclipses 78, Chimeras 77.95, San Jose Raiders 77.05, Just Class 73.75, Spartans 70.7, Dimension 70.4, St. Catherine's 68.68, Nova 68.2, Fantasia 67.55
1992 No Independent Open Class
1991 No Independent Open Class
1990 Blessed Sacrament 97.2 San Jose Raiders 97.2 Pride of Cincinnati 94.25 Miller's Blackhawks 94.1, Emerald Marquis 91.7, Alliance 91.55, Thunderbolts 90, Blue Devils 87.8, Suburbanettes 87.15, Field of View 86.75, Kingsmen 83.4, Chesapeake Cavaliers 83.2, Guardsmen 81.4, Buccaneers 79.85, St. Ann's 75.95
1989 State Street Review 98.4 Blessed Sacrament 98.2 Blackhawks 95.4 San Jose Raiders 93.45, Pride of Cincinnati 92.55, Alliance of Miami 90.9, 27th Lancers 89.7, Blue Devils 89.05, Emerald Marquis 88.85, Sonnor 88.45, Suburbanettes 86.06, Thunderbolts 85.25, Guardsmen 84.45, Chesapeake Cavaliers 83.65, Studio One 81.05
1988 State Street Review 97.6 Cavaliers 95.75 Blessed Sacrament 94.05 Emerald Marquis 92.85, St. Anthony's 92.35, San Jose Raiders 90.2, Alliance 88.4, Sonnor 86.15, 27th Lancers 85.9, Adonis 85.3, Studio One 84.75, Final Analysis 82.75, Pride of Cincinnati 82, Anthron 81.8, Thunderbolts 79.7, Chesapeake 78.9
1987 State Street Review 96.4 Blackhawks 95.6 St. Anthony's 95 Blessed Sacrament 93.1, Odyssey 90.65, Adonis 89.15, Pride of Cincinnati 87.85, Guardsmen 86.3 Admiral 82.65 tied with Emerald Maruis 82.65, Alliance of Miami 81.65, Victoriaville 80.8, Nouveau 79.05, San Jose Raiders 77.35, Threshold 77
1986 State Street Review 96.25 tied with Odyssey 96.25 Miller's Blackhawks 93.8 Royal Guardsmen 92.25 Blessed Sacrament 92.1, St. Anthony's Imperials 90.55, Anthron 89.45, Guardsmen 88.7, Threshold 87, Avatar 84.1, Emerald Marquis 83.1, Canandaigua Academy 83.05, Admiral Guard 82.5, Seville 81.75, Northwest Passage 78.5
1985 Erte 95.05 tied with State Street 95.05 Blackhawk 94.4 Cavaliers 91.95 Odyssey 90.35, Conquest 88.95, Canandaigua 87.05, Guardsmen 86.25, Blessed Sacrament 86.1, Emerald Marquis 85.6, Velvet Knights 82.8, Royal Guardsmen 82.35, City Slickers 81.65, Pride of Cincinnati 77.9, Avatar 77.55
1984 Skylarks 98.4 State Street 96.8 Royal Guardsmen 95.1 Blackhawks 94.8, Emerald Marquis 92.6, Blessed Sacrament 91.8, Velvet Knights 90.9, City Slickers 89.8, Guardsmen 89.5, Conquest 89.3, Marcus Whitman 88.2, Royalaires 85.9, Avatar 84.2, Renaissance 83, Seville 81.8
1983 Cavaliers 98.38 Skylarks 98.12 Quasar 97.7 Blackhawks 96.02, Phantom Regiment 95.68, Royal Guardsmen 92.75, Canandaigua 92.52, State Street 91.33, Blessed Sacrament 89.78, Marcus Whitman 89.57, Velvet Knights 88.88, Emerald Marquis 88.67, Buccaneers 85.9, Conquest 83.83, Top Hats 79.6
1982 Cavaliers 95.76 Grenadiers 93.36 tied with Skylarks 93.36 Marcus Whitman 92.43 Royal Guardsmen 91.8, State Street 89.86, Buccaneers 89.73, Emerald Marquis 89.3, Miller's Blackhawks 88.13, Blessed Sacrament 87.66, Guardsmen 84.6, City Slickers 83.06, Cicero Northstars 81.26, Accents 79.23, Conquest 79.03
1981 Cavaliers 97.33 Phantom Regiment 95.76 Guardsmen 95.63 Skylarks 94.13, Holley 93.73, State Street 93.2, Northmen 89.26, Marcus Whitman 88.9, Royal Sabres 88.26, Buccaneers 86.06, Canandaigua 85.23, Miller's Blackhawks 85, Royal Guardsmen 84, Blessed Sacrament 81.9, Volare 79.86
1980 Phantom Regiment 95.2 Holley 93.1 Cavaliers 92.7 Guardsmen 90.37, St. Patrick Shamrocks 90.07, Skylarks 89.27, Quasar 88.6, State Street 87.8, Marcus Whitman 86.13, Northmen 84.57, Royal Sabres 84.37, St. Joseph Grenadiers 83.27, Emerald Lancers 80.87, New Imperials 80.07, Mandarins 79.83, Blessed Sacrament 78.6
1979 Phantom Regiment 95.1 Holley 94.5 Quasar 94.16 Seattle Imperials 91.26, St. Anthony's 91.06, Guardsmen 90.46, Skylarks 89.9, North Syracuse 89, St. Patrick's 88.66, State Street 86.3, Chapter V 86.2, Cavaliers 85.93, Marcus Whitman 85.66, Kilts 82.62, Golden Knights 81.73
1978 Quasar 94.46 Phantom Regiment 93.73 Seattle Imperials 91.46 Colts 91.2, St. Anthony's 88.26, Marcus Whitman 85.63, Buccaneers 83.6, Cavaliers 82.7, Golden Knights 81.7, Conquistadors 80.33, Lidenaires 78.2, Valiants 77.73, Accents 76.4, Fox Valley Raiders 74, Norwin Knights 73.4

CGIO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Alliance of Miami 0 1 0 1
Alter Ego 1 0 0 1
Avidity Independent 0 1 0 1
Avilaros- Boston 0 0 1 1
Black Watch 0 0 1 1
Blackhawks 0 2 1 3
Blessed Sacrament 1 1 1 3
Blue Devils 0 1 1 2
Braddock Independent 1 1 0 2
Brigadiers 0 1 0 1
Buccaneers 0 1 0 1
Cavaliers 3 1 2 6
Chimeras 1 0 0 1
Code Black 1 1 0 2
Croatan 1 0 1 2
Diamante 0 1 0 1
Eclectix Independent 0 0 1 1
Eclipse 0 1 0 1
Erte 1 0 0 1
Esperanza 0 0 1 1
Etude 0 1 0 1
Fahrenheit 0 0 1 1
Fantasia 1 0 0 1
Fenix Independent 0 0 1 1
Field of View 0 0 1 1
Forte 0 1 0 1
Grenadiers 0 1 0 1
Guardsmen 0 0 1 1
Holley 0 2 0 2
Identity 1 0 0 1
In Motion WG 0 1 0 1
Interplay 2 0 0 2
JSU Center Stage 0 0 1 1
Just Class 0 0 1 1
Juxtaposition 1 0 1 2
Lexis 0 0 2 2
Marcus Whitman 0 0 1 1
Medea 0 1 0 1
Miller’s Blackhawks 0 1 0 1
Nolan Independent 1 0 0 1
Northeast Independent 0 1 0 1
Northwest Passage 0 1 0 1
Nuendo 0 0 1 1
O2 2 0 0 2
Odyssey 1 0 0 1
Onyx 0 0 1 1
Opus 10 0 1 0 1
Oracle 1 0 0 1
Orlando Visual 0 1 0 1
Pacificaires 1 1 0 2
Paradigm 0 0 1 1
Patriots 1 0 1 2
Phantom Regiment 2 2 0 4
Pride of Cincinnati 0 0 1 1
Quasar 1 0 2 3
Rhapsody 1 0 0 1
Royal Guardsmen 0 0 2 2
Sacred Heart 1 0 0 1
San Jose Raiders 0 1 1 2
Seattle Imperials 0 0 1 1
Shadow Danse 1 0 0 1
Shaktai 0 0 1 1
Skylarks 1 2 0 3
Solution 0 1 0 1
St. Ann’s 2 1 0 3
St. Anthony’s 0 0 1 1
St. John’s Beverly 0 0 1 1
St. Patrick’s 1 0 0 1
State Street Review 5 1 0 6
Sundowners 0 1 0 1
The Academy 0 0 1 1
The Company 1 0 0 1
The Knights of UCF 0 0 1 1
UCF Pegasus Open 1 0 0 1
USF Winterguard 0 1 0 1
Usurpation 0 1 0 1
Zydeco 0 1 1 2

Color Guard Independent A Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Paramount A Winterguard 97.465 In Motion Performance Ensemble 95.49 Legacy presented by Carolina Gold 95.29 Artistry IN BLUE 94.77, University of Georgia 92.65, Interplay 91.97, Pegasus A 91.675, Legacy Performing Arts 89.56, Delazure 89.315, MBI 87.615, Paradigm 86.83, National Avenue 86.455, CGT Fort Worth 86.26, Salem Blue 85.99, Sacred Heart University Winter Guard 84.88, JMU Nuance Winterguard 84.125, Allegiance 83.33, ATX Winterguard 82.475, Plainfield Winterguard 82.31, Reverie Independent 81.405
2015 St. Anns 96.855 University of South Florida 95.38 Allegoria Winterguard 94.36 Americas Independent 93.535, Artistry IN BLUE 91.39, AMP Winter Guard 90.115, University of Georgia 90.065, Q 88.985, The Edge Independent 87.415, INov8 87.005, ATX Winterguard 86.635, Purdue University Winter Guard 84.41, Sacred Heart University Winter Guard 84.01, Plainfield Winterguard 83.475, Legacy presented by Carolina Gold 83.295
2014 Georgia State University 96.07 Brenham Independent 94.525 Shenendehowa IA 93.885 University of South Florida 93.795, First Flight 92.365, O3 90.97, Delazure 89.45, St. Ann's 89.54, In Motion Performance Ensemble 88.88, ATX Winterguard 87.65, Emanon A 87.12, Ventures 86.605, Q 86.21, Purdue University Winter Guard 85.005, Inteplay 84.885
2013 Luminosa 95.07 Stonewall Independent 94.465 Pacificaires 93.145 Artistry IN BLUE 92.47, O3 90.06, Southeast Independent 89.91, Redemption Guard 89.665, JSU Center Stage 88.97, Zydeco Cologuard A 88.64, Aria Winterguard 87.52, Ventures 85.88, USF II 85.835, Q 85.65, Interplay 84.86, Identity 83.405
2012 Impact Independent 96.05 Phoenix Independent 95.65 Lexis 95.5 Luminosa 94.2, University of Central Florida Pegasus 93.25, Patriots 91.35 tied with Shenendehowa IA 91.35, Ventures 89.7 tied with Salem Blue 89.7, Southeast Independent 89.1, Ars Nova 87.65, National Avenue 86.55, The Edge Independent 85.85, Delazure 85.25, MEDEA 84.4
2011 South Shore 95.55 Co-Motion 94.1 White Gold 92.45 Blessed Sacrament 91.05, Delazure 90.6, Brigadiers Winter Guard 89.05, Reynolda 88.4, National Avenue 86.95, Nuance Winterguard 85.15, Salem Blue 84.35, East Independent 84.10, Aria Winterguard 83.2, Rhapsody 82.25, Cpex Winter Guard 80.8, ATX Winterguard 80.3
2010 Pacificaires 95.4 Ars Nova 94.45 Code Black 93.55 Consortio 93.10, Impact Independent 91.45, Eclipse Independent 90.8, Artistry IN BLUE 90.15, National Avenue 88.05, Interplay 87.75, Gainesville Independent 85.75, MEDEA 85.3, Fahrenheit 85.15, Urban Expressions 84.4, Reynolda 83.35, Carolina Visual Productions 82.8
2009 State of Art 95.5 Salem Blue 95.3 O2 93.4 FIU Performance Ensemble 93, Americas Independent 91.7, Identity 91.2, Usurpation 88.9, Elizabethtown Independent Winter Guard 88.5, Aureus Independent 87.4, River City Independent 87.2, Central Independent 85.4, Southeast Independent 83.8, Art 101 83.2, Pacificaires 82.4, Ars Nova 82
2008 Cascades Independent 96.5 Interplay 95.3 Capella Winterguard 94.5 tied with Fahrenheit 94.5 Northgate Independent 92.9, Langham Springs 90.4, Ars Nova 89.5 tied with Bethel Winterguard 89.5, The Mark of NSA 89.1, Patriots 88, Project L Independent Performance Group 86.7, Pacificaires 85.9, Eclectix 85.5, Wakefield Independent 84.8, Bassett Independent 83.9
2007 Rhapsody WG 97.5 The Cast 95.1 Rhapsody Independent 94.8 University of Alabama Alta Marea 93.1, The Academy 92.3, Sitao WG 90.9, Corona Light 89.8, Americas Independent 89.6, Lulabel 87.5, Ars Nova 87.2, Pacificaires 86.5, High Voltage 85.4, Westerville WG 8.1, Project L Independent Performance Group 82.8, Evolution 82, St. Anns 81.1
2006 Etude 93.7 Salem Blue 93.5 USF WG 91.9 Onyx 91.65, Emanon 90.8, High Voltage 88.9, Act 1 86.25, The Cast 84.7, The Knights 84.6, Rhapsody Independent 84.45, Westerville WG 83.55, Sarajevo WG 81.3, Collage WG 80.75, Nolan 80.45, University of Alabama Alta Marea 77.6
2005 St. John's of Beverly 95.3 In Motion 94.5 Fever 93 Spectrum 92.6, Emblem 281 92.5, High Voltage 89, Arsa Nova 88.8, Pacific Crest 88.2, The Cast 86.9, Art 101 86.1, National Avenue 85.65, Ventures 85.4, Emanon 85.1, Salem Blue 84.45, Onyx 82.25
2004 St. Ann's 95.55 Westerville WG 94.8 St. John's of Beverly 92.3 In Motion 91.55, Ventures 91.45, Spectrum 91.2, Art 101 90.95, Pacific Crest 89.9, Academy 87.85, Moxie Visual 86.55, National Avenue 86.5, JSU Center Stage 85.9, Ars Nova 84.75, Regime 84.25, Amalgamation 82.35, Salem Blue 82.05
2003 Terpsichore 96.45 Black Knights 94.95 Insignia 94.3 Independence 93.2, Evolution 90.45, Alliance of Miami 89.98, Esperanza de Luz 89.55, St. John's of Beverly 87,75, Innuendo 87.7, High Voltage 87.5, Ventura 86.05, St. Ann's A 85.2, Pegasus 83.5, Carolina Visual Productions 83.1, In Motion 80.95
2002 Lealta 96.2 Paradigm 94.65 Apex 94.05 The Study 93.2, Salem Blue 91.2, Ventures 90.65, Black Gold 90.15, The Knights 88.5, Bravada 87.45, Classics 87.05, Top Hats 86.5, Eklipse 86, Shenendehowa 84.3, Q.E.D. 83.3, Taboo 82.3
2001 Esperanza de Luz 97.40 Sacred Heart 95.95 The Light Brigade 93.80 Third Edition 92.05, Paradigm 91.55, Eklipse 90.30, Salem Blue 89.20, St. John's of Beverly 88.75, Alchemy 87.80, Shenendehowa 84.95, Apex 84.90, Black Gold 84.90, JSU Center Stage 84.35, High Voltage 84.30, Ventures 80.75
2000 Infiniti 97.25 Ancient City 96.4 Alliance of Miami 94.5 First Flight 92.15, Sacred Heart 91.85, Esperanza 91.5, Revelation 89.5, High Voltage 88.55, Paradigm 88.45, The Light Brigade 87.6, Black Gold 86.25, Signature 84.95, Shenendehowa 84.55, Independence 84.45, Pride of SMSU 83.7
1999 The Lakota 96.15 St. Ann's 94.45 Ventura 93.25 Alliance of Miami 92.85, Infiniti 92.55, Tapestry 90.85, Interplay 89.25, Esperanza 89.1, Mystique 88.45, Top Hats 87.05, Black Gold 86.45, JSU Center Stage 85.85, Shenendehowa 85.05, Independence 82.45, Signature 82.2
1998 Nolan Catholic 96.7 Solution 95.55 Alter Ego 92.6 Lakota 92.1, St. Ann's 92.05, Tapestry 91.65, St. Catherine's 91, Infiniti 90.55, St. John's 90, Sonnor 88.95, Les Etoiles 87.7, Mystique 86.85, Art 101 85.5, Interplay 85.15, Shenendehowa 85.1
1997 St. John's Productions 95.5 San Jose Raiders 94.8 Onyx 94.2 Out of the blue 93.5, Art 101 92.1, Prophecy 90.9, Alter Ego 90.4, St. John's 90.1, Interplay 89.35, Axxis 88.2, Every Body 88, Spirit of Windsor 87.6, Sonnor 86.3, Sailorettes 85.8, So. DecaDance 84.75
1996 St. Ann's 92.1 Onyx 90.6 Multivision 90.55 Royal Guard 89.05, St. John's Productions 87.55, Extraordinaire 87.3, Interplay 86.75, Polaris 86.16, St. Patrick's 85.75, Alliance 84.45, Dominion 83.4, Pacificaires 82.15, Synergy 81.7, Royal Blue 80.05, Les Etoiles 79.4
1995 The Company 96.3 Pegasus 94.25 Brantford 93.85 Extraordinaire 90.4, Universe de Montreal 89.8, Premier 89.4, Tsunami Blue 88.95, Multivision 87.4, Dominion 86.4, Stardust 86.05, Speakeasy 85.8, St. Ann's 84.9, T.I.M.E. 84.45, Karizma 82.7, Legend 81.65
1994 Florida Visual 72.9 Nuendo 72.1 Beyond 70.8 Universe de Montreal 70.65, Pegasus 68.9, 20 West Parkway 68.2, Speakeasy 66.15, Karizma 66.05, The Pride 65.55, Multivision 62.95
1993 Nouveau 73.4 St. Ann's 73.2 NY Crimson 72 Aubreta 70.45, 20 West Product 68.9, Karizma 67.7, Eschappe 67.5, Speakeasy 63.7, Onyx 62.8, Sapphire 62.25, Collage 61.35, Tapestry 61.2
1992 South Shore Drill Team 81.15 Dimension 81 Jinx 80.35 St. Patrick's 78.9, Shaktai 76.05, Anthem 75.25, Aventuriers 73.25, Chimeras 71.35, Nova 71.1, Xpose 69.05
1991 Sacred Heart 80.7 Fantasia 79.65 Blackwatch 77.2 Chimeras 75.6, Dimension 75, Jinx 73.15, Forte 73.1, Shaktai 71.2, Spartan Cadets 69.2, Etoiles de Or 68.65
1990 Genesis II 84.3 San Marino 82.45 Horizon 78.7 Sacred Heart 77.95, S.O.T.A.P. 76.55, Sentinel 75.45, Spartan Cadets 71.3, Dimension 70.85, Forte 69.9, Pacificaires 68.9
1989 Accents 82.65 Sundowners 80.5 Sacred Heart 80.45 Glassmen 79.85, Horizon 77.5, St. Ann's 76.3, Rangerettes 73.3, South Shore 73.1, Pacificaires 71.55, Jinx 68.05
1988 Alliance 76.7 tied with Imperial Knights 76.7 Genesis 76.65 Suburbanettes 74.5 The Glassmen 71.75, Blue Devils 71.35, Horizon 66.55, Phantasia 66.35, Rangerettes 62.65, Sundowners 65.1
1987 Studio One 82.65 Buccaneers 80.2 Suburbanettes 79.15 Accents 78.7,Mariah 74.85, St. Ann's 74.55, St. Mary's 73.55, Baytown Blues 71, Citations 68.8, Pacificaires 66.9
1986 Final Analysis 84.6 Alliance 80.45 Adonis 79.85 Buccaneers 74.65, Florida Wave 74.6, Citations 72.5, Mariah 72.4, St. Catherine's 69.7, St. Therese 69.5, Shamrocks 64.55
1985 St. Anthony's 84.4 Avilaros 83.5 Imperial Knights 81.2 Admiral 80.15, Florida Wave 77.3, Baytown Blues 76.85, Adonis 73.05, Blue Demons 70.9, Silver Falcons 65.65, Final Analysis 65.2
1984 Blue Horizon 87.4 Churchville 86.9 Odyssey 86.2 Admiral 81.5, Avilaros 80.3, Ace 79.3, Santa Clara 74.3, Miamisburg 72.1, Florida Wave 70.1, Blue Demons 68.3
1983 Woonsocket HS 80.17 Springboro Panther 79.05 Churchville Chile 78.2 Ritanettes 78.03, Blue Horizon 77.1, Elizabeth HS 75.33, Ace 75.2, Fulton HS 74.1, Kaleidoscope 72.1, Imperial Knights 70.97, Alliance 70.58, Knightwind 68.83, Florida Wave 68.77, Odyssey 68.02, Menagerie 67.68
1982 Elizabeth HS 81.43 Maine Attraction 77.83 Jamestown Express 77.6 St. Therese 75.2, Menagerie 74.76, Bandera 73.46, Woonsocket HS 72.93, Kachinas 72.23, Churchville Chile 71.83, Spartan Guard 70.4, Korkoma 69.46
1981 Conquest 80.4 Banderas 77.83 Kachinas 77.46 St. Therese 75.53, Maine Attraction 73.96, Imperial Regiment 73.53, St. Mary's Brookline 71.33, Guardsmen 69.16
1980 West Bridgewater 74.83 Miller's Blackhawks 74.1 Citations 72.73 St. Mary's Brookline 70.83, Rebalaires 68.73

