Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 57 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's freestyle 57 kg
at the Games of the XIX Olympiad
VenueInsurgentes Ice Rink
Dates17–20 October
Competitors21 from 21 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Yojiro Uetake  Japan
2nd, silver medalist(s) Donald Behm  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Aboutaleb Talebi  Iran
← 1964
1972 →

The Men's Freestyle bantamweight at the 1968 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Insurgentes Ice Rink. The bantamweight was the second-lightest weight class, allowing wrestlers up to 57 kilograms.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Yojiro Uetake
 Japan
Silver Donald Behm
 United States
Bronze Aboutaleb Talebi
 Iran

Tournament results[edit]

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler. When only two or three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • DQ — Won by Passivity or forfeit
  • D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall and Disqualification
  • 0.5 — Won by Technical Superiority
  • 1 — Won by Points
  • 2 — Draw
  • 2.5 — Draw, Passivity
  • 3 — Lost by Points
  • 3.5 — Lost by Technical Superiority
  • 4 — Lost by Fall and Disqualification

1st round[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
0 0  Herbert Singerman (CAN) TF / 5:02  Rogelio Famatid (PHI) 4 4
1 1  Hasan Sevinç (TUR)  Simeon Šutev (YUG) 3 3
3 3  Jang Gyeong-mu (KOR)  Ivan Shavov (BUL) 1 1
4 4  Marco Terán (ECU) TF / 2:47  Yojiro Uetake (JPN) 0 0
1 1  Zbigniew Żedzicki (POL)  Horst Mayer (GDR) 3 3
1 1  Pekka Alanen (FIN)  Nicolae Cristea (ROU) 3 3
4 4  Moises López (MEX) DQ  Ali Aliyev (URS) 0 0
3 3  Ahmad Djan (AFG)  Bazaryn Sükhbaatar (MGL) 1 1
0.5 0.5  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI)  Javier Raxon (GUA) 3.5 3.5
3 3  Muhammad Sardar (PAK)  Donald Behm (USA) 1 1
0  Bishambar Singh (IND) Bye

2nd round[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
0.5 0.5  Bishambar Singh (IND)  Herbert Singerman (CAN) 3.5 3.5
2 1  Hasan Sevinç (TUR)  Chang Kyung-Mu (KOR) 3 6
7 4  Simeon Šutev (YUG) TF / 9:00  Ivan Shavov (BUL) 0 1
8 4  Marco Terán (ECU) TF / 2:10  Zbigniew Żedzicki (POL) 0 1
0 0  Yojiro Uetake (JPN) TF / 1:43  Horst Mayer (GDR) 4 7
4.5 3.5  Pekka Alanen (FIN)  Moises López (MEX) 0.5 4.5
6 3  Nicolae Cristea (ROU)  Ali Aliyev (URS) 1 1
6 3  Ahmad Djan (AFG)  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI) 1 1.5
4 3  Bazaryn Sükhbaatar (MGL)  Sardar Mohammad (PAK) 1 4
7.5 4  Javier Raxon (GUA) TF / 6:20  Donald Behm (USA) 0 1
4  Rogelio Famatid (PHI) DNA

3rd round[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
1.5 1  Bishambar Singh (IND)  Hasan Sevinç (TUR) 3 5
7.5 4  Herbert Singerman (CAN) TF / 1:08  Ivan Shavov (BUL) 0 1
1 1  Yojiro Uetake (JPN)  Zbigniew Żedzicki (POL) 3 4
8 3.5  Pekka Alanen (FIN)  Ali Aliyev (URS) 0.5 1.5
8.5 4  Moises López (MEX) TF / 9:52  Bazaryn Sükhbaatar (MGL) 0 4
2.5 1  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI)  Sardar Mohammad (PAK) 3 7
1  Donald Behm (USA) Bye

4th round[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
1.5 0.5  Donald Behm (USA)  Bishambar Singh (IND) 3.5 5
7.5 2.5  Hasan Sevinç (TUR)  Ivan Shavov (BUL) 2.5 3.5
3 2  Yojiro Uetake (JPN)  Ali Aliyev (URS) 2 3.5
5 1  Zbigniew Żedzicki (POL)  Bazaryn Sükhbaatar (MGL) 3 7
2.5  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI) Bye

5th round[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
3.5 1  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI)  Donald Behm (USA) 3 4.5
8.5 3.5  Bishambar Singh (IND)  Yojiro Uetake (JPN) 0.5 3.5
4.5 1  Ivan Shavov (BUL)  Zbigniew Żedzicki (POL) 3 8
3.5  Ali Aliyev (URS) Bye

6th round[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
5.5 2  Ali Aliyev (URS)  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI) 2 5.5
5.5 1  Donald Behm (USA)  Ivan Shavov (BUL) 3 7.5
3.5  Yojiro Uetake (JPN) Bye

7th round[edit]

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
5.5 2  Yojiro Uetake (JPN)  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI) 2 7.5
8.5 3  Ali Aliyev (URS)  Donald Behm (USA) 1 6.5

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Yojiro Uetake (JPN)
  2.  Donald Behm (USA)
  3.  Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI)
  4.  Ali Aliyev (URS)
  5.  Ivan Shavov (BUL)
  6.  Zbigniew Żedzicki (POL)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Wrestling at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games: Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle". Sports Reference. Retrieved 3 April 2019.

External links[edit]