World Squash Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from World Open (squash))
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's World Championship
PSA Men's World Championship.png
Details
Event namePSA Men's World Championship
Men's PSA World Tour
CategoryWorld Championship
Most recent champion(s)Egypt Tarek Momen
Current2019–20 PSA Men's World Squash Championship
Women's World Championship
PSA Women's World Championship.png
Details
Event namePSA Women's World Championship
Women's PSA World Tour
CategoryWorld Championship
Most recent champion(s)Egypt Nour El Sherbini
Current2019–20 PSA Women's World Squash Championship
Squash

The World Squash Championships are squash events for men and women organised by the Professional Squash Association.The men's event was first held in 1976, and the women's was inaugurated in 1979.

Overview[edit]

The British Open had for many years been generally considered to be the sport's effective world championship, and this continued to be the case until the World Open (now called World Championship) was established.[1] [2]

The women's World Championship was held once every two years until the early 1990s, when it became an annual event. The men's event has been held every year since 1979, except for a two-year gap in 2000 and 2001 when it was not held due primarily to difficulties in securing sponsorship. In recent years, the men's World Championship has been part of the PSA World Series.[3]

Results[edit]

Men's finals[edit]

Source:[4]

Year Location[5] Champion Runner-up Score Semifinalists
1976 England London Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Mohibullah Khan 7–9, 9–4, 8–10, 9–2, 9–2 Pakistan Qamar Zaman
Pakistan Gogi Alauddin
1977 Australia Adelaide Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Qamar Zaman 9–5, 10–9, 0–9, 9–4 Pakistan Mohibullah Khan
Pakistan Gogi Alauddin
1978 No competition
1979 Canada Toronto Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Qamar Zaman 9–2, 9–3, 9–2 Pakistan Mohibullah Khan
Pakistan Maqsood Ahmed
1980 Australia Adelaide Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Qamar Zaman 9–0, 9–3, 9–3 Pakistan Mohibullah Khan
Pakistan Hiddy Jahan
1981 Canada Toronto Pakistan Jahangir Khan Australia Geoff Hunt 7–9, 9–1, 9–2, 9–2 Pakistan Qamar Zaman
Pakistan Hiddy Jahan
1982 England Birmingham Pakistan Jahangir Khan Australia Dean Williams 9–2, 6–9, 9–1, 9–1 Pakistan Hiddy Jahan
Australia Glen Brumby
1983 West Germany Munich[6] Pakistan Jahangir Khan Australia Chris Dittmar 9–3, 9–6, 9–0 New Zealand Stuart Davenport
Egypt Gamal Awad
1984 Pakistan Karachi Pakistan Jahangir Khan Pakistan Qamar Zaman 9–0, 9–3, 9–4 Pakistan Maqsood Ahmed
New Zealand Ross Norman
1985 Egypt Cairo Pakistan Jahangir Khan New Zealand Ross Norman 9–4, 4–9, 9–5, 9–1 Australia Glen Brumby
England Gawain Briars
1986 France Toulouse New Zealand Ross Norman Pakistan Jahangir Khan 9–5, 9–7, 7–9, 9–1 Australia Chris Dittmar
Australia Chris Robertson
1987 England Birmingham Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar 9–5, 9–4, 4–9, 9–6 Australia Rodney Martin
Pakistan Jahangir Khan
1988 Netherlands Amsterdam Pakistan Jahangir Khan Pakistan Jansher Khan 9–6, 9–2, 9–2 Australia Chris Dittmar
New Zealand Ross Norman
1989 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar 7–15, 6–15, 15–4, 15–11, 15–10 Australia Chris Robertson
Pakistan Jahangir Khan
1990 France Toulouse Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar 15–8, 17–15, 13–15, 15–5 Australia Chris Robertson
Australia Tristan Nancarrow
1991 Australia Adelaide Australia Rodney Martin Pakistan Jahangir Khan 14–17, 15–9, 15–4, 15–13 Australia Chris Dittmar
Australia Chris Robertson