CGIA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Accents 1 0 0 1
Adonis 0 0 1 1
Allegoria Winterguard 0 0 1 1
Alliance 1 1 0 2
Alliance of Miami 0 0 1 1
Alter Ego 0 0 1 1
Ancient City 0 1 0 1
Apex 0 0 1 1
Ars Nova 0 1 0 1
Avilaros 0 1 0 1
Banderas 0 1 0 1
Beyond 0 0 1 1
Black Knights 0 1 0 1
Blackwatch 0 0 1 1
Blue Horizon 1 0 0 1
Brantford 0 0 1 1
Brenham Independent 0 1 0 1
Buccaneers 0 1 0 1
Capella Winterguard 1 0 0 1
Cascades Independent 1 0 0 1
Churchville 0 1 0 1
Churchville Chile 0 0 1 1
Citations 0 0 1 1
Code Black 0 0 1 1
Co-Motion 0 1 0 1
Conquest 1 0 0 1
Dimension 0 1 0 1
Elizabeth HS 1 0 0 1
Esperanza de Luz 1 0 0 1
Etude 1 0 0 1
Fahrenheit 0 0 1 1
Fantasia 0 1 0 1
Fever 0 0 1 1
Final Analysis 1 0 0 1
Florida Visual 1 0 0 1
Genesis 0 1 0 1
Genesis II 1 0 0 1
Georgia State University 1 0 0 1
Horizon 0 0 1 1
Impact Independent 1 0 1 2
Imperial Knights 1 0 0 1
In Motion 0 1 0 1
Infiniti 1 0 0 1
In Motion Performance Ensemble 0 1 0 1
Insignia 0 0 1 1
Interplay 0 1 0 1
Jamestown Express 0 0 1 1
Jinx 0 0 1 1
Kachinas 0 0 1 1
Lealta 1 0 0 1
Legacy presented by Carolina Gold 0 0 1 1
Lexis 0 0 1 1
Luminosa 1 0 0 1
Maine Attraction 0 1 0 1
Miller’s Blackhawks 0 1 0 1
Multivision 0 0 1 1
Nolan Catholic 1 0 0 1
Nouveau 1 0 0 1
Nuendo 0 1 0 1
NY Crimson 0 0 1 1
O2 0 0 1 1
Seattle Imperials 0 0 1 1
Odyssey 0 0 1 1
Onyx 0 1 1 2
Pacificaires 1 0 1 2
Paramount A Winterguard 1 0 0 1
Paradigm 0 1 0 1
Pegasus 0 1 0 1
Phoenix Independent 0 1 0 1
Rhapsody 1 0 0 1
Sacred Heart 1 1 1 3
Salem Blue 0 2 0 2
San Jose Raiders 0 1 0 1
San Marino 0 1 0 1
Shenendehowa IA 0 0 1 1
Solution 0 1 0 1
South Shore 2 0 0 2
Springboro Panther 0 1 0 1
St. Ann’s 3 2 0 5
St. Anthony’s 1 0 0 1
St. John’s of Beverly 1 0 1 2
St. John’s Productions 1 0 0 1
State of Art 1 0 0 1
Stonewall Independent 0 1 0 1
Studio One 1 0 0 1
Suburbanettes 0 0 2 2
Sundowners 0 1 0 1
Terpsichore 1 0 0 1
The Cast 0 1 0 1
The Company 1 0 0 1
The Lakota 1 0 0 1
The Light Brigade 0 0 1 1
University of South Florida 0 1 0 1
USF WG 0 0 1 1
Ventura 0 0 1 1
West Bridgewater 1 0 0 1
Westerville 0 1 0 1
White Gold 0 0 1 1
Woonsocket HS 1 0 0 1

Color Guard Scholastic World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Tarpon Springs HS 97.6 Avon HS 94.95 Carmel HS 94.6 Flanagan HS 94.15, James Bowie HS 92.65, James Logan HS 91.9, Mechanicsburg HS 90.6, Center Grove HS 89.5, Miamisburg HS 88.4, Warren Central HS 87.7, Nease HS 85.8, Arcadia HS 85.15, Norwin HS 83.3, North East Independent School District 83.15, Stoneman Douglas HS 81.9
2015 Carmel HS 97.65 Flanagan HS 95.5 James Logan HS 95.15 Avon HS 93.55, Warren Central HS 90.65, Mechanicsburg HS 89.95, Stoneman Douglas HS 89.3, Arcadia HS 87.4, Trumbull HS 87.25, Miamisburg HS 86.75, Lake Central HS 86.05, West Orange HS 83.15, Timber Creek HS 2.45, Seminole HS 81.8, Center Grove HS 81.8
2014 Tarpon Springs HS 97.25 Carmel HS 95.95 James Logan HS 94.15 Flanagan HS 93.25, Avon HS 92.6, Warren Central HS 89.55, Arcadia HS 88.45, Nease HS 87.65, Norwin HS 85.75, Trumbull HS 85.5, Mechanicsburg HS 83.95, Miamisburg HS 83.7, Choctawhatchee HS 83.15, Timber Creek HS 81, West Broward HS 80.3
2013 Carmel HS 96.25 Flanagan HS 94.65 Arcadia HS 92.95 West Broward HS 89.85, Avon HS 89.65, Lawrence Central HS 89.6, Warren Central HS 88.3, Seminole HS 86, Norwin HS 85.3, Timber Creek HS 85.05, Trumbull HS 84.05, Nease HS 83.55, Northview HS 82.65, Choctawhatchee HS 80.9, Chino HS 80.3
2012 Flanagan HS 95.65 James Logan HS 94.8 Carmel HS 93.9 Warren Central HS 89.85, Seminole HS 89.2, Trumbull HS 89.05, Lawrence Central HS 87.8, Arcadia HS 87.65, West Broward HS 85.95, Timber Creek HS 83.9, Chino HS 83.3, Norwin HS 83.2, Tarpon Springs HS 83.15, Northview HS 80.05, Americas HS 79.6
2011 Carmel HS 97.1 James Logan HS 95.45 Flanagan HS 93.9 Avon HS 92.45, Trumbull HS 91.35, Northview HS 91.3, Seminole HS 89.55, Arcadia HS 88.3, Marian Catholic HS 87.95, Warren Central HS 86.05, Center Grove HS 84.2, West Johnston HS 83.85, Lawrence Central HS 82.9, Norwin HS 82.2, Americas HS 81
2010 James Logan HS 97.25 Carmel HS 95.55 Avon HS 94.65 Flanagan HS 92.1, Marian Catholic HS 91.7, Arcadia HS 91.5, Trumbull HS 88.45, Warren Central HS 87.05, Miamisburg HS 86.85, Choctawhatchee HS 86.7, Center Grove HS 85.85, Seminole HS 84.7, Lawrence Central HS 81.85, Chino HS 81.15, Centerville HS 81.1
2009 Avon HS 97.8 James Logan HS 95.6 Flanagan HS 93.8 Carmel HS 92.2, Warren Central HS 91.2, Choctawhatchee HS 88.9, Arcadia HS 88.7, Center Grove HS 88.4, Miamisburg HS 87.3, Rancho Bernardo HS 85.6, Trumbull HS 84.5, Centerville HS 83.5, Freedom HS 83.3, Cheshire HS 83.2, Seminole HS 81
2008 Flanagan HS 96.9 Avon HS 96.2 Center Grove HS 94 Cheshire HS 91.6, Miamisburg HS 90.4, Shenendehowa HS 89.9, Choctawhatchee HS 89.5, Northview HS 87.5, Rancho Bernardo HS 86.3, Carmel HS 85.9, Warren Central HS 85.4, Beyer HS 84.2, Arcadia HS 82.7, Stoneman Douglas HS 81.6, Seminole HS 81
2007 James Logan HS 97.6 Avon HS 97.4 Arcadia HS 94.6 Flanagan HS 94.5, Choctawhatchee HS 92, Center Grove HS 92, Shenendehowa HS 91.8, Stoneman Douglas HS 89.3, Miamisburg HS 88.9, Trumbull HS 88.2, Rancho Bernardo HS 86.9, Leigh HS 84.7, Centerville HS 84.2, Cheshire HS 83.4, Northview HS 3
2006 James Logan HS 96.85 Avon HS 96.05 Arcadia HS 94.5 Center Grove HS 94.2, Flanagan HS 91.9, Beyer HS 90.1, Kennesaw Mountain HS 89.95, Choctawhatchee HS 88.05, Centerville HS 88, Winston Churchill HS 87.15, Tarpon Springs HS 85.75, Miamisburg HS 85, Northview HS 83.75, Rancho Bernardo HS 83.35, Diamond Bar HS 83.05
2005 James Logan HS 98.75 Beyer HS 96.95 Miamisburg HS 94.45 Avon HS 94.4, Arcadia HS 92.1, Center Grove HS 91.4, Flanagan HS 89.85, Pomona HS 88.9, Clovis West HS 87.9, Stoneman Douglas HS 87.6, Rancho Bernardo HS 85.65, Northview HS 84, Leigh HS 83.6, Tarpon Springs HS 82.65, Diamond Bar HS 81.45
2004 James Logan HS 98.55 Avon HS 96 Miamisburg HS 94.35 Beyer HS 93.65, Center Grove HS 91.2, Clovis West HS 90.85, Rancho Bernardo HS 88.2, Flanagan HS 87.7, Arcadia HS 85.6, Choctawhatchee HS 84, St. Augustine HS 83.9, Ayala HS 79.7, Orchard Park HS 77.25
2003 James Logan HS 98.6 Avon HS 95.85 Beyer HS 95.6 Miamisburg HS 94.05, Franklin Central HS 91.85, St. Augustine HS 91.5, Tate HS 90.25, Lawrence Central HS 88.45, Choctawhatchee HS 86.6, Rancho Bernardo HS 85, Northview HS 84.5, Irondale 82.75, Pomona HS 82.6, Arcadia HS 81.45, Center Grove HS 79.4
2002 James Logan HS 96.9 Beyer HS 93.9 Pope HS 92.35 Avon HS 92.2, Miamisburg HS 91.25, Franklin Central 89.1, Center Grove HS 88.8, Clovis West HS 87, Braddock HS 85.7, Winston Churchill HS 85.4, Arcadia HS 84.75, Choctawhatchee HS 82.45, St. Augustine HS 79.25, Northmont HS 78.6
2001 James Logan HS 98.8 Center Grove HS 94.6 Miamisburg HS 94.35 Franklin Central HS 93.4, Choctawhatchee HS 91.05, Pope HS 90.2, Beyer HS 89.55, Clovis West HS 88.75, Tate HS 87.2, Lawrence Central HS 85.05, St. Augustine HS 84.55, Arcadia HS 84.4, Carroll HS 81, Lincoln Way HS 80.8, Pomona HS 79.85
2000 James Logan HS 97.7 Center Grove HS 97.05 Miamisburg HS 95.05 Beyer HS 93.55, Tate HS 91.45, Carroll HS 91.35, Clovis West HS 90, Northview HS 88.35, Lawrence Central HS 88.1, St. Augustine HS 86.45, Braddock HS 85.7, Choctawhatchee HS 85.45, Centerville HS 82.55, Pomona HS 82.15, Mt. Carmel 81.85
1999 James Logan HS 98.6 Center Grove HS 96.85 Beyer HS 94.1 Miamisburg HS 93.85, Northview HS 92.35, Centerville HS 91.45, Diamond Bar HS 90.7, Tate HS 87.8, Eastridge HS 87.75, Lassiter HS 87.55, St. Augustine HS 86.6, Southport HS 84.5, Clovis West HS 83.2, Coconut Creek HS 82.75, Choctawhatchee HS 81.6
1998 James Logan HS 95.6 Miamisburg HS 95.6 Center Grove HS 93.35 Beyer HS 92.85, Northview HS 92.15, Indio HS 88.8, Tate HS 88.6, Choctawhatchee HS 88.6, Lassiter HS 88.2, Coconut Creek HS 87.2, Valencia HS 85.55, St. Augustine HS 85.2, Diamond Bar HS 84.65, Southport HS 82.75, Taravella HS 82.6
1997 Bishop Kearney HS 97.4 Center Grove HS 95.05 James Logan HS 94.35 Miamisburg HS 94.05, Northmont HS 92.55, Choctawhatchee HS 92, Clovis West HS 90.6, St. Augustine HS 90.1, Tate HS 89.9, Coconut Creek HS 88.35, Northview HS 85.95, Lawrence Central HS 85.75, Southport HS 85.3, Valencia HS 84.05, Taravella HS 83.4
1996 Bishop Kearney HS 98.25 Center Grove HS 95.95 Beyer HS 94.4 Northmont HS 94.25, Miamisburg HS 92.7, Choctawhatchee HS 92, Tate HS 89.95, Centerville HS 88.6, Trumansburg HS 86.65, James Logan HS 86.35, St. Augustine HS 85.75, Taravella HS 84.8, Lincoln Way HS 84.2, McGavock HS 82.95, Northview HS 82.95
1995 Bishop Kearney HS 97.9 Miamisburg HS 96.15 Carroll HS 95.7 Beyer HS 93.75, Choctawhatchee HS 92.85, Center Grove HS 91.8, McGavock HS 89.9, Northmont HS 89.3, Tate HS 88, Trumansburg HS 85.6, James Logan HS 85.45, Clovis HS 84.55, Northview HS 82.1, Centerville HS 81.8, North Penn HS 81.3
1994 Bishop Kearney HS 94.45 Center Grove HS 93.05 Carroll HS 92.8 Miamisburg HS 92.4, Choctawhatchee 89.35, Lincoln Way 89.15, Clovis West HS 87.35, Union HS 86.9, Northview HS 86.6, Beyer HS 85.3, McGavock HS 80.35, Northmont HS 79.05, Valencia HS 78.4, North Penn HS 77.35, James Logan HS 76.45
1993 Bishop Kearney HS 92.35 Miamisburg HS 91.2 Choctawhatchee HS 89.45 Clovis West HS 88.15, Center Grove HS 86.8, Lincoln Way HS 85.2, Carroll HS 84.7, Beyer HS 82.2, Northview HS 80, Clovis HS 79.05, La Porte HS 75.9, McGavock HS 75.85, Indio HS 75.55, Ooltewah HS 71.05, North Penn HS 71
1992 Miamisburg HS 93.15 Choctawhatchee HS 92.45 Bishop Kearney HS 91.3 Carroll HS 90.6, Center Grove HS 86.7, Northview HS 86.5, McGavock HS 84.15, Indio HS 82.4, Clovis HS 82.4, Beyer HS 79.9, Northmont HS 79.3, Naples HS 78.95, Tate HS 78.75, La Porte HS 76.85, Crestview HS 73.45
1991 Miamisburg HS 95.3 Choctawhatchee HS 93.9 Clovis West HS 92.3 Center Grove HS 89.95, Bishop Kearney HS 86.25, Carroll HS 85.6, Tate Chaparrals HS 85.4, Northview HS 84, Northmont HS 80.8, Indio HS 77.45, Clovis HS 76.65, Lincoln Way HS 75.7, Choctawhatchee A HS 75.1, McGavock HS 74.3, Enid HS 72.55


CGSW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Arcadia High School 0 0 3 3
Avon High School 1 6 1 8
Beyer High School 0 2 3 5
Bishop Kearney High School 5 0 1 6
Carmel High School 3 2 2 7
Carroll High School 0 0 2 2
Center Grove High School 0 6 2 8
Choctawhatchee High School 0 2 1 3
Clovis West High School 0 0 1 1
Flanagan High School 2 2 2 6
James Logan High School 11 3 3 17
Miamisburg High School 2 3 4 9
Pope High School 0 0 1 1
Tarpon Springs High School 2 0 0 2

