World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships are a junior short track speed skating event and held once a year in a different country.

Skaters perform individual races in the 500 meters, 1000 meters, 1500 meters, 1500 meters super final and a team effort in the 3000 meters relay.

Summary[edit]

Edition Host Dates
1994 South Korea Seoul
1995 Canada Calgary
1996 Italy Courmayeur
1997 United States Marquette
1998 United States St. Louis
1999 Canada Montreal
2000 Hungary Székesfehérvár
2001 Poland Warsaw
2002 South Korea Chuncheon
2003 Hungary Budapest
2004 China Beijing
2005 Serbia Belgrade
2006 Romania Miercurea Ciuc
2007 Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav
2008 Italy Bolzano
2009 Canada Sherbrooke 9–11 January 2009
2010 Taiwan Taipei 8–10 January 2010
2011 Italy Courmayeur 25–27 February 2011
2012 Australia Melbourne 24–26 February 2012
2013 Poland Warsaw 22–24 February 2013
2014 Turkey Erzurum 7–9 February 2014
2015 Japan Osaka 27 February – 1 March 2015
2016 Bulgaria Sofia 29–31 January 2016
2017 Austria Innsbruck 27–29 January 2017
2018 Poland Tomaszów Mazowiecki 2–4 March 2018
2019 Canada Montreal 25–27 January 2019
2020 Italy Bormio 31 January – 2 February 2020
2021 United States Salt Lake City 29–31 January 2021

Medalists – boys (overall)[edit]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1994 South Korea Seoul South Korea Lee Seung-chan South Korea Lee Jun-hwan United States Tony Goskowicz
1995 Canada Calgary South Korea Lee Sang-jun Canada Patrice Lapointe
South Korea Lee Seung-chan
Canada Jonathan Guilmette
none
1996 Italy Courmayeur Canada Jean-François Monette
South Korea Lee Sang-jun
none Japan Naoya Tamura
1997 United States Marquette South Korea Kim Dong-sung United States Rusty Smith United States Daniel Weinstein
1998 United States St. Louis Canada François-Louis Tremblay
South Korea Lee Sang-jun
none Canada Andrew Lahey
1999 Canada Montreal United States Apolo Anton Ohno South Korea An Jung-hyun Canada François-Louis Tremblay
2000 Hungary Székesfehérvár South Korea Min Ryoung Italy Nicola Rodigari Canada Andrew Lahey
2001 Poland Warsaw South Korea Lee Seung-jae China Guo Wei South Korea Min Ryoung
2002 South Korea Chuncheon South Korea Ahn Hyun-soo South Korea Seo Ho-jin China Guo Wei
2003 Hungary Budapest South Korea Lee Ho-suk South Korea Kim Hyun-kon South Korea Sung Si-bak
2004 China Beijing South Korea Lee Ho-suk South Korea Kwon Ki-deok United Kingdom Jon Eley
2005 Serbia Belgrade South Korea Lee Ho-suk South Korea Kim Hyun-kon South Korea Kwak Yoon-gy
2006 Romania Miercurea Ciuc South Korea Lee Jung-su France Maxime Chataignier South Korea Kim Jae-han
2007 Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav South Korea Shin Woo-chul South Korea Lee Jung-su South Korea Jang Won-hoon
2008 Italy Bolzano South Korea Kim Yun-jae South Korea Lee Jung-su South Korea Lee Han-bin
2009 Canada Sherbrooke South Korea Um Cheon-ho South Korea You Dong-kun United States J. R. Celski
2010 Chinese Taipei Taipei South Korea Noh Jin-kyu Canada Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu South Korea Park Se-yeong
2011 Italy Courmayeur South Korea Seo Yi-ra United Kingdom Jack Whelbourne China Wu Dajing
2012 Australia Melbourne South Korea Park Se-yeong South Korea Lee Hyo-been China Han Tianyu
2013 Poland Warsaw South Korea Park Se-yeong China Han Tianyu South Korea Lee Hyo-been
2014 Turkey Erzurum South Korea Lee Mun-hyeon South Korea Lee Hyo-been Hungary Sándor Liu Shaolin
2015 Japan Osaka South Korea Kim Da-gyeom South Korea Park Ji-won Hungary Sándor Liu Shaolin
2016 Bulgaria Sofia China Ren Ziwei South Korea Lim Yong-jin China Ma Wei
2017 Austria Innsbruck Hungary Shaoang Liu South Korea Kim Si-Un Japan Kazuki Yoshinaga
2018 Poland Tomaszow Mazowiecki South Korea Hong Kyung-hwan South Korea Seo June Lee South Korea Park Jang-hyuk