1992 South Africa Johannesburg Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar 15–11, 15–9, 10–15, 15–6 England Rodney Martin
Spain Austin Adarraga
1993 Pakistan Karachi Pakistan Jansher Khan Pakistan Jahangir Khan 14–15, 15–9, 15–5, 15–5 England Peter Marshall
England Chris Walker
1994 Spain Barcelona Pakistan Jansher Khan England Peter Marshall 10–15, 15–11, 15–8, 15–4 Scotland Peter Nicol
Australia Rodney Eyles
1995 Cyprus Nicosia Pakistan Jansher Khan England Del Harris 15–10, 17–14, 16–17, 15–8 Australia Anthony Hill
Australia Craig Rowland
1996 Pakistan Karachi Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Rodney Eyles 15–13, 17–15, 11–15, 15–3 Scotland Peter Nicol
England Chris Walker
1997 Malaysia Petaling Jaya Australia Rodney Eyles Scotland Peter Nicol 15–11, 15–12, 15–12 Wales Alex Gough
England Peter Marshall
1998 Qatar Doha Canada Jonathon Power Scotland Peter Nicol 15–17, 15–7, 15–9, 15–10 Australia Anthony Hill
Belgium Stefan Casteleyn
1999 Egypt Cairo Scotland Peter Nicol Egypt Ahmed Barada 15–9, 15–13, 15–11 Canada Jonathon Power
Scotland Martin Heath
2000 No competition
2001
2002 Belgium Antwerp Australia David Palmer Scotland John White 13–15, 12–15, 15–6, 15–14, 15–11 England Peter Nicol
Canada Jonathon Power
2003 Pakistan Lahore Egypt Amr Shabana France Thierry Lincou 15–14, 9–15, 15–11, 15–7 Australia Joseph Kneipp
Egypt Karim Darwish
2004 Qatar Doha France Thierry Lincou England Lee Beachill 5–11, 11–2, 2–11, 12–10, 11–8 Australia David Palmer
Canada Graham Ryding
2005 Hong Kong Hong Kong Egypt Amr Shabana Australia David Palmer 11–6, 11–7, 11–8 England Peter Nicol
England James Willstrop
2006 Egypt Cairo Australia David Palmer France Grégory Gaultier 9–11, 9–11, 11–9, 16–14, 11–2 Egypt Amr Shabana
France Thierry Lincou
2007 Bermuda Hamilton Egypt Amr Shabana France Grégory Gaultier 11–7, 11–4, 11–6 Australia David Palmer
England Nick Matthew
2008 England Manchester Egypt Ramy Ashour Egypt Karim Darwish 5–11, 11–8, 11–4, 11–5 Australia David Palmer
Egypt Amr Shabana
2009 Kuwait Kuwait Egypt Amr Shabana Egypt Ramy Ashour 11–8, 11–5, 11–5 France Grégory Gaultier
England James Willstrop
2010 Saudi Arabia Al-Khobar England Nick Matthew England James Willstrop 8–11, 11–6, 11–2, 11–3 Egypt Amr Shabana
England Peter Barker
2011 Netherlands Rotterdam England Nick Matthew France Grégory Gaultier 6–11, 11–9, 11–6, 11–5 Egypt Karim Darwish
England James Willstrop
2012 Qatar Doha Egypt Ramy Ashour Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy 2–11, 11–6, 11–5, 9–11, 11–8 England James Willstrop
England Nick Matthew
2013 England Manchester England Nick Matthew France Grégory Gaultier 11–9, 11–9, 11–13, 7–11, 11–2 Egypt Ramy Ashour
Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy
2014 Qatar Doha Egypt Ramy Ashour Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy 13–11, 7–11, 5–11, 11–5, 14–12 France Grégory Gaultier
England Nick Matthew
2015 United States Bellevue[7] France Grégory Gaultier Egypt Omar Mosaad 11–6, 11–7, 12–10 England James Willstrop
Egypt Tarek Momen
2016 Egypt Cairo Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad Egypt Ramy Ashour 5–11, 11–6, 11–7, 2–1 (retired) Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy
France Grégory Gaultier
2017 England Manchester Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy 11–5, 9–11, 11–7, 9–11, 11–6 France Grégory Gaultier
Egypt Ali Farag
2018–19 United States Chicago Egypt Ali Farag Egypt Tarek Momen 11–5, 11–13, 13–11, 11–3 Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy
Germany Simon Rösner
2019–20 Qatar Doha Egypt Tarek Momen New Zealand Paul Coll 11–8, 11–3, 11–4 Germany Simon Rösner
Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy

Women's finals[edit]

Source:[8]