Color Guard Scholastic Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Shenendehowa HS 96.85 Greenfield-Central HS 95.55 Cape Fear HS 94.15 Francis Howell North HS 92.35, Little Elm HS 92.35, Cleveland HS 92.2, Eastlake HS 90.3, El Dorado HS 89.85, Wakeland HS 89.3, Choctaw HS 87.35, Marvin Ridge HS 86.95, Norwalk HS 86.5, South Brunswick HS 85.5, William R Boone HS 85.4, Summerville HS 85.05, Chino Hills HS 84.5, Diamond Bar HS 83.8, East Coweta HS 82, Eden Prairie HS 81.6, Mill Creek HS 81.1
2015 Somerville HS 95.5 Bellbrook HS 94.2 Marcus HS 93.55 James Bowie HS 92.15, Cape Fear HS 90.75, Mission Viejo HS 90.7, Byrnes HS 88.45, Shenendehowa HS 88.3, Norwalk HS 87.55, Francis Howell North HS 86.7, The Woodlands HS 84.6, Ben Davis HS 82.45, South Brunswick HS 82.3, Union HS 81
2014 Spring HS 96.15 West Orange HS 94.55 Stoneman Douglas HS 93.2 Somerville HS 91.75, Round Rock HS 90.85, Marian Catholic HS 89.85, Cape Fear HS 88.6, Bellbrook HS 88.15, Francis Howell North HS 87.1, South Brunswick HS 86.85, James Bowie HS 86.7, Mission Viejo HS 85.25, Greenfield-Central HS 84.75, Ben Davis HS 84.05, Cypress Bay HS 84.05
2013 Mechanicsburg HS 95.3 Claudia Taylor Johnson HS 94.95 Kennesaw Mountain HS 92.05 Cypress Bay HS 90.9, Byrnes HS 90.85, Spring HS 90.75, Stoneman Douglas HS 88.7, South Brunswick HS 88.5, Upland HS 86.85, Pope HS 86.55, Greenfield-Central HS 85.15, Norwalk HS 83.95, Francis Howell North HS 83.25, West Orange HS 83.1, Cooper City HS 82.25
2012 Freedom HS 95.35 Lake Central HS 94.8 Nease HS 94.25 North Syracuse Central HS 92.9, South Brunswick HS 91.8, Upland HS 90.1, Cypress Bay HS 89.25, Marian Catholic HS 87.8, Claudia Taylor Johnson HS 87.45, Pope HS 87.15, Ayala HS 86.95, Greenfield-Central HS 86.65, Cypress Creek HS 85.35, Rancho Cucamonga HS 85.1, Walled Lake Central HS 82.6
2011 Oak Ridge HS 94.45 West Broward HS 94.15 Timber Creek HS 91.95 Rancho Cucamonga HS 91.8, Friendswood HS 90.45, Greenfield-Central HS 90.1, Pope HS 88.75, Byrnes HS 88.1, Claudia Taylor Johnson HS 85.3, Collins Hill HS 85.3, South Brunswick HS 84.35, Spring HS 83.75, Passaic HS 83.7, Wakefield HS Maroon 82.55, Freedom HS 81.3
2010 West Johnston HS 97.05 Tarpon Springs HS 96 Mission Viejo HS 94.7 Lake Central HS 92.8, Norwin HS 92.35, Crestview HS 90.75, Santaluces HS 90.4, King Philip Regional HS 87.95, Wakefield HS Maroon 87.95, Kokomo HS 87.2, Rancho Cucamonga HS 86.05, Greenfield-Central HS 85.65, Byrnes HS 4.65, Eastlake HS 82.25, Orchard Park HS 81.65
2009 Marian Catholic HS 95.9 Legacy HS 94.7 Pope HS 93.6 Mechanicsburg HS 93.3, South Brunswick HS 90.2, Gates Chili HS 89.6, Valencia HS 87.2, West Johnston HS 87.2, Walled Lake Central HS 86.1, Crestview HS 85.8, Mission Viejo HS 85.5, Lake Central HS 84.9, Ayala HS 82.9, Cooper City HS 81.8, Orchard Park HS 81.3
2008 Northmont HS 96.5 Freedom HS 95 West Orange HS 94.2 Americas HS 92.3, Chino HS 92, West Johnston HS 89.2, South Brunswick HS 89.1, Maconaquah HS 87.5, Marian Catholic HS 87.5, Oak Ridge HS 86.6, King Philip Regional HS 85, Santaluces HS 84.4, Tarpon Springs HS 83.7, Mission Viejo HS 83.4, Mechanicsburg HS 81.9
2007 Carmel HS 98.1 Warren Central HS 96.9 Seminole HS 95.3 Plymouth-Canton HS 94.3, Rancho Cucamonga HS 93.3, Marian Catholic HS 92.6, West Johnston HS 91.7, Chino HS 91.1, Norwin HS 90.9, Northmont HS 90.1, Freedom HS 88.7, Mission Viejo HS 88.1, Santaluces HS 87.8, Laurens Central School 86.3, Gates Chili HS 84.1
2006 Cheshire HS 98.05 Shenendehowa HS 96.6 Trumbull HS 95.9 Cypress Falls HS 93.95, Taylor HS 93.6, Eastburg HS 92.75, Freedom HS 91.4, Plymouth-Canton HS 91.1, Mission Viejo HS 87.3, Valencia HS 87.1, Warren Central HS 86.5, Chino HS 86.1, South Brunswick HS 86.05, West Johnston 85.8, Seminole HS 82.7
2005 Kennesaw Mountain HS 98.1 Croatan HS 95.8 Chino HS 93.4 Shenendehowa HS 92.65, Lake Mary HS 90.55, Cheshire HS 89.5, Kings HS 89.2, Warren Central HS 89.1, Mission Viejo HS 88.95, Seminole HS 88, King Philip HS 86.95, Santaluces HS 85.25, Trumbull HS 84.45, Northmont HS 84.3, Dublin HS 83
2004 The Woodlands HS 98.35 Stoneman Douglas HS 97.55 Laurens HS 96.5 Crestview HS 94.45, Valencia HS 93.95, Kings HS 92.3, Santaluces HS 91, Trumbull HS 89.7, King Philip Regional HS 89.45, Warren HS 89.35, Mission Viejo HS 87.9, South Brunswick HS 86.65, Chino HS Open 86.6, Lassiter HS 85.35, Diamond Bar HS Open 84.7
2003 Centerville HS 97.15 Taylor HS 95.35 Flanagan HS 94.45 Ayala HS 93.5, Marian Catholic HS 92.85, Tarpon Springs HS 92.75, Cypress Creek HS 90.05, Mission Viejo HS 90.05, Rancho Cucamonga HS 88.3, Crestview HS 87.45, Stoneman Douglas HS 87.05, Hialeah HS 84.95, The Woodlands HS 84.75, Blue Valley HS 83.95, South Brunswick HS 83.4
2002 Irondale HS 96.75 Lake Mary HS 95.65 Rancho Bernardo HS 94 Taylor HS 93.4, Kings HS 92.65, Lassiter HS 90.35, Centerville HS 89.1, Rancho Cucamonga HS 88.95, Crestview HS 88.1, Ayala 86.3, Valencia HS 86, Hinsdale HS 84.3, Marian Catholic HS 84.1, Mission Viejo HS 84, South Brunswick HS 83.85
2001 Avon HS 96.95 Northmont HS 96.35 Winston Churchill HS 94.95 Lake Mary HS 94.9, Rancho Bernardo HS 93.1, Stoneman Douglas HS 93.1, Taylor HS 91.1, Mt. Diablo HS 91.05, Crestview HS 89.15, Valencia HS 89, South Brunswick HS 87, Carmel HS 86.85, Marian Catholic HS 86.15, Rancho Cucamonga HS 86.15, Ayala HS 84.35
2000 Franklin Central HS 98 Pope HS 97.6 Arcadia HS 96.15 Stoneman Douglas HS 93.6, Winston Churchill HS 93, Avon HS 92, Norwalk HS 92, Northmont HS 91.8, Rancho Bernardo HS 89.7, Kings HS 89.4, Taylor HS 88.55, Nease HS 87.45, Westfield HS 87.25, Mt. Diablo HS 86, Chino HS 83.9, Homestead HS 83.5
1999 Pomona HS 98.35 Braddock HS 95.15 Carroll HS 94.6 Mission Viejo HS 93.25, Westfield HS 92.35, Rancho Bernardo HS 92, Norwalk HS 89.65, South Brunswick HS 89.1, Cooper City 87.9, Stoneman Douglas HS 87.1, Northmont HS 85.95, Monacan HS 85.75, Churchill HS 85.25, Kings HS 84.8, Taylor HS 83.45
1998 Kings HS 94.45 Mission Viejo HS 93.65 South Brunswick HS 91.6 Pomona HS 91, Braddock HS 90.95, Chino HS 89.9, Tarpon Springs HS 89.7, Palm Desert HS 88.3, Northglenn HS 87.95, Norwalk HS 87.25, Orange Park HS 84.75, Stoneman Douglas HS 84.55
1997 Lassiter HS 96.95 Lakeland HS 95.3 Mission Viejo HS 94.4 Klein Forest HS 94.2, Orange Park HS 93.3, Palm Desert HS 92.75, Braddock HS 91.6, Stoneman Douglas HS 90.5, Norwalk HS 89.15, Frankton HS 88.85, Etiwanda HS 86.8, Thousand Oaks HS 85.8
1996 Springboro HS 95.95 Mt. Carmel HS 95.15 Braddock HS 93.75 Lakeland HS 91.25, Diamond Bar HS 91, Klein Forest HS 90.9, Arlington HS 88.75, Mission Viejo HS 87.4, Naples HS 86.8, Frankton HS 86.35, Northglenn HS 85.45, Union HS 85.05, Ferndale HS 84.95
1995 John Overton HS 96.05 St. Augustine HS 95.75 Coconut Creek HS 94.15 Southport HS 91.9, King Philip Regional HS 91.45, Springboro HS 90.55, Seminole HS 90.55, Lakeland HS 87.15, Frankton HS 85.1, Ferndale HS 84.7, Naples HS 84.6, Live Oak HS 84.3
1994 Pomona HS 79.65 Trumansburg HS 76.4 Genesis HS 74.05 Seminole HS 73.7, Ferndale HS 71.95, Browardettes HS 71.85, St. Augustine HS 70.65, McKeesport HS 68.25, Mission Viejo HS 67.55, King Philip Regional HS 67.45, Admiral HS 66.7, Clayton Valley HS 64.15
1993 Centerville HS 77.4 South Oldham HS 77.35 Valencia HS 76.35 Choctawhatchee HS 74.35, Clayton Valley HS 74, Admiral HS 73.75, Delta HS 72.1, Trumansburg HS 71.2, Mission Viejo HS 70.8, Live Oak HS 69.05, Klein Oak HS 68.6, McKeesport HS 67.6


CGSO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Arcadia High School 0 0 1 1
Avon High School 1 0 0 1
Bellbrook High School 0 1 0 1
Braddock High School 0 1 1 2
Cape Fear High School 0 0 1 1
Carmel High School 1 0 0 1
Carroll High School 0 0 1 1
Centerville High School 2 0 0 2
Cheshire High School 1 0 0 1
Chino High School 0 0 1 1
Claudia Taylor Johnson High School 0 1 0 1
Coconut Creek High School 0 0 1 1
Croatan High School 0 1 0 1
Flanagan High School 0 0 1 1
Franklin Central High School 1 0 0 1
Freedom High School 1 1 0 2
Genesis High School 0 0 1 1
Greenfield-Central High School 0 1 0 1
Irondale High School 1 0 0 1
John Overton High School 1 0 0 1
Kennesaw Mountain High School 1 0 1 2
Kings High School 1 0 0 1
Lake Central High School 0 1 0 1
Lakeland High School 0 1 0 1
Lake Mary High School 0 1 0 1
Lassiter High School 1 0 0 1
Laurens High School 0 0 1 1
Legacy High School 0 1 0 1
Marcus High School 0 0 1 1
Marian Catholic High School 1 0 0 1
Mechanicsburg High School 1 0 0 1
Mission Viejo High School 0 1 2 3
Mt. Carmel High School 0 1 0 1
Nease High School 0 0 1 1
Northmont High School 1 1 0 2
Oak Ridge High School 1 0 0 1
Pomona High School 2 0 0 2
Pope High School 0 1 1 2
Rancho Bernardo High School 0 0 1 1
Seminole High School 0 0 1 1
Shenendehowa High School 1 1 0 2
Somerville High School 1 0 0 1
South Brunswick High School 0 0 1 1
South Oldham High School 0 1 0 1
Spring High School 1 0 0 1
Springboro High School 1 0 0 1
St. Augustine High School 0 1 0 1
Stoneman Douglas High School 0 1 1 2
Tarpon Springs High School 0 1 0 1
Taylor High School 0 1 0 1
The Woodlands High School 1 0 0 1
Timber Creek High School 0 0 1 1
Trumansburg High School 0 1 0 1
Trumbull High School 0 0 1 1
Valencia High School 0 0 1 1
Warren Central High School 0 1 0 1
West Broward High School 0 1 0 1
West Johnston High School 1 0 0 1
West Orange High School 0 1 1 2
Winston Churchill High School 0 0 1 1

