World Archery Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
World Archery Championships
World Archery Championships Logo.jpg
World Archery Championships logo
Status active
Genre sporting event
Date(s) varying
Frequency annual
Country varying
Inaugurated 1931 (1931)

The World Archery Championships are a series of competitions in Archery organised by the World Archery Federation (WA).They first competition held under that title took place in 1931.

Competition archery takes a wide variety of formats, but the title World Championships is commonly reserved for the following three events:[1]

  1. Outdoor World Championships in target Archery
  2. Indoor World Championships in target Archery
  3. World Championships in field Archery.

Of these, the Outdoor World Championships in target Archery is most commonly referred to as simply the 'World Archery Championships', and the winners most commonly referred to as simply "world champions". Events in those outdoor championships are held involving fixed targets at set distances, using a variety of bows, the recurve bow from 1931 and the compound bow since 1995.

Although less widely recognised, World Championship events are also held in Youth archery (outdoor only - field and indoor youth events are held alongside the senior championships), Para-archery, University archery and 3D archery. A ski archery World Championships was last held in 2007, but is not part of the current rotation.[2] Following the accession of archery to permanent sports at the Summer Universiade, the University world championships will also cease to be part of the World Archery Championships rotation in 2014.[2]

World Archery Championships Events[edit]

Number Events First Last
1 World Outdoor Target Championships 1931 2017 (49th)
2 World Indoor Target Championships 1991 2016 (13th)
3 World Field Archery Championships 1969 2016 (25th)
4 World 3D Archery Championships 2003 2017 (8th)
5 World Ski Archery Championships 1999 2017 (10th)
6 World Para Archery Championships 1998 2019 (12th)
7 World Youth Archery Championships 1991 2015 (15th)
8 World University Archery Championships 1996 2016 (11th)

Outdoor[edit]

Number Year Location Events
1 1931 Poland Lwów
2 1932 Poland Warsaw
3 1933 United Kingdom London
4 1934 Sweden Båstad
5 1935 Belgium Brussels
6 1936 Czechoslovakia Prague
7 1937 France Paris
8 1938 United Kingdom London
9 1939 Norway Oslo
10 1946 Sweden Stockholm
11 1947 Czechoslovakia Prague
12 1948 United Kingdom London
13 1949 France Paris
14 1950 Denmark Copenhagen
15 1952 Belgium Brussels
16 1954 Norway Oslo
17 1955 Finland Helsinki
18 1957 Czechoslovakia Prague
19 1958 Belgium Brussels
20 1959 Sweden Stockholm
21 1961 Norway Oslo
22 1963 Finland Helsinki
23 1965 Sweden Västerås
24 1967 Netherlands Amersfoort
25 1969 United States Valley Forge
26 1971 United Kingdom York
27 1973 France Grenoble
28 1975 Switzerland Interlaken
29 1977 Australia Canberra
30 1979 West Germany Berlin
31 1981 Italy Punta Ala
32 1983 United States Los Angeles
33 1985 South Korea Seoul
34 1987 Australia Adelaide
35 1989 Switzerland Lausanne
36 1991 Poland Kraków
37 1993 Turkey Antalya
38 1995 Indonesia Jakarta
39 1997 Canada Victoria
40 1999 France Riom
41 2001 China Beijing
42 2003 United States New York
43 2005 Spain Madrid
44 2007 Germany Leipzig 8
45 2009 South Korea Ulsan 8
46 2011 Italy Turin 10
47 2013 Turkey Belek 10
48 2015 Denmark Copenhagen 10
49 2017 Mexico Mexico City 10
50 2019 Netherlands Hertogenbosch 10

Indoor[edit]

Number Year Location Events
1 1991 Finland Oulu 4
2 1993 France Perpignan 4
3 1995 England Birmingham 8
4 1997 Turkey Istanbul 8
5 1999 Cuba Havana 8
6 2001 Italy Florence 8
7 2003 France Nîmes 8
8 2005 Denmark Aalborg 8
9 2007 Turkey Izmir 16
10 2009 Poland Rzeszów 16
11 2012 United States Las Vegas 16
12 2014 France Nîmes 16
13 2016 Turkey Ankara 16
14 2018 United States Yankton 16