Year Location[9] Champion Runner-up Score Semifinalists
1976 England Brisbane Australia Heather McKay Australia Marion Jackman 9–2, 9–2, 9–0 Australia Margaret Zachariah
Australia Sue Newman
1977 No competition
1978
1979 England Sheffield Australia Heather McKay England Sue Cogswell 6–9, 9–3, 9–1, 9–4 England Angela Smith
Australia Vicki Hoffman
1980 No competition
1981 Canada Toronto Australia Rhonda Thorne Australia Vicki Cardwell 8–10, 9–4, 9–5, 7–9, 9–7 England Angela Smith
England Lisa Opie
1982 No competition
1983 Australia Perth Australia Vicki Cardwell Australia Rhonda Thorne 9–1, 9–3, 9–4 New Zealand Susan Devoy
Australia Carin Clonda
1984 No competition
1985 Republic of Ireland Dublin New Zealand Susan Devoy England Lisa Opie 9–4, 9–5, 10–8 Guernsey Martine Le Moignan
England Lucy Soutter
1986 No competition
1987 New Zealand Auckland New Zealand Susan Devoy England Lisa Opie 9–3, 10–8, 9–2 Australia Liz Irving
Australia Vicki Cardwell
1988 No competition
1989 Netherlands Warmond England Martine Le Moignan New Zealand Susan Devoy 4–9, 9–4, 10–8, 10–8 Australia Liz Irving
Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald
1990 Australia Sydney New Zealand Susan Devoy England Martine Le Moignan 9–4, 9–4, 9–4 Australia Danielle Drady
Australia Robyn Lambourne
1991 No competition
1992 Canada Vancouver New Zealand Susan Devoy Australia Michelle Martin 9–4, 9–6, 9–4 Guernsey Martine Le Moignan
England Cassie Jackman
1993 South Africa Johannesburg Australia Michelle Martin Australia Liz Irving 9–2, 9–2, 9–1 Guernsey Martine Le Moignan
Germany Sabine Schoene
1994 Guernsey Saint Peter Port Australia Michelle Martin England Cassie Jackman 9–1, 9–0, 9–6 England Suzanne Horner
England Fiona Geaves
1995 Hong Kong Hong Kong Australia Michelle Martin Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald 8–10, 9–2, 9–6, 9–3 England Cassie Jackman
England Fiona Geaves
1996 Malaysia Petaling Jaya Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald England Cassie Jackman 9–0, 9–3, 9–4 England Sue Wright
Australia Liz Irving
1997 Australia Sydney Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald Australia Michelle Martin 9–5, 5–9, 6–9, 9–2, 9–3 England Sue Wright
Australia Carol Owens
1998 Germany Stuttgart Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald Australia Michelle Martin 10–8, 9–7, 2–9, 3–9, 10–9 England Sue Wright
England Suzanne Horner
1999 United States Seattle England Cassie Campion Australia Michelle Martin 9–6, 9–7, 9–7 New Zealand Leilani Joyce
England Natalie Grainger
2000 Scotland Edinburgh Australia Carol Owens New Zealand Leilani Joyce 7–9, 3–9, 10–8, 9–6, 9–1 England Natalie Grainger
Australia Sarah Fitzgerald
2001 Australia Melbourne Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald New Zealand Leilani Joyce 9–0, 9–3, 9–2 New Zealand Carol Owens
England Linda Charman-Smith
2002 Qatar Doha Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald England Natalie Pohrer 10–8, 9–3, 7–9, 9–7 New Zealand Carol Owens
England Linda Charman
2003 Hong Kong Hong Kong New Zealand Carol Owens England Cassie Jackman 3–9, 9–2, 9–7, 9–3 Netherlands Vanessa Atkinson
Malaysia Nicol David
2004 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Netherlands Vanessa Atkinson Australia Natalie Grinham 9–1, 9–1, 9–5 Malaysia Nicol David
Australia Rachael Grinham
2005 Hong Kong Hong Kong Malaysia Nicol David Australia Rachael Grinham 8–10, 9–2, 9–6, 9–7 Netherlands Vanessa Atkinson
Australia Natalie Grinham
2006 Northern Ireland Belfast Malaysia Nicol David Australia Natalie Grinham 1–9, 9–7, 3–9, 9–5, 9–2 Australia Rachael Grinham
United States Natalie Grainger
2007 Spain Madrid Australia Rachael Grinham Australia Natalie Grinham 9–4, 10–8, 9–2 United States Natalie Grainger
England Tania Bailey
2008 England Manchester Malaysia Nicol David England Vicky Botwright 5–11, 11–1, 11–6, 11–9 Republic of Ireland Madeline Perry
England Jenny Duncalf
2009 Netherlands Amsterdam Malaysia Nicol David Netherlands Natalie Grinham 3–11, 11–6, 11–3, 11–8 Australia Rachael Grinham
England Alison Waters
2010 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh Malaysia Nicol David Egypt Omneya Abdel Kawy 11–5, 11–8, 11–6 England Alison Waters
France Camille Serme
2011 Netherlands Rotterdam Malaysia Nicol David England Jenny Duncalf 11–2, 11–5, 11–0 Netherlands Natalie Grinham
Mexico Samantha Terán
2012 Cayman Islands Cayman Islands Malaysia Nicol David England Laura Massaro 11–6, 11–8, 11–6 Egypt Raneem El Weleily
England Jenny Duncalf
2013 Malaysia Penang England Laura Massaro Egypt Nour El Sherbini 11–7, 6–11, 11–9, 5–11, 11–9 Malaysia Nicol David
Egypt Raneem El Weleily
2014 Egypt Cairo Malaysia Nicol David Egypt Raneem El Weleily 5–11, 11–8, 7–11, 14–12, 11–5 England Alison Waters
Egypt Omneya Abdel Kawy
2015 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Egypt Nour El Sherbini England Laura Massaro 6–11, 4–11, 11–3, 11–5, 11–8 Egypt Raneem El Weleily
Egypt Nouran Gohar
2016 Egypt El Gouna Egypt Nour El Sherbini Egypt Raneem El Weleily 11–8, 11–9, 11–9 France Camille Serme
Egypt Nouran Gohar
2017 England Manchester Egypt Raneem El Weleily Egypt Nour El Sherbini 3–11, 12–10, 11–7, 11–5 France Camille Serme
Egypt Nour El Tayeb
2018–19 United States Chicago Egypt Nour El Sherbini Egypt Nour El Tayeb 11–6, 11–5, 10–12, 15–13 Egypt Raneem El Weleily
France Camille Serme
2019–20 Egypt Cairo Egypt Nour El Sherbini Egypt Raneem El Weleily 11–4, 9–11, 11–5, 11–6 Egypt Nouran Gohar
Egypt Hania El Hammamy