Color Guard Scholastic A Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Bellevue West HS 98.71 Smithfield-Selma HS 96.83 Victor HS 95.3 Washington HS 94.64, Elk River HS 94.33, Father Ryan HS 93.545, Arlington HS 92.68, Lowndes HS 91.795, Judson HS 91.48, Dripping Springs HS 89.655, Lake Howell HS 89.375, Bridgewater Raritan HS 88.71, Dartmouth HS 87.93, Apopka HS 85.035, Northwest Cabarrus HS 84.845, Kickapoo HS - Emulation 84.6, Keller Central HS 84.575, Downey HS 83.195, Mt. Juliet HS 82.85, Green Hope HS 81.765, Milford HS 80.905, Americas HS 80.72, Oak Ridge HS 80.13, Cumberland Valley HS 75.655
2015 Marvin Ridge HS 94.54 Eastlake HS 93.975 Diamond Bar HS 92.795 Jupiter HS 92.325, Freedom HS 90.935, Castle HS 90.435, Americas HS 90.18, Manor HS 87.92, Harrison HS 87.54, West Carteret HS 86.77, Bryan HS 86.6, Washington HS 86.265, East Coweta HS 83.52, Aledo HS 83.39, Mill Creek HS 83.125
2014 Lyman HS 96.43 Lakota West HS 94.75 Little Elm HS 93.31 Klein Collins HS 91.225, Pace HS 90.89, Hart HS 90.18, Irondale HS 90.08, Red Land HS 90.05, Harrison HS 88.645, Gateway HS 87.845, Greater Johnstown HS 87.265, Dartmouth HS 86.73, Washington HS 86.105, Lampeter-Strasburg HS 85.65, Mill Creek HS 84.515
2013 Bellbrook HS 95.125 Jamestown HS 95.12 Minooka Community HS 94.11 Harrison Central HS 93.555, Homestead HS 90.775, Lyman HS 90.5, Mayfair HS 89.14, Cleveland HS 88.355, Lakota West HS 88.095, Paul Laurence Dunbar HS 87.765, Judson HS 86.7, Greater Johnstown HS 85.875, Jenison HS 85.565, Mill Creek HS 84.15, Desoto Central HS 84.12
2012 Somerville HS 97.15 Andy Dekaney HS 96.55 Lincoln-Way HS 93.95 Taravella HS 93.35, Westerville Central HS 92.9, Lyman HS 92.15, West Orange HS 91.5, Apopka HS 90, Bellbrook HS 87.85, Robinson HS 87.7, Ola HS 85.6, Bryan HS 85.2, Lakota West HS 84.6, Cary HS 82.7, Lake Park HS 82.2
2011 O Fallon Township HS 95.7 Mechanicsburg HS 94.3 Milford HS 92.85 Mineola HS 92.8, Walton HS 92.45, Cypress Bay HS 90, Westerville Central HS 89.5, Irondale HS 88.65, East Lincoln HS 87.6, Apopka HS 87.5, Smithfield-Selma HS 86.6, Castle HS 86.4, Nease HS 86.15, Mt. Juliet HS 83.1, Diamond Bar HS 82.65
2010 Little Elm HS 97.55 Lincoln-Way HS 97.35 West Broward HS 94.4 Westerville HS 93.9, Collins Hill HS 93.65, Union HS 93.4, Timber Creek HS 91.6, Coral Glades HS 89.45, Cypress Creek HS 88.35, Bellbrook HS 87.95, Summerville HS 87.7, Naperville Central HS 86.65, Hagerty HS 84.05, Odessa HS 82.95, Lafayette HS 82.2
2009 North Syracuse Central HS 97.4 Spanish River HS 95.7 Lyman HS 94.7 Kokomo HS 93, Byrnes HS 92.5, Homestead HS 90.9, DeSoto HS 89.9, Greenfield-Central HS 88.6, Francis Howell North HS 88.5, Plymouth-Canton HS 88.5, Croatan HS 87.2, Passaic HS 87.2, Friendswood HS 86.1, Americas HS 85.3, Mansfield HS 84.2
2008 Colonial HS 97.2 Mt. Carmel HS 96.4 Pope HS 94.9 Wakefield HS Maroon 94.8, Flower Mound HS 94.5, La Porte HS 91.5, Cypress Creek HS 89.3, Crestview HS 89, Riverbank HS 88.6, Odessa HS 88.4, South Hills HS 87.8, University HS 85.4, Lassiter HS 85.2, Hinsdale Central HS 84.1, Kell HS 3.9, Clayton HS 83.4
2007 Taravella HS 97.3 Americas HS 97.1 Lake Park HS 95.7 Maconaquah HS 93.3, West Orange HS 93.2, Marcus HS 92.4, Oak Ridge HS 92.3, Cooper City HS 91.1, Naples HS 88.5, Aliso Niguel HS 88.3, James E. Taylor HS 86.5, Pope HS 86, Mt. Carmel HS 85.6, Bartram Trail HS 84.3, Trabuco Hills HS 82.8, South Hills HS 82.6
2006 Gates Chili HS 95.7 Scotland HS 94.7 Countryside HS 93.45 Mt. Juliet HS 91.65, Fort Mill HS Gold 91.55, New Palestine HS 90.95, Norwin HS 89.15, Mechanicsburg HS 88.5, Denham Springs HS 87.9, Naples HS 87.75, Chesterton HS 85.3, Chippewa Valley HS 85.1, Wakefield HS 83.1, Cooper City HS 82.75, La Porte HS 81.35
2005 Freedom HS 97.35 Kell HS 95.55 Eastburg HS 93.85 Lake Central HS 93.7, Murphy HS 92.85, West Carteret HS 91.35, Americas HS 91.1, Greater Johnstown HS 90.45, Denham Springs HS 90.45, Woodbridge HS 89.7, Trabuco Hills HS 88.4, Paul Laurence Dunbar HS 87.9, Gates Chili HS 86.05, Fort Mill HS Gold 85.3, Ben Davis HS 84.2
2004 Kennesaw Mountain HS 97.65 West Johnston HS 95.6 Normal Community HS 95.15 Dublin HS 93, Mariner HS Triton 92.2, Haltom HS 91.25, Cypress Falls HS 91.15, Arcadia HS 91, Gates Chili HS 91, Denham Springs HS 88.25, Fort Mill HS 88.15, Greater Johnstown HS 87, Loara HS 85.35, New Palestine HS 83.95, Esperanza HS 83.7
2003 Santaluces HS 96.4 Brentwood HS 96.15 Taylor HS 95.5 Cinco Ranch HS A 92.95, Western HS 92.25, Laurens HS 92.05, Kennesaw Mountain HS 89.95, Croatan HS 89.9, Fort Mill HS 89.55, Homer HS 88.75, Gates Chili HS 87.5, Salem HS 86.75, Harrison Central HS 85.5, Hebron HS 85.25, Lawrence North HS 85.2
2002 Fletcher HS 96 Cypress Creek HS 95.65 Aliso Niguel HS 93.75 Arvada HS 93.15, Kettering Fairmont HS 92.8, Orange Park HS 89.85, Naples HS 89.65, Fairborn HS 89.6, Bartlett HS 89.2, Bear Creek HS 88.65, El Toro HS 87.1, Escambia HS 85.9, Mechanicsburg HS 83.85, Parkway West HS 83.1, Seminole HS 82.85
2001 Walton HS 96.1 Tarpon Springs HS 95.65 Union HS 95.35 Bassett HS 93.15, Concord HS 93.1, Hialeah HS 92.65, Hinsdale HS 92, Bartlett HS 91.8, Fairborn HS 89.55, Cypress Creek HS 8.65, Seminole HS 88.5, Olympic Heights HS 88.05, Kettering Fairmont HS 86.1, Bear Creek HS 85.95, Champlin Park HS 84.45
2000 Lake Mary HS 98.85 Crestview HS 97.45 New Philadelphia HS 96.2 Rancho Cucamonga HS 95.85, Trabuco Hills HS 95, Clearwater HS 93.9, Lebanon HS 92.45, Cypress Creek 91.45, Walton HS 91.2, Chambersburg HS 91.15, Arlington HS 88.4, Hialeah HS 87.35, Fountain Valley HS 86.45, Soddy Daisy HS 86.3, Kettering Fairmont HS 85.7
1999 Nease HS 97.4 Loara HS 96.65 Franklin Central HS 96.4 St. Augustine HS 94.05, Kettering Fairmont HS 94, Crestview HS 93.7, East Lake HS 93.7, Los Gatos HS 91.4, Gates Chili HS 90.65, Lake Mary HS 90.2, Cypress Creek HS 90.1, Soddy Daisy HS 88.65, North Putnam HS 86.9, Bear Creek HS 86.5, Rancho Cucamonga HS 85.25
1998 Carroll HS 97.85 Eastridge HS 96.1 Monacan HS 95.95 Rancho Bernardo 95.15, Ferndale HS 94.05, Lake Mary HS 93.55, Kettering Fairmont HS 91.7, East Lake HS 91.1, Vista HS 90.8, Soddy Daisy HS 89.65, Nease HS 89.55, Franklin Central HS 88.4, St. Augustine HS 87.8, Gates Chili HS 86.45, Valley View HS 86.15
1997 Kings HS 96.8 Woodbridge HS 96 Ayala HS 95.45 Tarpon Springs HS 95.05, East Lake HS 93.8, Monacan HS 92.55, Carroll HS 91.05, St. Augustine HS 90.85, North Royalton HS 90.6, Cooper City HS 89.7, Lake Mary HS 89.4, Seguin HS 88.55, Catoosa HS 88.2, Mt. Diablo HS 88.1, James Logan HS 87.15
1996 Lassiter HS 96 Orange Park HS 95.25 Norwalk HS 94.3 Klein HS 93.15, Kings HS 91.9, Royal HS 90.75, Andrew HS 90.25, Stoneman Douglas HS 89.8, Monacan HS 88.45, Walton HS 87.7, Edinburg HS 87.15, Lake Mary HS 85.15, Johansen HS 84.7, Lebanon HS 84.65, Mt. Juliet 83.15
1995 Mt. Carmel HS 96.95 Escambia HS 93.9 Costa Mesa HS 93.8 Monacan HS 93.6, Orange Park HS 92.2, Linden Wings HS 91.95, Stoneman Douglas HS 90.95, Norwalk HS 89.15, Andrew HS 89.15, Taylor HS 88.8, Dixie Hollins HS 88, Kingsmen HS 86.2, Loara HS 86.05, Christian County HS 85.55, Amador Valley HS 85.4
1994 John Overton HS 74.1 Klein Forest HS 71.8 Coconut Creek HS 70.35 Andrew HS 69.65, Amador Valley HS 66.95, Donatar HS 66.4, Monacan HS 64.75, Odyssey HS 64.55, Fashion HS 64.3, Anastasia HS 62.65
1993 Epiphany 71.5 Genesis II 69.05 The Company 68.7 Monacan HS 67.05, John Overton HS 65.05, McEachern HS 64.1, Rancho Buena Vista HS 63.6, Aurora HS 61.95, Linden Wings HS 61.55, Fashion HS 61.1
1992 Southport HS 76.35 Valencia HS 75.35 Delta Guard 72.9 Spectrum 71, Klein Oak HS 69.1, Cumberland Valley HS 68.45, Lexington Gold 68.4, Centerville HS 67.1, Powhatan HS 64.35, Arlington HS 61.9
1991 Falcons 71.6 Norwin HS 70.3 Pacific Express 65.95 Lexington Gold 65.5, Dangerous 65.15, Yorktown HS 63.9, Confession of Conf. 63.05, McEachem HS 61.05, Spectrum 60.3, Liverpool HS 57.25
1990 Lincoln-Way HS 73.2 Dangerous 72.7 Kaleidoscope 70.95 Lake Park HS 68.4, Pacific Express 65.65, Norwin HS 64.15, Enid HS 63.45, East Side HS 62.6, Winthrop HS 62.1, Indio HS 60.5
1989 North Penn HS 74.65 Lake Park HS 74.5 Dublin HS 72 Special Edition 71.2, Bridgeport HS 67.4, Kaleidoscope 66.95, East Side HS 62.65, Norwin HS 62.45, Exist 25 60.7, Union Endicott HS 58.4
1988 Lincoln HS 71.95 Special Edition 70.1 Kaleidoscope 68.5 Lake Park HS 67.9, Norwin HS 66.85, Bridgeport HS 62.9, Espirit de Corps 62.85, McGuffey HS 62.7, Sillusion 59.9, Winchester Community HS 58.55
1987 Tempest 71 Kaleidoscope 65.4 Lake Park HS 63.45 Norwin HS 63.45, Winthrop Classic 62.7, Imagination 61.85, Lincoln HS 61.1, Choctawhatchee HS 55.6, Pine Forest HS 55.25, Riverside Poly HS 55.15
1986 Hillwood Pizzazz 65.8 Indio HS 65.3 Lake Park HS 64.1 Carroll HS 62.25, Kachinas 57.25
1985 Espirit de Corps 67.75 Lake Park HS 67.2 Devil Fantasy 65.35 Utopia 65.1, New Hartford HS 64.6, St. Charles HS 61.4, Methacton HS 61.15, East Side HS 59.7, Blue Nights 54.9, Headliners 54.75


CGSA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Aliso Niguel High School 0 0 1 1
Americas High School 0 1 0 1
Andy Dekaney High School 0 1 0 1
Ayala High School 0 0 1 1
Bellbrook High School 1 0 0 1
Bellevue West High School 1 0 0 1
Brentwood High School 0 1 0 1
Carroll High School 1 0 0 1
Coconut Creek High School 0 0 1 1
Colonial High School 1 0 0 1
Costa Mesa High School 0 0 1 1
Countryside High School 0 0 1 1
Crestview High School 0 1 0 1
Cypress Creek High School 0 1 0 1
Dangerous 0 1 0 1
Delta Guard 0 0 1 1
Devil Fantasy 0 0 1 1
Diamond Bar High School 0 0 1 1
Dublin High School 0 0 1 1
Eastburg High School 0 0 1 1
Eastlake High School 0 1 0 1
Eastridge High School 0 1 0 1
Epiphany 1 0 0 1
Escambia High School 0 1 0 1
Espirit de Corps 1 0 0 1
Falcons 1 0 0 1
Fletcher High School 1 0 0 1
Franklin Central High School 0 0 1 1
Freedom High School 1 0 0 1
Gates Chili High School 1 0 0 1
Genesis II 0 1 0 1
Hillwood Pizzazz 1 0 0 1
Indio High School 0 1 0 1
Jamestown High School 0 1 0 1
John Overton High School 1 0 0 1
Kaleidoscope 0 1 2 3
Kell High School 0 1 0 1
Kennesaw Mountain High School 1 0 0 1
Kings High School 1 0 0 1
Klein Forest High School 0 1 0 1
Lake Mary High School 1 0 0 1
Lake Park High School 0 2 3 5
Lakota West High School 0 1 0 1
Lassiter High School 1 0 0 1
Lincoln High School 1 0 0 1
Lincoln-Way High School 1 1 1 3
Little Elm High School 1 0 1 2
Loara High School 0 1 0 1
Lyman High School 1 0 1 2
Marvin Ridge High School 1 0 0 1
Mechanicsburg High School 0 1 0 1
Milford High School 0 0 1 1
Minooka Community High School 0 0 1 1
Monacan High School 0 0 1 1
Mt. Carmel High School 1 1 0 2
Nease High School 1 0 0 1
New Philadelphia High School 0 0 1 1
Normal Community High School 0 0 1 1
North Penn High School 1 0 0 1
North Syracuse Central High School 1 0 0 1
Norwalk High School 0 0 1 1
Norwin High School 0 1 0 1
O Fallon Township High School 1 0 0 1
Orange Park High School 0 1 0 1
Pacific Express 0 0 1 1
Pope High School 0 0 1 1
Santaluces High School 1 0 0 1
Scotland High School 0 1 0 1
Smithfield-Selma High School 0 1 0 1
Somerville High School 1 0 0 1
Southport High School 1 0 0 1
Spanish River High School 0 1 0 1
Special Edition 0 1 0 1
Taravella High School 1 0 0 1
Tarpon Springs High School 0 1 0 1
Taylor High School 0 0 1 1
Tempest 1 0 0 1
The Company 0 0 1 1
Union High School 0 0 1 1
Valenica High School 0 1 0 1
Victor High School 0 0 1 1
Walton High School 1 0 0 1
West Broward High School 0 0 1 1
West Johnston High School 0 1 0 1
Woodbridge High School 0 1 0 1

Indoor Percussion[edit]

In 1992, WGI oversaw the development of the second division, indoor percussion. Only six groups competed the first year, and that first year Clovis West High School from Fresno, California won the Championships. Indoor Marching percussion ensembles perform a musical selection while also featuring marching drill patterns and tying in artistic visual effects. Indoor Concert Percussion ensembles perform in a standstill setting.

In addition to regular instrumentation of the percussion section of a drum corps, instruments such as the drum set, and electric bass and keyboard are often used in the front ensemble but aren't marched. Narration is used much more than in Drum Corps as well.

Competition Classifications[edit]

Like the color guard division, indoor percussion saw such a rapid growth that there became a need for multiple classes. As of 1999, eight classes have been created to accommodate indoor percussion's rising popularity. The concert classes are designed for scholastic percussion ensembles who do not feature marching in their performance.

  • Percussion Scholastic A (PSA)
  • Percussion Independent A (PIA)
  • Percussion Scholastic Concert Open (PSCO)
  • Percussion Scholastic Open (PSO)
  • Percussion Independent Open (PIO)
  • Percussion Scholastic Concert World (PSCW)
  • Percussion Scholastic World (PSW)
  • Percussion Independent World (PIW)

As WGI Indoor Percussion began to expand in the mid-1990s, the unit classification system fluctuated until the new millennium. Some early, but no longer active, classes include:

  • Percussion Scholastic AA, used in 1996
  • Percussion College Class, used in 1997
  • Percussion Independent Concert Class, used from 1997–1999
  • Percussion University Class, used in 1999

Class Champions by Year, Historical Top 10 High Scores, Indoor Percussion Fan's Favorite Award[edit]

Class Champions By Year

Year Independent World Independent Open Independent A Scholastic World Scholastic Open Scholastic A Scholastic Concert World Scholastic Concert Open
2016 Pulse Percussion Vigilantes Indoor Percussion STRYKE 2 Ayala HS Sparkman HS Victor J. Andrew HS Ayala HS Dakota Ridge HS
2015 Riverside Community College Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble PureFusion Percussion Chino Hills HS Lebanon HS Lake Orion HS Ayala HS Mansfield HS
2014 Pulse Percussion Cadets Winter Percussion Lone Star Independent Dartmouth HS Clinton HS Victor J. Andrew HS Ayala HS Goshen HS
2013 Rhythm X Capital City Percussion Brookwood Independent Chino Hills HS Upper Darby HS Hilton HS James Logan HS Clayton HS
2012 Riverside Community College George Mason University Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble Chino Hills HS South Hills HS Lebanon HS Woodbridge HS Hickory HS
2011 Music City Mystique Vanguard Madison Independent Arcadia HS Pacifica HS Chantilly HS Muscle Shoals HS Portsmouth HS
2010 Pulse Percussion Palmetto Percussion Dojo Percussion Ayala HS South Hills HS Timber Creek HS Ayala HS Golden HS
2009 Rhythm X Pariah OC Indoor Dartmouth HS Pacifica HS Los Alamitos HS Ayala HS Muscle Shoals HS
2008 Rhythm X Tyler Junior College Pioneer Dartmouth HS Pacifica HS South Hills HS Claremont HS Mansfield HS
2007 Riverside Community College United Percussion Pioneer Mission Viejo HS Pacifica HS Greenfield-Central HS Ayala HS Mansfield HS
2006 Music City Mystique 1st Degree Walled Lake Center Grove HS Pacifica HS Mariner HS Ayala HS Heritage HS
2005 Riverside Community College Surround Sound Elements Center Grove HS Clear Brook HS Page HS Fort Mill HS Goshen HS
2004 Music City Mystique Eastside Fury Percussion L.E.A.P. Centerville HS Rancho Cucamunga HS Loara HS Franklin Central HS Mission Viejo HS
2003 Blue Knights World NorthCoast Academy L.E.A.P. Winston Churchill HS Thomas Worthington HS Clovis East Fort Mill HS Portsmouth HS
2002 Riverside Community College Rhythm X Plan B Avon HS Choctawhatchee HS New Palestine Franklin Central HS New Albany HS
2001 Music City Mystique St. Ann's Arthur Hill Mission Viejo HS Avon HS Springboro HS Franklin Central HS Union HS
2000 Blue Knights World St. Ann's Eastside Fury Percussion King Philip HS Father Ryan HS Loara HS & Thomas Worthington HS (tie) Franklin Central HS No Concert Open class
1999 Blue Knights World Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble No Independent A class Dartmouth HS Centerville HS Ayala HS Franklin Central HS No Concert Open class
1998 Music City Mystique Freelancers No Independent A class Dartmouth HS Arvada HS Johansen HS Franklin Central HS No Concert Open class
1997 Music City Mystique S. Mountain Community College No Independent A class Northglenn HS Avon HS Clayton Valley HS Gateway HS No Concert Open class
1996 Music City Mystique No Independent Open class St. Ann's John Overton HS No Scholastic Open Class Avon HS Gateway HS No Concert Open class
1995 Atlanta Rhythm Machine No Independent Open class The Company Hatboro Horsham HS No Scholastic Open class No Scholastic A class Baldwinsville High School No Concert Open class
1994 Blue Knights World No Independent Open class Florida Visual Ensemble Lincoln Way HS No Scholastic Open class No Scholastic A class Baldwinsville High School No Concert Open class
1993 No Independent class No Independent class Nouveau Clovis West HS No Scholastic Open class No Scholastic A class No Concert class No Concert class

Indoor Percussion Top 10 Historical High Scores

Score Ensemble Year Class
99.600 Woodbridge High School 2012 Scholastic Concert World
98.900 Mansfield High School* 2008 Scholastic Concert Open
98.750 Franklin Central High School 1999 Scholastic Concert World
98.650 Ayala High School 2009 Scholastic Concert World
98.563 Riverside Community College 2015 Independent World
98.400 Gateway High School 1999 Scholastic Concert World
98.350 Dartmouth High School 1998 Scholastic World
98.300 King Philip High School 2000 Scholastic World
98.263 Rhythm X 2013 Independent World
98.250 Franklin Central High School 1998 Scholastic Concert World

*Mansfield High School receiving a time penalty from 99.1 to 98.9

Indoor Percussion Fan's Favorite Award

Year Ensemble Class Show
2016 Cavaliers Indoor Percussion Independent World "The Lost Boys"
2016 Dartmouth High School Scholastic World "Revolution"
2016 Rise Percussion Independent Open "The Journey"
2016 Nease High School Scholastic Open "Turnings of the Mind"
2016 STRYKE 2 Independent A "Red"
2016 Oak Grove High School Scholastic A "The Mad Hatter"
2016 Corona del Sol High School Concert Class "Freak Show"
2015 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble Independent World "Empire State"
2015 Dartmouth High School Scholastic World "Speakeasy"
2015 River City Rhythm Independent Open "A House Of Follies"
2015 Nease High School Scholastic Open "Spinning Gold"
2015 FIU Indoor Percussion Independent A "Día de los Muertos"
2015 Flanagan High School Scholastic A "The Push"
2015 Tunstall High School Concert Class "20 Years of TCE - 'Just Listen'"
2014 Infinity Independent World "All Hail"
2014 Dartmouth High School Scholastic World "Let Them Eat Cake: Marie Antoinette's Scandalous Life"
2014 River City Rhythm Independent Open "Run Before You Walk"
2014 Clover High School Scholastic Open "Pop"
2014 Velocity Indoor Percussion Independent A "The Greatest of All Time"
2014 Freedom High School Scholastic A "Look Within"
2014 Corona Del Sol High School Concert World "OMG"
2014 Grassfield High School Concert Open "Scenes from Swan Lake"
2013 Infinity Independent World "Limitless"
2013 Father Ryan High School Scholastic World "Do Not Try This At Home"
2013 River City Rhythm Independent Open "Rated RCR"
2013 Dorman High School Scholastic Open "The Web"
2013 Spirit of America Independent A "Perpetual Cycles"
2013 Mechanicsburg High School Scholastic A "Faith A midst Darkness"
2013 Tunstall High School Concert Class "The Valley of Love and Delight"
2012 NorthCoast Academy Independent World "Lose Yourself"
2012 Walled Lake Central High School Scholastic World "Shattered Perspective"
2012 River City Rhythm Independent Open "Crossing the Line"
2012 Dorman High School Scholastic Open "Plugged In"
2012 eNVision Percussion Independent A "eNVision Your Life"
2012 Mechanicsburg High School Scholastic A "Tribal Effect"
2012 Corona Del Sol High School Concert Class "Time Machine"
2011 Blue Knights World World Class "Physical Graffiti"
2011 Boston University Open Class "Android Revolution"
2011 eNVision Percussion A Class "Connected"
2010 Northglenn High School World Class "The Deadbeats: Drums of the Dead"
2010 Milton High School Open Class "The Unknown"
2010 Los Banos High School A Class "Scrabble"