Field[edit]

Number Year Location Events
1 1969 United States Valley Forge
2 1970 United Kingdom Cardiff
3 1972 Italy Gorizia
4 1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb
5 1976 Sweden Molndal
6 1978 Switzerland Geneva
7 1980 New Zealand Palmerston North
8 1982 United Kingdom Kingsclere
9 1984 Finland Hyvinkää
10 1986 Austria Radstadt
11 1988 Italy Bolzano
12 1990 Norway Loen
13 1992 Netherlands Margraten
14 1994 France Vertus
15 1996 Slovenia Kranjska Gora
16 1998 Austria Obergurgl
17 2000 Italy Cortina
18 2002 Australia Canberra
19 2004 Croatia Plitvice
20 2006 Sweden Gothenburg
21 2008 United Kingdom Llwynypia
22 2010 Hungary Visegrád
23 2012 France Val d'Isère
24 2014 Croatia Zagreb
25 2016 Republic of Ireland Dublin
26 2018 Italy Cortina
27 2020 United States Yankton

3D[edit]

Number Year Location Events
1 2003 France Sully-sur-Loire 8
2 2005 Italy Genoa 8
3 2007 Hungary Sopron 10
4 2009 Italy Latina 10
5 2011 Austria Donnersbach 10
6 2013 Italy Sassari 10
7 2015 Italy Terni 10
8 2017 France Avignon 10
9 2019 Canada Lac la Biche 10

Ski Archery[edit]

The 8th Ski Archery World Championships held in Moscow in Russia in 2013. [3]

Number Year Location Events
1 1999
2 2001
3 2003
4 2005
5 2007
6 2009
7 2011
8 2013 Russia Moscow
9 2015
10 2017

Para[edit]

Number Year Location Events
1 1998 United Kingdom Stoke Mandeville
2 1999 New Zealand Christchurch
3 2001 Czech Republic Nymburk
4 2003 Spain Madrid
5 2005 Italy Massa Carrara
6 2007 South Korea Cheongju
7 2009 Czech Republic Nymburk
8 2011 Italy Turin
9 2013 Thailand Bangkok
10 2015 Germany Donaueslign
11 2017 China Beijing
12 2019 Netherlands Hertogenbosch

Champions[edit]

Recurve Standing / Open[edit]

Year Location Men Standing Women Standing Men's Team Open Women's Team Open Mixed Team Ref
1998 United Kingdom Stoke Mandeville  Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)  Anita Chapman (GBR)  Finland  Italy [2]
1999 New Zealand Christchurch  Raimo Tirronen (FIN)  Slovakia [3]
2001 Czech Republic Nymburk  An Tae-Sung (KOR)  Lee Hwa-Sook (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [4]
2003 Spain Madrid  Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)  Alicja Bukanska (POL) [5]
2005 Italy Massa Carrara  Serhiy Atamanenko (UKR)  Lee Hwa-Sook (KOR)  Japan [6]
2007 South Korea Cheongju  Dong Zhi (CHN)  Alicja Bukanska (POL)  China [7]
2009 Czech Republic Nymburk  Mustafa Ak (TUR)  Eliane Salden-Otten (NED)  Spain  South Korea [8]
2011 Italy Turin  Dong Zhi (CHN)  Gao Fangxia (CHN)  Russia  China  Iran [9]
2013 Thailand Bangkok  Timur Tuchinov (RUS)  Brigitte Duboc (FRA)  Poland [10]

Compound Open[edit]

