Wrestling at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 74 kg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wrestling at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  +100 kg     +100 kg

The Men's Freestyle 74 kg at the 1972 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program at the Fairgrounds, Judo and Wrestling Hall.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Wayne Wells
United States (USA)
Silver  Jan Karlsson
Sweden (SWE)
Bronze  Adolf Seger
West Germany (FRG)

Tournament results[edit]

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler. When only two or three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
  • 0.5 — Won by Technical Superiority
  • 1 — Won by Points
  • 2 — Draw
  • 2.5 — Draw, Passivity
  • 3 — Lost by Points
  • 3.5 — Lost by Technical Superiority
  • 4 — Lost by Fall, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit

Round 1[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
4 4  Toshitada Yoshida (JPN) 7:31  Francisco Lebeque (CUB) 4 4
0 0  Adolf Seger (FRG) 8:23  Alfred Wurr (CAN) 4 4
1 1  Yuri Gusov (URS)  Ludovic Ambruş (ROU) 3 3
3 3  Bruce Akers (AUS)  Mukhtiar Singh (IND) 1 1
3 3  Daniel Robin (FRA)  Yancho Pavlov (BUL) 1 1
4 4  Abou Assi Bachir Hani (LIB) 5:06  Robert Blaser (SUI) 0 0
3.5 3.5  Bruno Hartmann (AUT)  Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL) 0.5 0.5
0 0  Wayne Wells (USA) 5:59  Mehmet Ali Demirtaş (TUR) 4 4
3 3  Tony Shacklady (GBR)  Miroslav Musil (TCH) 1 1
4 4  Nestor González (ARG) 5:07  Wolfgang Nitschke (GDR) 0 0
0 0  Jan Karlsson (SWE) 2:28  Shakar Khan Shakar (AFG) 4 4
3 3  Mohammad Yaqoob (PAK)  Miklós Urbanovics (HUN) 1 1
0  Mansour Barzegar (IRI) Bye

Round 2[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
0.5 0.5  Mansour Barzegar (IRI)  Toshitada Yoshida (JPN) 3.5 7.5
8 4  Francisco Lebeque (CUB) 2:55  Adolf Seger (FRG) 0 0
8 4  Alfred Wurr (CAN) 3:51  Yuri Gusov (URS) 0 1
3.5 0.5  Ludovic Ambruş (ROU)  Bruce Akers (AUS) 3.5 6.5
5 4  Mukhtiar Singh (IND) 2:24  Daniel Robin (FRA) 0 3
1 0  Yancho Pavlov (BUL) 2:02  Abou Assi Bachir Hani (LIB) 4 8
1 1  Robert Blaser (SUI)  Bruno Hartmann (AUT) 3 6.5
4.5 4  Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL) 8:25  Wayne Wells (USA) 0 0
5 1  Mehmet Ali Demirtaş (TUR)  Tony Shacklady (GBR) 3 6
1 0  Miroslav Musil (TCH) 4:46  Nestor González (ARG) 4 8
1 1  Wolfgang Nitschke (GDR)  Jan Karlsson (SWE) 3 3
6 2  Shakar Khan Shakar (AFG)  Mohammad Yaqoob (PAK) 2 5
1  Miklós Urbanovics (HUN) Bye

Round 3[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
3.5 2.5  Miklós Urbanovics (HUN)  Mansour Barzegar (IRI) 2.5 3
1 1  Adolf Seger (FRG)  Yuri Gusov (URS) 3 4
3.5 0  Ludovic Ambruş (ROU) 2:27  Mukhtiar Singh (IND) 4 9
3 0  Daniel Robin (FRA) 4:17  Robert Blaser (SUI) 4 5
2 1  Yancho Pavlov (BUL)  Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL) 3 7.5
0 0  Wayne Wells (USA) 1:24  Miroslav Musil (TCH) 4 5
9 4  Mehmet Ali Demirtaş (TUR) 8:18  Wolfgang Nitschke (GDR) 0 1
3 0  Jan Karlsson (SWE) 3:49  Mohammad Yaqoob (PAK) 4 9

Round 4[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
6.5 3  Miklós Urbanovics (HUN)  Adolf Seger (FRG) 1 2
3 0  Mansour Barzegar (IRI) 6:18  Yuri Gusov (URS) 4 8
6.5 3  Ludovic Ambruş (ROU)  Daniel Robin (FRA) 1 4
2.5 0.5  Yancho Pavlov (BUL)  Robert Blaser (SUI) 3.5 8.5
1 1  Wayne Wells (USA)  Wolfgang Nitschke (GDR) 3 4
9 4  Miroslav Musil (TCH) 5:36  Jan Karlsson (SWE) 0 3

Round 5[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
7 4  Mansour Barzegar (IRI) 5:18  Adolf Seger (FRG) 0 2
7 3  Daniel Robin (FRA)  Wayne Wells (USA) 1 2
3.5 1  Yancho Pavlov (BUL)  Wolfgang Nitschke (GDR) 3 7
3  Jan Karlsson (SWE) Bye

Round 6[edit]

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
4 1  Jan Karlsson (SWE)  Adolf Seger (FRG) 3 5
7.5 4  Yancho Pavlov (BUL) 6:37  Wayne Wells (USA) 0 2

Final[edit]

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Time MPP TPP
1  Jan Karlsson (SWE)  Adolf Seger (FRG) 3
4 3  Jan Karlsson (SWE)  Wayne Wells (USA) 1
6 3  Adolf Seger (FRG)  Wayne Wells (USA) 1 2

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Wayne Wells (USA)
  2.  Jan Karlsson (SWE)
  3.  Adolf Seger (FRG)
  4.  Yancho Pavlov (BUL)
  5.  Daniel Robin (FRA),  Mansour Barzegar (IRI) and  Wolfgang Nitschke (GDR)

References[edit]