Percussion Independent World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Pulse Percussion "Brother" 98.000 Riverside Community College "Bound Is The Heart" 97.563 Broken City "CAGE" 96.575 Rhythm X "The Alpha" 95.963, Music City Mystique "In Bloom" 94.863, Infinity "Everything Starts From A Dot" 93.925, Matrix "Crazy Talk" 92.250, Cavaliers Indoor Percussion "The Lost Boys" 91.900, Cadets Winter Percussion "The Dream Electric" 91.638, OC Indoor "Imitate Life" 90.300, Gateway Indoor "Until The Quiet Comes" 89.688, United Percussion "We Shall Remain" 88.838, POW Percussion "Hands" 88.225, Dark Sky Percussion "The Call of the Wild" 87.313, Atlanta Quest "SUPER" 86.700
2015 Riverside Community College "Guardians of the Breath" 98.563 Rhythm X "When One Door Closes..." 96.9650 Pulse Percussion "Behind a Warped Lens" 96.838 Music City Mystique "THE GAME" 96.063, Infinity "There Will Be Blood" 94.750, Cadets Winter Percussion "Deconstructed" 94.100, Matrix "Mine" 93.550, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble "Empire State" 92.125, Cavaliers Indoor Percussion "Send in The Clowns" 91.413, United Percussion "The Art of it All" 91.225 Gateway Indoor "Leap of Faith" 91.188, POW Percussion "What Do I Desire?" 90.150, Atlanta Quest "What the Future Holds..." 89.225, Redline "Unbreakable" 88.488, Palmetto Percussion "Beautiful People" 87.100
2014 Pulse Percussion "That Which Confines Us" 96.812 Music City Mystique "Windows to the Soul" 96.588 Rhythm X "The Razor's Edge" 96.113 Riverside Community College "So This is Earth?" 94.338, Gateway Indoor "Oh Say Can You See" 92.675, Matrix "Rockstar" 92.388, Infinity "All Hail" 91.612, Atlanta Quest "The Villain" 90.250, Vanguard “The Train Ride Home” 89.238, POW Percussion “Fahrenheit 451” 88.975, United Percussion "Fearless" 87.312, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble “The Fine Line” 86.262, NorthCoast Academy "A Show of Hands" 85.825, Orange County Independent Percussion "The World In You" 84.150, OC Indoor "RELENTLESS" 83.462
2013 Rhythm X "The Man in the Arena" *98.263 Riverside Community College "State of the Arts" 97.425 Music City Mystique "Taboo" 96.125 Matrix "Covered" 95.150, Pulse Percussion "Renegade" 94.675, Aimachi "Ninja: Shadow Warrior" 94.300, Gateway Indoor "Ajna" 92.688, George Mason University "All That I Believe" 92.250, NorthCoast Academy "Defiance" 91.563, United Percussion "Faith" 89.863, Infinity "Limitless" 88.838, Blue Knights "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night" 88.463, MN Brass Indoor "Dandelion" 87.813, Palmetto Percussion "Revolution" 86.913, OC Indoor "Voodoo" 86.675
2012 Riverside Community College "The Gift" 97.088 Music City Mystique "Nü-Tribe" 95.500 Pulse Percussion "Coming and Going" 94.825 Rhythm X "Enlightened" 94.125, Matrix "Wood You" 93.075, NorthCoast Academy "Lose Yourself" 92.038, Gateway Indoor "Ministry of Love" 90.038, United Percussion "Now" 89.325, Infinity "On Edge" 89.262, Pulse Percussion Open "Obsessed" 89.225, Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble "84.562, Blue Knights "BK Crew" 84.475, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble "Music in the Shape of a Square" 84.438, Eastside Fury Percussion "No Strings Attached" 83.850, Palmetto Percussion 83.250
2011 Music City Mystique "Mantra" 97.050 Riverside Community College "Hope, Dream, Fly" 95.525 Pulse Percussion "Generation Next" 94.525 Rhythm X "St& By Me" 94.225, NorthCoast Academy 93.938, Blue Knights "Physical Graffiti" 92.025, United Percussion 90.763, Matrix 90.188, Redline 89.375, Infinity 87.013, Tyler Junior College 86.963, Gateway Indoor 84.350, Palmetto Percussion 83.600, Eastside Fury Percussion 83.375, OC Indoor 82.300, The Creek 81.550
2010 Pulse Percussion "Worth the Wait" 96.375 Rhythm X "Inspired" 96.250 Music City Mystique "Fantastique" 95.513 Riverside Community College "My Steampunk Heart" 94.100, Redline 92.500, United Percussion 91.975, Aimachi "Ice" 91.725, Matrix 88.175, Eastside Fury Percussion 87.913, Blue Knights World "Reactions" 86.888, NorthCoast Academy 86.625, Gateway Indoor 85.988, Timber Creek Independent 84.550, Infinity 83.275, Tyler Junior College 82.775
2009 Rhythm X "Touch" 97.263 Riverside Community College "Totem" 96.900 Music City Mystique "Requiem" 96.225 Pulse Percussion 93.513, Redline 92.450, United Percussion 92.350, NorthCoast Academy 91.413, Gateway Indoor 90.350, Blue Knights World "The Metaphorest" 89.588, Matrix 89.563, Infinity 88.213, Eastside Fury Percussion 86.450, Surround Sound 85.675, Timber Creek Independent 83.700, Odyssey Percussion Theater 83.250
2008 Rhythm X "Gone" 96.900 Riverside Community College "City of Lights" 95.800 Aimachi "Drum Roll" 94.850 Music City Mystique 94.600, NorthCoast Academy 92.300, Blue Knights World "iDrum" 91.750, Freelancers 90.600, Gateway Indoor 90.050, Matrix 89.700, Redline 89.100, Infinity 87.800, Pulse Percussion 87.300, United Percussion 87.000, Eastside Fury Percussion 87.250, Timber Creek Independent 84.600
2007 Riverside Community College "Memento" 96.950 Music City Mystique "E=McM" 96.300 Blue Knights World "H20" 94.150 NorthCoast Academy 93.150, Matrix 93.100, Rhythm X 92.200, Freelancers 90.250, Pulse Percussion 89.050, Eastside Fury Percussion 86.450, Odyssey Percussion Theatre 86.050, Great Lakes Percussion 83.200, Indianapolis Independent 82.400
2006 Music City Mystique "McM Traveling Side Show" 96.200 Rhythm X "Lunaria" 95.750 Aimachi "Go" 95.150 Riverside Community College "Sacred Geometry of Chance" 94.000, Blue Knights World "Dwellers of the Infernal Abyss" 93.500, NorthCoast Academy 92.600, Odyssey Percussion Theatre 89.200, Pulse Percussion 87.600, Surround Sound 87.550, Matrix 86.850, Freelancers 86.150, Gateway Percussion 84.950
2005 Riverside Community College "Manifest Destiny" 97.000 Rhythm X "Wired" 96.700 Music City Mystique "Cosmic Proportions" 95.250 Blue Knights World "In the Mind of Madness" 94.350, NorthCoast Academy 93.100, Odyssey Percussion "The Pulse" 91.000, Eastside Fury Percussion 87.200, Black Knights 86.250, Pulse Percussion 86.200, Matrix 85.150, Gateway Percussion 84.850, Indianapolis Independent 84.000
2004 Music City Mystique "Seven" 95.850 Riverside Community College "The Apple" 93.800 Rhythm X "Audio Visual" 93.250 Blue Knights World "The Speed of Sound" 92.600, Momentum 88.500, Freelancers 88.200, NorthCoast Academy 87.900, Black Knights 87.700, Great Lakes Percussion 87.450, Esperanza 82.250, The Project 82.000, Pariah "Recollection" 81.750
2003 Blue Knights World "The Zodiac" 96.250 *Black Knights "X" 94.600 *Riverside Community College "South Africa" 94.600 Music City Mystique 93.450, The Project 89.400, Aimachi 88.550, Rhythm X 88.200, Momentum 85.900, Penn State Indoor Drumline 83.800
2002 Riverside Community College "The Sound Of Silence" 96.900 Blue Knights World "Line, Shape, Texture & Color" 95.050 Music City Mystique "The Persistence of Time" 94.200 Sacramento Freelancers 91.400, Great Lakes Percussion 88.800, Black Knights 88.700, Penn State Indoor Drumline 83.550
2001 Music City Mystique "Strength and Honor" 96.500 Blue Knights World "In The Lot" 95.600 Sacramento Freelancers 93.750 Spirit, Patriots and Kiwanis Kavaliers 90.950, Carolina Thunder 88.850, Great Lakes Percussion 88.650, Penn State Indoor Drumline 87.150
2000 Blue Knights World "The Elements: Earth, Wind, Fire and Water" 95.950 Sacramento Freelancers "Burning for Buddy" 95.150 Aimachi "Voice of the Soul" 95.000 Music City Mystique 91.850, Great Lakes Percussion "Salvation" 89.150, Carolina Thunder 89.150, Trinity Percussion 88.650, University of Kentucky 81.550, Black Knights 81.100
1999 Blue Knights World "Airborne: A Brief History of Flight" 97.100 Music City Mystique "From Dawn Till Dusk: The Serengeti" 95.150 Sacramento Freelancers 94.550 Carolina Thunder 93.400, Spirit Performance 91.550, Black Knights 89.950
1998 Music City Mystique "Vodun" 95.300 Blue Knights World "Circular Momentum" 95.000 Capital Regiment 93.300 Spirit Performance Youth Ensemble 93.100, Black Knights 87.550, Carolina Thunder 87.550
1997 Music City Mystique "A Different Drum" 96.250 Blue Knights World "Landscapes of a Wondering Mind" 96.150 Spirit 90.700 Phantom Regiment 89.500, Escape 88.200
1996 Music City Mystique "Color of Rhythm" 95.100 The Wheaters 91.800 Blue Knights World "Spheres of Influence" 90.400 UNLV 90.300, Spirit Youth Ensemble 89.050, Atlanta Rhythm Machine 84.500, Escape 81.500
1995 Atlanta Rhythm Machine 87.100 Blue Knights World "The Nexus" 85.900 The Wheaters 83.100 Music City Mystique 82.650, Spirit Percussion 81.800, Eastern Kentucky University 73.400
1994 Blue Knights World "A Knight's Groove" 93.000 The Wheaters 90.250 Mandarins 75.500 University of Toledo 72.250
1993 No Independent class No Independent class No Independent class No Independent class

PIW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Aimachi 0 0 3 3
Atlanta Rhythm 1 0 0 1
Black Knights 0 1 0 1
Blue Knights World 4 5 2 11
Broken City 0 0 1 1
Capital Regiment 0 0 1 1
Sacramento Freelancers 0 1 2 3
Mandarins 0 0 1 1
Music City Mystique 7 4 5 16
Pulse Percussion 3 0 3 6
Rhythm X 3 4 2 9
Riverside Community College 5 6 0 11
Spirit of America 0 0 1 1
The Wheaters 0 2 1 3

Percussion Independent Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Vigilantes Indoor Percussion

"We The People" 97.475

Spirit Winter Percussion "Agression" 95.050 River City Rhythm "Refugee" 94.750 Monarch Independent "Word" 94.450, Breakthrough Indoor Percussion "Color Blind" 93.013, Bakersfield College "Framed" 91.350, Rise Percussion "The Journey" 91.025, Civitas Independent "The Human Element" 91.650, Infinity 2 "Join Us" 90.600, Matrix Open Percussion Ensemble "Kings & Queens" 88.438, ConneXus Percussion "Woven By A Thread" 88.100, Pioneer Indoor "If Walls Could Talk" 87.350, 5Points Percussion "Spectrum" 85.600, Freedom Percussion "Three Simple Words." 85.050, Chattanooga Independent Percussion "The Next Level" 83.000
2015 Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble “Tango: Frost on the Burning Rose" 97.025 Pioneer Indoor “Into The Deep" 95.350 Vigilantes Indoor Percussion "“Answering the Call" 94.450 River City Rhythm “A House of Follies" 93.938, Infinity 2 “The Offering” 91.388, Connexus Independent "Tides of Change" 90.938, Monarch Independent “Bound" 90.725, Q2 “Made of Glass" 89.975, Valley Independent Percussion "What Makes Us Great" 89.550, Chattanooga Independent Percussion "Pop" 89.550, Shadow Indoor Percussion “This Is Water" 88.025, Genesis “Pandora’s Box" 87.375, Breakthrough Indoor Percussion "The Order" 86.250, Dojo Percussion “Path of Persistence" 85.775, Motor City Percussion "Project Red" 84.925
2014 Cadets Winter Percussion "Copy of a..." 96.725 Pioneer Indoor “Spiritum Ipsum (Spirit Game)” 94.663 Valley Independent Percussion "Let Go" 93.962 River City Rhythm “Run Before You Walk” 93.750, Spirit of America Perc. Ensemble “Hero: The Dragon & Tigers Within” 93.325, Vigilantes Indoor Percussion “Ride the Lightning" 93.300, Dojo Percussion “Soldiers of Innocence” 92.075, Tyler Junior College “It All Runs Out” 91.788, DrumSpirit “In Flanders Field” 90.325, Legends “H.A.L. and Dave.” 88.700, Ancient City Ensemble “Clarity” 87.975, Bakersfield College “Coming Home" 87.888
2013 Capital City Percussion "In Between" 95.538 Orange County Independent Percussion "The Road" 95.352 Atlanta Quest "The Phoenix" 95.153 Dark Sky Percussion "The Sounds of My Voice" 91.4, Wake Forest Independent "A Clockwork Life" 90.455, Valley Independent Percussion 90.238, Tyler Junior College "Immortal" 89.563, River City Rhythm "Rated RCR" 89.363, Motor City Percussion "Legacy" 87.659, Pioneer Indoor "Toxic-City" 87.410, Genesis Percussion "What Goes Around" 86.525,

Green Thunder Percussion "rEvolution" 85.263

2012 George Mason University "Go" 94.900 Minnesota Brass Indoor "Do Not Go Gentle" 93.525 Orange County Independent Percussion "Rhythm Is Life" 92.950 Dark Sky Percussion 92.275, Green Thunder Percussion 89.988, Dojo Percussion 88.900, Atlanta Quest 88.812, Pioneer Indoor 88.450, Capital City Percussion 87.775, Valley Independent Percussion 86.800, River City Rhythm 85.875, Genesis Percussion 84.825
2011 Vanguard "The Wave" 93.875 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble "Pressure" 93.088 Pulse Percussion Open Ens "One Foot in Front of the Other" 91.888 George Mason University 90.213, Minnesota Brass Indoor, 89.625, Dark Sky Percussion 89.388, Green Thunder Percussion 89.025, Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 88.363, Dojo Percussion 88.213, Boston University 88.063
2010 Palmetto Percussion 93.863 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 93.288 OC Indoor 93.075 Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 91.750, George Mason University 90.4963, Pariah 88.913, Brahma from USF 87.475, Genesis 87.263, Dark Sky Percussion 87.238, Boston University 85.438, Green Thunder Percussion 85.225, Alternative Percussion 84.488
2009 Pariah 93.075 Father Ryan HS 91.400 Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 91.375 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 91.050, Penn State Indoor Drumline 90.813, Palmetto Percussion 89.875, George Mason University 88.400, Atlanta Quest 88.325, Tyler Junior College 88.050, Minnesota Brass Indoor 87.275, Alternative Percussion 85.025
2008 Tyler Junior College 94.350 Penn State Indoor Drumline 92.850 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 91.900 Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 90.40, Palmetto Percussion 86.650, Valley Independent Percussion 86.350, Dark Sky Percussion 86.150, Elements Indoor Perf. Ensemble 83.400, MBI 80.450
2007 United Percussion 95.500 Penn State Indoor Drumline 94.800 Walled Lake Percussion 93.850 Metro Alliance 92.950, Pariah 91.400, Atlanta Quest 90.500, Chattanooga Independent 89.900, Tyler Junior College 89.400, East Eighty Indoor Percussion 88.650, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 88.550, Groove Pursuit 87.650, Paragon Competitive Arts 86.550
2006 1st Degree 91.200 Pariah 90.850 Penn State Indoor Drumline 90.050 Metro Alliance 89.650, United Percussion 89.050, Blue Knights Open 88.450, Chattanooga Independent 88.350, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 86.950, Virginia Helmsmen 86.700, Elements Indoor Perf. Ensemble 85.400, Groove Pursuit 84.450, Aftermath 84.100
2005 Surround Sound 92.500 Aftermath 90.100 United Percussion 89.700 Metro Alliance 88.200, Velocity 85.200, emiNence 83.150, Boston University* 83.050, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble* 83.050, Blue Knights Open 82.050, 1st Degree 79.550
2004 Eastside Fury Percussion 92.250 The Pride of SMSU 90.950 Scenic City Velocity 90.700 United Percussion 87.950, Eminence 84.100, Virginia Helmsmen 83.300, Aftermath 82.800
2003 NorthCoast Academy 93.350 Pariah 92.500 United Percussion 89.150 Tomball Independent 86.500, Eastside Fury 86.450, Eminence 85.600, The Pride of SMSU 84.500, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 83.950, Plan B 82.000
2002 Rhythm X 96.150 Eklipse 93.950 Eastside Fury 90.000 Conquest "Ballet for Martha" 89.650, Matrix 88.450, Virginia Helmsmen 85.600, Aftermath 84.350, Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 83.200
2001 Eklipse 91.200 The Pride of SMSU 90.950 Eastside Fury Percussion 90.100 Matrix 89.000, Riptide 87.850
2000 Penn State Indoor Drumline 95.550 Patriots 89.950 Matrix 89.850 Riptide 89.550, Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 89.250
1999 Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 95.400 Patriots 92.400 Penn State Indoor Drumline 92.350 Eklipse 92.150, Virginia Helmsmen 92.000, Collage 86.450, Show Me Sound 86.000
1998 Sacramento Freelancers 90.250 Virginia Helmsmen 90.000 Patriots 86.850 Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 85.650, Escape 81.050
1997 S. Mountain Community College 78.700 Sacramento Freelancers 74.050 Escape 56.650