Year Location Men Open Women Open Men's Team Open Women's Team Open Mixed Team Ref
1998 United Kingdom Stoke Mandeville  Alberto Simonelli (ITA)  Ann-Christine Nilsson (SWE) [11]
1999 New Zealand Christchurch  John Murray (GBR)  Brenda Saxon (GBR) [12]
2001 Czech Republic Nymburk  Anders Grondberg (SWE)  Italy [13]
2003 Spain Madrid  Keijo Kallunki (FIN)  Bruna Coladarci (ITA)  United States [14]
2005 Italy Massa Carrara  John Stephen Stubbs (GBR)  Melanie Clarke (GBR)  South Korea [15]
2007 South Korea Cheongju  Kevin Evans (CAN)  Danielle Brown (GBR)  United Kingdom [16]
2009 Czech Republic Nymburk [17]
2011 Italy Turin  Philippe Horner (SUI)  Great Britain  Russia  Russia [18]
2013 Thailand Bangkok  John Stubbs (GBR)  Burcu Dağ (TUR)  Turkey [19]

Wheelchair / Visual Impairment[edit]

Year Location Recurve Men W2 Recurve Women W2 Compound Men W1 Compound Men W1 Team VI Open Ref
1998 United Kingdom Stoke Mandeville  Lee Ouk-Soo (KOR)  Kathy Critchlow-Smith (GBR)  Zdenek Sebek (CZE) [20]
1999 New Zealand Christchurch  Jung Young-Joo (KOR)  Paola Fantato (ITA) [21]
2001 Czech Republic Nymburk  Lee Ouk-Soo (KOR) [22]
2003 Spain Madrid  Sandra Truccolo (ITA)  Jeffrey Rhoden Fabry (USA)  Finland [23]
2005 Italy Massa Carrara  Lee Hong-Gu (KOR)  Nako Hirasawa (JPN)  Massimo Oddone (ITA) [24]
2007 South Korea Cheongju  Xiao Yanhong (CHN)  Czech Republic  Steve Prowse (GBR) [25]
2009 Czech Republic Nymburk  Muhamad Salam Sidik (MAS)  Gizem Girismen (TUR)  Peter Kinik (SVK)  Massimiliano Piombo (ITA) [26]
2011 Italy Turin  Ebrahim Ranjbar (IRI) 1  Xiao Yanhong (CHN) 1  Osmo Kinnunen (FIN)  Czech Republic [27]
2013 Thailand Bangkok  Hanreuchai Netsiri (THA)  Zahra Nemati (IRI)  Jean Pierre Antonios (FIN) [28]

Note: 1. W1/W2 in 2011

Youth[edit]

Number Year Location Events
1 1991 Norway Sandefjord
2 1993 France Moliets
3 1994 Italy Roncegno
4 1996 United States Chula Vista
5 1998 Sweden Sunne
6 2000 France Belfort
7 2002 Czech Republic Nymburk
8 2004 England Lilleshall
9 2006 Mexico Mérida
10 2008 Turkey Antalya
11 2009 United States Ogden
12 2011 Poland Legnica
13 2013 China Wuxi
14 2015 United States Yankton
15 2017 Argentina Rosario

Champions[edit]

Since 2002, two classes have been contested at the Youth World Championships:

  • Junior (under 20)
  • Cadet (under 17)[4]

Recurve Junior[edit]

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[5]
1991 Norway Sandefjord  Victor Wunderle (USA)  Denise Parker (USA)  Soviet Union  Italy [29]
1993 France Moliets  Bair Badenov (RUS)  Karin Larsson (SWE)  United States  Sweden [30]
1994 Italy Roncegno  Victor Wunderle (USA)  Kang Hyun-Ji (KOR)  Italy  South Korea [31]
1996 United States Chula Vista  Jackson Fear (AUS)  South Korea [32]
1998 Sweden Sunne  Oh Jin-Hyek (KOR)  Kim Nam-Soon (KOR)  China [33]
2000 France Belfort  Chung Young-Soo (KOR)  Choi Ok-Nam (KOR)  Germany  South Korea [34]
2002 Czech Republic Nymburk  Anton Prylepau (BLR)  Kim Yu-Mi (KOR)  South Korea [35]
2004 England Lilleshall  Tim Cuddihy (AUS)  Jo Eun-Ji (KOR) [36]
2006 Mexico Mérida  Romain Girouille (FRA)  Kim So-Yun (KOR)  Germany  South Korea [37]
2008 Turkey Antalya  Luca Melotto (ITA)  Mikie Zushi (JPN)  Australia  China [38]
2009 United States Ogden  Sung Woo-Kyeong (KOR)  Lee Yu-Jin (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [39]
2011 Poland Legnica  Deepika Kumari (IND)  South Korea [40]
2013 China Wuxi  Robin Ramaekers (BEL)  Jeon Sung-Eun (KOR)  Russia  Ukraine [41]
2015 United States Yankton  Min Byeong-yeon (KOR)  Peng Chia-mao (TPE)  South Korea  South Korea [42]
2017 Argentina Rosario  Taeyeong Jeong (KOR)  Kim Kyoung-eun (KOR)  South Korea  Italy  India