Note:

  • Vicki Hoffman was known as Vicki Cardwell from 1982
  • Cassie Jackman was also known as Cassie Campion
  • Carol Owens switched nationality in 2001.
  • Natalie Pohrer was later known as Natalie Grainger.
  • Natalie Grinham represented Netherlands from 2007 onwards.
  • The 2013 edition was postponed until March 2014.
  • The 2015 edition was postponed until April 2016.
  • The 2016 edition was held in April 2017.

Medal table[edit]

As of 2019.

Men[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Pakistan1491437
2 Egypt1191333
3 Australia891936
4 England341724
5 France25512
6 Scotland1337
7 New Zealand1236
8 Canada1034
9 Germany0022
10 Belgium0011
 Spain0011
 Wales0011
Totals (12 nations)414182164

Women[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia14131744
2 Malaysia80311
3 Egypt571022
4 New Zealand53412
5 England2112336
6 Guernsey1135
 Netherlands1135
8 France0044
9 United States0022
10 Germany0011
 Ireland0011
 Mexico0011
Totals (12 nations)363672144

Players who have won a World Championship without ever being ranked World No. 1[edit]

Men[edit]

Since 1975

Player Year of first World Championship title Number of titles Highest ranking
New Zealand Ross Norman 1986 (vs.Pakistan Jahangir Khan) 1 #2
Australia Rodney Eyles 1997 (vs.Scotland Peter Nicol) 1 #2
Egypt Tarek Momen 2019–20 (vs.New Zealand Paul Coll) 1 #3

Women[edit]

Since 1983

Player Year of first World Championship title Number of titles Highest ranking
England Martine Le Moignan 1989 (vs.New Zealand Susan Devoy) 1 #3

See also[edit]

Squash

References[edit]

  1. ^ Palmer, Michael (1984). Guinness Book of Squash, pages 7-18. Guinness Superlatives. ISBN 085112-270-1.
  2. ^ "British Open to return to London as England Squash looks to retain tradition]". telegraph.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2018-06-29.
  3. ^ "Tournaments and Schedule". PSA Tour. Archived from the original on 2019-03-06. Retrieved 2019-03-03.
  4. ^ "Men's World Opens" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 1–17. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 March 2019. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Men's World Opens - 6. Summary of Venues" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 20–21. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 March 2019. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Squash Event Calendar1983". Squash Info. Archived from the original on 9 November 2014. Retrieved 9 November 2014.
  7. ^ "Gaultier takes the title at last". worldsquashchamps2015.com. 22 November 2015. Archived from the original on 11 April 2019. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  8. ^ "Women's World Open Championship" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 1–11. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 March 2019. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  9. ^ "Women's World Open Championship - 6. Summary of Venues" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 13–14. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 March 2019. Retrieved 28 April 2019.

External links[edit]