PIO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
1st Degree 1 0 0 1
Aftermath 0 1 0 1
Atlanta Quest 0 0 1 1
Cadets Winter Percussion 1 0 0 1
Capital City Percussion 1 0 0 1
Eastside Fury Percussion 1 0 2 3
Eklipse 1 1 0 2
Escape 0 0 1 1
Father Ryan High School 0 1 0 1
George Mason University 1 0 0 1
Matrix 0 0 1 1
MN Brass 0 1 0 1
NorthCoast Academy 1 0 0 1
OC Indoor 0 0 1 1
Orange County Independent Percussion 0 1 1 2
Palmetto Percussion 1 0 0 1
Pariah 1 2 0 3
Patriots 0 2 1 3
Penn State Indoor Drumline 1 2 2 5
Pioneer Indoor 0 1 0 1
The Pride of SMSU 0 2 0 2
Pulse Percussion Open Ens 0 0 1 1
Rhythm X 1 0 0 1
River City Rhythm 0 0 1 1
S. Mountain Community College 1 0 0 1
Sacramento Freelancers 1 1 0 2
Scenic City Velocity 0 0 1 1
South Maine Youth Ensemble 1 0 0 1
Spirit Winter Percussion 0 1 0 1
STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 0 2 1 3
Surround Sound 1 0 0 1
Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 0 0 1 1
Tyler Junior College 1 0 0 1
United Percussion 1 0 2 3
Vanguard 1 0 0 1
Valley Independent Percussion 0 0 1 1
Vigilantes Indoor Percussion 1 0 1 2
Virginia Helmsmen 0 1 0 1
Walled Lake Central High School 0 0 1 1

Percussion Independent A Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 STRYKE 2 "Red" 92.663 Infinity 3 "MAGNETIZ3D" 91.700 Elite Independent Percussion "The Society" 90.875 Modulation Z 89.888, Farmington United Percussion Ensemble 89.850, eNVision 89.825, Revelation 87.638, Unity Percussion 86.763, Purecussion Music 85.450, Aftermath Percussion 84.500, Warner University Royalty Percussion 82.575, Lake Effect Percussion 81.525, Axis Indoor Percussion Ensemble 80.175, Huron Valley Percussion 79.450, Marion Harding Percussion 78.550
2015 PureFusion Percussion 94.125 Femdale Independent Percussion 93.8 Elite Independent Percussion 92.575 FIU Indoor Percussion 92.225, Farmington United Percussion Ensemble 91.700, Revelation 91.575, Resistance Indoor Percussion 88.475, RPT Percussion 87.138, Modulation Z 85.875, Aftermath Percussion 84.963, Huron Valley Percussion 84.625, KWC Impact Percussion 84.55, NEXUS Indoor Percussion 83.225, East Coast Percussion 81, Axis Indoor Percussion Ensemble 79.025
2014 Lone Star Independent Percussion Ensemble 95.525 Chattanooga Independent Percussion 94.525 Liberty University Indoor Drumline 93.425 Civitas Independent 93.038, eNVision 91.938, Paradigm Percussion 90.662, Farmington United Percussion Ensemble 90.288, Velocity Indoor Percussion 89.575, Railmen Indoor Percussion 87.875, Clarksville Audio Theater 87.512, REEF Independent 87.412, PureFusion Percussion 86.250
2013 Brookwood Independent 95.725 Vegas Vanguard 93.538 Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 92.863 Notre Dame Indoor Perc Ens 92.650, Chattanooga Independent 91.675, Salem Blue Devils 89.113, Shadow Indoor Percussion 88.325, Liberty University Indoor Drumline 87.525, Imperial Dynasty 86.475, Ancient City Ensemble 85.950, Resistance Indoor Percussion 85.075, Bay Area Percussion Ensemble 84.375
2012 Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble "Spirit Fusion" 95.975 Chattanooga Independent "Abracadabra" 91.725 Vegas Vanguard "Anarchy" 91.175 eNVision Percussion 89.125, Notre Dame Indoor Percussion Ensemble 89.125, Double Stop Indoor Percussion 88.262, Gulf Coast Independent 88.000, Salem Blue Devils 86.925, River Valley Independent 86.475, Frequency 85.500, Ancient City Ensemble 83.000, Marcato 75.138
2011 Madison Independent 94.913 Chattanooga Independent 94.313 Vegas Vanguard 92.138 River City Rhythm 91.425, Wake Forest Independent 90.675, Dominion Storm 89.538, Solace 89.263, Salem Blue Devils 88.850, eNVision 87.175, Stamford Black Knight Independent 84.600, Frequency 84.350, Fusion Percussion 83.250
2010 Dojo Percussion 93.038 Salem Blue Devils 91.300 Craven 90.650 Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 89.950, Solace 89.825, DrumSpirit 87.500, River City Rhythm 87.500, Fusion Percussion 87.475, eNVision Percussion Theatre 86.875, Twin Cities Area Indep Perc Ensemble 86.250
2009 OC Indoor 95.038 Farmington United Perc 93.725 Voyager Intrepid Percussion 90.713 Boston University 89.688, Chattanooga Independent 88.400, Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 88.113, eNVision Percussion Theatre 87.888, Genesis 87.588, Green Thunder Percussion 86.700, Twin Cities Area Indep Perc Ensemble 84.450, Huron Valley Percussion 84.050
2008 Pioneer Indoor 94.900 Full Force Percussioon 93.200 Farmington United Perc 90.750 Twin Cities Area Indep Perc Ensemble 90.45, Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 90.25, Breach Of Silence 90.05, Legend Independent 86.65, Columbia Percussion 84.50
2007 Pioneer Indoor 93.900 Impact Audio Theater 91.850 Huron Valley Percussion Imperial Percussion 89.30, Breach Of Silence 87.85, Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 86.05
2006 Walled Lake Percussion 93.250 Quest Perc. Ensemble 89.150 East 80 Indoor Perc 88.750 Chattanooga Indep. Perc. A 85.95, Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 85.30
2005 Elements 89.850 The Spirit of America Band 87.650 Long Beach Indoor 86.950 Virginia Helmsmen 84.60, RIPE 82.60, Arthur Hill 79.50
2004 L.E.A.P. 84.300 The Spirit of America Band 82.000 Ripe 79.000
2003 L.E.A.P. 86.650 Arthur Hill 83.900 B2 Percussion 82.800 Motor City Percussion 76.450
2002 Plan B 90.950 Scenic City Velocity 88.300 Tomball Independent 88.050 Pursuit 83.900
2001 Arthur Hill 93.350 Walled Lake Percussion 90.500 Aftermath 87.800
2000 Eastside Fury Percussion 87.000 Walled Lake Percussion 83.150 Arthur Hill 82.750

PIA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Aftermath 0 0 1 1
Arthur Hill 1 1 1 3
B2 Percussion 0 0 1 1
Brookwood Independent 1 0 0 1
Chattanooga Independent 0 3 0 3
Craven 0 0 1 1
Dojo Percussion 1 0 0 1
East 80 Indoor Percussion 0 0 1 1
Eastside Fury Percussion 1 0 0 1
Elements 1 0 0 1
Elite Independent Percussion 0 0 2 2
Farmington United Percussion 0 1 1 2
Femdale Independent Percussion 0 1 0 1
Full Force Percussion 0 1 0 1
Huron Valley Percussion 0 0 1 1
Impact Audio Theater 0 1 0 1
Infinity 3 0 1 0 1
L.E.A.P. 2 0 0 2
Liberty University Indoor Drumline 0 0 1 1
Lone Star Independent Percussion Ensemble 1 0 0 1
Long Beach Indoor 0 0 1 1
Madison Independent 1 0 0 1
OC Indoor 1 0 0 1
Pioneer 2 0 0 2
Plan B 1 0 0 1
PureFusion Percussion 1 0 0 1
Quest Percussion Ensemble 0 1 0 1
Ripe 0 0 1 1
Salem Blue Devils 0 1 0 1
Scenic City Velocity 0 1 0 1
Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 1 2 1 4
STRYKE 2 1 0 0 1
Tomball Independent 0 0 1 1
Vegas Vanguard 0 1 2 3
Voyager Intrepid Percussion 0 0 1 1
Walled Lake Percussion 1 2 0 3

Percussion Scholastic World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Ayala HS "Igor's Riot" 97.013 Chino Hills HS "Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus" 96.663 Arcadia HS

"The Dream" 95.538

Avon HS "The Fallen" 93.925, Dartmouth HS "Revolution" 93.863, Center Grove HS "The Pursuit of Perfection" 91.813, Lebanon HS "Point Counterpoint" 90.913, Franklin Central HS "Beneath The Surface" 89.250, Centerville HS "Kraken" 88.713, Petal HS "...and So Are WE" 87.525, Walled Lake Central HS "Voices Of An Unquiet Mind" 86.088, Homestead HS "When The Tables Turn" 84.975, Ben Davis HS "The Good Earth" 84.950, Leigh HS "We're All MAD Here" 83.825, Milton HS "Stellar" 81.850
2015 Chino Hills HS “Now You See Me...” 96.625 Ayala HS “The Son of Man” 96.563 Dartmouth HS "Speakeasy" 95.588 Avon HS “The Process of Invention” 95.55, Arcadia HS “The Process of Invention” 94.813, Center Grove HS “The Other Side” 91.613, Homer Hanna HS "For A Better Life” 90.825, Goshen HS “Presence in Absence” 90.188, Petal HS "EPIC" 89.763, Clinton HS “It Waits For No One" 89.5, Homestead HS “The White Room” 88.738, Walled Lake Central HS “The Space Between” 87.325, Forsyth Central HS “Touch the Sky” 86.85, Mt. Juliet HS “Return to Neverland” 85.513, Centerville HS “Triad” 85.325
2014 Dartmouth HS "Let Them Eat Cake: Marie Antionette's Scandalous Life" 98.238 Chino Hills HS "I Was Here" 97.225 Ayala HS "Que Sera Sera" 96.125 North Shore HS “Genocide” 94.988, Avon HS “Quarantine” 93.975, Arcadia HS “Find My Way” 93.725, Homestead HS “Dreaming Beethoven” 90.637, Center Grove HS “The Heart of a Warrior” 90.088, Rowland HS “Painted like a Warrior” 89.450, Upper Darby HS “The Long Walk Home” 89.425, Centerville HS "The Game" 88.450, Petal HS “The Fall of Eve” 87.025, Walled Lake Central HS “Bending Reality” 86.250, Eden Prairie HS “Fr(agile) Minds” 85.600, Ben Davis HS "The Factory" 82.050
2013 Chino Hills HS "Timeless" 95.513 Ayala HS "Fallen" 95.150 Father Ryan HS "Do Not Try This At Home" 94.563 Dartmouth "Stealing Fire" HS 94.288, Arcadia HS "Minus One" 92.425, Mt. Juliet HS "Tin Man" 91.488,

Center Grove HS "Any Day" 91.325, Rowland HS "The Four Horsemen" 90.975, Fountain Valley HS "The Ten Mile Day" 90.150, Eden Prairie HS "Sandscapes" 88.925, Avon HS "Avon Ink" 88.688, Walled Lake Central HS "Transcendence" 88.200, James Logan HS "The Progress of Sound" 86.575, Milton HS "Spirit of the Dead" 86.175, Homestead HS "Vertigo" 84.675

2012 Chino Hills HS "Predictable" 96.875 Dartmouth HS "Evolved" 96.825 Ayala HS "In The Dark" 96.125 Arcadia HS 94.163, Center Grove HS 93.663, Father Ryan HS 91.750, Mission Viejo HS 91.500, Forsyth Central HS 88.850, Walled Lake Central HS 88.462, West Bloomfield HS 88.450, Centerville HS 88.400, Rowland HS 86.125, Mt. Juliet HS 85.950, Milton HS 85.275, Avon HS 84.550
2011 Arcadia HS "Rise" 97.525 Dartmouth HS "The Siren's Song" 95.813 Center Grove HS "Slither" 95.025 Chino Hills HS 94.425, Mission Viejo HS 93.250, Ayala HS 91.900, Los Alamitos HS 91.325, Walled Lake Central HS 90.950, Avon HS 90.338, Rancho Cucamonga HS 90.050, North Shore HS 88.525, Milton HS 86.725, Mt. Juliet HS 85.750, King Philip HS 85.525, Petal HS 85.175
2010 Ayala HS "Live to Tell" 97.175 Chino Hills HS "Slow Me Down" 96.750 Dartmouth HS "Conviction" 95.500 Mission Viejo HS 94.625, Avon HS 94.275, Chino HS 93.363, Arcadia HS 92.000, Northglenn HS 91.650, Los Alamitos HS 89.538, Centerville HS 89.163, Forsyth Central HS 88.325, King Philip HS 87.588, Walled Lake HS 86.825, Fishers HS 86.588, Center Grove HS 86.125
2009 Dartmouth HS "The Garden" 97.988 Center Grove HS "Say" 95.638 Chino Hills HS "Motivate" 95.375 Ayala HS 94.850, Mission Viejo HS 92.725, Arcadia HS 92.300, James Logan HS 92.100, Fred J. Page HS 91.500, Forsyth Central HS 90.675, Avon HS 90.313, Upland HS 88.500, Walled Lake Central HS 86.650, Plymouth-Canton HS 86.375, Choctawhatchee HS 84.700, Centerville HS 84.325
2008 Dartmouth HS "Mightier Than The Sword" 96.750 Mission Viejo HS "Walking In Your Footsteps" 95.750 Claremont HS "From Dusk 'Til Dawn" 94.700 Choctawhatchee HS 93.300, Centerville HS 92.500, Chino Hills HS 91.600, Hilliard Darby HS 91.400, Center Grove HS 91.200, Winston Churchill HS 89.850, Plymouth-Canton HS 88.800, Avon HS 87.800, Arcadia HS 87.550, Northglenn HS 87.100, Father Ryan HS 87.000, Forsyth Central HS 86.450, Escambia HS 86.150
2007 Mission Viejo HS "Indivisible" 95.600 Dartmouth HS "The Turning Point" 94.800 Father Ryan HS "The Fallen Society of Carnies, Gypsies and Freaks" 94.500 Choctawhatchee HS 93.550, Center Grove HS 93.200, Plymouth-Canton HS 92.050, Fred J. Page HS 90.800, Hilliard Darby HS 89.650, Arcadia HS 89.100, Forsyth Central HS 87.500, Avon HS 87.000, Ayala HS 86.000
2006 Center Grove HS "Hybrid" 94.550 Dartmouth HS "What It Means To Be Human" 94.000 Avon HS "A Young Person's Guide to Music" 93.600 Mission Viejo HS 93.100, Centerville HS 92.200, Ayala HS* 90.000, Choctawhatchee HS* 90.000, Forsyth Central HS "Mean Streets" 88.100, Father Ryan HS 87.60, Escambia HS 86.300, Rancho Cucamonga HS 85.650, Arcadia HS 84.150
2005 Center Grove HS "Cynosure" 94.100 Centerville HS "In Perspective" 93.750 Dartmouth HS "Duality" 92.600 Mission Viejo HS 91.85, Hilliard Darby HS 90.800, Avon HS 90.100, Father Ryan HS 90.050, Choctawhatchee HS 87.900, Arcadia HS 85.700, Escambia HS 85.400, Ayala HS 84.900, Tate HS 84.300
2004 Centerville HS "That's A STRETCH!" 94.100 Mission Viejo HS "Vinyl, Paint & PVC" 93.700 Dartmouth HS "Young Guns Head West" 93.100 Avon HS 92.450, Center Grove HS 89.650, Ayala HS 89.000, Arcadia HS 88.200, James Logan HS 87.850, Pomona HS 86.950, San Marcos HS 86.700, Thousand Oaks HS 82.800, Choctawhatchee HS 80.900
2003 Winston Churchill HS "Construction" 93.200 Avon HS "Optics" 92.450 Choctawhatchee HS "Individual Conformative Similarities" 91.250 Centerville HS 91.050, Mission Viejo HS 90.050, Ponderosa HS 88.800, Thousand Oaks HS 87.300, Ayala HS 87.250, San Marcos HS 85.450, Northglenn HS 85.100, Pomona HS 84.600, Eagan HS 83.550
2002 Avon HS "Stack O'Wack" 94.750 Ponderosa HS "Tower of Power" 92.650 Dartmouth HS "For the Boys: A Tribute to the USO" 92.600 Mission Viejo HS 92.350, Escambia HS 90.800, San Marcos HS 90.600, Tate HS 89.500, Northglenn HS 88.300, Eagan HS 87.200, Pomona HS 86.300, Centerville HS 85.950
2001 Mission Viejo HS "XII" 96.600 King Philip HS "They Are All Our Children Too" 94.900 Dartmouth HS "Passion, Grace & Fire" 94.850 Pomona HS 92.400, Northglenn HS 91.100, Hilliard Darby HS 89.950, Centerville HS 88.200, Ponderosa HS 88.050, North Penn HS 87.600, San Marcos HS 85.850, Longmont HS 84.200
2000 King Philip HS 98.300 Dartmouth HS "Dances of the New World" 96.100 Mission Viejo HS 95.400 Northglenn HS 93.850, North Penn HS 92.900, Centerville HS 91.950, Westcarteret HS 89.950, San Marcos HS 89.450, Dobyns-Bennet HS 86.800
1999 Dartmouth HS "West Side Story" 97.250 *Ponderosa HS "Blast from the Past" 97.000 *Mission Viejo HS "From Time to Time" 97.000 Northglenn HS 96.900, King Philip HS 95.300, John Overton HS 93.150, North Penn HS 90.550, West Carteret HS 90.100, Coatesville HS 88.650, Houston HS 87.050
1998 Dartmouth HS "Scenes from Gotham City" 98.350 *King Philip HS "Les Miserables" 97.550 *Northglenn HS "The Art of Chess" 97.550 Ponderosa HS 95.700, Bear Creek HS 95.450, Mission Viejo HS 92.450, John Overton HS 91.700, North Penn HS 88.750, Houston HS 86.800
1997 Northglenn HS "Waterworld" 98.100 King Philip HS "Riverdance" 97.400 Ponderosa HS "Landscapes of the Future" 97.100 Bear Creek HS 96.750, Prospect HS 94.850, Mission Viejo HS 94.550, James Logan HS 94.100, Lincoln-Way Community HS 92.550, Union HS 90.450, Maumee HS 89.550
1996 John Overton HS "The Marriage of Figaro" 96.600 Northglenn HS 93.450 Maumee HS "Stained Glass" 92.150 Lincoln-Way Community HS 92.150, Ponderosa HS 90.600, North Penn HS 90.200, Mission Viejo HS 88.800, Pomona HS 88.000, King Philip HS 87.800, Cooper City HS 81.350, Cleveland HS 79.000
1995 Hatboro Horsham HS "Wishing Well" 94.150 Lincoln-Way Community HS "Impact" 93.800 John Overton HS "Illusionist" 90.450 Union HS 90.050, Maumee HS 86.300, Father Ryan HS 83.550, Northglenn HS 86.000, Bear Creek HS 83.100, Downers Grove HS 82.200, North Penn HS 81.350, West Carrollton HS 76.750, Avon HS 76.000
1994 Lincoln-Way Community HS "World Travels" 87.750 John Overton HS "Jamaican Mambo" 87.400 Maumee HS "The Police" 85.000 C. B. West HS 77.650, North Penn HS 77.000, Hopkinsville HS 76.000, Downers Grove HS 74.200, Beavercreek HS 73.750, Monacan HS 71.750, Father Ryan HS 71.750, West Carrollton HS 55.750, Bradley Central HS 54.500, Springboro HS 46.750
1993 Clovis West HS "Minuano" 96.150 Lincoln-Way Community HS "Red Bells" 95.750 Maumee HS "Rush Without Rush" 92.500 Beavercreek HS 83.600, West Union HS 81.500, Father Ryan HS 78.500, Jurapa Valley HS 71.500