Medalists – girls (overall)[edit]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1994 South Korea Seoul South Korea Kim So-hee South Korea Won Hye-kyung China Su Xiaohua
1995 Canada Calgary South Korea Kim Yun-mi South Korea Won Hye-kyung Canada Catherine Dussault
Japan Ikue Teshigawara
1996 Italy Courmayeur Japan Ikue Teshigawara United States Erin Porter South Korea Kim Moon-jung
South Korea Hong Ro-sa
1997 United States Marquette South Korea Won Hye-kyung
South Korea An Sang-mi
none United States Julie Goskowicz
1998 United States St. Louis South Korea Joo Min-jin South Korea Kim Moon-jung Bulgaria Kristina Vuteva
1999 Canada Montreal South Korea Joo Min-jin South Korea Kim Moon-jung Italy Marta Capurso
2000 Hungary Székesfehérvár Canada Marie-Ève Drolet South Korea Choi Min-kyung South Korea Park Hye-rim
2001 Poland Warsaw Canada Marie-Ève Drolet South Korea Ko Gi-hyun South Korea Choi Min-kyung
2002 South Korea Chuncheon South Korea Kim Min-jee China Wang Meng South Korea Cho Ha-ri
2003 Hungary Budapest South Korea Byun Chun-sa South Korea Kang Yun-mi South Korea Kim Min-jee
2004 China Beijing South Korea Kang Yun-mi South Korea Jung Eun-ju South Korea Hur Hee-been
2005 Serbia Belgrade South Korea Park Sun-young South Korea Jeon Ji-soo Canada Kalyna Roberge
2006 Romania Miercurea Ciuc South Korea Jung Eun-ju South Korea Choi Jung-won China Zhou Yang
2007 Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav South Korea Yang Shin-young South Korea Shin Sae-bom South Korea Park Seung-hi
2008 Italy Bolzano South Korea Noh Ah-reum South Korea Lee Eun-byul China Zhang Qichao
2009 Canada Sherbrooke South Korea Noh Ah-reum South Korea Lee Eun-byul South Korea Lee Mi-yeon
2010 Chinese Taipei Taipei South Korea Choi Ji-hyun South Korea Lee Mi-yeon South KoreaSong Jae-won
2011 Italy Courmayeur South Korea Choen Hee-jung South Korea Ahn Se-jung Italy Martina Valcepina
2012 Australia Melbourne South Korea Shim Suk-hee South Korea Hwang Hyun-sun South Korea Ahn Se-jung
2013 Poland Warsaw South Korea Noh Do-hee South Korea Kim A-lang China Han Yutong
2014 Turkey Erzurum South Korea Noh Do-hee South Korea Ahn Se-jung South Korea Choi Min-jeong
2015 Japan Osaka South Korea Kong Sang-jeong South Korea Kim Ji-yoo South Korea Son Hak-yung
2016 Bulgaria Sofia China Qu Chunyu Netherlands Suzanne Schulting South Korea Lee Yu-bin
2017 Austria Innsbruck South Korea Lee Yu-bin South Korea Seo Whi-Min Russia Sofia Prosvirnova
2018 Poland Tomaszow Mazowiecki South Korea Kim Ji-Yoo Canada Courtney Lee Sarault United States Maame Biney

Medal table[edit]

As of 2017 edition
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 67 46 30 143
2  China 16 19 25 60
3  Hungary 5 5 6 16
4  Netherlands 2 2 1 5
5  Italy 2 1 3
6  Canada 1 11 5 17
7  Russia 1 5 8 14
8  United Kingdom 1 3 1 5
9  France 1 1
10  Japan 2 10 12
11  United States 2 4 6
12  Lithuania 1 1
13  Australia 2 2
13  Kazakhstan 2 2
Total 96 96 95 287

See also[edit]

External links[edit]