Compound Junior[edit]

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[6]
1994 Italy Roncegno  Randall Copp (USA)  Nicole Bartlett (AUS)  Sweden [43]
1996 United States Chula Vista  Bart Winterton (USA)  Angela Moscarelli (USA)  Australia  United States [44]
1998 Sweden Sunne  Adam Wheatcroft (USA)  Ashley Kamuf (USA)  United States  France [45]
2000 France Belfort  Amber Dawson (USA)  United States [46]
2002 Czech Republic Nymburk  Florian Faucheur (FRA)  Camilla Soemod (DEN)  Sweden [47]
2004 England Lilleshall  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Tiffany Reeves (USA) [48]
2006 Mexico Mérida  Palton Hansda (IND)  Doris Jones (CAN)  United States  United States [49]
2008 Turkey Antalya  Mads Juul Krogshede (DEN)  Kendal Nicely (USA)  Russia [50]
2009 United States Ogden  Cody Thompson (USA)  Inge van Caspel (NED)  United States [51]
2011 Poland Legnica  Colann Schreuders (NED)  Kendal Nicely (USA)  Canada  Mexico  Netherlands [52]
2013 China Wuxi  Stephan Hansen (DEN)  Sara Lopez (COL)  Mexico  United States  Colombia [53]
2015 United States Yankton  Tanja Jensen (DEN)  Turkey [54]
2017 Argentina Rosario  Curtis Broadnax (USA)  Alexis Ruiz (USA)  Mexico  Mexico  United Kingdom

Recurve Cadet[edit]

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[7]
2002 Czech Republic Nymburk  Tim Cuddihy (AUS)  Karina Lipiarska (POL)  Australia  Italy [55]
2004 England Lilleshall  Chen Wenyuan (CHN)  Carla Frangilli (ITA) [56]
2006 Mexico Mérida  Ryan Tyack (AUS)  Jane Waller (AUS)  Turkey  Ukraine [57]
2008 Turkey Antalya  Kim Hyun (KOR)  Tatiana Segina (RUS)  South Korea  South Korea [58]
2009 United States Ogden  Kim Joo-Wan (KOR)  Deepika Kumari (IND) [59]
2011 Poland Legnica  Park Seong-Jeol (KOR)  Ryoo Su-Jung (KOR)  Chinese Taipei  South Korea [60]
2013 China Wuxi  Patrick Huston (GBR)  Jeong Yu-Ri (KOR)  France  France  Great Britain [61]
2015 United States Yankton  Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida (BRA)  Hyeong Yea-jin (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea  South Korea [62]
2017 Argentina Rosario  Tang Chih-Chun (TPE)  Sohui Park (KOR) United States United States Japan Japan  Chinese Taipei

Compound Cadet[edit]