PSW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Arcadia High School 1 0 1 2
Avon High School 1 1 1 3
Ayala High School 2 2 2 6
Center Grove High School 2 1 1 4
Centerville High School 1 1 0 2
Choctawhatchee High School 0 0 1 1
Chino Hills High School 3 3 1 7
Claremont High School 0 0 1 1
Clovis West High School 1 0 0 1
Dartmouth High School 5 5 6 16
Father Ryan High School 0 0 2 2
Hatboro-Horsham High School 1 0 0 1
John Overton High School 1 1 1 3
King Philip High School 1 3 0 4
Lincoln Way High School 1 2 0 3
Maumee High School 0 0 3 3
Mission Viejo High School 2 2 2 6
Northglenn High School 1 1 1 3
Ponderosa High School 0 2 1 3
Winston Churchill High School 1 0 0 1

Percussion Scholastic Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Sparkman HS "Aurora: Ritual of Light" 96.913 Norwalk HS "Break" 94.913 Cy-Fair HS "The Lighthouse" 94.263 Arcadia HS "Go The Distance" 94.125, Escambia HS "Endless Love" 93.988, Mechanicsburg HS "The Spotlight" 93.425, Central Crossing HS "Alone in a Crowd" 93.088, Trumbull HS "What Goes Up..." 92.500, Nease HS "Turnings of the Mind" 91.713, Union HS "Into The Deep" 90.863, Bellbrook HS "MainFrame" 90.275, Bellevue West "Secret Society" 89.513, Lawrence Township "sp!N Art" 89.150, Cypress Falls HS "The Power of One" 88.850, Kickapoo HS "Silent Love" 88.200
2015 Lebanon HS “Let it Ring!” 98.025 Clear Brook HS "Below Zero" 96.163 Norwalk HS "Brave" 95.488 Arcadia HS "Full Circle" 95.163, Los Alamitos HS “Where the Sidewalk Ends" 93.963, Trumbull HS “Light Amidst the Darkness" 93.300, Victor J. Andrew HS “When Forever Ends" 92.663, Newsome HS “Still Frame, Memories of My Father" 92.325, Mission Viejo HS "Reminders" 91.888, Franklin Central HS "Line by Line" 91.363, Kettering Fairmont HS "Empty Chairs" 90.825, Trabuco Hills HS "Climb" 90.25, Escambia HS 89.388, Nease HS 88.025, Chantilly HS “Take Me to Your Funky, Funky Leader" 86.000, Dorman HS “Focal Point" 85.85
2014 Clinton HS "Sincerely" 95.975 Norwalk HS "Glass" 94.988 Chantilly HS “Into the Wild" 94.888 Old Bridge HS “No White Flags" 94.650, Cy-Fair HS “The Arbor Effect" 93.825, Los Alamitos HS "Skip" 93.550, Great Oak HS “Turning Heads" 92.188, Hilton HS “Don Juan Sevilla” 91.350, Clover HS "Pop" 90.850, Lebanon HS “What Dreams May Come" 90.850, Trumbull HS “Mirage" 87.550, BCC Drumline (Bangkok, Thailand) "Believe" 87.525
2013 Upper Darby HS 96.650 Victor J. Andrew HS 95.738 Old Bridge HS 94.313 Trumbull HS 94.138, Dorman HS 93.500, Plymouth-Canton HS 92.288, Franklin Central HS 91.588, Lebanon HS 90.725, Halls HS 88.863, Clear Brook HS 88.688, Norwalk HS 88.263, Pacifica HS 85.600
2012 South Hills HS "Home" 97.413 Victor J. Andrew HS "Until Tomorrow" 97.375 Franklin Central HS "Hindsight 20/12" 94.150 Upper Darby HS 93.888, Dorman HS 92.613, King Philip Regional HS 90.162, Cy-Fair HS 89.800, Trumbull HS 89.700, Old Bridge HS 89.112, Monarch HS 88.163, Clover HS 87.500, Pace HS 87.100
2011 Pacifica HS 97.550 "Not What, But How" Clear Brook HS 96.488 "Deep Blue" Fountain Valley HS 94.800 "The Devil in Your Hands" Franklin Central HS 93.300, South Hills HS 93.225, Dorman HS 93.063, Norwalk HS 92.763, Upper Darby HS 92.600, Escambia HS 91.263 West Bloomfield HS 88.863, Trumbull HS 88.175, Brookwood HS 86.150
2010 South Hills HS 96.450 "Mother" Pacifica HS 94.975 "Thank You" Upper Darby HS 93.175 Harpeth HS 92.200, Trumbull HS 91.600, Escambia HS 90.663, Bob Jones HS 90.163, Kings HS 90.125, Brookwood HS 89.863, Franklin Central HS 89.025, Milton HS 88.375, Dixie Heights HS 87.350
2009 Pacifica HS 96.250 Trumbull HS 95.200 King Philip Regional HS 94.850 Fountain Valley HS 92.788, Pace HS 92.375, Kings HS 91.663, Stamford HS 89.325, Beyer HS 89.163, North Penn HS 88.800, Dorman HS 88.125, Andrew HS 87.725, Harpeth HS 86.425
2008 Pacifica HS 95.700 Trumbull HS 95.450 Fountain Valley HS 95.300 Clear Brook HS 93.550, King Philip Regional HS 91.450, Stamford HS 91.300, North Penn HS 90.400, Bob Jones HS 89.550, Andrew HS 88.000, Upper Darby HS 87.650, Franklin Central HS 87.300, Mt. Juliet HS 87.050
2007 Pacifica HS 95.650 King Philip Regional HS 95.600 Beyer HS 94.650 Kennesaw Mountain HS 94.600, South Lyon HS 93.250, E.D. White HS 93.100, Trabuco Hills HS 90.600, Ben Davis HS 90.200, New Palestine HS 89.150, Franklin Central HS 88.300, Trumbull HS 87.850, Novi HS 86.300
2006 Pacifica HS 94.300 Franklin Central HS 94.150 Bellbrook HS*, Pope HS* 94.150 North Penn HS 90.550, Chino Hills HS 89.500, Kings HS 89.250, Trumbull HS 89.050, Fred J Page HS 87.650, Plainfield HS 87.200, Cerritos HS 86.400, Longmont HS 84.050
2005 Clear Brook HS 94.550 Pacifica HS 93.000 Franklin Central HS 92.500 Longmont HS 91.900, E.D.White Catholic HS 90.400, Everett HS 89.050, Kings HS 88.850, Collins Hill HS 87.700, Forsyth Central HS 87.150, Ben Davis HS 86.850, Mt. Juliet HS 84.150, Beyer HS 83.550
2004 Rancho Cucamonga HS 91.900 Everett HS 91.400 Tate HS 91.250 Kings HS 91.200, Reagan HS 90.650, Pacifica HS 89.800, Rubidoux HS 89.650, Father Ryan HS 86.100, Houston HS 84.600, Hawthorne HS 83.850, Monarch HS 82.600, Cerritos HS 81.750
2003 Thomas Worthington HS 94.400 "Communication: Hey, Hello, Goodbye" Everett HS 92.450 Irondale HS 91.600 Center Grove HS 91.400, Arcadia HS 90.050, Kings HS 88.250, Longmont HS 87.350, Centennial HS 87.150, New Palestine HS 85.050, Pacifica HS 84.700, Springboro HS 82.650, Rancho Cucamonga HS 81.900
2002 Choctawhatchee HS 92.850 Ayala HS 92.650 Oakland HS 91.600 Springboro HS 90.450, Father Ryan HS 90.250, Arcadia HS 88.950, Fountain Valley HS 86.550, Everett HS 85.850, Longmont HS 84.300
2001 Avon HS 94.600 Fountain Valley HS "Those Dog" 93.850 Tate HS 93.700 Escambia HS 93.650, Westerville HS 92.200, Father Ryan HS 91.850, Ayala HS 90.800, Westerville North HS 89.000, Loara HS 87.950, Arcadia HS 86.900
2000 Father Ryan HS 93.450 Pomona HS 93.300 Westerville South HS 92.050 Tate HS 91.150, Arvada HS 90.500, Ayala HS 90.500, Avon HS 89.950, Fountain Valley HS 88.450, Carmel HS 88.300, Westerville North HS 88.100
1999 Centerville HS 96.050 Fountain Valley HS 95.250 Pomona HS 94.700 Longmont HS 93.500, Arvada HS 93.300, Carmel HS 91.200, Father Ryan HS 90.850, Escambia HS 90.250, Tate HS 89.200, Grandville HS 89.200, Francis Howell HS 88.450
1998 Arvada HS 95.450 Avon HS 93.800 Centerville HS 93.600 Danville HS 93.450, Loara HS 92.800, Fountain Valley 92.300, Tate HS 88.450, Beavercreek HS 85.650, Father Ryan 85.200, Cookeville 84.350, Choctawhatchee 84.200, Roosevelt 83.700
1997 Avon HS 87.800 West Carrollton HS 85.300 Valley View HS 83.850 Arvada HS 83.400, Father Ryan HS 81.050, Riverbank HS 75.100

PSO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Arvada High School 1 0 0 1
Avon High School 2 1 0 3
Ayala High School 0 1 0 1
Bellbrook High School 0 1 0 1
Beyer High School 0 0 1 1
Centerville High School 1 0 1 2
Chantilly High School 1 0 1 2
Choctawhatchee High School 1 0 0 1
Clear Brook High School 1 2 0 3
Clinton High School 1 0 0 1
Cy-Fair High School 0 0 1 1
Everett High School 0 2 0 2
Father Ryan High School 1 0 0 1
Fountain Valley High School 0 2 2 4
Franklin Central High School 0 1 2 3
Irondale High School 0 0 1 1
King Philip Regional High School 0 1 1 2
Lebanon High School 1 0 0 1
Norwalk High School 0 2 1 3
Old Bridge High School 0 0 1 1
Pacifica High School 5 2 0 7
Pomona High School 0 1 1 2
Pope High School 0 0 1 1
Rancho Cucamonga High School 1 0 0 1
South Hills High School 2 0 0 2
Sparkman High School 1 0 0 1
Tate High School 0 0 2 2
Thomas Worthington High School 1 0 0 1
Trumbull High School 0 2 0 2
Upper Darby High School 1 0 1 2
Valley View High School 0 0 1 1
Victor J. Andrew High School 0 2 0 2
West Carrollton High School 0 1 0 1
Westerville South High School 0 0 1 1

Percussion Scholastic A Class[edit]

Year [4] Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Victor J. Andrew HS "Never Odd or Even" 98.100 Oak Grove HS "The Mad Hatter"

96.063

Norton HS "Worn" 95.163 Hatboro-Horsham 93.225, Zionsville Community HS 93.150, Greenfield-Central HS 92.975, Irondale HS 92.650, Foothill HS 92.113, Minooka Community HS 91.438, Edwardsville HS 91.000, Elk River HS 90.625, Milford HS 90.463, Downingtown West HS 89.688, Central Dauphin HS 89.263, Colerain HS 89.025
2015 Lake Orion HS 94.738 Hilliard Bradley HS 93.075 Westerville North HS 92.975 Novi HS 92.050, Bellbrook HS 91.650, Foothill HS 90.563, Decatur Central HS 90.175, Kickapoo HS 90.038, Edwardsville HS 89.675, Zionsville Community HS 88.588, Pearl HS 88.513, Flanagan HS 88.463, Ridley HS 86.938, Walled Lake Central HS 86.888, Greenfield-Central HS 85.900
2014 Victor J. Andrew HS 96.625 Kamiak HS 96.100 Edwardsville HS 93.600 Gilbert HS 93.125, Bellbrook HS 93.000, Sparkman HS 91.138, Freedom HS 91.000, Decatur Central HS 90.675, La Canada HS 90.175, Fort Mill HS 89.025, Greenfield-Central HS 89.000, Eagan HS 88.050
2013 Hilton HS "Arabian Nights" 96.888 Clinton HS "Listen" 96.300 Lambert HS "Super Fly" 95.513 Westerville South HS 93.238, Goshen HS 92.100, Dixie Heights HS 91.838, Norton HS 91.513, Mechanicsburg HS 89.663, Kickapoo HS 89.050, Foothill HS 88.825, Chantilly HS 87.675, Olentangy Liberty HS 87.275
2012 Lebanon HS "Release" 96.125 Mechanicsburg HS "Tribal Effect" 96.100 Freedom HS "Out of the Blue" 94.962 Plainfield HS 94.562, Seminole HS 93.675, Nation Ford HS 92.875, Downingtown West HS 92.300, Westhill HS 91.225, Irondale HS 89.962, Mansfield HS 89.350, Foothill HS 87.575, Kickapoo HS 86.600
2011 Chantilly HS "Glitch" 94.650 Andrew HS 94.150 New Philadelphia HS 92.463 Old Bridge HS 92.000, Casa Grande HS 91.675, Mechanicsburg HS 90.925, Halls HS 90.525, Foothill HS 90.450, Greenfield-Central HS 88.050, Carrollton HS 87.075, Plainfield HS 85.100, Timber Creek HS 83.450
2010 Timber Creek HS 96.713 Kickapoo HS 95.938 Oceanside HS 95.550 Plainfield HS 94.575, Norwalk HS 92.663, Los Banos HS 91.838, Decatur Central HS 91.200, Victor HS 90.638, Thomas Jefferson HS 89.975, Foothill HS 88.938, Hilton HS 88.100, West Johnston HS 85.950
2009 Los Alamitos HS 97.275 Thomas Worthington HS 94.425 Franklin Central HS 93.975 University HS 92.975, Plainfield HS 91.738, Basha HS 90.575, Carlsbad HS 90.538, Greenfield-Central HS 88.800, Timber Creek HS 87.175, Harrison Central HS 87.013, Bassett HS 85.575, Southgate Anderson HS 83.775
2008 South Hills HS 97.20 Greenfield-Central HS 94.65 Milton HS 91.05 Dorman HS 90.95, Springboro HS 90.55, Martinsville HS 88.10, Davidson HS 87.85, Pine Forest HS 87.55, Longmont HS 86.05, Centennial HS 85.70, Carroll HS 85.30, Broomfield HS 85.10
2007 Greenfield-Central HS 95.15 Loara HS 94.70 Los Alamitos HS 93.95 Madison Central HS 92.80, Westview HS 91.10, Page HS 90.65, Findlay HS 90.15, Stamford HS 89.95, Thomas Worthington HS 89.80, Pace HS 88.95, Olentangy Liberty HS 87.55, Carroll HS 86.20
2006 Mariner HS 96.35 South Lyon HS 94.55 Greenfield-Central HS 94.30 Nogales HS 94.30, Thomas Edison HS 94.30, Hilton HS 93.15, Findlay HS 91.45, Fort Mill HS 90.75, Harrison Central HS 88.70, Centerville HS 88.20, Howell North HS 87.70, Novi HS 87.10
2005 Page HS 92.50 Trabuco Hills HS 90.10 Loara HS 89.30 Plainfiled HS 89.25, Harpeth HS 88.10, Greenfield Central HS 86.20, Newbury Park HS 86.00, Cleveland HS 84.25, Howell North HS 83.65, Arvada HS 83.00, Claremont HS 81.15, Harrison Central HS 80.70
2004 Loara HS 93.10 Beyer HS 91.60 New Palestine HS 91.50 Trabuco Hills HS 89.75, Century HS 88.45, Erath HS 87.90, Valencia HS 84.40, Newbury Park HS 84.25, Nogales HS 83.75, Canyon Hills Jr HS 83.45, Mt Juliet HS 83.45, Bear Creek HS 81.60
2003 Clovis East HS 94.45 Salem Blue HS 91.75 Wauseon HS 90.75 Lebanon HS 90.50, Washington Township HS 88.90, Los Banos HS 87.90, Enterprise HS 87.85, Ben Davis HS 86.45, Harrison Central HS 85.00, Maconaquah HS 84.75, Francis Howell North HS 83.00, Mt. Juliet HS 81.35
2002 New Palestine HS 95.35 Mason HS 93.75 Rancho Cucamonga HS 90.95 Aliso Niquel HS 90.55, Maconaquah HS 90.30, Newnan HS 90.25, Buena HS 90.20, Loara HS 89.30, Olympic Heights HS 88.95, Centennial HS 87.80, Enterprise HS 86.65, South Oldham HS 86.35
2001 Springboro HS 92.85 Oakland HS 91.40 University HS 90.55 Buena HS 90.45, Centennial HS 88.25, Arvada HS 88.10, Mason HS 87.90, Enterprise HS 87.85, Chesaning HS 86.85, Olympic Heights HS 85.50
2000 Loara HS & Thomas Worthington HS "Ties That Bind" 95.20 (tie) Cypress Falls HS 92.40 Roosevelt HS 90.90, Lakewood HS 90.75, Enterprise HS 90.05, Chesaning HS 89.70, Olympic Heights HS 88.10, Buena HS 87.40, Riverbank HS 85.60
1999 Ayala HS 96.75 Mt. Juliet HS 96.72 Westerville South HS 95.70 Riverbank HS 95.50, North Harrison HS 94.10, Centennial HS 94.00, Alameda HS 93.85, Thomas Worthington HS 93.30, South Oldham HS 92.25, Mason HS 92.10
1998 Johansen HS 95.00 Grandville HS 91.90 Chesaning HS 90.15 Ayala HS 88.95, Novi HS 88.10, Hudsonville HS 86.70, North Harrison HS 86.50, Columbia City HS 84.45, Blue River HS 83.25, Enterprise HS 82.90, South Oldham HS 82.05, West Carrollton HS 77.20
1997 Clayton Valley HS 90.10 Overland HS 89.20 Loara HS 86.00 Clinton HS 82.85, Ayala HS 81.10, Coppell HS 80.25, Westlake HS 79.35, Tunstall HS 77.40, Hopkinsville HS 76.75
1996 Avon HS 88.70 Father Ryan HS 88.70 West Carrollton HS 85.35 Amelia HS 84.90, Cherry Hill West HS 83.30, So. Portland HS 73.10, Sheridan HS 72.60