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[8]
2002 Czech Republic Nymburk  Thomas Nealy (USA)  Erika Anschutz (USA)  United States [63]
2004 England Lilleshall  Ryan Day (USA)  Antoinette Heijkers (NED) [64]
2006 Mexico Mérida  Paris Goico de Lara (DOM)  Anastasia Anastasio (ITA)  United States  United States [65]
2008 Turkey Antalya  Joey Hunt III (USA)  Kailey Johnston (USA) [66]
2009 United States Ogden  Alexander Sahi (USA)  Paige Pearce (USA)  Mexico [67]
2011 Poland Legnica  Stephan Hansen (DEN)  Emily Fischer (USA)  United States  United States [68]
2013 China Wuxi  Domagoj Buden (CRO)  Alexandra Savenkova (RUS)  Turkey  Russia [69]
2015 United States Yankton  Viktor Orosz (HUN)  Fatimah Almashhadani (IRQ)  United States  Mexico [70]
2017 Argentina Rosario  Bryan Alvarado Fernandez (PUR)  Lucy Mason (GBR)  United States  Mexico  Turkey

University[edit]

Number Year Location Events
1 1996 France Vaulx-en-Velin
2 1998 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Taoyuan
3 2000 Spain Madrid
4 2002 Thailand Chonburi
5 2004 Spain Madrid
6 2006 Slovakia Viničné
7 2008 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Tainan
8 2010 China Shenzhen
9 2012 Spain Córdoba
10 2014 Poland Legnica
11 2016 Mongolia Ulaanbaatar

Champions[edit]

Recurve[edit]

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[9]
1996 France Vaulx-en-Velin  Yaroslav Kolesnik (ISR)  Chang Hsiao-Feng (TPE) [71]
1998 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Taoyuan  Chang Chia-Ping (TPE)  Deniz Gunay (TUR)  South Korea  South Korea [72]
2000 Spain Madrid  Guy Krueger (USA)  Yang Jianping (CHN)  Belgium  China [73]
2002 Thailand Chonburi  Jeff Henckels (LUX)  Kim Mun-Joung (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [74]
2004 Spain Madrid  Gye Dong-Hyun (KOR)  Lee Hyun-Jung (KOR) Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Chinese Taipei  China [75]
2006 Slovakia Viničné  Lee Jong-Young (KOR)  Hiroko Taguma (JPN)  Poland  South Korea [76]
2008 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Tainan  Wang Cheng-Pang (TPE)  Ki Bo-Bae (KOR)  South Korea Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Chinese Taipei [77]
2010 China Shenzhen  Kim Seong-Hoon (KOR)  Jo Eun-Ae (KOR)  Japan  Italy [78]
2012 Spain Córdoba  Kim Bong-Man (KOR)  Park Seayane (KOR)  South Korea  South Korea [79]
2014 Poland Legnica  Luis Antonio Alvarez Murillo (MEX)  Tan Ya-ting (TPE) Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Chinese Taipei [80]

Compound[edit]

Year Location Men's Individual Women's Individual Men's Team Women's Team Mixed Team Ref[10]
1996 France Vaulx-en-Velin  Franck Dauphin (FRA)  Anna Campagnoli (ITA) [81]
1998 Chinese Taipei Taoyuan  John Blaschke (USA)  Shih Ya-Ping (TPE)  United States Flag of Chinese Taipei for Universiade.svg Chinese Taipei [82]
2000 Spain Madrid  Tsai Sung-Pin (TPE)  Jamie van Natta (USA)  United States [83]
2002 Thailand Chonburi  Adam Wheatcroft (USA)  Mary Zorn (USA) [84]
2004 Spain Madrid  Choi Yong-Hee (KOR)  South Korea [85]
2006 Slovakia Viničné  Braden Gellenthien (USA)  Amandine Bouillot (FRA)  United States  France  United States [86]
2008 Chinese Taipei Tainan  Jedd Greschock (USA)  Erika Anschutz (USA)  Mexico  South Korea [87]
2010 China Shenzhen  Adam Gallant (USA)  Vida Halimian (IRI)  United States  United States [88]
2012 Spain Córdoba  Daniel Suter (USA)  Kristina Berger (GER)  Italy [89]
2014 Poland Legnica  Vladyslav Bolshakov (UKR)  Katia D'Agostino (ITA)  South Korea  Mexico  South Korea [90]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]