PSA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Avon High School 1 0 0 1
Ayala High School 1 0 0 1
Beyer High School 0 1 0 1
Chantilly High School 1 0 0 1
Chesaning High School 0 0 1 1
Clayton Valley High School 1 0 0 1
Clinton High School 0 1 0 1
Clovis East High School 1 0 0 1
Cypress Falls High School 0 0 1 1
Edwardsville High School 0 0 1 1
Father Ryan High School 0 1 0 1
Franklin Central High School 0 0 1 1
Freedom High School 0 0 1 1
Grandville High School 0 1 0 1
Greenfield-Central High School 1 1 1 3
Hilton High School 1 0 0 1
Johansen High School 1 0 0 1
Kamiak High School 0 1 0 1
Kickapoo High School 0 1 0 1
Lambert High School 0 0 1 1
Lebanon High School 1 0 0 1
Loara High School 2 1 2 5
Los Alamitos High School 1 0 1 2
Mariner High School 1 0 0 1
Mason High School 0 1 0 1
Mechanicsburg High School 0 1 0 1
Milton High School 0 0 1 1
Mount Juliet High School 0 1 0 1
New Palestine High School 1 0 1 2
New Philadelphia High School 0 0 1 1
Norton High School 0 0 1 1
Oak Grove High School 0 1 0 1
Oakland High School 0 1 0 1
Oceanside High School 0 0 1 1
Overland High School 0 1 0 1
Page High School 1 0 0 1
Rancho Cucamonga High School 0 0 1 1
Salem High School 0 1 0 1
South Hills High School 1 0 0 1
South Lyon High School 0 1 0 1
Springboro High School 1 0 0 1
Thomas Worthington High School 1 1 0 2
Timber Creek High School 1 0 0 1
Trabuco Hills High School 0 1 0 1
University High School 0 0 1 1
Victor J. Andrew High School 2 1 0 3
Wauseon High School 0 0 1 1
West Carrollton High School 0 0 1 1
Westerville South High School 0 0 1 1

Percussion Scholastic Concert World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Ayala HS "As The Last Page Turns" 97.8 Woodbridge HS "Cast Your Shadow Tall" 97.5 Goshen HS "As the Wind Blows" 93.7 Mansfield HS "Serenada Paranoia" 91.25, Tunstall HS "Once In A Blue Moon" 87.25
2015 Ayala HS 96.925 Goshen HS "Requiem" 95.275 James Logan HS 94.05 Chaparral HS 90.5, Tunstall HS 89.9
2014 Ayala HS "A Timeless World" 97.600 Rowland HS "Scenes from Swan Lake" 94.600 Muscle Shoals HS "The Palace of Nine Perfections" 92.650 Corona Del Sol HS 86.550
2013 James Logan HS "Sacred Rituals" 95.450 Ayala HS "Beautiful Era" 94.700 Muscle Shoals HS "School for Scandal" 94.450 Rowland HS 93.200, Tunstall HS 91.400
2012 Woodbridge HS "The Bringer of Joy" 99.600 Ayala HS "The Absence of You" 96.350 Muscle Shoals HS “The Music of Howard Hanson” 94.225 Rowland HS 92.950, Tunstall HS 90.300, Corona Del Sol HS 88.850
2011 Muscle Shoals HS "Gershwin" 97.950 James Logan HS "Music: Undefined" 95.100 Ayala HS "Kingdom Come: The Rise & Fall of an Empire" 93.475 Bear Creek HS 91.900, Goshen HS 89.600, Tunstall HS 89.550
2010 Ayala HS "Home" 95.875 Muscle Shoals HS "Letters from War" 93.875 Tunstall HS "Survivors of the New World" 91.425 Goshen HS 89.900
2009 Ayala HS "Legacy" 98.650 Mansfield HS "My Spanish Heart" 96.225 Tunstall HS "Supernova" 94.450 Goshen HS 93.000
2008 Claremont HS "Kala" 96.050 Goshen HS "It's Alive" 95.300 Tunstall HS "Help Me Say Goodbye" 94.000 Warsaw Community HS 93.100, Tarpon Springs HS 91.600, Corona Del Sol HS 90.150
2007 Ayala HS "Daphnis And Chloe" 98.200 Claremont HS "Waking Dreams" 96.800 Goshen HS "Porgy and Bass" 95.800 Woodbridge HS 95.700, Heritage HS 94.550, Tunstall HS 93.150
2006 Ayala HS "Out of the Blue" 95.550 Goshen HS "Freehand" 95.250 Fort Mill HS "Young Persons Guide to the End of the World" 93.650 Woodbridge HS 93.250, Warsaw Community HS 90.550, Corona Del Sol HS 89.150
2005 Fort Mill HS "Medea's Dance Mix of Vengeance" 95.950 Mission Viejo HS "Hunter" 95.500 Warsaw Community HS "The Deep End" 90.650 Ayala HS 89.700, Tarpon Springs HS 88.450, Tunstall HS 84.500
2004 Franklin Central HS "Monolithic" 95.900 Fort Mill HS "Circuits" 94.950 Gateway HS "Genesis: Life Begins" 94.450 Tunstall HS 93.400, New Albany HS 89.700, Corona del Sol HS 89.150
2003 Fort Mill "It's a Short, Wonderful Ride" HS 95.300 *Tarpon Springs HS 94.100 *Tunstall HS "Wigged Out" 94.100 Franklin Central HS 93.950, Gateway HS "Music from Final Fantasy" 90.800, John Overton HS 87.450, New Albany HS 87.150
2002 Franklin Central HS 95.700 Rangeview HS 95.200 Fort Mill HS 94.800 Roland Hayes HS 93.350, Tunstall HS 90.800, Warsaw Community HS 89.500
2001 Franklin Central HS 96.650 King Philip HS 94.750 Roland Hayes School 94.750 Tunstall HS 93.800, Fort Mill HS 93.050, Warsaw HS 91.750, Rangeview HS 91.200, John Overton HS 89.200, Anderson HS 87.850
2000 Franklin Central HS 97.350 Tunstall HS "The Earth, The Stars, and the Land of Dreams" 94.250 John Overton HS 94.150 Roland Hayes School 92.550, Anderson HS 92.300, Rangeview HS 92.250, Fort Mill HS 92.050, Douglas County HS 91.850
1999 Franklin Central HS 98.750 Gateway HS "West Side Story" 98.400 Northglenn HS 96.800 Bear Creek HS 94.900, John Overton HS 94.500
1998 Franklin Central HS 98.250 Tunstall HS 93.650 Harrison Central Paragon HS 92.550 John Overton HS 89.300
1997 Gateway HS 96.750 Amador Valley HS 93.200 Tunstall HS 87.050
1996 Gateway HS 98.200 John Overton HS 94.300 Downers Grove HS 92.500 Father Ryan HS 88.800, Springboro HS 82.650, Baldwinsville HS 82.250
1995 Baldwinsville HS 90.000 Father Ryan HS 84.500 John Overton HS 82.000 La Porte HS 72.500
1994 Baldwinsville HS 67.250 New Philadelphia HS 65.000

PSCW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Amador Valley High School 0 1 0 1
Ayala High School 7 2 1 10
Baldwinsville High School 2 0 0 2
Claremont High School 1 1 0 2
Downers Grove South High School 0 0 1 1
Father Ryan High School 0 1 0 1
Fort Mill High School 2 1 2 5
Franklin Central High School 6 0 0 6
Gateway High School 2 1 1 4
Goshen High School 0 3 2 5
Harrison Central High School 0 0 1 1
James Logan High School 1 1 1 3
John Overton High School 0 1 2 3
King Philip High School 0 1 0 1
Mansfield High School 0 1 0 1
Mission Viejo High School 0 1 0 1
Muscle Shoals High School 1 1 3 5
New Philadelphia High School 0 1 0 1
Northglenn High School 0 0 1 1
Rangeview High School 0 1 0 1
Roland Hayes School of Music 0 0 1 1
Rowland High School 0 0 1 1
Tarpon Springs High School 0 1 0 1
Tunstall High School 0 3 4 7
Warsaw Community High School 0 0 1 1
Woodbridge High School 1 1 0 2

Percussion Scholastic Concert Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Dakota Ridge HS "Shattered" 95.050 Corona del Sol HS "Freak Show" 93.000 Golden HS "Ascension" 91.625 New Philadelphia HS "The War We Wage" 88.300, Corinth Holders HS 88.050, Central HS "Black Arches" 87.900
2015 Mansfield HS 93.300 New Philadelphia HS 92.525 Corinth Holders HS 88.450
2014 Goshen HS "Rainforest" 94.800 Mansfield HS "The Way Up" 94.350 Kiski Area HS "As They Watch Over Us" 92.650 New Philadelphia HS 89.950, New Palestine HS 88.400, Pine Creek HS 87.850, Grassfield HS 86.400, Golden HS 85.400, Scottsburg HS 83.250
2013 Clayton HS 92.350 Diamond Bar HS "Star-crossed Lovers" 92.100 Mansfield HS "Sketches of a Latin Groove" 91.700 Portsmouth HS 90.200, Dorman HS 87.600, East Central HS 86.050, Union County HS 83.000
2012 Hickory HS “Taking Flight” 94.500 Mansfield HS “Third Wind: The Music of Pat Metheny” 91.850 Golden HS "Simpatico: The Music of Vic Cionetti" 90.400 Salem HS 88.100
2011 Portsmouth HS 95.000 Clayton HS 92.050 North Gwinnett HS 90.500 East Central HS 89.600, New Palestine HS 88.650, Timber Creek HS 87.650
2010 Golden HS 96.713 Portsmouth HS 93.250 Hickory HS 91.725 Clayton HS 88.550, East Central HS 86.250, Glenwood Springs HS 85.800
2009 Muscle Shoals HS 97.300 Portsmouth HS 94.050 Clayton HS 91.950 James A. Garfield HS 90.850, Hickory HS 88.500, Daphne HS 87.050
2008 Mansfield HS "Pat's Stuff" 98.900 Bear Creek HS 94.650 Muscle Shoals HS 93.100 Clayton HS 91.35, Daphne HS 91.30
2007 Mansfield HS "Echoes of Metheny" 97.100 Portsmouth HS 93.850 Naugatuck HS 92.100 East Central HS 91.350, Clayton HS 90.350
2006 Heritage HS 95.000 Portsmouth HS 93.300 Pendleton Heights 92.050 Warren Central HS 90.200, Daphne HS 90.100, Anderson HS 89.600
2005 Goshen HS 94.050 Salem HS 88.800 Daphne HS 87.850 Naugatuck HS 86.050
2004 Mission Viejo HS 95.000 Portsmouth HS 92.150 Ayala HS 91.900 Woodbridge HS 87.200, Brea Olinda HS 87.150, Salem HS 87.000, Anderson HS 86.550
2003 Portsmouth HS 92.400 Anderson HS 91.950 Modesto HS 90.450 Buena HS 85.800, Kettering Fairmont HS 83.950
2002 New Albany HS 95.300 Modesto HS 93.300 Kettering Fairmont HS 93.200 Buena HS 90.240, Salem HS 87.100
2001 Union HS 92.400 New Albany HS 89.900 Modesto HS 89.100

PSCO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Anderson High School 0 1 0 1
Ayala High School 0 0 1 1
Bear Creek High School 0 1 0 1
Clayton High School 1 1 1 3
Corinth Holders High School 0 0 1 1
Corona del Sol High School 0 1 0 1
Dakota Ridge High School 1 0 0 1
Daphne High School 0 0 1 1
Diamond Bar High School 0 1 0 1
Golden High School 1 0 2 3
Goshen High School 2 0 0 2
Heritage High School 1 0 0 1
Hickory High School 1 0 1 2
Kiski Area High School 0 0 1 1
Fairmont High School 0 0 1 1
Mansfield High School 3 2 1 6
Mission Viejo High School 1 0 0 1
Modesto High School 0 1 2 3
Muscle Shoals High School 1 0 1 2
Naugatuck High School 0 0 1 1
New Albany High School 1 1 0 2
New Philadelphia High School 0 1 0 1
North Gwinnett High School 0 0 1 1
Pendleton Heights High School 0 0 1 1
Portsmouth High School 2 5 0 7
Salem High School 0 1 0 1
Union High School 1 0 0 1

Winds[edit]

Created in 2014, this unique form of the marching music activity can include anything found in a concert band or orchestra, as well as color guard and percussion performers. Winds is considered the final extension of the WGI organization and completes WGI’s support of the total band program.

Competition Classifications[edit]

WGI classifies Winds into two divisions: Scholastic and Independent. Scholastic ensembles are made up of members from the same high school. University ensembles are classified in Independent Class. Independent ensembles often do not associate themselves with any one school, university units being the exception.

WGI goes on to divide these two divisions even further into classes. There are three classes in each division: A Class, Open Class, and World Class. A Class is for beginner to intermediate level ensembles. Open Class is for those better than A Class, World Class is the highest, reserved for experienced and superior ensembles. Independent World Class is the only class with no age restrictions. Any ensemble from outside the United States do not have to abide by the age restrictions for A and Open Classes.

  • Winds Scholastic A (SA)
  • Winds Independent A (IA)
  • Winds Scholastic Open (SO)
  • Winds Independent Open (IO)
  • Winds Scholastic World (SW)
  • Winds Independent World (IW)

Class Champions by Year, Historical Top 10 High Scores, Winds Fan's Favorite Award[edit]

Winds Class Champions by Year

Year Independent World Independent Open Independent A Scholastic World Scholastic Open Scholastic A
2016 Aimachi (Nagoya, Japan) "Ascension" 97.45 STRYKE Wynds (West Palm Beach, FL)- 91.95 FIU Indoor A Winds (Miami, FL)- 84.375 Avon HS (Avon, IN)- 93.325 Cleveland HS (Clayton, NC)- 92.825 Jackson County Comprehensive HS (Jefferson, GA)- 91.25
2015 Rhythm X Winds (Columbus, OH)- 94.125 FIU Indoor Winds (Miami, FL)- 89.825 Inertia Independent (Columbus, OH)- 79.6 Father Ryan HS (Nashville, TN)- 85.625 Ola HS (McDonough, GA)- 89.125 Nova HS (Davie, FL)- 89.925

Winds Top 10 Historical High Scores

Score Ensemble Year Class
97.45 Aimachi 2016 Independent World
96.375 Rhythm X Winds 2016 Independent World
94.125 Rhythm X Winds 2015 Independent World
93.325 Avon High School 2016 Scholastic World
92.825 Cleveland High School 2016 Scholastic Open
92.75 Orange County Independent Winds Ensemble 2015 Independent World
91.95 STRYKE Wynds 2016 Independent Open
91.9 Flanagan High School 2016 Scholastic Open
91.25 Jackson County Comprehensive High School 2016 Scholastic A
89.925 Nova High School 2015 Scholastic A

Winds Fan's Favorite Award

Year Ensemble Class
2016 STRYKE Wynds Independent
2016 Lake Hamilton HS Scholastic
2015 Northglenn Performance Theatre Independent
2015 Central Lafourche HS Scholastic

Winds Independent World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Aimachi 97.45 Rhythm X Winds 96.375 Orange County Independent Winds Ensemble 89.875 University of North Georgia 87.5, FIU Indoor Winds 86.925, Project Arts 84.375
2015 Rhythm X Winds 94.125 Orange County Independent Winds Ensemble 92.75 Project Arts 87.575 Northglenn Performance Theatre 84.9

WIW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Aimachi 1 0 0 1
Orange County Independent Winds Ensemble 0 1 1 2
Project Arts 0 0 1 1
Rhythm X Winds 1 1 0 2

Winds Independent Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 STRYKE Wynds 91.95 Carolina Gold 86.575 Entourage 82.625
2015 FIU Indoor Winds 89.825 STRYKE Wynds 87.7 Notre Dame College Winds 86.125

WIO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Carolina Gold 0 1 0 1
Entourage 0 0 1 1
FIU Indoor Winds 1 0 0 1
Notre Dame College Winds 0 0 1 1
STRYKE Wynds 1 1 0 2

Winds Independent A Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 FIU Indoor A Winds 84.375 Point University Winds 82.45 Inertia Independent Winds 80.325 Railmen Winter Winds 78.05, LakeShoremen 74.75, Maelstrom Winds 74.15
2015 Inertia Independent 79.6 LakeShoremen 65.25

WIA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
FIU Indoor A Winds 1 0 0 1
Intertia Independent 1 0 1 2
LakeShoremen 0 1 0 1
Point University Winds 0 1 0 1

Winds Scholastic World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Avon HS 93.325 Plymouth HS 88.25 Father Ryan HS 88 Greenfield-Central HS 86.075
2015 Father Ryan HS 85.625 Ada HS 61.65

WSW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Ada High School 0 1 0 1
Avon High School 1 0 0 1
Father Ryan High School 1 0 1 2
Plymouth High School 0 1 0 1

Winds Scholastic Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Cleveland HS 92.825 Flanagan HS 91.9 Ola HS 88.925 Miamisburg GS 86.9, Elk River HS 81.325
2015 Ola HS 89.125 Central Lafourche HS 89.025 Greenfield-Central HS 80.975

WSO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Central Lafourche HS 0 1 0 1
Cleveland HS 1 0 0 1
Flanagan HS 0 1 0 1
Greenfield-Central HS 0 0 1 1
Ola HS 1 0 1 2

Winds Scholastic A Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2016 Jackson County Comprehensive HS 91.25 Mill Creek HS 88.5 Nova HS 88.3 Lake Hamilton HS 86.625, Pecos HS 85.85, Goodpasture Christian School 84.075, Newnan HS 84.025, Olympic HS 81.275, Southmont HS 77.35
2015 Nova HS 89.925 River Ridge HS 87.725 Jackson County Comprehensive HS 85.225 Pecos HS 84.5, Hart County HS 81.2, Alter HS 79.275

WSA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Jackson County Comprehensive High School 1 0 1 2
Mill Creek High School 0 1 0 1
Nova High School 1 0 1 2
River Ridge High School 0 1 0 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ "History". Winter Guard International. Retrieved 5 April 2011. 
  2. ^ http://wgi.org/contents/Hall-of-Fame.html
  3. ^ "WGI Score History". WGI. Retrieved 12 March 2014. 
  4. ^ "Winter Guard International, Inc.". 

External links[edit]